Dell PowerEdge R660 10-Bay 2.5"

Configure Your System:

Currently Configured: $8,120.00
1 Processor Required
Series
Category
CPU (2x included in build)
Component Guide Processor. This step works in two passes. Pick a processor tier first, then the CPU that fits your workload and licensing.

Step 1: Choose a tier

Xeon Silver is the sensible entry into this generation: real dual-socket compute for general and utility duty at the friendliest price on the menu.

Xeon Gold is the mainstream of the platform and our default recommendation: more cores, higher clocks, faster memory support, and the range where nearly every serious R660 build lands.

One connection worth knowing before you pick: your processor tier sets the memory speed the platform actually runs. The DDR5 DIMMs in the memory step are capable of the generation's full speed, and the CPU decides how much of it you get; it is one of the honest arguments for Gold.

Whichever tier you pick, populate both sockets; half the memory channels and PCIe Gen5 lanes route through the second CPU, and on a current-generation 1U those lanes are exactly what you are paying for.

Step 2: Choose your CPU

Running Windows Server? Two 8-core CPUs land exactly on the 16-core base license, and our pick is the Gold 6434 (8 cores, high clocks): top per-core performance with nothing wasted on the license.

Virtualizing on vSphere? VMware licenses a 16-core minimum per socket, so the 8-core strategy buys you nothing there; take 16-core parts and use every core you are paying to license.

General consolidation lands in the middle Golds, and the high-core end is how one R660 replaces a shelf of older servers.

Not sure where your workload lands? We configure these daily; call 1-800-778-1545.
2 Heat Sink Optional
Component Guide Heat Sink. Heatsinks on the R660 are handled for you: your build ships with the cooling configuration matched to the processors you pick, sized to Dell's requirements for this chassis. There is nothing to decide on this page.

What still matters in a 1U chassis is airflow discipline, because there is no spare vertical space to forgive mistakes. Keep every drive bay blank and internal shroud installed; the R660 cools front to back, and an open path lets air skip the components that need it. Current-generation silicon runs warm under load, and the platform manages it well exactly as long as the airflow path stays intact.

Give it real datacenter intake air where you can; it will run in a well-ventilated closet, but a modern 1U under load is not quiet company, and component life is longest in a cold aisle. If your plans include accelerator cards or unusually warm environments, call 1-800-778-1545 before checkout and we will confirm the thermal picture for your exact build.
3 Memory (RAM) 32 DIMM slots, modules added in sets of 2 Required
Total Installed Memory
RAM Clock Speed
RAM Configuration
Component Guide Memory. The R660 moves to DDR5, and the jump is real: eight memory channels per socket running at up to 4800 MT/s, roughly half again the bandwidth of the previous generation at every channel count.

Two rules shape the buy.

First, populate channels evenly. Sixteen matched DIMMs, eight per socket, engages every channel once at the platform's full speed, and that is our default for this chassis. Memory bandwidth is exactly what virtualization hosts and databases feel, and sixteen channels of DDR5 is the R660's quiet superpower.

Second, know the doubling trade. The chassis carries 32 slots, and loading a second DIMM on each channel maximizes capacity with a modest clock reduction, the standard DDR5 behavior. Take it when capacity is the constraint; stay at sixteen when bandwidth is.

Your processor tier also sets the memory ceiling the platform actually runs, which is part of the Gold argument in the processor step.

Whichever count you choose, buy it as one matched set, now. DDR5 modules are even fussier about matching than their predecessors, and hunting for compatible DIMMs a year into production means a maintenance window and rank-matching roulette.

Common landing spots: 128 GB (16x 8 GB) for general duty, 256 GB (16x 16 GB) is our default virtualization host, 512 GB (16x 32 GB) for dense consolidation or database work, and 1 TB (32x 32 GB) when the workload lives in RAM.
4 RAID Controllers Optional
Dell 16th Gen RAID
Component Guide RAID. The workload makes this choice, and the list is short and honest.

PERC H355 is the configurator default, and it is the right controller for a specific, common build: a host whose local storage is a boot mirror and a simple volume, with the real storage on a SAN or software-defined layer. Simple RAID levels, no cache, lowest cost, and for that server it is a complete answer.

PERC H755 (8 GB battery-backed cache) is our pick the moment the local array matters: virtualization datastores, databases, or a full backplane doing real work. The cache is the difference between an array that performs and one that merely functions, and against the price of a current-generation build it is a small line.

PERC H755N is the specialist: true hardware RAID for NVMe drives, keeping the latency you bought them for while the controller manages the array. If your build is NVMe-based and you want it arrayed in hardware, this is the one.

Building vSAN, Storage Spaces Direct, Ceph, or ZFS? Those stacks want direct drive access through an HBA rather than a RAID controller; call 1-800-778-1545 and we will spec the right HBA for that build. A current 1U ten-bay host is a textbook software-defined storage node, so this comes up often.

Array guidance regardless of controller: RAID 10 where write latency matters, RAID 6 over RAID 5 on anything large and spinning, and a hot spare on any array whose rebuild you would rather not race.
5 Storage Drives Select up to 10 drives (0/10 Slots Used) Optional
Recommended Drives
Show New SAS SSDs 2.5"
Show New SATA SSDs 2.5"
Show New SAS HDDs 2.5"
Show Refurbished SAS SSDs 2.5"
Show Refurbished SAS HDDs 2.5"
Show New NVMe U.2 SSDs

Drive trays are included and matched to your chassis automatically

Component Guide Drive. Drives are the number one failure point on any server, so this decision deserves more attention than the spec sheet suggests.

The R660 takes the full current menu: NVMe for the lowest latency, SAS and SATA SSDs for mainstream flash duty. Our guidance by workload: NVMe when storage latency is the product, busy databases, heavy virtualization datastores, and the cache tiers of software-defined storage, and on a platform with PCIe Gen5 behind the backplane, NVMe here is faster than it has ever been. SATA and SAS SSDs remain the value play for general flash duty, and a 1U compute node of this generation has little business with spinning disk.

Buy new, and on flash we will add the technical reason to the usual one: endurance is consumed by writes, and every drive here ships with its full write budget ahead of it. We steer you away from refurbished on drives specifically, and we say that as a company that sells refurbished servers all day.

Boot the right way: the BOSS card in the Add-Ons step carries a mirrored pair of M.2 drives dedicated to the operating system, keeping every front bay for data and separating a boot failure from a data failure permanently. It is standard practice on this platform and we recommend it on every build.

Fair warning on capacity math: RAID overhead, hot spares, and filesystem headroom mean usable space lands well under the sum of the labels. Size for the usable number, and when in doubt, one drive size up is cheap insurance.
6 Remote Access Required
Component Guide Remote Access. The R660 ships with iDRAC9, the best out-of-band management Dell has built, and the license determines what you can do with it.

The dividing line is the remote console. iDRAC9 Enterprise gives you remote KVM and virtual media through a clean HTML5 interface: reach the server's screen, mount an ISO, and rebuild an OS from anywhere, even when the operating system is down. The lower tiers leave you walking to the rack for any problem below the OS.

Enterprise is our pick, and on a current-generation production host the math is short: the license costs a fraction of one emergency site visit, and the first bad firmware day pays for it.

Enterprise also brings the fleet features that matter as you grow: automated firmware updates, telemetry streaming, and secure erase for the day the server retires holding company data. On a server bought new for a long service life, those features get used.

Skip it only when the server sits down the hall and someone can physically reach it without ceremony, and even then, think about whether that stays true for the machine's whole life.

If you are deploying 5 or more units, take Enterprise on all of them. Fleet management without remote console access does not work in practice.
7 Power Supply 2x included in build Required
Component Guide Power Supply. Every option here is a dual hot-swap redundant pair, so redundancy and serviceability are already handled. The only decision is wattage.

2x 800W covers mainstream builds: Silver or mid-Gold processors, a sensible memory load, and a bay of SSDs land inside it with room to work.

2x 1400W is our pick the moment the build fills out: high-TDP Gold silicon, a full NVMe backplane, or a heavy DIMM count. Current-generation processors pull more power than their predecessors as a simple fact of the silicon, so builds land a tier higher than intuition from older platforms suggests. The price step is small and it buys the 50 percent load target, where a PSU runs at peak efficiency, runs cooler, and lasts longer than one working near its limit.

2x 2400W exists for the heaviest configurations; if accelerators are in your plans, talk to us before checkout, because GPUs change the power and airflow picture together.

Watch the estimated TDP counter at the bottom of the page as you add components to see where your build lands, and when it sits between two tiers, size up; the price difference is a rounding error against the efficiency and headroom you get back.
8 Network Cards Required
Component Guide Network Card. The R660 uses the OCP 3.0 mezzanine slot for its primary network card: it does not consume a PCIe slot, and cards slide out for service without opening the chassis. Two decisions: speed and port type.

On a current-generation host, the speed conversation starts higher than it used to. Quad 1 GbE remains the honest budget answer for light duty, but 10 Gb is the practical floor for the virtualization and database work an R660 gets bought for, and 25 Gb is worth serious consideration where the switching exists; this platform's memory bandwidth and PCIe Gen5 lanes will saturate a 10 Gb link without effort.

Then port type, and this is the one that catches people. SFP+/SFP28 ports take fiber or DAC cables and talk to datacenter-grade switches. BASE-T ports are 10 Gb copper on ordinary RJ45. Neither is better; they must simply match your switch. Order SFP against a copper-only switch and the server racks up with nothing to plug into.

Need more ports, or separate links for storage and VM traffic? PCIe network cards stack on top of whatever you choose here. Call 1-800-778-1545 and we will spec the whole path, switch ports included.
9 Operating System Required
Operating System
Component Guide Operating System. We install, license, and burn-in test your OS before shipping, so the server arrives ready to join the network.

The R660 is current-generation hardware, so every modern OS supports it fully and will for years; the choice is about your environment, not compatibility.

Windows Server 2025 is the natural pairing for a server this new, and Windows Server 2022 remains fully supported for shops standardized there. Licensing is per core with a 16-core base, which is why our processor guidance steers Windows buyers to two 8-core CPUs: the 16-Core license covers that build exactly. Past 16 total cores, you need the larger license tiers, and heavy VM density is where Datacenter edition with unlimited virtualization rights earns its keep. On CALs, count your users and round up.

Fair warning on Evaluation Editions: free and fully functional for 180 days, then they expire. Right for labs and proof-of-concept, wrong for production.

VMware ESXi is fully supported, and for shops standing on vSphere the R660 is a first-class current host; we will install the version your cluster runs.

Proxmox VE is our quiet favorite for new virtualization deployments: open-source KVM with clustering and live migration, no per-core license math, and it makes full use of this hardware.

Ubuntu Server LTS covers Linux application duty with five years of free updates, and No OS is there for teams imaging from their own deployment infrastructure.

Not sure which fits? Tell us the workload at quote time, or call 1-800-778-1545.

WServer Warranty


Dell PowerEdge R660 10-Bay 2.5" Drives [16th Gen: New] Detailed Review

The Dell PowerEdge R660 is the 16th-generation 1U dual-socket rack server and currently the price-anchor 1U platform in the Wholesale Servers catalog. The 10-Bay 2.5" configuration is the densest local-storage option on this chassis, and the one we recommend when local NVMe density on a current-generation platform matters for vSAN ESA, database tiers, or high-density virtualization.

Sold primarily as New at below-list pricing with Dell manufacturer warranty; Surplus New and certified-refurbished configurations are available where the budget calls for it. The R660 pairs 4th Gen (Sapphire Rapids) or 5th Gen (Emerald Rapids) Xeon Scalable processors with DDR5, a universal SAS/SATA/NVMe backplane, PCIe Gen5, and the full 16th-gen security baseline (iDRAC9, Silicon Root of Trust).

To configure a build or get volume pricing, call 1-800-778-1545 or request a quote online. Every server ships after a 12+ hour burn-in and inspection process and carries our 180-day warranty as standard, with volume pricing starting at 5 units and up.


Where the R660 10-Bay Fits in the Family

The R660 10-Bay sits at the top of the 16th-gen 1U dense-storage line. Against its in-family siblings: the R660 8-Bay trades two SFF bays for the Smart Flow cooling option (the 8-Bay is the only R660 chassis that offers it), so the 8-Bay is the compute-primary pick and the 10-Bay is the storage-density pick. The EDSFF E3.S chassis (14 or 16 all-NVMe drives) is a separate front-bay architecture for maximum flash density.

Stepping sideways: if a single socket and a leaner board are sufficient, the cost-optimized R660xs 8-Bay keeps the 16th-gen platform at a lower price. For 2U expansion and proper GPU support, the R760 8-Bay (full-fat) and R760xs 8-Bay are the companions in the same generation. The 15th-gen predecessor is the R650 10-Bay, which is the value play when Gen5 NVMe and DDR5 bandwidth are not requirements. The HPE counterpart is the ProLiant DL360 Gen11 (we do not currently stock the HPE Gen11 line).


Storage: 10 SFF Bays, Universal Backplane

Ten 2.5" hot-swap bays on the front, supporting any mix of SAS, SATA, and Gen5 NVMe via the universal backplane. Two optional rear 2.5" bays via the rear riser kit (covered below in tradeoffs). The 10-Bay is the densest 2.5" SFF configuration available on the R660 chassis.

  • Gen5 NVMe (direct-attach): Up to 14 GB/s per drive. The headline capability of this platform. For vSAN ESA, NVMe-oF, AI training data tiers, and latency-sensitive databases.
  • SAS4 (22.5 Gb/s): Via PERC H965i (PERC 12, 8 GB flash-backed cache, the top RAID pick) or HBA355i pass-through. The H965i is the right call for write-heavy block storage; HBA355i for software-defined storage that wants direct drive access.
  • SATA: Supported on the same backplane. For boot-from-SATA or low-cost capacity tiers.
  • Boot: BOSS-N1. Two M.2 NVMe SSDs, hardware RAID 1, rear hot-plug. The 16th gen successor to the 15th-gen BOSS-S1 (SATA M.2). Specify it; the cost is small and running the OS on data drives is bad practice.

Universal backplane note: The R660 10-Bay uses one backplane SKU that handles all three protocols. This is a meaningful improvement over 14th and 15th gen, where SAS/SATA-only and NVMe-only backplanes were separate chassis decisions at order time. On the R660 you can populate today with SAS SSDs and migrate to NVMe later without backplane replacement.


Storage Controllers

  • PERC H965i (PERC 12, Front): 8 GB flash-backed cache. PERC 12-generation tri-mode controller (SAS4 / SATA / NVMe RAID). The top pick for hardware RAID on this platform. Supports RAID 0/1/5/6/10/50/60.
  • PERC H755: 8 GB cache, PERC 11. Carryover from 15th gen, still supported. Lower cost than the H965i if you do not need PERC 12-specific features.
  • PERC H355: Entry-level RAID, no cache. RAID 0/1/10 only (no parity RAID). Boot and light workloads. If you need RAID 5 or 6, that is the H755 or H965i, not the H355.
  • HBA355i: Pass-through, no RAID. The right choice for vSAN, Ceph, and any storage stack that does its own redundancy.
  • S160: Chipset software RAID, boot and OS volumes only, not production data.

For vSAN ESA specifically, the HBA355i is mandatory. ESA requires direct drive access, not a RAID controller in front of the drives.


Processors: 4th or 5th Gen Xeon Scalable

The R660 is a dual-socket platform (socket E1 / LGA 4677) with two supported processor generations in the same socket. This is the same V1/V2 pattern Dell used on earlier platforms (the 14th gen R640 supported Skylake-SP and Cascade Lake-SP in one socket), and the configuration question matters for both performance and price:

  • 4th Gen Xeon Scalable (Sapphire Rapids): Up to 56 cores per socket. DDR5 up to 4800 MT/s. The original 16th gen processor; widely available in the channel, lower price per core. On-die AMX and QuickAssist (QAT) acceleration.
  • 5th Gen Xeon Scalable (Emerald Rapids): Up to 64 cores per socket. DDR5 up to 5600 MT/s at 1 DPC. Drop-in compatible. Higher core count, better memory bandwidth, modest power efficiency gain. The right pick for 5600 MT/s memory bandwidth or 60-plus cores per socket.
  • Intel Xeon Max (HBM): Supported. Niche; specify only for HPC and AI workloads that benefit from on-package HBM2e.

Our default recommendation: For most enterprise workloads, dual Gold 6442Y (4th gen, 24-core, 2.6 GHz, 225W) is the sweet spot. For 5th gen, dual Gold 6542Y (24-core, 2.9 GHz) is the equivalent. For high-density virtualization where core count dominates, the Platinum 8568Y+ (5th gen, 48-core, 350W) is the configuration to ask about.

Thermal note: CPUs at 300W and above require the higher-capacity heatsink and, depending on ambient temperature, either the Smart Flow chassis (8-Bay only) or Direct Liquid Cooling. The 10-Bay chassis air-cools 300W CPUs reliably up to roughly 30 degrees C ambient; above that, DLC is the answer. We confirm exact thermal limits during the quote.


Memory: 32 DDR5 Slots, 8 Channels Per CPU

Thirty-two DDR5 RDIMM slots, 16 per CPU, across 8 memory channels per socket at 2 DIMMs per channel. Speed depends on processor generation: 4800 MT/s on 4th gen, 5600 MT/s on 5th gen. Maximum capacity 8 TB.

  • Channel architecture: 8 channels per CPU, 2 DIMMs per channel maximum. Sapphire Rapids and Emerald Rapids are 8-channel designs; a higher channel count belongs to a different platform. Full population (16 DIMMs per CPU) at 2 DPC steps the bus speed down one notch on most SKUs.
  • Practical configurations: 512 GB (16x 32GB RDIMM) is the volume sweet spot for general virtualization. 1 TB (16x 64GB) for memory-intensive databases. 2 TB and up for in-memory analytics or large VDI pools.
  • RDIMM only. No LRDIMM on this platform. Registered ECC required. UDIMM is not supported.

Fair warning on 5th gen plus 5600 MT/s: The 5600 MT/s spec is for 1 DPC. At 2 DPC you will see 4400 MT/s. If you need full memory capacity AND full bandwidth, that constraint matters; otherwise full population at the lower speed is still faster than a half-populated bus.


Networking and PCIe Expansion

Primary networking is an OCP NIC 3.0 mezzanine slot. Dell offers Broadcom, Intel, and Mellanox cards from 1 GbE up through 100 GbE. An optional LOM card adds a separate out-of-band path beyond the dedicated iDRAC port, and PCIe NICs are supported in the expansion slots if you need a second or third high-speed port.

  • 10 GbE baseline. The practical minimum for any current production 1U server. 4-port 10 GbE Base-T OCP is the volume spec for general virtualization.
  • 25 GbE when storage traffic justifies it (vSAN clusters, dense NVMe-attached databases).
  • 100 GbE for storage-heavy vSAN ESA, NVMe-oF targets, and AI/ML data movement.

PCIe: Up to 3 PCIe slots via risers, mixing Gen4 and Gen5 (Slot 1 is x16 Gen5). EDSFF E3.S front bays run Gen5; U.2 NVMe runs Gen4. Adding the optional 2x rear 2.5" bay kit consumes the center riser and reduces the available slot count, so plan the I/O layout before specifying rear bays.


GPU Support

The R660 supports up to 3 single-width 75W GPUs (L4-class or T4-class accelerators). That is enough for inference, VDI acceleration, and light AI use. For training, larger inference deployments, or any double-width card, this is the wrong platform: the 2U R760 takes double-width GPUs and is what you want.


Management: iDRAC9 Generation

  • iDRAC9 Enterprise. Required for unattended deployment, remote console, virtual media, and the full Redfish API. Express is insufficient for production. The 16th-gen platform ships iDRAC9; iDRAC10 is the 17th-gen R670/R770, not the R660.
  • Silicon Root of Trust. Standard on 16th gen; cryptographic verification from boot ROM through OS handoff. Required for federal compliance baselines. Paired with Secure Boot and System Lockdown.
  • TPM 2.0. Standard.
  • OpenManage Enterprise for fleet management; integrates with vCenter, SCCM, and Ansible.

Power and Cooling

All R660 PSUs are hot-swap and configured redundant (1+1), drawn from Dell's 16G Platinum and Titanium line. The table below is representative; we confirm the exact PSU tier against the final configuration at quote.

Configuration PSU Recommendation Est. Peak Draw
Light (Silver-tier CPUs, partial RAM) 2x 700W Titanium ~380W
Balanced (Gold 6442Y/6542Y, full RAM, NVMe) 2x 1100W Titanium ~720W
Heavy (Platinum 8568Y+, full RAM, 10 NVMe + GPU) 2x 1400W Platinum or 1800W Titanium ~1150W

A 1100W LVDC -48 VDC option is available for telco and DC-input datacenter environments. Cooling is 8 dual-rotor hot-swap fan modules in standard or high-performance trim; Direct Liquid Cooling is available for the highest-TDP configurations.


Physical Specs & Platform Notes

  • Form factor: 1U rack (1.68" H x 18.97" W x 32.39" D with bezel).
  • PCIe expansion: Up to 3 PCIe slots (Gen4/Gen5) via risers, configuration-dependent. The optional 2x rear 2.5" bay kit consumes the center riser position.
  • Parts availability: Excellent. Current-generation Dell platform with full Dell parts and ProSupport availability; no end-of-life sourcing concerns.
  • Accessories we recommend: BOSS-N1 boot card, ReadyRails sliding rail kit, optional cable management arm, and the optional LCD security bezel for colocation deployments.
  • Platform notes: CPU and memory are not hot-plug. The 10-Bay chassis does not offer Smart Flow (that is an 8-Bay option); above roughly 30 degrees C ambient with 300W-plus CPUs, plan for DLC.

Our Assessment

Where it excels: The R660 10-Bay is the right call when local storage density on a current-generation 1U platform is the driver. The combination of universal backplane (SAS/SATA/NVMe in any mix), Gen5 NVMe support, and Dell new-server pricing makes this the platform we recommend for new vSAN ESA nodes, NVMe-backed database tiers at 5 to 10 drives per node, and high-density virtualization where local capacity matters.

Where to look instead: This is not a GPU platform beyond single-width 75W cards; for training or any double-width accelerator, go to the 2U R760. If you need dual-socket compute but local storage is modest, the R660 8-Bay (especially with Smart Flow) saves money and runs cooler. If a single socket is enough, the R660xs 8-Bay cuts cost again without losing the 16th-gen platform benefits.

Bottom line: The price-anchor 1U dense-storage 16th gen node, aimed at the buyer building vSAN ESA or NVMe database clusters on current-generation hardware with Dell warranty. Specify the HBA355i for vSAN ESA, the H965i for hardware RAID, and BOSS-N1 for boot, and do not skip iDRAC9 Enterprise.


Generation Context

vs. R650 (15th gen, Ice Lake): The R650 10-Bay is the previous-generation 1U dual-socket platform: PCIe Gen4, DDR4 at 3200 MT/s, iDRAC9. For workloads that do not need Gen5 NVMe or DDR5 bandwidth, the R650 is the value play, often meaningfully lower per unit. Where the R660 wins: Gen5 NVMe bandwidth, DDR5 capacity (8 TB vs 6 TB), the 16th-gen security baseline, BOSS-N1 NVMe boot, and Dell new-server warranty options. A cost-reduced R650 8-Bay is also stocked.

vs. R670 (17th gen, Granite Rapids): The 17th-gen platform brought Granite Rapids Xeon, a refined PCIe Gen5, DDR5 at 6400 MT/s, and iDRAC10. It is the forward path, but pricing in 2026 still carries a premium and channel supply is constrained. For most buyers the R660 is the right current-generation pick; the R670 makes sense when you specifically need iDRAC10, 6400 MT/s memory, or Granite Rapids AI acceleration. (We do not currently stock the 17th-gen line; ask if you want it sourced.)

vs. R660 8-Bay (sibling chassis): Same platform, two SFF bays fewer, Smart Flow option available. The 8-Bay is the right call when compute is primary and 8 bays covers local storage; the 10-Bay is the right call when storage density per node matters, especially for vSAN ESA.


Honest Limitations

  • Rear bays cost a PCIe slot. The optional 2x rear 2.5" drive cage installs in the center riser position. If you need both rear bays AND maximum PCIe expansion, the 10-Bay is not the chassis. Plan the I/O layout before specifying rear bays.
  • No Smart Flow on the 10-Bay. Smart Flow improves cooling by sacrificing 2 SFF bays for an airflow grill, and it is only available on the 8-Bay R660. If you are running 300W-plus CPUs at 30 degrees C-plus ambient on the 10-Bay, you need DLC; the 8-Bay Smart Flow handles the same thermal load air-cooled.
  • 5600 MT/s requires 1 DPC. Populate all 32 DIMM slots (2 DPC) and memory drops to 4400 MT/s on 5th gen. The marketing speed is the 1 DPC speed. For most workloads this is fine; for memory-bandwidth-bound workloads, plan accordingly or stop at 16 DIMMs.
  • GPU support is limited. Up to 3 single-width 75W cards is the ceiling. No A100, H100, L40S, or any double-width card. This is a deliberate 1U thermal constraint, not a configuration we can unlock.
  • 4th gen vs 5th gen channel pricing. Emerald Rapids commands a price premium over Sapphire Rapids at equivalent core counts. For workloads that do not need 5600 MT/s memory or 60-plus cores, 4th gen is the value play on the same platform.
  • EDSFF E3.S is a separate chassis SKU. The 14-bay and 16-bay EDSFF configurations are not field-convertible from this 10-Bay 2.5" SFF chassis. If E3.S density is the requirement, that is a different chassis order.

Workload Fit

R660 10-Bay excels at Consider alternatives for
vSAN ESA nodes with 8 to 10 NVMe drives GPU training workloads (R760)
Dense local-storage virtualization on current gen Single-socket sufficient (R660xs, lower cost)
NVMe-backed database nodes (Oracle, SQL Server, PostgreSQL) Compute-primary, storage-modest (R660 8-Bay)
High-density VDI with local cache tiers 14-plus EDSFF E3.S density needed (R660 E3.S SKU)
Federal and compliance workloads (Silicon Root of Trust) Budget-constrained, can use 15th gen (R650)
New-server pricing with Dell manufacturer warranty 2U expansion or double-width GPU (R760)

Where to Look Instead

  • Compute-primary, fewer bays: the R660 8-Bay with the Smart Flow cooling option.
  • Single-socket, cost-optimized: the R660xs 8-Bay on the same 16th-gen platform.
  • 2U for GPUs and expansion: the full-fat R760 8-Bay or the cost-optimized R760xs 8-Bay.
  • Previous generation at lower cost: the R650 10-Bay (15th gen, Ice Lake).

Ready to Configure?

Tell us your CPU generation (4th vs 5th gen), core count, memory capacity, storage type (SAS/SATA/NVMe mix), boot configuration, networking speed, and quantity, and we respond within 24 hours with a formal quote. Not sure on the spec? Tell us the workload (vSAN ESA, database, virtualization) and we will recommend the configuration as part of the quote process.

Call 1-800-778-1545 or contact us to request a quote. Wholesale Servers is a Dell new and refurbished server reseller; every unit ships after a 12+ hour burn-in and carries a 180-day warranty as standard, with 1/2/3-year Premium options and volume pricing at 5 units and above.

Estimated TDP Draw: 80W
0 lines

Dell PowerEdge R660 10-Bay 2.5"

10-Bay 2.5"

Subtotal $8,120.00
Estimated TDP Draw 80W
Build total $8,120.00

Choosing Memory for Your Dell PowerEdge R660

The R660 moves to DDR5, and the jump is real: eight memory channels per socket running at up to 4800 MT/s, roughly half again the bandwidth of the previous generation at every channel count. Two rules shape the buy. First, populate channels evenly. Sixteen matched DIMMs, eight per socket, engages every channel once at the platform's full speed, and that is our default for this chassis. Memory bandwidth is exactly what virtualization hosts and databases feel, and sixteen channels of DDR5 is the R660's quiet superpower. Second, know the doubling trade. The chassis carries 32 slots, and loading a second DIMM on each channel maximizes capacity with a modest clock reduction, the standard DDR5 behavior. Take it when capacity is the constraint; stay at sixteen when bandwidth is. Your processor tier also sets the memory ceiling the platform actually runs, which is part of the Gold argument in the processor step. Whichever count you choose, buy it as one matched set, now. DDR5 modules are even fussier about matching than their predecessors, and hunting for compatible DIMMs a year into production means a maintenance window and rank-matching roulette. Common landing spots: 128 GB (16x 8 GB) for general duty, 256 GB (16x 16 GB) is our default virtualization host, 512 GB (16x 32 GB) for dense consolidation or database work, and 1 TB (32x 32 GB) when the workload lives in RAM.

Choosing Your iDRAC License

The R660 ships with iDRAC9, the best out-of-band management Dell has built, and the license determines what you can do with it. The dividing line is the remote console. iDRAC9 Enterprise gives you remote KVM and virtual media through a clean HTML5 interface: reach the server's screen, mount an ISO, and rebuild an OS from anywhere, even when the operating system is down. The lower tiers leave you walking to the rack for any problem below the OS. Enterprise is our pick, and on a current-generation production host the math is short: the license costs a fraction of one emergency site visit, and the first bad firmware day pays for it. Enterprise also brings the fleet features that matter as you grow: automated firmware updates, telemetry streaming, and secure erase for the day the server retires holding company data. On a server bought new for a long service life, those features get used. Skip it only when the server sits down the hall and someone can physically reach it without ceremony, and even then, think about whether that stays true for the machine's whole life. If you are deploying 5 or more units, take Enterprise on all of them. Fleet management without remote console access does not work in practice.

Choosing Your R660 Power Supply

Every option here is a dual hot-swap redundant pair, so redundancy and serviceability are already handled. The only decision is wattage. 2x 800W covers mainstream builds: Silver or mid-Gold processors, a sensible memory load, and a bay of SSDs land inside it with room to work. 2x 1400W is our pick the moment the build fills out: high-TDP Gold silicon, a full NVMe backplane, or a heavy DIMM count. Current-generation processors pull more power than their predecessors as a simple fact of the silicon, so builds land a tier higher than intuition from older platforms suggests. The price step is small and it buys the 50 percent load target, where a PSU runs at peak efficiency, runs cooler, and lasts longer than one working near its limit. 2x 2400W exists for the heaviest configurations; if accelerators are in your plans, talk to us before checkout, because GPUs change the power and airflow picture together. Watch the estimated TDP counter at the bottom of the page as you add components to see where your build lands, and when it sits between two tiers, size up; the price difference is a rounding error against the efficiency and headroom you get back.

Save Your Design

Click the Add to Quote button at the bottom of your screen to save your design as a draft order for future reference and to check for discounts, lead time, and availability. Most servers ship within 1-3 days.