Dell PowerEdge R230 4-Bay 3.5" Hotswap
Configure Your System:
1 Processor Required
Intel Xeon E3-1200 v5 (Skylake) is the value pick, with memory at 2133 MT/s.
Intel Xeon E3-1200 v6 (Kaby Lake) is the same platform a step newer: slightly higher clocks and 2400 MT/s memory support. The price difference is usually small, and v6 is our default.
Every chip in both series is four cores with high clocks, and that is the right shape for what an R230 does: DNS, DHCP, a domain controller, a firewall or monitoring box, a small application server, or the branch-office utility machine. These are jobs that want responsiveness, not core count.
A licensing note that works in your favor for once: Windows Server's 16-core minimum license covers this entire server with room to spare, so there is no license math to optimize here. Buy the chip that fits the budget.
Fair warning: if your plans include real virtualization or a growing user count, the jump to a dual-socket platform buys memory capacity and expansion the E3 platform simply does not have. An R230 is superb at being small; it does not scale into something it is not. We will tell you honestly at quote time if your workload has outgrown this class.
2 Heat Sink Optional
A four-core chip in a short 1U chassis is an easy thermal problem, which is also why the R230 is one of the quieter rack servers we sell: it rarely needs to work its fans hard. Keep the drive bay blanks and internal shroud installed so air goes where it should, give it reasonable ambient temperature, and it will run for years without a thermal complaint.
It tolerates office and closet life better than most rack gear, which is exactly the life most R230s live.
3 Memory (RAM) 4 DIMM slots, modules added in sets of 2 Required
A common question is whether 32 GB DIMMs work with a BIOS update, since Dell rarely updates the spec sheets of older systems. On the R230 the answer is a hard no, and it is worth knowing why: the memory controller lives on the Xeon E3-1200 v5/v6 processor itself, and Intel specifies 64 GB as the maximum for every chip in the family. That controller addresses DRAM chips up to 8 Gbit density, which tops out at a 16 GB dual-rank UDIMM. 32 GB ECC UDIMMs are built on 16 Gbit chips the controller physically cannot address, so no BIOS update can ever add support. 4x 16 GB is the true ceiling.
Populate in pairs. The memory controller runs two channels, and a matched pair engages both; a single stick leaves bandwidth on the table for almost no savings.
Speed follows your processor: 2400 MT/s with a v6 chip, 2133 with v5. The DIMM options in the configurator match what your CPU supports.
Our honest sizing advice runs opposite to bigger servers: on the R230, fill it or nearly fill it now. With only 4 slots and a 64 GB ceiling, the upgrade path is short and usually means discarding smaller sticks later. 16 GB (2x 8 GB) covers a single-purpose utility box, 32 GB (2x 16 GB) is our default and leaves two slots genuinely open, and 64 GB (4x 16 GB) is the ceiling; take it up front if this server will host even a couple of VMs, because memory is what this platform runs out of first.
As always, buy matched sticks together rather than mixing later; mismatched UDIMMs are a classic source of mystery instability on entry platforms.
4 RAID Controllers Optional
PERC H330 is the right controller for most R230 builds: it handles the RAID 1 mirror that is this server's natural storage layout without cache it would never use. For a utility box running a mirrored pair, it is the correct and complete answer.
PERC H730 (1 GB battery-backed cache) is the configurator default and the step up for the four-bay chassis running a parity array or a write-heavy workload; the cache keeps writes respectable in a way the H330 cannot.
PERC H730P (2 GB cache) is more controller than this chassis can use. It is not wrong, just rarely worth the difference here; put the savings into memory instead.
Building ZFS or want drives passed straight through? The list here is RAID controllers only, so call us at 1-800-778-1545 and we will spec the right host bus adapter.
Whatever you pick: on a server this size, RAID 1 is the layout. Two drives mirrored, dead simple, and either one carries the box alone. Save the exotic arrays for chassis with the bays to support them.
5 Storage Drives Select up to 4 drives (0/4 Slots Used) Optional
With four large-format bays, the sensible layouts are short. A RAID 1 pair for everything is the classic utility build, leaving two bays open for growth or a second mirrored volume. RAID 10 across all four is the performance build. RAID 6 across all four is the capacity build that survives two failures; on big spinning drives, take it over RAID 5, which does not survive a rebuild failure and should be skipped on large disks.
On drive type: SSDs are our default for responsiveness, and large 3.5" spinning drives are the play when this box is a small file server or backup target and capacity per dollar is the point. A mixed build works too: an SSD mirror for the OS and applications, a spinning pair for bulk. 2.5" drives fit these bays in adapters.
Buy new. We steer you away from refurbished on drives specifically, and we say that as a company that sells refurbished servers all day. On a four-bay server every drive is a large share of the array, and a rebuild is exactly when you do not want a second drive with unknown hours in the box.
Fair warning on capacity math: RAID overhead and filesystem headroom mean usable space lands well under the sum of the labels. Size for the usable number.
6 Remote Access Required
The dividing line is the remote console. iDRAC8 Enterprise gives you remote KVM and virtual media, meaning you can reach the server's screen, mount an ISO, and rebuild an OS from anywhere, even when the operating system is down. Express does not include the remote console, so any problem below the OS level means walking to the server.
Here is the honest entry-tier take: R230s live two very different lives, and the license should match yours. If this box sits down the hall, Express is genuinely fine; save the money and put it toward memory.
But a huge share of R230s are exactly the machines nobody visits: the branch office utility server, the remote site DNS box, the firewall at a location with no IT staff. For those, Enterprise is the difference between fixing a dead OS from your desk and driving. One avoided trip pays for the license.
One honest note on age: iDRAC8's interface is a product of its era, and some functions lean on older browser technology than iDRAC9 does. It works, we use it daily, but budget a few minutes of setup patience.
If you are deploying 5 or more units across sites, take Enterprise on all of them. Fleet management without remote console access does not work in practice.
7 Power Supply 1x included in build Required
The supply itself is correctly sized for everything this chassis can hold; a four-core chip and a handful of drives are an easy power budget, so there is no wattage decision to make.
What you are accepting is the absence of redundancy: one supply, and if it fails, the server is down until it is replaced. That is the tradeoff that keeps the R230 at its price, and for this server's natural roles it is usually the right trade. A utility box with a good backup, a branch server whose functions fail over to another site, a monitoring node: none of these justify paying for redundant power.
Two pieces of honest advice that cost almost nothing: put the server on a small UPS, because clean shutdowns during power events are most of what redundancy buys a box like this anyway, and if this server somehow becomes the machine the business cannot function without, that is your sign it has outgrown the R230 class, not that it needs a second power supply it cannot have.
The estimated TDP counter at the bottom of the page will confirm how much headroom you have; on this platform, it is plenty.
8 Network Cards Required
If a specific role needs more, a segmented firewall build wanting extra ports, or a small backup target that other machines push to on a schedule, a PCIe network card covers it, and the R230 has a slot for one.
If you go that route, match the port type to your switch: SFP+ ports take fiber or DAC cables, BASE-T ports are copper on ordinary RJ45, and they must simply match what you own.
Need a card added to your build? Call 1-800-778-1545 and we will spec it with the rest of the order.
9 Operating System Required
First, an honest compatibility note for this platform. Windows Server 2025 is not certified for this processor generation, and current VMware ESXi releases no longer support it. For an entry utility server, neither limit changes what the box should run.
Windows Server 2022 is the version to buy for domain, DNS, DHCP, and print duty, the R230's classic jobs. The licensing works in your favor here: the 16-core base license covers this four-core server with room to spare, so there is no core math to do. On CALs, count your users and round up.
Fair warning on Evaluation Editions: free and fully functional for 180 days, then they expire. Right for labs and proof-of-concept, wrong for production.
Ubuntu Server LTS is the natural fit for the other half of R230 life: DNS resolvers, monitoring, small web services, and network utilities, with five years of free updates and no licensing conversation at all.
Proxmox VE runs well within this platform's limits if you want two or three small VMs on one box; just mind the 64 GB memory ceiling when planning.
No OS is there for firewall distributions and appliance images, which R230s wear well.
Not sure which fits? Tell us the workload at quote time, or call 1-800-778-1545.
WServer Warranty
Dell PowerEdge R230 4-Bay 3.5" Hot-Swap Drives [13th Gen] Detailed Review
The Dell PowerEdge R230 4-Bay 3.5" Hot-Swap is the production-oriented configuration of Dell's 13th-generation entry rack server. This refurbished single-socket 1U system runs one Intel Xeon E3-1200 v5 or v6 processor on the C236 chipset, takes up to 64 GB of DDR4 ECC unbuffered memory, and carries four hot-plug 3.5" drive bays. It is built for small business, remote office, and branch office roles where the workload is light, the budget is tight, and field-replaceable storage matters.
It helps to be clear-eyed about the platform. The R230 launched in 2016 and is now roughly a decade old. It tops out at four cores, one socket, and a single non-redundant power supply. We stock it because it still earns a place in entry deployments and fleet standardization, not because it competes with current hardware. The sections below lay out where it fits, where it does not, and what to check before you commit.
To configure a build, call our team at 1-800-778-1545. Every R230 ships after a 12+ hour burn-in and carries our 180-day warranty, and volume pricing starts at 5 units. Tell us the workload and we will match the processor, memory, and controller to it.
Where the R230 Fits in the Family
The R230 is the entry rung of Dell's 13th-generation rack line, sitting below the R330, R430, and R630. Within the R230 itself we stock two chassis: this 4-Bay Hot-Swap and a 2-Bay cabled variant. The decision between them comes down to serviceability. Hot-plug bays let you pull and replace a failed drive without powering the system down, which is what makes this the production-appropriate R230 for any role where a disk failure should not become an outage.
If you do not need hot-swap and want the lowest possible entry price for a fixed, short-lifecycle build, the Dell PowerEdge R230 2-Bay 3.5" Cabled chassis is the leaner option. For everything else in this class, the 4-Bay Hot-Swap is the one we recommend.
Storage - 4 Hot-Swap 3.5" Bays
Four hot-plug 3.5" LFF bays, fed by a backplane that accepts SAS, SATA, and nearline SAS drives. With high-capacity nearline drives this chassis holds tens of terabytes of raw local storage, which is generous for an entry box. One caveat worth checking before you order: large modern drive capacities depend on the controller and its firmware, so validate large-drive support against the specific PERC you spec rather than assuming it.
For the operating system, there is no BOSS device on this platform. The clean approach is a mirrored pair across two of the front bays for a redundant boot volume, or an internal SD or vFlash card for appliance-style installs where the OS is small and disposable. On a 4-bay box every bay counts, so size the boot approach against how much data capacity you actually need.
Storage Controllers
The R230 supports the PERC S130 software RAID stack through the chipset, the PERC H330 entry hardware controller (no cache), the PERC H730 (1 GB cache, battery-backed) for workloads that want write caching, and the PERC H830 for external SAS enclosures. There is an important platform constraint here: the R230 does not have a Mini Monolithic PERC slot and has no dedicated controller slot the way the R330 does. Any hardware RAID card is a full PCIe card that consumes one of the two riser slots.
For most entry deployments the PERC H330 PCIe RAID controller covers RAID 1 and RAID 10 cleanly and is the default we quote. Use S130 software RAID only for dev and test and light roles. Step up to the H730 when you want battery-backed write cache for a small RAID 5 or RAID 6 set. We do not recommend RAID 5 on large-capacity spinning disks in any case, on this platform or any other.
Processors
One LGA1151 socket, populated by a single Intel Xeon E3-1200 v5 (Skylake) or v6 (Kaby Lake) processor. Intel Core i3, Pentium, and Celeron parts are also supported for the lightest roles. The architectural ceiling is four cores and eight threads, with E3 parts landing in roughly the 25 W to 80 W TDP band, so a single standard heatsink handles cooling and there is no high-TDP heatsink decision to make.
The sweet spot for the workloads this box suits is the Xeon E3-1240 v6 at 4 cores and 8 threads and 3.7 GHz, which gives you the full core count and clock for file, infrastructure, and light application roles. Drop to the E3-1220 v6 to save cost where peak clock is not load-bearing, and reserve the Core i3 or Pentium options for genuinely minimal duties. If your workload wants more than four cores, the R230 is the wrong platform and you should move up a generation.
Memory
Four DIMM slots arranged as two channels of two, for a maximum of 64 GB of DDR4. This is the single most common configuration mistake we see on this platform, so it is worth stating plainly: the R230 takes ECC Unbuffered (UDIMM) memory only. Registered RDIMMs and load-reduced LRDIMMs, the modules used in the larger PowerEdge servers, will not work here and the system will not boot with them installed. There is no NVDIMM or Optane support.
Operating speed runs up to DDR4-2400 MT/s, stepping down to 2133, 1866, or 1600 depending on the processor and the selected system profile. For a balanced build we quote four 16 GB ECC UDIMMs for the full 64 GB. Where budget is the constraint, two 16 GB modules for 32 GB leave room to grow later.
Networking and PCIe Expansion
Networking is two onboard 1GbE RJ45 ports driven by a Broadcom 5720 controller. Note what is not here: the R230 has no Network Daughter Card slot, unlike the mainstream PowerEdge models. If you need 10GbE, additional ports, or SFP+ fiber, that comes from a PCIe network card, which consumes one of the two expansion slots.
Expansion is two PCIe 3.0 slots on the riser: one x16 mechanical full-height slot wired x8 electrically, and one x8 low-profile slot wired x4 electrically. Plan slot usage carefully, because a PCIe RAID controller and a PCIe NIC together will use both slots. On an entry box, that is the real expansion ceiling.
GPU Support
The R230 is not a GPU platform, and we do not quote GPUs in this chassis. A single non-redundant 250 W power supply and an entry 1U thermal design leave no power or cooling budget for an accelerator. If your workload needs even a single inferencing or transcoding GPU, this is the wrong server, and we would point you to a platform built for it rather than try to force a card into this chassis.
Management - iDRAC8 Generation
Remote management is iDRAC8 with Lifecycle Controller. iDRAC8 Express is the default, and the iDRAC8 Enterprise upgrade adds full out-of-band remote console, virtual media, and the lights-out capability that makes a branch-office server manageable without a site visit. An optional 8 GB or 16 GB vFlash card and an optional TPM module round out the management and security options. This is the previous-generation controller, not iDRAC9, so the interface and feature set match the 13th-gen era.
For any deployment where the server lives somewhere without on-site hands, spec iDRAC8 Enterprise. The remote console alone usually pays for itself the first time you avoid a drive out to a remote site.
Power and Cooling
This is the platform's defining reliability caveat, so we put it up front: the R230 ships with a single 250 W cabled power supply, 80 Plus Bronze rated, and it is non-redundant. There is no second PSU and no hot-swap power option on this chassis. A fully populated build of one E3 processor and four drives draws comfortably under that 250 W ceiling, so the supply is adequate, but it is a single point of failure. If PSU redundancy is a requirement, the R230 cannot meet it, and you should look at a platform that offers dual supplies.
Cooling is handled by the standard 1U fan arrangement. With no high-TDP processors and no GPUs in play, the thermal envelope is undemanding and ambient handling is straightforward for a normal rack environment.
| Configuration | PSU | Redundancy | Est. peak draw |
| Single E3, 4 LFF drives, full RAM | 250 W cabled, 80 Plus Bronze | None (single PSU) | Under 200 W |
Physical Specs & Platform Notes
- Form factor: 1U rack, 42.8 mm high by 434 mm wide by 495 mm deep without bezel. This is a short-depth 1U that fits comfortably in shallow racks and branch cabinets.
- PCIe expansion: two PCIe 3.0 slots, one x16 full-height (x8 electrical) and one x8 low-profile (x4 electrical), as covered above.
- Parts availability: mature and plentiful. Drives, PSUs, and ECC UDIMMs for this platform are widely available on the secondary market. Dell factory support for the R230 has reached the end of its extended window, so third-party maintenance is the standard production support path in 2026.
- Accessories we recommend: the standard security bezel (this entry chassis uses basic diagnostic LEDs rather than the LCD bezel found on mainstream PowerEdge models), a PCIe H330 for hardware RAID, and a tool-less rail kit. The Dell 1U sliding rail kit for 12th, 13th, and 14th gen fits this chassis for four-post mounting.
- Platform notes: no Mini Monolithic PERC slot, no Network Daughter Card slot, a single non-redundant PSU, and ECC UDIMM memory only. These are the four characteristics that most often surprise a buyer used to the larger PowerEdge models, so plan the build around them.
Our Assessment
Where it excels: single-purpose entry roles that fit inside four cores and 64 GB. A branch-office file and print server, an Active Directory, DNS, or DHCP host, a small dedicated backup target, an edge or IoT gateway, a network appliance or firewall OS host, and dev and test nodes are all comfortable here. Hot-swap bays and iDRAC8 Enterprise make it a tidy, remotely manageable box for sites without on-site staff.
Where to look instead: anything that needs PSU redundancy, more than four cores, more than 64 GB, registered memory, NVMe, or a GPU. For a current-generation entry server with the same footprint, see the Dell PowerEdge R240 4-Bay Hot-Swap (14th Gen) or the newer Dell PowerEdge R250 4-Bay Hot-Swap (15th Gen), both of which add current support timelines and, on most configurations, a redundant power option.
Bottom line: buy the R230 4-Bay Hot-Swap when you are extending an existing R230 footprint, standardizing a low-cost branch or edge fleet, or you need an inexpensive hot-swap-capable 1U for a short, well-defined lifecycle. For a net-new multi-year deployment, the modest premium for a current-generation entry server is usually the smarter procurement decision, and we are happy to quote both so the numbers are in front of you.
Where the R230 Fits in 2026
The R230 is a 13th-generation platform that is now about ten years past its introduction. Dell factory support has effectively wound down, which is normal for hardware of this age and not a reason to avoid it, provided you go in with eyes open and plan third-party maintenance for production roles. Realistically, this is a server to buy for a defined two to four year light-duty role, not a decade-long bet.
The honest framing is simple. If cost per box and consistency with an existing R230 fleet are what matter most, the R230 still makes sense. If you are starting fresh and expect to run the box hard or for many years, put the small generational premium toward a newer platform.
Honest Limitations
- Single non-redundant 250 W power supply. There is no PSU redundancy on this platform at all.
- Four-core ceiling. One socket, a maximum of four cores and eight threads.
- 64 GB memory ceiling, and ECC Unbuffered memory only. Registered RDIMMs will not work.
- Only two PCIe slots, and a RAID controller or a 10GbE NIC consumes them. No Network Daughter Card, no Mini Monolithic PERC slot.
- No NVMe, no BOSS boot card, and no GPU support.
- A 13th-generation platform near the end of vendor support. Plan for third-party maintenance.
Workload Fit
| Right for | Consider alternatives for |
| Branch-office file and print | Virtualization hosts with high VM density |
| Active Directory, DNS, DHCP | Databases needing more than 64 GB |
| Small dedicated backup target | Any role requiring PSU redundancy |
| Edge and IoT gateway | NVMe all-flash storage |
| Dev and test and lab nodes | GPU compute or transcoding |
| Firewall or network OS host | Workloads needing more than four cores |
Where to Look Instead
For a same-class server on a current platform, the Dell PowerEdge R240 4-Bay Hot-Swap (14th Gen) is the direct step up, moving to Intel Xeon E-2100 and E-2200 processors with current support timelines. Two generations forward, the Dell PowerEdge R250 4-Bay Hot-Swap (15th Gen) is the newest entry platform in this line. If you do not need hot-swap bays, the Dell PowerEdge R230 2-Bay 3.5" Cabled chassis is the lower-cost cabled companion.
The closest HPE counterpart in this class is the ProLiant DL20 Gen9, which shares the single-socket Xeon E3-1200 v5 and v6 design. The R230 is our entry floor in the Dell rack line, so there is no lower-tier model below it to step down to.
Ready to Configure?
Tell us the workload and we will spec the right R230 build, from processor and memory to controller and rails. Call 1-800-778-1545 or request a quote and we will return formal pricing within 24 hours. Every unit ships after a 12+ hour burn-in, carries a 180-day warranty, and volume pricing begins at 5 units. We will gladly quote the R240 or R250 alongside it so you can weigh the cost of staying on 13th gen against moving to a current-generation entry server.
Save Your Design
Click the Add to Quote button at the bottom of your screen to save your design as a draft order for future reference and to check for discounts, lead time, and availability. Most servers ship within 1-3 days.