Dell PowerEdge R250 4-Bay 3.5" Cabled

Configure Your System:

Currently Configured: $3,343.10
1 Processor Required
Series
Category
CPU (1x included in build)
Component Guide Processor. The R250 is a single-socket server built around the Intel Xeon E-2300 family, and the choice here is refreshingly small: pick the chip that fits the job.

Every option in the family runs high clocks across a handful of cores, and that is the right shape for what an R250 does: DNS, DHCP, a domain controller, a firewall or monitoring box, or the utility machine at a branch site. These are jobs that want responsiveness, not core count, and the E-2300 series delivers current-generation responsiveness at the lowest entry price in the rack lineup.

The higher-core options in the family earn their step when the box will run a couple of small VMs or a hungrier application; the entry chips cover single-purpose duty honestly.

A licensing note that works in your favor for once: Windows Server's 16-core minimum license covers this entire server with room to spare, so there is no license math to optimize here. Buy the chip that fits the budget.

Fair warning: if your plans include real virtualization or a growing user count, the step up to the R350 buys more bays and headroom, and the dual-socket platforms beyond it are a different class entirely. The R250 is superb at being small; it does not scale into something it is not. We will tell you honestly at quote time if your workload has outgrown this class.
2 Heat Sink Optional
Component Guide Heat Sink. Heatsinks on the R250 are the simplest story in the catalog: one standard design covers the E-2300 family, and your build ships with the correct one installed. Nothing to decide here.

A compact single-socket chip in a short 1U chassis is an easy thermal problem, which is also why the R250 is one of the quieter rack servers we sell: it rarely needs to work its fans hard. Keep the drive bay blanks and internal shroud installed so air goes where it should, give it reasonable ambient temperature, and it will run for years without a thermal complaint.

It tolerates office and closet life better than most rack gear, which is exactly the life most R250s live.
3 Memory (RAM) 4 DIMM slots, modules added in sets of 2 Required
Total Installed Memory
RAM Clock Speed
RAM Configuration
Component Guide Memory. The R250 uses unbuffered ECC memory (UDIMMs) across 4 slots. That is the entry platform's defining limit, so the guidance is short and worth taking seriously.

Populate in pairs. The memory controller runs two channels, and a matched pair engages both; a single stick leaves bandwidth on the table for almost no savings. The configurator pairs DIMM speeds with what your processor supports.

Our honest sizing advice runs opposite to bigger servers: on the R250, fill it or nearly fill it now. With only 4 slots, the upgrade path is short and usually means discarding smaller sticks later. 16 GB (2x 8 GB) covers a single-purpose utility box, 32 GB (2x 16 GB) is our default and leaves two slots genuinely open, and going bigger up front is the play if this server will host even a couple of small VMs, because memory is what this platform runs out of first.

As always, buy matched sticks together rather than mixing later; mismatched UDIMMs are a classic source of mystery instability on entry platforms.
4 RAID Controllers Optional
Dell 15th Gen RAID Controllers - R250
Component Guide RAID. These are Dell's PERC 11 controllers, and with two or four bays the honest answer is simpler than the option list suggests.

PERC H345 is the configurator default and the right controller for most R250 builds: it handles the RAID 1 mirror that is this server's natural storage layout without cache it would never use. For a utility box running a mirrored pair, it is the correct and complete answer.

PERC H355 is a modest step up for the same simple-RAID duty with newer internals; either serves the mirror life well.

PERC H755 (8 GB battery-backed cache) is more controller than this chassis can meaningfully use, and we will say so: on a four-bay entry server its cache is muscle without a workload. It is not wrong, just rarely worth the difference here; put the savings into memory instead.

Building ZFS or want drives passed straight through? Call us at 1-800-778-1545 and we will spec the right host bus adapter for that build.

Whatever you pick: on a server this size, RAID 1 is the layout. Two drives mirrored, dead simple, and either one carries the box alone. Save the exotic arrays for chassis with the bays to support them.
5 Storage Drives Select up to 4 drives (0/4 Slots Used) Optional
Recommended Drives
Show New SAS HDDs 3.5"
Show Refurbished SAS HDDs 3.5"
Show Refurbished SATA HDDs 3.5"
Show New SAS SSDs 2.5"
Show New SATA SSDs 2.5"

Drive trays are included and matched to your chassis automatically

Component Guide Drive. Drives are the number one failure point on any server, and four large-format bays give this entry chassis room to handle that risk properly.

With four bays, the sensible layouts are short. A RAID 1 pair for everything is the classic utility build, leaving two bays open for growth or a second mirrored volume. RAID 10 across all four is the performance build. RAID 6 across all four is the capacity build that survives two failures; on big spinning drives, take it over RAID 5, which does not survive a rebuild failure and should be skipped on large disks.

On drive type: SSDs are our default for responsiveness, and large 3.5" spinning drives are the play when this box is a small file server or backup target and capacity per dollar is the point. A mixed build works too: an SSD mirror for the OS and applications, a spinning pair for bulk. 2.5" drives fit these bays in adapters.

One chassis note: if yours is the hot-swap version, failed drives replace without a shutdown; the cabled version trades that convenience for the lower price, and a drive swap means a maintenance window. Both are honest deals, just know which one you picked.

Buy new. We steer you away from refurbished on drives specifically, and we say that as a company that sells refurbished servers all day. On a four-bay server every drive is a large share of the array, and a rebuild is exactly when you do not want a second drive with unknown hours in the box.

The BOSS card in the Add-Ons step carries a mirrored M.2 pair for the operating system, keeping all four bays for data; even on an entry server it is the tidiest arrangement this platform offers.
6 Remote Access Required
Component Guide Remote Access. The R250 ships with iDRAC9, the best out-of-band management Dell has built, and the license determines what you can do with it.

The dividing line is the remote console. iDRAC9 Enterprise gives you remote KVM and virtual media through a clean HTML5 interface: reach the server's screen, mount an ISO, and rebuild an OS from anywhere, even when the operating system is down. The lower tiers leave you walking to the server for any problem below the OS.

Here is the honest entry-tier take: R250s live two very different lives, and the license should match yours. If this box sits down the hall, the lower tier is genuinely fine; save the money and put it toward memory.

But a huge share of R250s are exactly the machines nobody visits: the branch office utility server, the remote site DNS box, the firewall at a location with no IT staff. For those, Enterprise is the difference between fixing a dead OS from your desk and driving, and one avoided trip pays for the license.

If you are deploying 5 or more units across sites, take Enterprise on all of them. Fleet management without remote console access does not work in practice.
7 Power Supply 1x included in build Required
Component Guide Power Supply. Power on the R250 is a simple picture, and it is worth being clear-eyed about what the simplicity means.

The supply is correctly sized for everything this chassis can hold; a compact single-socket chip and a handful of drives are an easy power budget, so there is no wattage decision to make.

What the cabled configurations accept is the absence of redundancy: one fixed supply, and if it fails, the server is down until it is replaced. That is the tradeoff that keeps the R250 at its price, and for this server's natural roles it is usually the right trade. A utility box with a good backup, a branch server whose functions fail over to another site, a monitoring node: none of these justify paying for redundant power.

Two pieces of honest advice that cost almost nothing: put the server on a small UPS, because clean shutdowns during power events are most of what redundancy buys a box like this anyway, and if this server somehow becomes the machine the business cannot function without, that is your sign it has outgrown the entry class, not that it needs hardware it was not built for.

The estimated TDP counter at the bottom of the page will confirm how much headroom you have; on this platform, it is plenty.
8 Network Cards Required
Component Guide Network Card. The R250 comes with embedded gigabit Ethernet on the motherboard, and for this server's natural life that is the whole answer. DNS, DHCP, domain duty, monitoring, and small file service do not stress a gigabit link, and the clients this box serves are on gigabit switching anyway.

If a specific role needs more, a segmented firewall build wanting extra ports, or a small backup target that other machines push to on a schedule, a PCIe network card covers it, and the R250 has a slot for one.

If you go that route, match the port type to your switch: SFP+ ports take fiber or DAC cables, BASE-T ports are copper on ordinary RJ45, and they must simply match what you own.

Need a card added to your build? Call 1-800-778-1545 and we will spec it with the rest of the order.
9 Operating System Required
Operating System
Component Guide Operating System. We install, license, and burn-in test your OS before shipping, so the server arrives ready to join the network.

The good news on this platform: the R250 is current enough that every modern OS supports it fully, including Windows Server 2025, so the choice is about your environment, not compatibility.

Windows Server 2022 is the mainstream pick for domain, DNS, DHCP, and print duty, the R250's classic jobs, and 2025 is there if you want the newest platform. The licensing works in your favor here: the 16-core base license covers this server with room to spare, so there is no core math to do. On CALs, count your users and round up.

Fair warning on Evaluation Editions: free and fully functional for 180 days, then they expire. Right for labs and proof-of-concept, wrong for production.

Ubuntu Server LTS is the natural fit for the other half of R250 life: DNS resolvers, monitoring, small web services, and network utilities, with five years of free updates and no licensing conversation at all.

No OS is there for firewall distributions and appliance images, which R250s wear exceptionally well; this chassis is one of the most popular firewall platforms we sell.

Not sure which fits? Tell us the workload at quote time, or call 1-800-778-1545.

WServer Warranty


Dell PowerEdge R250 4-Bay 3.5" Cabled Drives [15th Gen] Detailed Review

The Dell PowerEdge R250 4-Bay 3.5" Cabled is the mid configuration of Dell's 15th-generation entry single-socket platform. It pairs a single Intel Xeon E-2300 (Rocket Lake) processor with four 3.5" cabled LFF drive bays in a 1U chassis. What the four bays buy over the two-bay chassis is real parity RAID and more spindles for local capacity; what the cabled backplane saves over the hot-swap chassis is cost. The trade is serviceability: the bays are fixed-cabled rather than hot-plug, so replacing a failed drive means a planned maintenance window and a shutdown, even though a parity array keeps serving data while it is degraded.

This is a 15th-gen platform, and we sell it as Surplus New or Refurbished rather than factory-new. Surplus New means a genuinely unused unit drawn from excess channel inventory: never deployed, but outside Dell's current new-sales channel, which is why it is priced below Dell-direct new. Refurbished units are previously deployed servers we have tested and reconditioned. Both carry the Wholesale Servers warranty described below; tell us which condition you need at quote time and we price accordingly.

To spec a build, call 1-800-778-1545 and a technician will size the configuration with you: CPU, memory, drives, controller, and boot device. Every server we ship is bench-tested through a 12+ hour burn-in and backed by our 180-day warranty, and volume pricing is available once an order reaches 5 units. We quote configurations rather than fixed SKUs, so the hardware is sized to the workload instead of the other way around.


When 4 Cabled Bays Is the Right Choice

The R250 line has three chassis configurations on one platform. The R250 2-Bay 3.5" Cabled is the appliance option, two drives in a mirror and nothing more. This 4-Bay Cabled doubles the bay count, which is the threshold where parity RAID becomes possible: four drives is enough for RAID 5, RAID 6, or RAID 10, so the chassis can carry a protected data set with usable capacity rather than just a mirror. The R250 4-Bay 3.5" Hot-Swap has the same four bays on a hot-plug backplane, so a failed drive is replaced with the server still running.

Choose the 4-Bay Cabled when the workload needs four drives and parity protection but can tolerate a maintenance window for the occasional drive swap, and when shaving the cost of the hot-plug backplane matters. A parity array on this chassis survives a drive failure and keeps running degraded, which is the point of parity; what it does not give you is a live replacement, because pulling and reseating a cabled drive means scheduled downtime. If a drive failure has to be handled without taking the server offline, the 4-Bay Hot-Swap is the configuration to quote; if redundant power or a third PCIe slot is also on the list, the same-generation R350 4-Bay 3.5" is the step up.


Storage - 4 Cabled 3.5" Bays

The chassis carries four 3.5" cabled (non-hot-swap) LFF bays on a SAS/SATA backplane. Four drives open up the full set of practical RAID levels: RAID 10 (two usable drives, mirrored pairs, fast rebuilds), RAID 5 (three usable, single parity), or RAID 6 (two usable, dual parity). With 20 TB nearline SAS or SATA members the raw front-bay capacity reaches roughly 80 TB; usable capacity depends on the RAID level, landing near 60 TB in RAID 5 or 40 TB in RAID 6 or RAID 10. There is no NVMe on this backplane; the R250 front bays are SAS/SATA only, and flash performance comes from SATA or SAS SSDs in these bays, not from U.2.

A word on RAID level for spinning disks at this capacity: RAID 5 is workable on four small-to-mid drives, but on large 16 TB to 20 TB members the rebuild window after a failure is long enough that a second failure during rebuild becomes a real risk, so we steer capacity-and-resilience buyers toward RAID 6 or RAID 10, or toward fewer, larger drives behind a mirror. We size the RAID level to the drive capacity and the workload at quote time rather than defaulting to RAID 5.

For boot, the right device is the BOSS-S1 card: two M.2 SATA SSDs in a hardware RAID 1 mirror on a dedicated card. It keeps the operating system off the four front bays, so all four LFF bays stay available for the data array, and it provides mirrored boot redundancy without consuming a drive slot. Note the R250 uses the BOSS-S1 specifically; the rear hot-plug BOSS-S2 belongs to the R350, not this chassis. IDSDM (dual microSD) and an internal USB 3.0 port are also available for hypervisor or recovery media.


Storage Controllers

The R250 supports the entry PERC 11 controller family plus software RAID. On a four-bay build the controller choice is load-bearing, because it decides whether parity RAID is even available:

  • S150: chipset software RAID. Adequate for a boot mirror or a light, non-production array. No cache, parity is host-driven; not a production data-array recommendation.
  • PERC H355: hardware RAID, no cache. It does RAID 0, 1, and 10 only - like the H345 and H350, it does not do RAID 5, 6, 50, or 60. On this four-bay chassis the H355 tops out at RAID 10, which is a valid and fast choice, but if the requirement is parity RAID the H355 cannot deliver it.
  • PERC H755: hardware RAID with battery-backed cache. This is the controller to quote when the four-bay array needs RAID 5 or RAID 6, or when parity write performance matters. On the R250, parity RAID means the H755; there is no other path to RAID 5/6 on this platform.
  • HBA355i / HBA355e: pass-through HBA, internal and external, for software-defined storage or a host that wants raw disk access.

What the R250 does not take is the older PERC 9/10 line: no H730, no H740P. Those are 13th and 14th-gen Mini-PERC parts, and the 15th-gen entry board does not carry them forward. A quote asking for an H740P on an R250 is an assumption carried over from an older platform; the correct 15th-gen equivalents are the H355 (RAID 10 and below) and the H755 (parity RAID).


Processors

The R250 is a single-socket Rocket Lake platform on socket LGA 1200 with the Intel C252 chipset. It takes one Intel Xeon E-2300 processor, up to eight cores and sixteen threads, in roughly the 95W class. SKUs run from the lower-power E-2314 and E-2334 up to the 8-core E-2378 and E-2388G; Pentium options exist for the lightest roles but give up cores, cache, and turbo headroom. On a four-bay box doing real storage work, the 6-core E-2336 or 8-core E-2378 is the sensible center of the range: enough threads to drive a parity array, a file or backup server, a small database, or a handful of light virtual machines, without paying for cores the platform cannot otherwise use.

One platform fact worth stating plainly, because it surprises buyers: the integrated graphics on the Xeon E-2300 are disabled on Dell servers. Console video comes from the Matrox G200 in iDRAC9, not from the CPU iGPU. That has no effect on a headless server role, but the on-die graphics are not a usable display path here. This is Rocket Lake (Cypress Cove), the Xeon E-2300 generation. It is not Ice Lake-SP; Ice Lake-SP is the Xeon Scalable silicon in the R650 and R750, a different socket and a different platform entirely.


Memory

The R250 has four DDR4 UDIMM slots across two memory channels, two DIMMs per channel. Memory is unbuffered ECC only: no RDIMM, no LRDIMM, and no persistent memory. Maximum capacity is 128 GB using four 32 GB unbuffered ECC modules. Rated speed reaches DDR4-3200 on the Xeon E-2300 SKUs; a Pentium caps lower at 2666, and a fully populated dual-rank, two-DIMM-per-channel configuration steps to 2933 under Intel's population rules.

Older catalog copy understated this, so it is worth correcting directly: the R250 is not a 2-slot, 64 GB machine. It is a 4-slot, 128 GB machine, and that ceiling holds across every R250 chassis including this 4-Bay Cabled. For a four-drive file, backup, or light-virtualization role 128 GB of unbuffered ECC is comfortable headroom, but it is still an entry ceiling. A buyer who can already see a path past 128 GB of memory should not buy into this socket; the dual-socket R450 with registered DIMMs is the platform that scales.


Networking and PCIe Expansion

Onboard networking is a Broadcom 5720 dual-port 1 GbE LOM plus a dedicated iDRAC management port. There is no Network Daughter Card or OCP mezzanine on this platform and no onboard 10 GbE: the R250 networks at 1 GbE on the motherboard. If a workload needs 10 GbE or 25 GbE, that is an add-in card in one of the PCIe slots, and the slot budget is tight, so plan for it up front.

PCIe on the R250 is two PCIe Gen4 slots, both low-profile and half-length: one x8 in an x16 mechanical connector and one x8 in an x8 connector. That is the entire expansion budget, and on a four-bay parity build it is usually spent: one slot for the H755 RAID controller that makes parity RAID possible, leaving one slot for a faster NIC or an external SAS HBA. If the build needs the RAID card plus a 10 GbE NIC plus anything else, the two-slot ceiling is the wall, and the same-generation R350, with a third Gen4 slot and a dedicated PERC position, is the configuration that fits.


GPU Support

The R250 is not a GPU platform, and we do not pretend otherwise. The 1U thermal envelope, the single-socket power and lane budget, and the two low-profile PCIe slots leave no practical room for a compute accelerator; there is no x16 slot at the power and cooling a datacenter GPU needs, and on a four-bay build the slots are already spoken for by storage and networking. If a buyer lands here looking for GPU compute, inference, or transcode, this is the wrong box. For GPU-capable Dell hardware, look at the 2U PowerEdge R750, which has the slots, power, and cooling for double-width accelerators.


Management - iDRAC9 Generation

The R250 runs iDRAC9 with Lifecycle Controller, the same out-of-band management generation as the rest of Dell's 15th-gen line. iDRAC9 is licensed as Express, Enterprise, or Datacenter. Express covers basic remote monitoring and IPMI; for production you generally want Enterprise, which adds the full virtual console, virtual media, and the System Lockdown feature that prevents unplanned firmware and configuration drift. Datacenter adds telemetry features that matter more in dense fleets than on a single entry server.

On the security side the R250 carries Dell's silicon Root of Trust, Secure Boot, and cryptographically signed firmware, with an optional TPM 2.0 module for measured boot and compliance frameworks. On a cabled four-bay box, iDRAC9 Enterprise is doubly useful: drive service already requires a planned visit, so being able to reboot, reinstall, and recover the server remotely keeps every other kind of incident from also becoming a site visit.


Power and Cooling

This is where the entry positioning shows most clearly. The R250 takes a single, non-redundant power supply. Tiers run 450W Bronze, 450W Platinum, and 700W Titanium in AC and DC variants; the exact tier is confirmed per SKU at quote time, and for a single-CPU four-drive build a 450W supply is typically sufficient. What the R250 does not offer is PSU redundancy: there is no second hot-plug supply. If the workload cannot tolerate a power-supply failure taking the server offline, the R250 is not the right chassis, and the R350, with dual hot-plug redundant supplies, is the platform to quote.

Cooling is sized for the single-socket E-2300 envelope. The 95W-class processors here do not require the high-performance heatsinks that the higher-TDP Xeon Scalable platforms need, and there are no exotic thermal constraints to plan around at this tier; standard data-closet and small-rack ambient conditions are well within range.


Physical Specs & Platform Notes

  • Form factor: 1U rack, approximately 558.9 mm deep, regulatory model E79S. Fits standard-depth racks and most short-depth cabinets.
  • PCIe expansion: two PCIe Gen4 slots, both low-profile half-length (one x8-in-x16, one x8-in-x8). On a parity build budget one for the H755 and one for a NIC.
  • Parts availability: strong. The R250 is a current 15th-gen platform; drives, power supplies, DDR4 UDIMMs, PERC 11 controllers, and BOSS-S1 cards are all readily sourced, and Dell platform support for 15th gen is active.
  • Accessories we recommend: a BOSS-S1 boot card so the OS stays off the four front bays; the H755 controller if the array needs parity RAID; a ReadyRails sliding rail kit for the 1U chassis; and any 10 GbE NIC specified at order time so the two-slot budget is planned rather than discovered.
  • Platform notes: cabled (non-hot-swap) drive bays, so drive service needs a maintenance window even on a parity array; no NVMe on the front backplane; no PSU redundancy; CPU integrated graphics disabled with video via the iDRAC9 Matrox G200; BOSS-S1 rather than BOSS-S2 on this chassis.

Our Assessment

Where it excels: The R250 4-Bay Cabled is the right answer for a small-business or branch-office server that needs four drives and a parity-protected data set but does not need live drive replacement and wants to spend less than the hot-swap chassis costs. A file server with a RAID 6 volume, a backup or Veeam repository target, a small database with its data on a protected array, or a light virtualization host with local storage all fit comfortably inside its envelope. Paired with the H755 it carries real RAID 5 or RAID 6 capacity at the lowest cost in the four-bay R250 range.

Where to look instead: If a failed drive has to be swapped without downtime, the R250 4-Bay 3.5" Hot-Swap is the production-serviceable configuration. If two drives in a mirror is genuinely all the role needs, the lower-cost R250 2-Bay 3.5" Cabled covers it. If the deployment needs redundant power or a third PCIe slot, step up to the R350 4-Bay 3.5"; if it needs more than 128 GB of memory or more than eight cores, the dual-socket R450 is the platform. GPU work belongs on the R750.

Bottom line: This is the value four-bay R250. An organization that wants four drives and parity protection in a single inexpensive 1U server, and that can schedule the rare drive swap rather than paying for a hot-plug backplane, gets exactly that here. The typical buyer is an IT generalist or a managed-service provider standing up a branch or small-office storage-and-application server where a protected array matters but non-stop drive serviceability does not justify the hot-swap premium.


Honest Limitations

  • Cabled bays, not hot-plug. A parity array survives a drive failure, but replacing the failed member and rebuilding requires a maintenance window and a shutdown. The hot-swap chassis is the no-downtime answer.
  • Single socket, eight cores, 128 GB. A hard ceiling: no second CPU, no path past four DIMM slots, and no registered memory. Size for it or buy a higher tier.
  • No PSU redundancy. One power supply, non-redundant. A power-supply failure takes the server offline. The R350 is the redundant-power answer.
  • No NVMe. The front backplane is SAS/SATA only.
  • Parity RAID requires the H755. The entry H355 is RAID 0/1/10 only; RAID 5 or 6 needs the H755 controller.
  • Two PCIe slots, both low-profile. The RAID controller plus one NIC effectively fills the chassis.
  • Not a GPU platform. No accelerator path; see GPU Support above.

Workload Fit

Right for the R250 4-Bay Cabled Consider an alternative for
Four drives with a parity-protected array (RAID 5/6 on the H755) Drive replacement without downtime (R250 4-Bay Hot-Swap)
File, backup, or database server with local protected storage Only two drives ever needed (R250 2-Bay Cabled)
Buyers who want four bays at lower cost than hot-swap Redundant power or a third PCIe slot (R350)
Light virtualization with local storage inside the entry envelope More than 128 GB memory or dual-socket compute (R450)
Deployments where a maintenance window for drive work is fine GPU compute, inference, or transcode (R750)

Where to Look Instead

  • Same four bays, hot-plug service: R250 4-Bay 3.5" Hot-Swap, drive replacement without downtime.
  • Lower cost, two drives: R250 2-Bay 3.5" Cabled, the appliance-tier R250 for a mirror.
  • Same generation, more headroom: R350 4-Bay 3.5", with redundant power, a third PCIe slot, and rear hot-plug boot media.
  • Up a tier for memory and cores: R450 4-Bay 3.5", dual-socket Xeon Scalable with registered memory beyond the entry ceiling.
  • Previous generation: R240 4-Bay 3.5", the 14th-gen entry predecessor on the Xeon E-2100 and E-2200.

Ready to Configure?

Tell us the workload, the drive type and capacity, the RAID level, the memory target, and the quantity, and we will build a configuration around it. Call 1-800-778-1545 to spec the CPU, memory, drives, controller, and BOSS-S1 boot card with a technician who knows the platform. Every R250 ships after a 12+ hour burn-in and a full inspection, carries our 180-day warranty, and is available at volume pricing from 5 units. We quote configurations rather than fixed bundles; request a quote and we return formal pricing, typically within one business day.

Estimated TDP Draw: 80W
0 lines

Dell PowerEdge R250 4-Bay 3.5" Cabled

4-Bay 3.5" Cabled Drives

Subtotal $3,343.10
Estimated TDP Draw 80W
Build total $3,343.10

Choosing Memory for Your Dell PowerEdge R250

The R250 uses unbuffered ECC memory (UDIMMs) across 4 slots. That is the entry platform's defining limit, so the guidance is short and worth taking seriously. Populate in pairs. The memory controller runs two channels, and a matched pair engages both; a single stick leaves bandwidth on the table for almost no savings. The configurator pairs DIMM speeds with what your processor supports. Our honest sizing advice runs opposite to bigger servers: on the R250, fill it or nearly fill it now. With only 4 slots, the upgrade path is short and usually means discarding smaller sticks later. 16 GB (2x 8 GB) covers a single-purpose utility box, 32 GB (2x 16 GB) is our default and leaves two slots genuinely open, and going bigger up front is the play if this server will host even a couple of small VMs, because memory is what this platform runs out of first. As always, buy matched sticks together rather than mixing later; mismatched UDIMMs are a classic source of mystery instability on entry platforms.

Choosing Your iDRAC License

The R250 ships with iDRAC9, the best out-of-band management Dell has built, and the license determines what you can do with it. The dividing line is the remote console. iDRAC9 Enterprise gives you remote KVM and virtual media through a clean HTML5 interface: reach the server's screen, mount an ISO, and rebuild an OS from anywhere, even when the operating system is down. The lower tiers leave you walking to the server for any problem below the OS. Here is the honest entry-tier take: R250s live two very different lives, and the license should match yours. If this box sits down the hall, the lower tier is genuinely fine; save the money and put it toward memory. But a huge share of R250s are exactly the machines nobody visits: the branch office utility server, the remote site DNS box, the firewall at a location with no IT staff. For those, Enterprise is the difference between fixing a dead OS from your desk and driving, and one avoided trip pays for the license. If you are deploying 5 or more units across sites, take Enterprise on all of them. Fleet management without remote console access does not work in practice.

Power on the R250

Power on the R250 is a simple picture, and it is worth being clear-eyed about what the simplicity means. The supply is correctly sized for everything this chassis can hold; a compact single-socket chip and a handful of drives are an easy power budget, so there is no wattage decision to make. What the cabled configurations accept is the absence of redundancy: one fixed supply, and if it fails, the server is down until it is replaced. That is the tradeoff that keeps the R250 at its price, and for this server's natural roles it is usually the right trade. A utility box with a good backup, a branch server whose functions fail over to another site, a monitoring node: none of these justify paying for redundant power. Two pieces of honest advice that cost almost nothing: put the server on a small UPS, because clean shutdowns during power events are most of what redundancy buys a box like this anyway, and if this server somehow becomes the machine the business cannot function without, that is your sign it has outgrown the entry class, not that it needs hardware it was not built for. The estimated TDP counter at the bottom of the page will confirm how much headroom you have; on this platform, it is plenty.

Save Your Design

Click the Add to Quote button at the bottom of your screen to save your design as a draft order for future reference and to check for discounts, lead time, and availability. Most servers ship within 1-3 days.