Dell PowerEdge R230 2-Bay 3.5" Cabled
Configure Your System:
1 Processor Required
Intel Xeon E3-1200 v5 (Skylake) is the value pick, with memory at 2133 MT/s.
Intel Xeon E3-1200 v6 (Kaby Lake) is the same platform a step newer: slightly higher clocks and 2400 MT/s memory support. The price difference is usually small, and v6 is our default.
Every chip in both series is four cores with high clocks, and that is the right shape for what an R230 does: DNS, DHCP, a domain controller, a firewall or monitoring box, a small application server, or the branch-office utility machine. These are jobs that want responsiveness, not core count.
A licensing note that works in your favor for once: Windows Server's 16-core minimum license covers this entire server with room to spare, so there is no license math to optimize here. Buy the chip that fits the budget.
Fair warning: if your plans include real virtualization or a growing user count, the jump to a dual-socket platform buys memory capacity and expansion the E3 platform simply does not have. An R230 is superb at being small; it does not scale into something it is not. We will tell you honestly at quote time if your workload has outgrown this class.
2 Heat Sink Optional
A four-core chip in a short 1U chassis is an easy thermal problem, which is also why the R230 is one of the quieter rack servers we sell: it rarely needs to work its fans hard. Keep the drive bay blanks and internal shroud installed so air goes where it should, give it reasonable ambient temperature, and it will run for years without a thermal complaint.
It tolerates office and closet life better than most rack gear, which is exactly the life most R230s live.
3 Memory (RAM) 4 DIMM slots, modules added in sets of 2 Required
A common question is whether 32 GB DIMMs work with a BIOS update, since Dell rarely updates the spec sheets of older systems. On the R230 the answer is a hard no, and it is worth knowing why: the memory controller lives on the Xeon E3-1200 v5/v6 processor itself, and Intel specifies 64 GB as the maximum for every chip in the family. That controller addresses DRAM chips up to 8 Gbit density, which tops out at a 16 GB dual-rank UDIMM. 32 GB ECC UDIMMs are built on 16 Gbit chips the controller physically cannot address, so no BIOS update can ever add support. 4x 16 GB is the true ceiling.
Populate in pairs. The memory controller runs two channels, and a matched pair engages both; a single stick leaves bandwidth on the table for almost no savings.
Speed follows your processor: 2400 MT/s with a v6 chip, 2133 with v5. The DIMM options in the configurator match what your CPU supports.
Our honest sizing advice runs opposite to bigger servers: on the R230, fill it or nearly fill it now. With only 4 slots and a 64 GB ceiling, the upgrade path is short and usually means discarding smaller sticks later. 16 GB (2x 8 GB) covers a single-purpose utility box, 32 GB (2x 16 GB) is our default and leaves two slots genuinely open, and 64 GB (4x 16 GB) is the ceiling; take it up front if this server will host even a couple of VMs, because memory is what this platform runs out of first.
As always, buy matched sticks together rather than mixing later; mismatched UDIMMs are a classic source of mystery instability on entry platforms.
4 RAID Controllers Optional
PERC H330 is the right controller for most R230 builds: it handles the RAID 1 mirror that is this server's natural storage layout without cache it would never use. For a utility box running a mirrored pair, it is the correct and complete answer.
PERC H730 (1 GB battery-backed cache) is the configurator default and the step up for the four-bay chassis running a parity array or a write-heavy workload; the cache keeps writes respectable in a way the H330 cannot.
PERC H730P (2 GB cache) is more controller than this chassis can use. It is not wrong, just rarely worth the difference here; put the savings into memory instead.
Building ZFS or want drives passed straight through? The list here is RAID controllers only, so call us at 1-800-778-1545 and we will spec the right host bus adapter.
Whatever you pick: on a server this size, RAID 1 is the layout. Two drives mirrored, dead simple, and either one carries the box alone. Save the exotic arrays for chassis with the bays to support them.
5 Storage Drives Select up to 2 drives (0/2 Slots Used) Optional
RAID 1 across both bays is the build. Two matched drives, either one carries the server alone, and there is nothing exotic to manage. For the utility roles an R230 plays, that is exactly the right amount of storage engineering.
On drive type: SSDs are our default even here. A utility server feels responsive or it does not, and the price difference at these capacities has collapsed. Large 3.5" spinning drives make sense when this box is a small file or backup target and capacity per dollar is the point; 2.5" SSDs fit these bays in adapters.
One honest note about this chassis: cabled bays are not hot-swappable, so replacing a drive means a shutdown. That is the tradeoff that makes it the least expensive R230, and for a box with a good backup and a maintenance window it is a fine trade. If drive swaps need to happen live, take the hot-swap chassis.
Buy new. We steer you away from refurbished on drives specifically, and we say that as a company that sells refurbished servers all day. On a two-drive server, every drive is half the array; neither one should have unknown hours on it.
6 Remote Access Required
The dividing line is the remote console. iDRAC8 Enterprise gives you remote KVM and virtual media, meaning you can reach the server's screen, mount an ISO, and rebuild an OS from anywhere, even when the operating system is down. Express does not include the remote console, so any problem below the OS level means walking to the server.
Here is the honest entry-tier take: R230s live two very different lives, and the license should match yours. If this box sits down the hall, Express is genuinely fine; save the money and put it toward memory.
But a huge share of R230s are exactly the machines nobody visits: the branch office utility server, the remote site DNS box, the firewall at a location with no IT staff. For those, Enterprise is the difference between fixing a dead OS from your desk and driving. One avoided trip pays for the license.
One honest note on age: iDRAC8's interface is a product of its era, and some functions lean on older browser technology than iDRAC9 does. It works, we use it daily, but budget a few minutes of setup patience.
If you are deploying 5 or more units across sites, take Enterprise on all of them. Fleet management without remote console access does not work in practice.
7 Power Supply 1x included in build Required
The supply itself is correctly sized for everything this chassis can hold; a four-core chip and a handful of drives are an easy power budget, so there is no wattage decision to make.
What you are accepting is the absence of redundancy: one supply, and if it fails, the server is down until it is replaced. That is the tradeoff that keeps the R230 at its price, and for this server's natural roles it is usually the right trade. A utility box with a good backup, a branch server whose functions fail over to another site, a monitoring node: none of these justify paying for redundant power.
Two pieces of honest advice that cost almost nothing: put the server on a small UPS, because clean shutdowns during power events are most of what redundancy buys a box like this anyway, and if this server somehow becomes the machine the business cannot function without, that is your sign it has outgrown the R230 class, not that it needs a second power supply it cannot have.
The estimated TDP counter at the bottom of the page will confirm how much headroom you have; on this platform, it is plenty.
8 Network Cards Required
If a specific role needs more, a segmented firewall build wanting extra ports, or a small backup target that other machines push to on a schedule, a PCIe network card covers it, and the R230 has a slot for one.
If you go that route, match the port type to your switch: SFP+ ports take fiber or DAC cables, BASE-T ports are copper on ordinary RJ45, and they must simply match what you own.
Need a card added to your build? Call 1-800-778-1545 and we will spec it with the rest of the order.
9 Operating System Required
First, an honest compatibility note for this platform. Windows Server 2025 is not certified for this processor generation, and current VMware ESXi releases no longer support it. For an entry utility server, neither limit changes what the box should run.
Windows Server 2022 is the version to buy for domain, DNS, DHCP, and print duty, the R230's classic jobs. The licensing works in your favor here: the 16-core base license covers this four-core server with room to spare, so there is no core math to do. On CALs, count your users and round up.
Fair warning on Evaluation Editions: free and fully functional for 180 days, then they expire. Right for labs and proof-of-concept, wrong for production.
Ubuntu Server LTS is the natural fit for the other half of R230 life: DNS resolvers, monitoring, small web services, and network utilities, with five years of free updates and no licensing conversation at all.
Proxmox VE runs well within this platform's limits if you want two or three small VMs on one box; just mind the 64 GB memory ceiling when planning.
No OS is there for firewall distributions and appliance images, which R230s wear well.
Not sure which fits? Tell us the workload at quote time, or call 1-800-778-1545.
WServer Warranty
Dell PowerEdge R230 2-Bay 3.5" Cabled Drives [13th Gen] Detailed Review
The Dell PowerEdge R230 2-Bay 3.5" Cabled is the leanest, lowest-cost configuration of Dell's 13th-generation entry rack server. This refurbished single-socket 1U system pairs one Intel Xeon E3-1200 v5 or v6 processor on the C236 chipset with up to 64 GB of DDR4 ECC unbuffered memory and two cabled (non-hot-swap) 3.5" drive bays. It is the entry point to the R230 line, aimed at fixed-function, low-footprint roles where acquisition cost is the deciding factor.
Be clear-eyed about what this is. The R230 launched in 2016 and is roughly a decade old, and the cabled 2-bay chassis is the most minimal build in the family: two drives, no hot-swap, a single non-redundant power supply, and a four-core ceiling. We stock it for a narrow set of jobs, not as a general-purpose server. The sections below cover exactly where the 2-bay cabled configuration fits and where it does not.
To configure a build, call our team at 1-800-778-1545. Every R230 ships after a 12+ hour burn-in and carries our 180-day warranty, and volume pricing starts at 5 units. Tell us the workload and we will spec the processor, memory, and controller to match.
When 2 Cabled Bays Are the Right Choice
The defining traits of this chassis are two drive bays and cabled, non-hot-swap drives. Cabled means the drives connect directly by cable rather than through a hot-plug backplane, so replacing a disk requires powering the system down and opening the chassis. With only two bays, the practical storage layout is a single RAID 1 mirror. That is the whole proposition: the cheapest way into the R230 line for a role that needs one mirrored volume and not much else.
If you need to swap drives without downtime, or you want room for RAID 10 or a larger data set, the Dell PowerEdge R230 4-Bay 3.5" Hot-Swap chassis is the better choice in the same family. Pick the 2-Bay Cabled only when cost is the priority and the workload genuinely fits a single mirror.
Storage - 2 Cabled 3.5" Bays
Two cabled 3.5" LFF bays accepting SAS or SATA drives. Because the drives are cabled rather than hot-plug, plan on scheduled downtime for any drive replacement. At two bays the sensible configuration is RAID 1, a single mirrored pair that protects against one drive failure. RAID 5 and RAID 10 are not options at this bay count, so if the workload needs more spindles or parity, this is the wrong chassis.
There is no BOSS boot device on this platform. With only two bays, the OS normally lives on the same RAID 1 mirror as the data, or on an internal SD or vFlash card for appliance-style installs where the OS is small. Be deliberate about it: dedicating a whole bay to boot on a 2-bay box leaves you with a single unprotected data drive, which we do not recommend.
Storage Controllers
The R230 supports PERC S130 software RAID through the chipset, the PERC H330 entry hardware controller (no cache), and the PERC H730 (1 GB cache, battery-backed) where write caching matters. At two bays the realistic choice is a clean hardware RAID 1, which the PERC H330 PCIe RAID controller handles well and is the default we quote for this chassis. As on every R230, there is no Mini Monolithic PERC slot and no dedicated controller slot, so the card occupies one of the two PCIe riser slots.
S130 software RAID is fine for dev and test or appliance roles where you want to avoid the controller cost. The H730 is more controller than a 2-bay mirror needs, so we rarely quote it here. It makes more sense on the 4-bay chassis.
Processors
One LGA1151 socket holding a single Intel Xeon E3-1200 v5 (Skylake) or v6 (Kaby Lake) processor, with Intel Core i3, Pentium, and Celeron parts supported for the lightest duties. The ceiling is four cores and eight threads. E3 parts sit in roughly the 25 W to 80 W TDP band, cooled by a single standard heatsink, so there is no high-TDP heatsink decision on this platform.
For a 2-bay cabled box the processor is usually sized down rather than up, since the storage layout already signals a light role. The Xeon E3-1220 v6 is a sensible, cost-effective default. Step to the E3-1240 v6 at 4 cores, 8 threads, and 3.7 GHz if the application is CPU-bound. Anything that wants more than four cores has outgrown the R230 entirely.
Memory
Four DIMM slots, two channels of two, up to 64 GB of DDR4. The rule that trips people up most on this platform applies here too: the R230 takes ECC Unbuffered (UDIMM) memory only. Registered RDIMMs and load-reduced LRDIMMs from the larger PowerEdge servers will not work, and the system will not boot with them installed. There is no NVDIMM or Optane support.
Speed runs up to DDR4-2400 MT/s, dropping to 2133, 1866, or 1600 depending on the processor and the system profile. A 2-bay cabled role rarely needs the full 64 GB. Two 16 GB ECC UDIMMs for 32 GB is a common, balanced spec, with headroom to add two more modules later if needed.
Networking and PCIe Expansion
Two onboard 1GbE RJ45 ports on a Broadcom 5720 controller. The R230 has no Network Daughter Card slot, so 10GbE, extra ports, or SFP+ fiber require a PCIe NIC. On this chassis that matters more than usual, because the slots are the only expansion you have.
Two PCIe 3.0 slots are available: one x16 mechanical full-height (x8 electrical) and one x8 low-profile (x4 electrical). If you add both a PCIe RAID controller and a PCIe NIC, both slots are spoken for. For most 2-bay cabled builds a single controller in one slot is the whole story.
GPU Support
The R230 is not a GPU platform, and the 2-Bay Cabled chassis is no exception. A single 250 W non-redundant supply and an entry 1U thermal design leave no budget for an accelerator. If a GPU is anywhere in your requirements, this is the wrong server, and we will steer you to a platform designed for it.
Management - iDRAC8 Generation
Remote management is iDRAC8 with Lifecycle Controller. iDRAC8 Express is the default, and iDRAC8 Enterprise adds out-of-band remote console and virtual media for true lights-out operation. An optional 8 GB or 16 GB vFlash card and an optional TPM module are available. This is iDRAC8, not iDRAC9, matching the 13th-gen era.
Even on the cheapest chassis in the family, iDRAC8 Enterprise is worth specifying if the box will sit in an unstaffed location. Remote console saves a site visit the first time something needs attention at the firmware level.
Power and Cooling
The single biggest caveat on the platform applies here in full: one 250 W cabled power supply, 80 Plus Bronze, non-redundant. There is no second PSU and no hot-swap power option. A 2-bay cabled build draws very little, well under the 250 W ceiling, so the supply is more than adequate in capacity, but it remains a single point of failure. If you need PSU redundancy, the R230 cannot provide it.
Cooling is the standard 1U fan setup. With a light processor and only two drives, the thermal load is minimal and ambient handling is a non-issue in a normal rack.
| Configuration | PSU | Redundancy | Est. peak draw |
| Single E3, 2 LFF drives, full RAM | 250 W cabled, 80 Plus Bronze | None (single PSU) | Under 150 W |
Physical Specs & Platform Notes
- Form factor: 1U rack, 42.8 mm high by 434 mm wide by 495 mm deep without bezel. A short-depth 1U that fits shallow racks and branch cabinets.
- PCIe expansion: two PCIe 3.0 slots, one x16 full-height (x8 electrical) and one x8 low-profile (x4 electrical).
- Parts availability: mature and plentiful on the secondary market for drives, PSUs, and ECC UDIMMs. Dell factory support has reached the end of its extended window, so third-party maintenance is the standard production support path in 2026.
- Accessories we recommend: the standard security bezel (this entry chassis uses basic diagnostic LEDs rather than the LCD bezel found on mainstream PowerEdge models), a PCIe H330 for hardware RAID 1, and a tool-less rail kit. The Dell 1U sliding rail kit for 12th, 13th, and 14th gen fits this chassis for four-post mounting.
- Platform notes: cabled drives (no hot-swap), a two-bay RAID 1 ceiling, no Mini Monolithic PERC slot, no Network Daughter Card slot, a single non-redundant PSU, and ECC UDIMM memory only.
Our Assessment
Where it excels: fixed-function, single-mirror entry roles. A small branch file server, an Active Directory, DNS, or DHCP host, a firewall or network OS host, a lightweight backup or logging target, and dev and test nodes are all comfortable here. These are roles where one RAID 1 volume, four cores, and lights-out iDRAC8 are enough, and where scheduled downtime for a drive swap is acceptable.
Where to look instead: any role that needs hot-swap servicing, more than two drives, RAID 5 or RAID 10, PSU redundancy, more than four cores, or more than 64 GB. Within the family, the R230 4-Bay 3.5" Hot-Swap adds serviceability and capacity. For current-generation entry hardware, see the Dell PowerEdge R240 2-Bay (14th Gen) and the Dell PowerEdge R250 2-Bay Cabled (15th Gen).
Bottom line: buy the 2-Bay Cabled when acquisition cost is the deciding factor, the workload fits a single mirror, and the deployment lifecycle is short and well understood. For anything you expect to service live or run for many years, spend up to the 4-Bay Hot-Swap or a current-generation entry server, and we are happy to quote both so the tradeoff is clear.
Where the R230 Fits in 2026
Same generational reality as the rest of the family: a 13th-generation platform about ten years past launch, with Dell factory support wound down and third-party maintenance the standard path for production. The 2-Bay Cabled is the build to choose when you have accepted the platform age and want the lowest entry cost. Plan a two to four year light-duty lifecycle, not a long-term commitment.
If consistency with an existing R230 footprint and the lowest possible per-box cost are what matter, this configuration still makes sense. If you are starting fresh, put the modest generational premium toward newer hardware instead.
Honest Limitations
- Cabled, non-hot-swap drives. Replacing a disk means powering down and opening the chassis.
- Two bays only. A RAID 1 mirror is the practical ceiling. No RAID 5 or RAID 10.
- Single non-redundant 250 W power supply. There is no PSU redundancy on this platform.
- Four-core, single-socket ceiling, and a 64 GB ECC Unbuffered memory limit. Registered RDIMMs will not work.
- Only two PCIe slots, no Network Daughter Card, no Mini Monolithic PERC slot. No NVMe, no BOSS, no GPU.
- A 13th-generation platform near the end of vendor support. Plan for third-party maintenance.
Workload Fit
| Right for | Consider alternatives for |
| Branch file and print on a single mirror | Anything needing hot-swap drive servicing |
| Active Directory, DNS, DHCP | More than two drives, or RAID 5 / RAID 10 |
| Firewall or network OS host | Any role requiring PSU redundancy |
| Light backup or logging target | Workloads needing more than four cores or 64 GB |
| Dev and test and appliance roles | NVMe storage or GPU compute |
Where to Look Instead
Within the R230 family, the R230 4-Bay 3.5" Hot-Swap adds hot-plug serviceability and two more bays for not much more money, and is the one we recommend for anything beyond a single mirror. For current-generation entry hardware in the 2-bay cabled class, the Dell PowerEdge R240 2-Bay (14th Gen) is the direct step up, and the Dell PowerEdge R250 2-Bay Cabled (15th Gen) is the newest. The closest HPE counterpart is the ProLiant DL20 Gen9, which shares the single-socket Xeon E3-1200 v5 and v6 design. The R230 is our entry floor in the Dell rack line, so there is no lower-tier model to step down to.
Ready to Configure?
Tell us the workload and we will spec the right R230 2-Bay Cabled build. Call 1-800-778-1545 or request a quote and we will return formal pricing within 24 hours. Every unit ships after a 12+ hour burn-in, carries a 180-day warranty, and volume pricing begins at 5 units. We will gladly quote the 4-Bay Hot-Swap, R240, and R250 alongside it so you can weigh serviceability and generation against cost.
Save Your Design
Click the Add to Quote button at the bottom of your screen to save your design as a draft order for future reference and to check for discounts, lead time, and availability. Most servers ship within 1-3 days.