Dell PowerEdge R660xs 8-Bay 2.5"
Configure Your System:
1 Processor Required
Step 1: Choose a tier
Xeon Silver is the sensible entry into this generation, and on the xs it is a legitimate first choice rather than a compromise: real dual-socket current-platform compute for general duty at the friendliest price on the menu.
Xeon Gold is the mainstream of the platform and our default recommendation for real virtualization density and heavier applications: more cores, higher clocks, and faster memory support.
One connection worth knowing before you pick: your processor tier sets the memory speed the platform actually runs. The DDR5 DIMMs in the memory step are capable of the generation's full speed, and the CPU decides how much of it you get; it is one of the honest arguments for Gold.
Whichever tier you pick, populate both sockets; half the memory channels and PCIe lanes route through the second CPU.
Step 2: Choose your CPU
Running Windows Server? Two 8-core CPUs land exactly on the 16-core base license, and our pick is the Gold 6434 (8 cores, high clocks): top per-core performance with nothing wasted on the license.
Virtualizing on vSphere? VMware licenses a 16-core minimum per socket, so the 8-core strategy buys you nothing there; take 16-core parts and use every core you are paying to license.
General consolidation lands in the middle Golds. And if your spec sheet keeps climbing toward the top of the menu, look at the standard R660 before you buy the xs to its limits; we will tell you honestly which chassis your workload wants at 1-800-778-1545.
2 Heat Sink Optional
What still matters in a 1U chassis is airflow discipline, because there is no spare vertical space to forgive mistakes. Keep every drive bay blank and internal shroud installed; the R660xs cools front to back, and an open path lets air skip the components that need it. Current-generation silicon runs warm under load, and the platform manages it well exactly as long as the airflow path stays intact.
Give it real datacenter intake air where you can; it will run in a well-ventilated closet, but a modern 1U under load is not quiet company, and component life is longest in a cold aisle. If your plans include accelerator cards or unusually warm environments, call 1-800-778-1545 before checkout and we will confirm the thermal picture.
3 Memory (RAM) 16 DIMM slots, modules added in sets of 2 Required
The guidance is short and worth taking seriously.
Populate channels evenly. Sixteen matched DIMMs, eight per socket, engages every channel once at the platform's full speed, and that is our default and the natural build for this chassis. Below sixteen, use multiples of eight and keep both sockets even; a lopsided population starves channels you paid for.
Your processor tier sets the memory ceiling the platform actually runs, which is part of the Gold argument in the processor step.
Buy it as one matched set, now, and size for the future honestly: the xs is the value chassis, and growth here usually means swapping DIMMs for bigger ones rather than endless slots. DDR5 modules are even fussier about matching than their predecessors, and hunting for compatible DIMMs a year into production means a maintenance window and rank-matching roulette.
Common landing spots: 128 GB (16x 8 GB) for general duty, 256 GB (16x 16 GB) is our default virtualization host, and 512 GB (16x 32 GB) when the databases move in.
4 RAID Controllers Optional
PERC H355 is the configurator default, and it is the right controller for a specific, common build: a host whose local storage is a boot mirror and a simple volume, with the real storage on a SAN or software-defined layer. Simple RAID levels, no cache, lowest cost, and for that server it is a complete answer.
PERC H755 (8 GB battery-backed cache) is our pick the moment the local array matters: virtualization datastores, databases, or a full backplane doing real work. The cache is the difference between an array that performs and one that merely functions.
PERC H755N is the specialist: true hardware RAID for NVMe drives, keeping the latency you bought them for while the controller manages the array. The ten-bay xs takes NVMe, and this is the controller that arrays it in hardware.
Building vSAN, Storage Spaces Direct, Ceph, or ZFS? Those stacks want direct drive access through an HBA rather than a RAID controller; call 1-800-778-1545 and we will spec the right HBA for that build.
Array guidance regardless of controller: RAID 10 where write latency matters, RAID 6 over RAID 5 on anything large and spinning, and a hot spare on any array whose rebuild you would rather not race.
5 Storage Drives Select up to drives (0/ Slots Used) Optional
The 2.5" R660xs takes the current menu: SAS and SATA SSDs for mainstream flash duty, NVMe on the ten-bay backplane where storage latency is the product, and 10K SAS spinning drives where capacity per dollar still matters. A current-generation 1U usually wants its hot data local and fast, so most builds here lean flash, with our guidance by workload: NVMe for busy databases and heavy virtualization datastores, SATA and SAS SSDs as the value flash play.
Buy new, and on flash we will add the technical reason to the usual one: endurance is consumed by writes, and every drive here ships with its full write budget ahead of it. We steer you away from refurbished on drives specifically, and we say that as a company that sells refurbished servers all day.
Boot the right way: the BOSS card in the Add-Ons step carries a mirrored pair of M.2 drives dedicated to the operating system, keeping every front bay for data and separating a boot failure from a data failure permanently. It is standard practice on this platform and we recommend it on every build.
Fair warning on capacity math: RAID overhead, hot spares, and filesystem headroom mean usable space lands well under the sum of the labels. Size for the usable number, and when in doubt, one drive size up is cheap insurance.
6 Remote Access Required
The dividing line is the remote console. iDRAC9 Enterprise gives you remote KVM and virtual media through a clean HTML5 interface: reach the server's screen, mount an ISO, and rebuild an OS from anywhere, even when the operating system is down. The lower tiers leave you walking to the rack for any problem below the OS.
Enterprise is our pick. The xs buyer is choosing value, and this is the one line where we will argue against saving the money: the license costs a fraction of one emergency site visit, and the first bad firmware day pays for it.
Enterprise also brings automated firmware updates, telemetry streaming, and secure erase for the day the server retires holding company data. On a server bought new for a long service life, those features get used.
Skip it only when the server sits down the hall and someone can physically reach it without ceremony, and even then, think about whether that stays true for the machine's whole life.
If you are deploying 5 or more units, take Enterprise on all of them. Fleet management without remote console access does not work in practice.
7 Power Supply 2x included in build Required
2x 600W fits the xs mission on lighter builds: Silver processors, a sensible memory load, and a bay of SSDs land inside it.
2x 800W is our pick for most real builds on this chassis: current-generation processors pull more power than their predecessors as a simple fact of the silicon, so configurations land a tier higher than intuition from older platforms suggests. The price step is small and it buys the 50 percent load target, where a PSU runs at peak efficiency, runs cooler, and lasts longer than one working near its limit.
2x 1400W covers the heavy end: top Gold silicon under a full NVMe backplane. If your build genuinely reaches for it, that is worth a conversation about whether the standard R660 fits better.
Watch the estimated TDP counter at the bottom of the page as you add components to see where your build lands, and when it sits between two tiers, size up; the price difference is a rounding error against the efficiency and headroom you get back.
8 Network Cards Required
Quad 1 GbE covers file, print, and light application duty, and it is the honest budget answer when the clients are desktops on gigabit switching.
10 Gb is the practical floor for the virtualization and database work a current-generation host gets bought for, and 25 Gb is worth consideration where the switching exists; this platform will saturate a 10 Gb link without effort.
Then port type, and this is the one that catches people. SFP+/SFP28 ports take fiber or DAC cables and talk to datacenter-grade switches. BASE-T ports are 10 Gb copper on ordinary RJ45. Neither is better; they must simply match your switch. Order SFP against a copper-only switch and the server racks up with nothing to plug into.
Need more ports, or separate links for storage and VM traffic? PCIe network cards stack on top of whatever you choose here. Call 1-800-778-1545 and we will spec the whole path, switch ports included.
9 Operating System Required
The R660xs is current-generation hardware, so every modern OS supports it fully and will for years; the choice is about your environment, not compatibility.
Windows Server 2025 is the natural pairing for a server this new, and Windows Server 2022 remains fully supported for shops standardized there. Licensing is per core with a 16-core base, which is why our processor guidance steers Windows buyers to two 8-core CPUs: the 16-Core license covers that build exactly. Past 16 total cores, you need the larger license tiers. On CALs, count your users and round up.
Fair warning on Evaluation Editions: free and fully functional for 180 days, then they expire. Right for labs and proof-of-concept, wrong for production.
VMware ESXi is fully supported for shops standing on vSphere; we will install the version your cluster runs.
Proxmox VE is our quiet favorite for new virtualization deployments: open-source KVM with clustering and live migration, no per-core license math, and it pairs beautifully with the value story that brought you to the xs in the first place.
Ubuntu Server LTS covers Linux application duty with five years of free updates, and No OS is there for teams imaging from their own deployment infrastructure.
Not sure which fits? Tell us the workload at quote time, or call 1-800-778-1545.
WServer Warranty
Dell PowerEdge R660xs 8-Bay 2.5" Drives [16th Gen: New] Detailed Review
The Dell PowerEdge R660xs is the 16th-generation 1U dual-socket cost-optimized rack server, and the 8-Bay 2.5" is its compute-primary configuration: the most common volume buy in the family. The xs suffix is Dell's express tier on this generation, with the same socket and processor lineup as the full R660 but a leaner motherboard (16 DIMM slots instead of 32), no GPU support, no Direct Liquid Cooling, and a power-supply range that extends down to 600W for low-draw deployments. These are sold as New or Surplus New. Surplus New means genuinely unused, new-old-stock units from excess inventory: never deployed, priced below Dell-direct new, and covered by the Wholesale Servers warranty path below.
The R660xs is the right pick when you need a current-generation 1U dual-socket platform with full Dell warranty and the 16th gen security baseline, but you do not need the R660's 8 TB max memory, 32-DIMM-slot architecture, GPU options, or DLC support. For most general-purpose virtualization, scale-out databases, Kubernetes worker nodes, and HCI nodes that do not push memory or PCIe to the limit, the R660xs is the better value on 16th gen. For maximum SFF storage density on the same platform, the R660xs 10-Bay is the primary storage-density page; for 3.5" capacity drives, see the R660xs 4-Bay LFF.
To configure a build, call 1-800-778-1545 and we respond within 24 hours with a formal quote. Every server ships after a 12+ hour burn-in and a multi-point inspection and is backed by our 180-day warranty, with one, two, and three-year Premium options available. Volume pricing applies at 5 units and above, where most R660xs cluster and fleet orders land.
Processors: 4th or 5th Gen Xeon Scalable
The R660xs is dual-socket and supports both 4th Gen Sapphire Rapids and 5th Gen Emerald Rapids in the same socket, just like the R660. This is the modern V1/V2 pattern. The difference versus the R660 is the TDP ceiling: the R660xs is air-cooled only (no DLC) and tops out at around 225W CPUs in most configurations.
- 4th Gen Xeon Scalable (Sapphire Rapids): up to 32 cores per socket on R660xs (the full R660 goes to 56). DDR5 up to 4800 MT/s. Volume tier, widely available in the channel.
- 5th Gen Xeon Scalable (Emerald Rapids): up to 28 cores per socket on R660xs (the full R660 goes to 64). DDR5 up to 5200 MT/s. Same socket as 4th gen, drop-in. The 5th gen part count is lower than the 4th gen on this platform because Dell limits the R660xs to the lower-TDP SKUs in each generation.
Our default recommendation: for most scale-out workloads, dual Silver 4410Y (12-core, 2.0 GHz, 150W) is the value floor; dual Silver 4416+ (20-core, 2.0 GHz, 165W) is the volume sweet spot. For compute-heavy 4th-gen builds, dual Gold 6438Y+ (32-core, 2.0 GHz, 205W) or Gold 6448Y (32-core, 2.1 GHz, 225W) are the upper end. Above 225W TDP, the R660 (with Smart Flow or DLC) is the right platform, not the xs.
Fair warning on the TDP ceiling: the R660xs cannot run the high-end Platinum SKUs from either generation. If you are sizing for Platinum 8480+ (4th gen, 56-core, 350W) or Platinum 8568Y+ (5th gen, 48-core, 350W), you have outgrown the xs platform. Do not try to fit those into an R660xs and expect thermal headroom; specify the R660.
Memory: 16 DDR5 Slots
Sixteen DDR5 RDIMM slots, eight per CPU, across eight memory channels per socket. Max capacity 1.5 TB with 128 GB RDIMMs. Speed depends on processor generation: 4800 MT/s on 4th gen, 5200 MT/s on 5th gen. This is half the DIMM slot count of the full R660 (which has 32), and a much lower maximum capacity (the R660 maxes at 8 TB).
- Channel architecture: eight channels per CPU, one DIMM per channel. The R660xs runs at 1 DPC because it only has eight slots per socket, so there is no 2-DPC speed penalty because there is no 2-DPC configuration available. That is an advantage for memory bandwidth at moderate capacity points.
- Practical configurations: 256 GB (8x 32GB RDIMM) is the typical volume spec for general virtualization. 512 GB (8x 64GB) for memory-intensive VMs. 1 TB or more for in-memory caches and dense database nodes. Above 1 TB per node, you are in R660 territory.
- RDIMM only. Registered ECC required. UDIMM and LRDIMM are not supported, and there is no persistent-memory option on 16th-generation Dell.
The R660xs memory ceiling is the platform's main constraint. 1.5 TB is plenty for the vast majority of dual-socket workloads, but if you anticipate growing past it within the server's productive life, order the R660 now. Memory capacity is a motherboard-level decision and cannot be expanded with an upgrade.
Storage: 8 SFF Bays, Universal Backplane
Eight 2.5" hot-swap bays on the front, supporting any mix of SAS4, SATA, and Gen5 NVMe via the universal backplane. Same backplane lineage as the R660 SFF chassis. Two optional rear 2.5" bays via the rear riser kit, which consumes a PCIe slot (the same tradeoff as on the R660).
- Gen5 NVMe (direct-attach): up to 14 GB/s per drive. The R660xs supports the same Gen5 NVMe bandwidth as the R660 on the SFF chassis, for cost-reduced vSAN ESA nodes, NVMe-backed databases, and latency-sensitive compute.
- SAS4 and SATA SSDs: via PERC H965i (flash-backed cache), H755, H755N, H355, or HBA355i pass-through. Same controller lineup as the R660.
- Software RAID (S160): available on the R660xs and a real option for low-cost OS and swap volumes. Not recommended for production data, but useful on Kubernetes worker nodes where redundancy is handled at the cluster layer.
- Boot: BOSS-N1 (cold-swap). Two M.2 NVMe SSDs in hardware RAID 1. The BOSS-N1 on the R660xs is cold-swap, not hot-swap as on the full R660. If you need hot-swap boot drives for a 24/7-uptime requirement, that is an R660-only feature. For most deployments cold-swap boot is a non-issue, because the unit is offline during a boot drive replacement anyway.
RAID Controllers
Identical lineup to the R660. Match the controller to the workload:
- PERC H965i (PERC 12, front): flash-backed cache, tri-mode. The top pick for hardware RAID on this platform and the controller to specify when you need parity RAID 5 or 6. The R660xs has a dedicated PERC slot, which simplifies the install.
- PERC H755 and H755N (PERC 11): lower cost than the H965i if you do not need PERC 12 features. H755N is the NVMe-specific variant.
- PERC H355 (PERC 11): entry-level hardware RAID. It does RAID 0, 1, and 10 only; it does not do RAID 5 or 6. Specify the H965i or H755 if you need parity RAID.
- HBA355i: pass-through, no RAID. Required for vSAN ESA, which needs direct drive access.
- S160 software RAID: a lower-cost option for boot volumes and OS-only configurations. Not a production data recommendation.
Networking
Dual 1 GbE LOM ports are standard on the rear (on the R660 these are optional; on the R660xs they are built in). One OCP 3.0 mezzanine slot carries the primary high-speed networking, and PCIe NICs are supported in the expansion slots. There is no rack Network Daughter Card here; OCP 3.0 replaced the rNDC mezzanine on 15th and 16th-generation PowerEdge.
- 1 GbE baseline. The built-in dual 1 GbE is sufficient for management and light traffic; production data traffic should use the OCP slot.
- 10 GbE via OCP is the practical minimum for any production workload. A 4-port 10 GbE Base-T OCP adapter is the volume spec.
- 25 GbE and 100 GbE are available via OCP and PCIe. 100 GbE is bandwidth overkill for most R660xs deployments; if you need it consistently, the R660 is probably the better fit.
GPU Support: None
The R660xs does not support GPUs. This is a deliberate Dell platform decision: the thermal envelope and PCIe slot layout do not accommodate even the 75W single-width cards the R660 can handle. If GPU acceleration is a hard requirement (inference, VDI acceleration, transcoding), specify the full R660 or the 2U R760xs instead. Do not try to make this fit; it will not.
Power Supplies
The R660xs has the widest PSU range of the 16th gen Dell platforms, including a 600W Platinum option that the full R660 does not offer. All PSUs are hot-swap and configured redundant (1+1). Size the PSU to the populated configuration, not the empty chassis.
| Configuration | PSU recommendation | Estimated peak draw |
|---|---|---|
| Light (Silver 4410Y, partial RAM, SAS or SATA) | 2x 600W Platinum or 700W Titanium | ~290W |
| Balanced (Silver 4416+ or Gold 6438Y+, full RAM, 4 to 8 SSDs) | 2x 800W Platinum or 1100W Titanium | ~520W |
| Heavy (Gold 6448Y, 1.5 TB RAM, 8 NVMe plus rear bays) | 2x 1400W Platinum | ~820W |
The 600W Platinum option is genuinely useful for power-budget-constrained datacenters and edge deployments where every watt of overhead matters. A 1100W LVDC -48 VDC option is available for telco. The 1800W Titanium is supported but rarely needed on the xs platform given the TDP ceiling.
Management & Security
- iDRAC9 Enterprise. Same as the R660. Required for unattended deployment, remote console, virtual media, and the Redfish API. Note that iDRAC10 is the 17th gen R670/R770 controller; 16th-generation hardware including the R660xs ships iDRAC9.
- Silicon Root of Trust. Standard on 16th gen: cryptographic verification from boot ROM through OS handoff. Same baseline as the R660, and required for federal compliance.
- TPM 2.0. Standard, for NIST, CMMC, FedRAMP, HIPAA, and PCI DSS contexts.
- OpenManage Enterprise for fleet management, the same toolchain as the R660.
Physical Specs & Platform Notes
- Form factor: 1U rack, standard depth. The xs uses a traditional motherboard layout rather than the R660's T-shaped board, so the chassis is shorter than the full R660. Confirm exact rack depth against the chassis spec for short-depth racks.
- PCIe expansion: configuration-dependent. With two CPUs: up to 3 PCIe Gen4 slots (1x x16 plus 2x x8) or up to 2 PCIe Gen5 slots (1x x16 plus 1x x8). You pick Gen5 bandwidth or Gen4 slot count, not both. Plus one OCP 3.0 slot and one dedicated PERC slot.
- Parts availability: excellent. This is a current-generation platform in full Dell ProSupport, so drives, PSUs, risers, fans, and BOSS-N1 cards are readily sourced new and on the secondary market.
- Accessories we recommend: the ReadyRails sliding rail kit with the optional cable-management arm, the BOSS-N1 boot card so the OS stays off the front bays, and the optional LCD security bezel. We quote these with the build rather than guessing part numbers here, since the exact P/Ns depend on the chassis and rail-depth choice.
- Cooling and platform notes: seven hot-swap fan modules (Standard or HPR Gold), no DLC option on the xs board, a universal backplane (SAS4, SATA, and NVMe in any mix), and cold-swap BOSS-N1. None of these are 8-Bay-specific; they are motherboard-level traits of every R660xs.
Our Assessment
Where it excels: the R660xs 8-Bay is the right call when you need 16th gen Dell hardware with dual-socket compute, the current-gen security baseline (Silicon Root of Trust), and Gen5 NVMe support, but the workload does not justify the full R660's price premium. General-purpose virtualization, scale-out clusters (Kubernetes, app servers, web tier), vSAN OSA or ESA nodes at moderate density, edge and branch deployments that benefit from the 600W PSU option, and federal or compliance workloads are its sweet spot. The platform's constraints (no GPU, no DLC, the 1.5 TB memory ceiling, the xs CPU TDP ceiling, 16 DIMM slots) match exactly what most general-purpose dual-socket workloads need.
Where to look instead: any workload that needs more than 1.5 TB of RAM, GPU acceleration, a CPU above the xs TDP ceiling, or in-memory analytics at scale belongs on the full R660 8-Bay or R660 10-Bay. For maximum SFF density on this same xs platform, the R660xs 10-Bay is the right chassis; for 3.5" capacity drives, the R660xs 4-Bay LFF.
Bottom line: the volume-tier 16th gen 1U dual-socket platform. Specify the HBA355i for vSAN, the H965i for hardware RAID, BOSS-N1 (cold-swap) for boot, and the 600W PSU option if power budget is tight. Do not skip iDRAC9 Enterprise. The typical buyer is standing up general-purpose or scale-out dual-socket nodes at fleet quantity and does not need the full R660's memory, GPU, or DLC headroom.
Workload Fit
| R660xs 8-Bay excels at | Consider alternatives for |
|---|---|
| General-purpose dual-socket virtualization, current gen | Memory above 1.5 TB needed (R660) |
| Scale-out clusters (Kubernetes, app servers, web tier) | GPU acceleration needed (R660 or R760) |
| vSAN OSA or ESA nodes at moderate density | CPUs above the xs TDP ceiling (R660 with Smart Flow or DLC) |
| Edge and branch deployments with the 600W PSU option | 10+ SFF bays needed (R660xs 10-Bay) |
| HCI nodes where per-node memory is moderate | LFF capacity drives needed (R660xs 4-Bay) |
| Federal and compliance workloads (Silicon Root of Trust) | Budget-primary, 15th gen acceptable (R650xs) |
Honest Limitations
- 1.5 TB memory ceiling. This is the platform's single biggest constraint versus the R660. If there is any chance of needing more memory within the server's life, order the R660 (8 TB max). The R660xs cannot be upgraded; the motherboard has only 16 DIMM slots.
- The xs CPU TDP ceiling. No 300W-plus Platinum SKUs are supported, and there is no DLC option to extend the thermal envelope. If you need the highest-core-count or highest-frequency Xeon Scalable parts, this is not the platform.
- No GPU support. Not limited GPU like the R660 (2x 75W single-width); literally zero. Do not try to retrofit.
- BOSS-N1 is cold-swap on the xs, hot-swap on the R660. For most deployments this is a non-issue (you are rebooting to replace a boot drive anyway). For high-uptime SLA environments where every component must be hot-swappable, this is one more reason to specify the R660.
- PCIe Gen5 versus Gen4 is a tradeoff, not a choice. You can have 2 Gen5 slots or 3 Gen4 slots, not both. The R660 gives you up to 3 Gen5 slots. If you need both maximum Gen5 bandwidth and maximum PCIe slot count, the xs platform forces a choice.
- Rear bays cost a PCIe slot (the same tradeoff as the R660). The 2x rear 2.5" drive cage consumes the center riser position.
- No DLC. If your datacenter is already DLC-equipped and you want to standardize on liquid cooling, the R660xs forces a hybrid (air-cooled xs plus DLC R660). Some operations teams would rather standardize on the R660 across the fleet.
Generation Context
Versus the R650xs (15th gen, Ice Lake): the R650xs 8-Bay is the previous-generation xs platform: PCIe Gen4, DDR4, iDRAC9, same general layout. For workloads that do not need Gen5 NVMe or DDR5 bandwidth, the R650xs is the value play, typically 30 to 45% lower per unit on refurbished. Where the R660xs wins: Gen5 NVMe (where enabled), DDR5 bandwidth, the 16th gen security baseline, and Dell new-server warranty options. Note that the R650xs uses BOSS-S1 (SATA) while the R660xs uses BOSS-N1 (NVMe); they are not interchangeable.
Versus the R660 (full-fat, same generation): same 4th and 5th gen Xeon socket, same Gen5 NVMe support on SFF, same RAID controllers, same iDRAC9. The R660 adds 32 DIMM slots and 8 TB max memory, GPU support (2x 75W single-width), the DLC option, the Smart Flow option on the 8-Bay, hot-swap BOSS-N1, the EDSFF E3.S chassis option, and higher CPU TDP support (up to 350W). The R660xs is the right pick when none of those extras matter; the R660 is the right pick when even one of them does.
Versus the R670 (17th gen, Granite Rapids): the 17th gen platform offers refined PCIe Gen5, DDR5 6400 MT/s, iDRAC10, and Granite Rapids on-chip AI acceleration. Pricing in 2026 still carries a premium and channel supply is constrained, and there is no announced cost-reduced R670xs variant yet. If you need a current-gen cost-reduced 1U platform, the R660xs is it.
Versus the other R660xs chassis: the R660xs 10-Bay adds two more SFF bays for storage density (vSAN ESA, NVMe-dense databases); the R660xs 4-Bay LFF takes the same motherboard and pairs it with 3.5" drives for capacity-tier storage. All three R660xs chassis share this 8-Bay's platform fundamentals.
Ready to Configure?
Tell us your CPU generation (4th versus 5th Gen) and TDP, memory capacity (remember the 1.5 TB ceiling), storage type, boot configuration, networking speed, PSU preference (the 600W option is available here), and quantity. Not sure whether the R660xs or the full R660 is the right pick? Tell us your max memory per node, GPU need, CPU TDP, and DLC availability, and we will tell you which platform fits. That conversation is part of the quote process.
Call 1-800-778-1545 or request a quote and we respond within 24 hours. Every R660xs ships after a 12+ hour burn-in and multi-point inspection and carries our 180-day warranty, with Premium one, two, and three-year terms available. Volume pricing applies at 5 units and above. Contact us or request a quote to start a build.
Save Your Design
Click the Add to Quote button at the bottom of your screen to save your design as a draft order for future reference and to check for discounts, lead time, and availability. Most servers ship within 1-3 days.