Dell Precision 7910 8-Bay 2.5"

Configure Your System:

Currently Configured: $433.90
1 Processor Required
Series
Category
CPU (2x included in build)
Component Guide Processor. The Precision Rack 7910 is Dell's server platform wearing a workstation badge: dual sockets, the full E5-2600 range, and the choice works in two passes.

Step 1: Choose a series

Intel Xeon E5-2600 v3 (Haswell) is the value play. Mature, plentiful, and the lowest cost per core we sell. Memory runs at 2133 MT/s.

Intel Xeon E5-2600 v4 (Broadwell) is the same socket a die shrink later: more cores at the top of the range, better performance per watt, and 2400 MT/s memory support. The price gap has narrowed enough that v4 is our default recommendation.

Step 2: Choose your CPUs

Workstation duty rewards clocks. CAD, content creation, and single-threaded application work feel per-core speed, so the high-frequency parts, the E5-2667 v4 (8 cores, 3.2 GHz) and its neighbors, are the workstation picks, and two of them land exactly on Windows Server's 16-core base license if this machine runs a server OS.

Render and compute duty rewards cores. If this machine spends its life rendering, simulating, or feeding GPUs, take the core count: the E5-2680 v4 (14 cores) is the workhorse and the E5-2698 v4 (20 cores) is where dense parallel work lands.

A single CPU is defensible for a GPU-centric build where the cards do the work; just know it halves the memory channels and PCIe lanes, and the lanes are what feed the GPUs.

Fair warning: this is a 13th generation platform, a value play rather than a performance play. For per-core licensed or single-thread-bound work, newer silicon can cost less overall, and we will tell you so at quote time if that is your situation.
2 Heat Sink Optional
Component Guide Heat Sink. Heatsinks on the Precision 7910 are a simple story: one standard design covers the full E5-2600 v3 and v4 range, and your build ships with the correct pair for the processors you pick. There is no upgrade tier to weigh.

What deserves attention on this machine is everything around the heatsinks, because the 7910 is the chassis people fill with GPUs. Keep every drive bay blank and internal shroud installed; it cools front to back, and an open path lets air skip the components that need it. A GPU or two adds real heat directly into that airstream, and the fans will respond accordingly, so a loaded 7910 is a datacenter machine by sound as well as by spec.

If GPUs are in your build, the risers, power cabling, and airflow all have to agree with each other. Call 1-800-778-1545 before checkout and we will confirm the whole thermal and power picture for the exact cards you are running.
3 Memory (RAM) 24 DIMM slots, modules added in sets of 2 Required
Total Installed Memory
RAM Clock Speed
RAM Configuration
Component Guide Memory. The Precision 7910 has 24 DIMM slots and a memory controller with a personality, so the guidance here is a little different from newer platforms.

The E5-2600 platform runs four memory channels per socket. Populate up to two DIMMs per channel (16 slots total) and memory runs at full speed: 2400 MT/s with v4 processors, 2133 with v3. Load the third DIMM on each channel to reach all 24 slots and the whole bank drops a speed tier. That is the trade: 16 slots for maximum bandwidth, 24 slots for maximum capacity per dollar.

Our default is 16 DIMMs at full speed. Content creation, CAD assemblies, and render work feel memory bandwidth, and it is the cheap performance on this platform.

Go to all 24 when capacity is the whole point: massive assemblies, large simulations, or datasets that simply must fit in RAM, where 50 percent more memory at a lower clock beats less memory at a higher one.

Whichever count you choose, buy it as one matched set, now. A year from now you are hunting for DIMMs that match the rank and speed of what is in the box, and a mismatch either clocks the whole bank down or refuses to train.

Common landing spots: 128 GB (16x 8 GB) for general workstation duty, 256 GB (16x 16 GB) is our default for serious content and CAD work, 384 GB (24x 16 GB) when capacity outranks bandwidth, and 512 GB (16x 32 GB) for simulation and in-memory datasets.
4 RAID Controllers Optional
Dell 13th Gen RAID
Component Guide RAID. The workload makes this choice, and the list is short.

PERC H730 (1 GB battery-backed cache) is the configurator default and a sensible middle for workstation duty: real cache for project volumes and scratch arrays without the price of the flagship.

PERC H730P (2 GB cache) is the step up when the arrays work hard: video scratch volumes, large project stores, and anything write-heavy. On a full eight-bay build doing content work, the difference shows.

PERC H330 has no cache. It handles a RAID 1 boot or project mirror honestly, and nothing else well.

HBA330 (non-RAID) passes drives straight through, which is what ZFS and software-defined layouts want; if your storage plan is software-owned, it is the correct and complete answer.

Array guidance for workstation life: RAID 10 for scratch and active project volumes where write latency shapes the workday, RAID 6 over RAID 5 on any large spinning array, and keep the boot volume separate from the working volumes; a machine someone works on all day should never lose both at once.
5 Storage Drives Select up to 8 drives (0/8 Slots Used) Optional
Recommended Drives
Show New SAS SSDs 2.5"
Show New SATA SSDs 2.5"
Show New SAS HDDs 2.5"
Show Refurbished SAS SSDs 2.5"
Show Refurbished SAS HDDs 2.5"

Drive trays are included and matched to your chassis automatically

Component Guide Drive. Drives are the number one failure point on any server-class machine, and on a workstation the person in front of it feels every one of these decisions daily.

The 7910's eight 2.5" bays take SAS and SATA in both flavors. Our guidance by role: SSDs for the OS, applications, and active projects, because a workstation feels responsive or it does not; 10K SAS spinning drives for project archives and bulk assets where capacity per dollar matters; and the classic layout uses both, a fast tier for the working set and a spinning tier behind it.

Buy new. We steer you away from refurbished on drives specifically, and we say that as a company that sells refurbished servers all day. The chassis, board, and power supplies in a refurbished 7910 have proven themselves through our burn-in; a used drive with unknown hours is a different bet, and losing a day of creative work to a drive with a mystery past is a bad trade at any price.

Keep the boot volume separate from the working volumes: a RAID 1 SSD pair for the OS in two bays is the standard pattern, and it means a scratch-array failure and a dead machine are never the same event.

Fair warning on capacity math: RAID overhead and filesystem headroom mean usable space lands well under the sum of the labels. Size for the usable number, and one drive size up is cheap insurance against archiving decisions you do not want to make mid-project.
6 Remote Access Required
Component Guide Remote Access. The Precision 7910 carries iDRAC8, the same out-of-band management as its server siblings, and the license determines what you can do with it remotely.

The dividing line is the remote console. iDRAC8 Enterprise gives you remote KVM and virtual media: reach the machine's screen, mount an ISO, and rebuild an OS from anywhere, even when the operating system is down. Express does not include the remote console, so any problem below the OS means walking to the machine.

The honest workstation take: if this 7910 sits at or near the desk of the person using it, Express is genuinely fine; save the money and put it toward memory or GPU.

Enterprise earns its cost when the 7910 lives in a rack away from its users, and that is exactly how render nodes, VDI hosts, and shared workstation infrastructure get deployed. A remote artist with a dead machine and a deadline is the scenario the license exists for, and one avoided site trip pays for it.

One honest note on age: iDRAC8's interface is a product of its era, and some functions lean on older browser technology than iDRAC9 does. It works, we use it daily, but budget a few minutes of setup patience.

If you are deploying 5 or more units, take Enterprise on all of them. Fleet management without remote console access does not work in practice.
7 Power Supply 2x included in build Required
Component Guide Power Supply. Every option here is a dual hot-swap redundant pair, so redundancy and serviceability are already handled. The only decision is wattage, and on this machine the GPUs move the math more than anything else.

2x 750W is the configurator default and covers CPU-centric builds comfortably: dual processors, a full memory bank, and a bay of drives with the 50 percent load target intact, where a PSU runs at peak efficiency, runs cooler, and lasts longer than one working near its limit.

2x 1100W is our pick the moment a serious GPU enters the build, and for a machine bought as a 7910 that is most builds. A single workstation card can add hundreds of watts, and it draws hardest exactly when the work matters most, mid-render.

2x 495W exists for genuinely light builds and we rarely spec it on this chassis.

Watch the estimated TDP counter at the bottom of the page as you add components, and know that it cannot see a GPU you plan to add later; if a card is coming, size for it now. Speccing GPUs with the order? Call 1-800-778-1545 and we will confirm power, risers, and airflow together.
8 Network Cards Required
Component Guide Network Card. These are Dell Network Daughter Cards (NDCs), the 7910's dedicated mezzanine slot. The NDC does not consume a PCIe slot, and on a machine whose PCIe slots exist to hold GPUs, that matters more than usual. Two decisions: speed and port type.

Quad 1 GbE covers the standalone workstation honestly: if this machine's network life is file access and the internet, gigabit is fine and it is the cheapest option on the list.

10 Gb earns its place the moment this machine works against shared storage, and in content workflows it usually does: editing against a NAS, pulling assets from a project server, or pushing renders on a deadline all feel the difference. The 2x 10 Gb + 2x 1 Gb combo cards are the sweet spot.

Then port type, and this is the one that catches people. SFP+ ports take fiber or DAC cables and talk to datacenter-grade switches. BASE-T ports are 10 Gb copper on ordinary RJ45. Neither is better; they must simply match your switch. Order SFP+ against a copper-only switch and the machine arrives with nothing to plug into.

Need more ports? PCIe network cards stack on top, budget permitting against the GPU slots. Call 1-800-778-1545 and we will spec the whole path, switch ports included.
9 Operating System Required
Operating System
Component Guide Operating System. We install, license, and burn-in test your OS before shipping, so the machine arrives ready to work.

First, an honest compatibility note for this platform. Windows Server 2025 is not certified for this processor generation, and current VMware ESXi releases no longer support it. A 13th generation platform is a value play, and the right OS choices lean the same way.

Windows Server 2022 is the pick when the 7910 serves users or runs as shared infrastructure: render management, VDI, or a workgroup application host. Licensing is per core with a 16-core base, which is why our processor guidance notes that two 8-core CPUs land exactly on it. On CALs, count your users and round up.

Running it as a personal workstation? Tell us at quote time and we will talk through the right desktop OS arrangement for your licensing situation.

Ubuntu Server LTS and the Linux family are first-class citizens here: render nodes, CUDA work, and simulation farms on this chassis overwhelmingly run Linux, with five years of free updates and no licensing conversation.

Proxmox VE turns a 7910 into a capable virtualization host with GPU passthrough, a genuinely popular second life for this machine.

Fair warning on Evaluation Editions: free and fully functional for 180 days, then they expire. Right for labs, wrong for production.

No OS is there for teams imaging from their own deployment infrastructure.

Not sure which fits? Tell us the workload at quote time, or call 1-800-778-1545.

WServer Warranty


Dell Precision 7910 Rack Workstation 8-Bay 2.5" Detailed Review

The refurbished Dell Precision 7910 is a rack-mounted workstation, not a server. This distinction matters for procurement: the Precision 7910 is designed and certified for professional workstation workloads (3D modeling, CAD, simulation, rendering, scientific computing, and visualization), not for server workloads like virtualization, file serving, or enterprise application hosting. It shares hardware with the 13th gen Dell PowerEdge R730 server platform (dual-socket Intel Xeon E5-2600 v3/v4) but pairs that hardware with a workstation-optimized configuration: ECC memory, professional GPU support (NVIDIA Quadro, AMD FirePro), and workstation driver certification for professional applications.

How the Precision 7910 differs from a PowerEdge server:

  • GPU configuration: The Precision 7910 is built to host professional visualization GPUs (NVIDIA RTX or Quadro, AMD Radeon Pro) alongside compute. PCIe expansion in its 2U rack chassis is more accessible for GPU installation than a typical 2U server.
  • Workstation OS certification: Dell certifies the Precision 7910 for Windows 10/11 Pro for Workstations and for professional applications from ISVs such as Autodesk, Siemens, Dassault, and ANSYS. Server OS deployments are possible but are not the primary use case.
  • iDRAC: The 7910 includes iDRAC8 for remote management, the same generation as 13th gen PowerEdge servers.
  • No BOSS module: On this 13th gen platform, the OS boots from a RAID 1 front-bay pair or internal media. There is no BOSS card.

Platform age: The Precision 7910 is a 13th gen platform launched in 2015, making it 10–11 years old in 2026. It uses the same Xeon E5-2600 v3/v4 processors, the same DDR4 2400 MT/s ceiling, and the same ProSupport end-of-service position as the R730. For professional workstation workloads that require a current platform, Dell's current Precision lineup (Precision 7865, 7960) on AMD EPYC or Intel Xeon W processors is the appropriate investment.

To configure a Precision 7910 build, call our team at 1-800-778-1545. Every unit ships refurbished after a 12+ hour burn-in and is backed by our 180-day warranty, and volume pricing is available on orders of 5 units or more.


Specifications

  • Form factor: 2U rack-mounted workstation
  • Processors: Single or dual Intel Xeon E5-2600 v3/v4 (same platform as the R730)
  • Memory: Up to 24 DDR4 DIMM slots, 1.5 TB maximum
  • Storage: 8x 2.5" SAS/SATA hot-swap bays
  • GPU: Full-length, full-height PCIe support for professional visualization GPUs
  • Management: iDRAC8

Our Assessment

Where it excels: The Precision 7910 fits organizations running professional workstation applications (CAD, 3D modeling, rendering, simulation, scientific computing) that need certified ISV support from vendors like Autodesk, Siemens, Dassault, and ANSYS alongside professional GPU compute in a rack-mounted form factor.

Where to look instead: It is not a general-purpose enterprise server. For virtualization, file serving, database, or application hosting, the 13th gen Dell PowerEdge R730 (the server platform the 7910 shares hardware with) is the correct choice. If you need current-generation workstation certification, Dell's current Precision lineup (7865, 7960) on AMD EPYC or Intel Xeon W is the right investment.

Bottom line: In 2026 the refurbished Precision 7910 is a cost-efficient way to put a rack-mounted professional workstation into a datacenter or studio rack when a current-gen platform is not required and the 13th gen compute envelope (dual Xeon E5-2600 v3/v4, up to 1.5 TB of DDR4) is sufficient for the application.


Workload Fit

Precision 7910 is appropriate for Use PowerEdge servers for
✅ CAD, 3D modeling, rendering (ISV-certified) ❌ Virtualization, file serving, app hosting
✅ Scientific computing with professional GPU ❌ Production enterprise workloads
✅ Rack-mount professional workstation (cost-primary) ❌ Current-gen workstation certification required

Ready to Configure?

Tell us your professional application requirements, GPU target (Quadro, Radeon Pro, or A-series), memory target, and quantity, and our team will return formal pricing within 24 hours. Call 1-800-778-1545 to talk through a configuration. Every Precision 7910 ships after a 12+ hour burn-in, carries our 180-day warranty, and qualifies for volume pricing at 5 units or more.

Estimated TDP Draw: 110W
0 lines

Dell Precision 7910 8-Bay 2.5"

8-Bay 2.5"

Subtotal $433.90
Estimated TDP Draw 110W
Build total $433.90

Choosing Memory for Your Precision 7910

The Precision 7910 has 24 DIMM slots and a memory controller with a personality, so the guidance here is a little different from newer platforms. The E5-2600 platform runs four memory channels per socket. Populate up to two DIMMs per channel (16 slots total) and memory runs at full speed: 2400 MT/s with v4 processors, 2133 with v3. Load the third DIMM on each channel to reach all 24 slots and the whole bank drops a speed tier. That is the trade: 16 slots for maximum bandwidth, 24 slots for maximum capacity per dollar. Our default is 16 DIMMs at full speed. Content creation, CAD assemblies, and render work feel memory bandwidth, and it is the cheap performance on this platform. Go to all 24 when capacity is the whole point: massive assemblies, large simulations, or datasets that simply must fit in RAM, where 50 percent more memory at a lower clock beats less memory at a higher one. Whichever count you choose, buy it as one matched set, now. A year from now you are hunting for DIMMs that match the rank and speed of what is in the box, and a mismatch either clocks the whole bank down or refuses to train. Common landing spots: 128 GB (16x 8 GB) for general workstation duty, 256 GB (16x 16 GB) is our default for serious content and CAD work, 384 GB (24x 16 GB) when capacity outranks bandwidth, and 512 GB (16x 32 GB) for simulation and in-memory datasets.

Choosing Your iDRAC License

The Precision 7910 carries iDRAC8, the same out-of-band management as its server siblings, and the license determines what you can do with it remotely. The dividing line is the remote console. iDRAC8 Enterprise gives you remote KVM and virtual media: reach the machine's screen, mount an ISO, and rebuild an OS from anywhere, even when the operating system is down. Express does not include the remote console, so any problem below the OS means walking to the machine. The honest workstation take: if this 7910 sits at or near the desk of the person using it, Express is genuinely fine; save the money and put it toward memory or GPU. Enterprise earns its cost when the 7910 lives in a rack away from its users, and that is exactly how render nodes, VDI hosts, and shared workstation infrastructure get deployed. A remote artist with a dead machine and a deadline is the scenario the license exists for, and one avoided site trip pays for it. One honest note on age: iDRAC8's interface is a product of its era, and some functions lean on older browser technology than iDRAC9 does. It works, we use it daily, but budget a few minutes of setup patience. If you are deploying 5 or more units, take Enterprise on all of them. Fleet management without remote console access does not work in practice.

Choosing Your Precision 7910 Power Supply

Every option here is a dual hot-swap redundant pair, so redundancy and serviceability are already handled. The only decision is wattage, and on this machine the GPUs move the math more than anything else. 2x 750W is the configurator default and covers CPU-centric builds comfortably: dual processors, a full memory bank, and a bay of drives with the 50 percent load target intact, where a PSU runs at peak efficiency, runs cooler, and lasts longer than one working near its limit. 2x 1100W is our pick the moment a serious GPU enters the build, and for a machine bought as a 7910 that is most builds. A single workstation card can add hundreds of watts, and it draws hardest exactly when the work matters most, mid-render. 2x 495W exists for genuinely light builds and we rarely spec it on this chassis. Watch the estimated TDP counter at the bottom of the page as you add components, and know that it cannot see a GPU you plan to add later; if a card is coming, size for it now. Speccing GPUs with the order? Call 1-800-778-1545 and we will confirm power, risers, and airflow together.

Save Your Design

Click the Add to Quote button at the bottom of your screen to save your design as a draft order for future reference and to check for discounts, lead time, and availability. Most servers ship within 1-3 days.