Dell PowerEdge R740 8-Bay 2.5"

Configure Your System:

Currently Configured: $464.70
1 Processor Required
Series
Category
CPU (2x included in build)
Component Guide Processor. This step works in two passes. Pick a processor series first, which narrows the list, then choose the CPU that fits your workload and licensing.

Step 1: Choose a series

Both generations drop into the same R740 motherboard, so this is a price and features decision, not a compatibility one.

Intel Xeon Gen 1 (Skylake-SP, 4100/5100/6100/8100 series) is the value play. Mature, plentiful, and the best price per core in the lineup. Memory tops out at 2666 MT/s.

Intel Xeon Gen 2 (Cascade Lake-SP, 4200/5200/6200/8200 series) adds higher clocks per tier, 2933 MT/s memory support on Gold 6200 SKUs, and Optane PMem support on L-series parts. Worth the premium when per-core performance or memory features are load-bearing; otherwise Gen 1 does the same job for less.

Whichever series you pick, populate both sockets. This matters even more on the R740 than on a 1U box: a single-CPU build loses half its memory channels, half its DIMM slots, and most of the PCIe slots that make a 2U chassis worth buying, since several slots route through the second CPU.

Step 2: Choose your CPU

Match the tier to the workload, and let your OS licensing steer the core count.

Running Windows Server 2022 or 2025? Two 8-core Gold CPUs land exactly on the 16-core base license. Go to 10 cores each and you are buying four extra core packs before the server performs any differently. Our pick is the Gold 6134 (8 cores, 3.2 GHz, 130W): high clocks per core, which is what Windows and SQL Server workloads actually want.

Virtualizing on vSphere? Ignore the 8-core strategy. VMware licenses 16 cores per socket regardless, so buy the cores your VMs need. The Gold 6230 (20 cores, 2.1 GHz, 125W) is the balanced default; the Gold 6230R (26 cores, 150W) is the VDI density play.

Silver covers light-duty and budget builds. Platinum buys maximum core count at a steep premium, and most workloads that need 24+ cores per socket are better served by the Gold 6248 or 6252 at a fraction of the price.

Fair warning on any CPU above 150W: the high-performance heatsink and fan kit are required, not optional. Confirm they are in your build before checkout.
2 Heat Sink Optional
Component Guide Heat Sink. The R740 ships with a standard heatsink or a high-performance heatsink, and the choice is not cosmetic. Get it wrong and the server throttles or refuses to POST.

Standard heatsink covers CPUs up to 150W TDP in a normal datacenter environment. That is most of what we quote, including the Gold 6134 and Gold 6230.

High-performance heatsink is required above 150W (Gold 6248R, 6258R, Platinum 8280 and similar), and we also spec it on lower-TDP CPUs in two cases: any GPU configuration, where the accelerators compete for the same airflow, and ambient inlet temperatures above 30°C.

The R740's 2U chassis breathes easier than a 1U box, but that headroom is why people put GPUs and 16 drives in it, so the requirement comes back around. If you are unsure about your rack's inlet temperature or planning a GPU later, spec the high-performance heatsink now. The cost difference is small and it is a lot cheaper than a thermal event.
3 Memory (RAM) 24 DIMM slots, modules added in sets of 2 Required
Total Installed Memory
RAM Clock Speed
RAM Configuration
Component Guide Memory. Fill all 24 slots. This is our standing recommendation on the R740 and we push it hard.

There are two benefits. The first is performance: full population at 2 DPC keeps all twelve memory channels working at maximum depth, and on memory-bandwidth-sensitive workloads like VDI and high-density virtualization it consistently outperforms a partial population running at higher clock. The second is cost per gigabyte: 24 smaller modules hit the same capacity for meaningfully less than 12 larger ones, and 768 GB as 24× 32 GB is the best cost per GB in the lineup.

We know the instinct is to leave a few slots open for a later upgrade, and on paper that is sensible. In practice it rarely plays out well. One year from now you are hunting for DIMMs that match the rank and speed of what is already in the box, and a mismatch either clocks the whole server down or refuses to train. The server is in production by then, so adding memory means a maintenance window you have to schedule and justify.

Buy the capacity now, in one matched set. If you outgrow it, the right move is usually another node rather than another DIMM.

384 GB (24× 16 GB) for file, print, domain controller duty through a modest virtualization host or SQL Server instance
768 GB (24× 32 GB) is our default for a general-purpose ESXi or Hyper-V host
1.5 TB (24× 64 GB) for dense consolidation, VDI, or in-memory workloads

Past 1.5 TB you are into 128 GB LRDIMMs, which reach 3 TB but cost substantially more per GB. Most buyers are better served by a second host.
4 RAID Controllers Optional
Dell 14th Gen Mini Mono
Dell 14th Gen PCIe
Component Guide RAID. The controller decision comes down to one question: how much does local write performance matter? The cache size is what you are paying for, and the workload tells you how much cache you need. On the R740 the drive count raises the stakes: the more bays you fill, the more work the controller does.

PERC H740P (8 GB NV cache, battery-backed) is the production storage pick, and on higher-bay-count R740 builds it moves from option to default. Write-intensive or transactional workloads, SQL Server, heavy logging, or any array past 8 drives: the 8 GB non-volatile cache earns its price. If you are unsure which controller your workload needs, this is the safe answer.

PERC H730P (2 GB cache, battery-backed) covers mixed and read-heavy workloads well on smaller arrays, and it is the most common spec on 8-bay builds where local storage is a secondary concern.

PERC H730 (1 GB cache, battery-backed) is the 13th-gen carryover that still works in this chassis. Viable when budget is the constraint and write performance is not, but the H730P is a small step up for double the cache. We rarely quote the H730 when the buyer sees both prices side by side.

PERC H330 (no cache) is entry-tier hardware RAID for light workloads. Fine for a domain controller or file server; wrong for anything transactional, and wrong for a full 16-bay array.

S140 software RAID is dev/test only, and SATA drives only. Not a production recommendation.

One configuration this list does not cover: if you are running vSAN, Storage Spaces Direct, or Ceph, you do not want hardware RAID at all. Those stacks need direct drive access through an HBA330, and the R740's bay count makes it a popular node for exactly those stacks. Call us at 1-800-778-1545 and we will quote it.
5 Storage Drives Select up to 8 drives (0/8 Slots Used) Optional
Recommended Drives
Show New SAS SSDs 2.5"
Show New SATA SSDs 2.5"
Show New SAS HDDs 2.5"
Show Refurbished SAS SSDs 2.5"
Show Refurbished SAS HDDs 2.5"

Drive trays are included and matched to your chassis automatically

Component Guide Drive. Drives are the number one failure point on any server. Nothing else in this chassis comes close. CPUs, memory, and controllers routinely outlive the platform; drives are the consumables. That fact drives both of our recommendations.

First: buy SSDs. No moving parts means the dominant failure mode of spinning disk is gone. The R740's 2.5" bays take SAS or SATA SSDs directly, and SAS SSDs are the production pick: higher endurance, dual-port connectivity, and sustained-write behavior that holds up under real load. SATA SSDs are the value pick for read-heavy and general-purpose volumes. Where spinning SAS still earns a bay is bulk capacity: logs, archives, backup targets, where cost per terabyte outweighs everything else. We quote 10K SAS HDDs for that role, and only that role.

Second: buy new. This is the one component category where we steer you away from refurbished, and we sell refurbished servers for a living. A refurbished CPU is a known quantity. A refurbished drive arrives with unknown miles on its endurance budget, and the price gap does not cover the cost of a rebuild event two years in. Our refurbished drives are tested, warrantied, and honest options for lab, dev, and budget builds. For production data, new drives are where your money belongs.

Whatever you select, mind your RAID math: RAID 1 or 10 for OS and transactional volumes, RAID 6 over RAID 5 for any large-capacity array, and keep a consistent drive model within each array. On a 16-bay build, plan a hot spare; with that many drives in service, the first failure is a when, not an if.

Our favorite R740 configuration move: put the OS on a Dell BOSS card, available in the Add Ons section below. Dual mirrored M.2 SSDs on a dedicated card give you hardware-mirrored boot redundancy without touching the front bays, leaving every bay on this chassis free for data.
6 Remote Access Required
Component Guide Remote Access. The R740 ships with iDRAC9 either way; the license determines what you can do with it remotely.

The dividing line is the remote console. iDRAC9 Enterprise gives you full remote KVM and virtual media, meaning you can reach the server's screen, mount an ISO, and rebuild an OS from anywhere, even when the operating system is down. Express does not include the remote console, so any problem below the OS level means walking to the rack.

Our recommendation: Enterprise for any server in a datacenter, colo, or remote site. The first time a host hangs at 2 AM and you fix it from your desk instead of driving in, the license has paid for itself. It also adds automated firmware updates, two-factor authentication, and secure erase for compliance environments.

Express is the right call only when the server sits down the hall and someone can physically reach it without ceremony: a single office server, a lab box, a bench unit.

If you are deploying 5 or more units, take Enterprise on all of them. Fleet management without remote console access does not work in practice.
7 Power Supply 2x included in build Required
Component Guide Power Supply. Every option here is a dual hot-swap redundant pair, so redundancy and serviceability are already handled. The only decision is wattage, and your build determines it.

2x 495W covers light builds: Silver CPUs, partial memory, a few drives.

2x 750W is our default for balanced builds on this chassis. A Gold 6230 pair with full memory and 8 SSDs peaks around 500W, which sits right in this unit's efficiency sweet spot.

2x 1100W is where top-bin builds belong: 205W CPUs with full memory and a loaded 16-bay backplane, or any single-GPU configuration.

2x 1600W and above is GPU territory. The R740 accepts up to three double-width accelerators, and multi-GPU builds need the headroom; we spec the top PSU tier on any build with two or more cards, and Dell's thermal tables agree.

Two rules of thumb from our deployments. Size for roughly 50 percent load at your expected peak: a PSU running at half capacity runs at peak efficiency, runs cooler, and lasts longer than one working near its limit. And when your build sits between two tiers, size up; the price step is small. Watch the estimated TDP counter at the bottom of the page as you add components to see where your build lands.

One planning note: if a GPU might be added later, buy the higher-wattage pair now. PSU swaps are hot-swappable and painless, but ordering the right unit the first time is cheaper than a second shipment.
8 Network Cards Required
Component Guide Network Card. These are Dell Network Daughter Cards (NDCs), the R740's dedicated mezzanine slot. The NDC does not consume a PCIe slot, so whatever you pick here leaves the R740's full expansion budget (up to 8 slots with both CPUs populated) intact. Two decisions: speed and port type.

Speed first. Quad 1 GbE (Intel i350 or Broadcom 5720) is fine for domain controllers, file servers, and branch boxes where the pipe genuinely will not be the bottleneck. For a virtualization host it is a false economy: vMotion, backup traffic, and storage traffic will saturate 1 GbE and you will feel it. The 2x 10 Gb + 2x 1 Gb combo cards are the sweet spot for most builds: 10 Gb for production traffic, 1 Gb ports left over for management and backup networks. Step to quad 10 Gb (Intel X710, X550, or Broadcom 57840S) when you are separating production, vMotion, backup, and management onto their own links, which is the right architecture for any serious cluster. And if this R740 is carrying a 16-bay local array or feeding storage to other hosts, treat 10 Gb as the floor, not the target.

Then port type, and this is the one that catches people. SFP+ ports take fiber or DAC cables and talk to datacenter-grade switches. The -T models (X540, X550) are 10GBASE-T copper and use ordinary RJ45 cabling. Neither is better; they must simply match your switch. Order SFP+ against a copper-only switch and the server racks up with nothing to plug into. Check your switch before you check this box.

Fair warning that applies to every option here: a 10 Gb card does not deliver 10 Gb unless the switch, cabling, and the device on the other end keep up. The card is the cheapest link in that chain, which is exactly why we say buy the 10 Gb card and let the rest of the network grow into it.

Need 25 GbE for all-flash SAN traffic, or additional PCIe network cards beyond the NDC? Both are in the Add Ons section below, or call 1-800-778-1545 and we will spec the whole path.
9 Operating System Required
Operating System
Component Guide Operating System. We install, license, and burn-in test your OS before shipping, so the server arrives ready to join the network.

Windows Server 2022 is the version to buy today; 2019 belongs on a new build only when an application vendor requires it. Standard licensing is per core with a 16-core base, which is why our processor guidance steers Windows buyers to two 8-core CPUs: the 16-Core license covers that build exactly. Past 16 total cores, you need the 24-Core option. On CALs, count your users and round up.

Fair warning on Evaluation Editions: free and fully functional for 180 days, then they expire. Right for labs and proof-of-concept, wrong for production. If the server is going into service, buy the license now.

VMware ESXi 8.0 is the one to deploy; 6.7 and 7.0 are past end of support and only belong on hosts joining an existing cluster. Licensing is yours to bring.

Proxmox VE is what we increasingly quote for buyers done with VMware licensing costs: open-source KVM virtualization with clustering and live migration, no per-core math. The R740 is a well-proven Proxmox platform, and the bay count makes it a natural Ceph node.

Ubuntu Server LTS covers Linux application servers, containers, and web workloads with five years of free updates.

No OS is there for teams imaging from their own deployment infrastructure.

Not sure which fits? Tell us the workload at quote time, or call 1-800-778-1545.

WServer Warranty


Dell PowerEdge R740 8-Bay 2.5" Drives [14th Gen] Detailed Review

The R740 8-Bay 2.5" is the compute-first variant of the 14th gen 2U Dell PowerEdge family. Eight 2.5" hot-swap front bays on a direct-attach SAS/SATA backplane (no SAS expander), dual 1st or 2nd Generation Intel Xeon Scalable processors, 24 DDR4 DIMM slots, the full Network Daughter Card mezzanine, and up to 8 PCIe Gen3 expansion slots in the 2U envelope. This is the chassis we recommend when the workload is CPU and memory dense, when local storage is not the primary tier (data lives on a SAN, NAS, or external array), and when slightly more thermal and PCIe headroom for top-bin CPUs or GPU configurations matters more than maximum bay count.

The 8-Bay's eight-front-bay design is not a feature loss vs the 16-Bay. It is the design point. The reduced bay count maps to a simpler direct-attach backplane (no SAS expander in the cabling or firmware path) and frees power and thermal margin for the CPU and PCIe envelope. For SQL Server consolidation, application-tier servers in front of shared storage, mid-density Hyper-V or vSphere clusters with SAN-backed VM storage, and 2U GPU builds where the storage tier is centralized, this is the chassis we reach for. For higher bay counts the 16-Bay 2.5" is the right call; for bulk LFF capacity the 8-Bay 3.5" is the LFF answer.

To configure a build, call 1-800-778-1545 or use the quote form below. Every refurbished unit ships under our 180-day warranty with 12+ hour burn-in testing, and volume pricing starts at 5 units.


When 8-Bay 2.5" Is the Right Choice

The 8-Bay chassis earns its place when one of these design patterns applies: SQL Server or Oracle consolidation where per-core licensing economics drive CPU spec and bay count is a secondary concern, application-tier and middleware servers in front of centralized storage where local capacity is the OS plus application binaries only, mid-density VMware or Hyper-V hosts with primary VM storage on an external SAN or NAS, dev/test environments where the chassis cost delta matters and bay growth is bounded, and 2U GPU builds where the PCIe slot budget and thermal envelope matter more than drive count.

What does not belong on this chassis: workloads needing more than 8 local drives across their lifetime (the 16-Bay 2.5" is the right call, bay configuration is welded into the chassis and cannot be field-upgraded), vSAN OSA at production scale where the textbook 16-drive disk-group geometry is the better fit, bulk LFF capacity (the 8-Bay 3.5" or the R740xd 12-Bay 3.5" are the LFF answers), and native NVMe storage (no R740 chassis supports front NVMe; the R740xd 24-Bay 2.5" NVMe variant is the family's NVMe specialist). We will tell you directly at quote time when a different chassis is the better answer.


Storage - 8 2.5" Bays (SAS/SATA, Direct-Attach)

Eight 2.5" hot-swap front bays on a direct-attach SAS/SATA backplane with two internal connectors back to the controller. No SAS expander in the data path, which means simpler cabling and no expander firmware in the troubleshooting chain when something goes wrong. The backplane supports the full range of SAS and SATA drives in any combination. Common storage profiles we quote on this chassis:

  • SAS SSDs for production data: High endurance, dual-port connectivity, the right call for any database or transactional workload running on local storage. Eight SAS SSDs in RAID 10 or RAID 6 is a clean SQL Server or Oracle local-storage footprint.
  • Mixed SAS SSD plus SAS HDD: Cost-effective tiered storage where SSDs carry hot data and 10K SAS HDDs carry warm or cold data. Appropriate for application servers where the working set is small but archived data lives alongside.
  • All-SATA SSD for application volumes: Good balance of performance and cost for read-dominant application workloads where SAS premium is not justified.
  • Minimal local storage with BOSS: The most common configuration on this chassis is actually fewer than eight drives populated. A SAN-backed virtualization host typically runs BOSS for ESXi boot and two or four SAS SSDs for a local datastore or scratch, leaving the remaining bays unpopulated. The 8-Bay is right-sized for that use case in a way the 16-Bay is not.

NVMe note: The R740 8-Bay 2.5" backplane is SAS/SATA only. There is no native front NVMe option on this chassis (this applies across the entire R740 chassis lineup, not just the 8-Bay). NVMe is possible via PCIe expansion cards in the rear slots, but if NVMe is the primary storage tier the R740xd 24-Bay 2.5" NVMe variant is the right chassis.

Boot drive recommendation - BOSS module: Dell's Boot Optimized Storage Subsystem is a hardware-RAID 1 pair of M.2 SATA SSDs on a dedicated PCIe card. We recommend it as the standard boot device on every R740 production build. On the 8-Bay specifically, BOSS matters more than on the 16-Bay: with only eight front bays, dedicating one or two to OS boot is an expensive trade. BOSS keeps the OS off the front bays and preserves all eight for data or scratch.


Storage Controllers

Same Dell PERC controller family as the rest of the R740 lineup. On an 8-bay chassis the controller choice is slightly less load-bearing than on the 16-bay because the drive count is lower and the failure-domain is smaller, but the workload profile still drives the right choice:

  • PERC H740P (8 GB NV cache, battery-backed): Production storage default for write-intensive or transactional workloads where local storage matters. The 8 GB non-volatile cache with battery backup delivers the best write latency and protects cached data through power events. Essential for SQL Server or Oracle on local SAS SSD.
  • PERC H730P (2 GB cache, battery-backed): The most common controller spec on this chassis. The 2 GB cache is appropriately sized for an 8-drive array on mixed or read-heavy workloads, and the price delta vs the H740P matters when local storage is a secondary concern behind centralized SAN or NAS.
  • PERC H730 (1 GB cache, battery-backed): The 13th-gen-era controller that Dell maintained Mini-PERC slot compatibility for on 14th gen. It works in this chassis and appears frequently on refurbished R740 units as a carryover from prior deployments. Viable but generally a downgrade vs the H730P or H740P on Cascade Lake workloads. Quote when budget is the constraint and write performance is not load-bearing; otherwise the H730P is a small step up for a meaningful cache size increase.
  • PERC H330 (no cache): Entry-tier hardware RAID for light workloads where write performance is not a primary concern.
  • HBA330 (pass-through HBA): For software-defined storage stacks (vSAN, Storage Spaces Direct, Ceph). Pass-through to the OS without hardware RAID abstraction. Less common on the 8-Bay than on the 16-Bay because the SDS workloads that justify HBA pass-through usually want more drives in the disk-group geometry.
  • S140 (software RAID via chipset): Dev/test and light workloads only. Not a production storage recommendation.

The controller mounts in a dedicated Mini-PERC slot, not a general PCIe slot, so the full PCIe slot count remains available for networking, HBAs, or GPUs regardless of controller selection.


Processors

CPU options: Dual 1st Generation Intel Xeon Scalable (Skylake-SP, 2017) or 2nd Generation Intel Xeon Scalable (Cascade Lake-SP, 2019), socket LGA 3647 on the Intel C620-series (Lewisburg) chipset. Skylake and Cascade Lake are drop-in compatible on the same R740 motherboard. Up to 28 cores per CPU for a maximum 56 cores and 112 threads dual-socket. TDP range 85W (Bronze 3104) through 205W (Platinum 8280).

Our SKU recommendations on this chassis: The 8-Bay's compute-first positioning makes CPU selection load-bearing. For SQL Server consolidation, Gold 6248 (20 cores, 2.5 GHz base, 150W TDP) is the workhorse pick where per-core licensing economics favor the higher clock. For Oracle on the same chassis pattern, Gold 6244 (8 cores, 3.6 GHz base, 150W) is the per-core-licensed-database specialist where peak clock beats core count for licensing math. For mid-density VMware or Hyper-V with SAN-backed storage, Gold 6230 (20 cores, 2.1 GHz, 125W) is the balanced default. For top-bin compute (HPC, dense consolidation, GPU host with high CPU-side preprocessing), Gold 6248R (24 cores, 3.0 GHz, 205W) and Platinum 8280 (28 cores, 205W) deliver the peak; the 2U chassis has the thermal envelope to handle these SKUs cleanly, and the 8-Bay's reduced drive heat load gives slightly more headroom than the 16-Bay on these top-bin builds.

Heatsink requirement on top-bin CPUs: Any CPU above 150W TDP, including the 165W Gold 6146 / 6144 / 6244 / 6246 and the 205W Gold 6248R / 6258R / Platinum 8280, requires Dell's high-performance heatsink kit and high-performance fan kit. The standard heatsink will boot the system but throttle under sustained load. We specify this correctly on every high-TDP build; it is the most common configuration error we see on self-built R740 systems and the one most likely to result in a "the server runs fine for the first hour and then performance falls off a cliff" support call.

Single-socket warning: A single-CPU R740 build is supported but cuts the platform in half. With one CPU populated only 12 of the 24 DIMM slots are accessible, half the PCIe lanes are inactive, the NDC routes through the populated CPU, and several PCIe slots become unavailable depending on riser configuration. Single-socket is a real option for development, lab, and lightly-used edge nodes, but it is not a cost-saving move for production. For SQL Server or Oracle on this chassis, dual-socket is the only configuration that makes per-core licensing math work cleanly.


Memory

Architecture: 24 DDR4 DIMM slots organized as 12 slots per CPU across 6 memory channels at 2 DIMMs per channel. The 6-channel layout is the Purley platform's defining memory feature. Full population at 2 DPC consistently outperforms partial population at higher clock on memory-bandwidth-sensitive workloads, which describes most of the compute-first workloads that justify this chassis (SQL Server, in-memory caching, virtualization with high VM density).

Supported DIMM types:

  • RDIMM (registered): Standard enterprise choice. Up to 64 GB per DIMM, 1.5 TB total at full population. Best price per gigabyte up to the 1.5 TB ceiling.
  • LRDIMM (load-reduced): Up to 128 GB per DIMM, 3 TB total. The path past 1.5 TB without Optane. Common on high-density VDI builds and SQL Server consolidation hosts where 3 TB of host memory backs many concurrent VMs or large in-memory working sets.
  • Intel Optane Persistent Memory (PMem): Cascade Lake L-series CPUs only (Gold 5215L, 6240L, 6248L, etc.). App Direct mode for persistent storage tier, Memory Mode for transparent capacity expansion. Up to 7.68 TB combined with LRDIMM. On a compute-first chassis the Memory Mode use case (transparent expansion of the host memory pool for high-VM-density workloads at lower cost per GB than LRDIMM) is the more common scenario.
  • NVDIMM-N: Niche persistent memory option, paired with RDIMM only, up to 12 modules at 16 GB each for 192 GB total. Rarely the right answer in 2026; Optane is the more common path on this platform.

Memory speed by population: DDR4-2933 on Cascade Lake Gold 6200 / 5222 SKUs at 1 DPC, DDR4-2666 on other Cascade Lake SKUs and at full 2 DPC population, DDR4-2666 on all Skylake SKUs. Full 24-DIMM population at 2 DPC drops effective speed to 2666 from the 2933 peak even on Gold 6200 / 5222 CPUs. The full-channel bandwidth advantage over partial population is measurable under virtualization and consolidation load and consistently worth the speed-step tradeoff. Partial population (for example, only 6 DIMMs per CPU at 1 DPC) leaves six channels idle and is the most common memory configuration mistake on R740 deployments.

Mixing rules: Match ranks, capacity, and timing within a channel. We do not quote mixed configurations for production builds; matched-set DIMMs avoid subtle stability issues and make later memory expansion straightforward.


Networking and PCIe Expansion

Network Daughter Card (NDC): Dell's NDC mezzanine handles primary networking and does not consume any PCIe slot. NDC options:

  • 4x 1 GbE: Entry-tier. Not recommended for primary enterprise production traffic on a compute-first 2U.
  • 2x 10 GbE SFP+ plus 2x 1 GbE: The baseline for most compute-first builds on this chassis. 10 GbE for production traffic, 1 GbE ports available for management or backup networks.
  • 4x 10 GbE SFP+: For converged storage and management traffic, or for separated networks (production, vMotion, backup, management) on virtualization hosts. The common pick for SAN-attached VMware or Hyper-V hosts.
  • 2x 25 GbE SFP28: The right NDC for SAN-attached hosts where storage I/O competes with application traffic on shared links, and for hosts pulling from centralized all-flash NVMe-oF or iSCSI arrays. 25 GbE is appropriate when the bottleneck moves from local storage to centralized.

PCIe expansion: Up to 8 PCIe Gen3 slots with both CPUs populated, depending on riser configuration. The 8-Bay 2.5" chassis preserves the full PCIe slot budget structurally (no SAS expander, no rear drive assembly, no riser constraint from storage cabling). Common PCIe builds on this chassis: dual 25 GbE NIC plus dual Fibre Channel HBA for SAN attachment plus a low-profile GPU for inference, or quad 10 GbE NIC plus multi-T4 GPU for VDI clusters, or full PCIe budget allocated to GPU compute when the chassis is functioning as a 2U GPU host with SAN-backed storage.

The 8-Bay's reduced storage cabling and slightly more available power budget gives it a small but real advantage over the 16-Bay on builds where the PCIe envelope is fully populated with high-power cards.


GPU Support

The R740 2U envelope supports up to 3 double-width 300W GPUs (V100 PCIe, A30, T4 in double-wide form factor), up to 6 single-width 150W GPUs (T4 standard, P4, M10), or up to 4 single-width FPGAs / 3 double-width FPGAs. The 8-Bay 2.5" specifically benefits from slightly more available power and thermal margin than the 16-Bay because the reduced drive count lowers baseline draw and reduces front-of-chassis heat output. On builds with multi-GPU configurations or top-bin CPU plus GPU combinations, the 8-Bay is the chassis we reach for in the R740 family.

The honest framing for 2026: Even with the slot count and the 8-Bay's slight thermal advantage, the R740 is not the platform we would recommend for serious multi-GPU AI work. Three reasons. First, the PCIe Gen3 ceiling bottlenecks modern GPUs: a current-gen H100 or L40S is throttled to roughly half its host bandwidth on Gen3 lanes vs a Gen4 or Gen5 platform. Second, Cascade Lake's age means CPU-side preprocessing, data loading, and PCIe coherency overheads are dated relative to what current ML frameworks expect. Third, sustained-load thermal headroom is finite even on the 8-Bay. The R740 8-Bay is well-suited for VDI with vGPU (T4-class cards for user sessions, where 3-T4 builds are validated on this chassis where the 16-Bay's thermal tables are tighter), video transcoding, CAD or visualization clusters, and modest inference workloads where Gen3 bandwidth is acceptable.

GPU-equipped configurations require an enablement kit (auxiliary power cables, GPU brackets, riser-specific cabling). We add the kit to every R740 GPU build by default. The thermal restriction tables in the R740 Technical Guide govern the specific GPU plus CPU combinations validated for the 8-Bay; we work through that table at quote time on any borderline build.


Management - iDRAC9 Generation

iDRAC9 Enterprise: Required for production deployment. Remote KVM, virtual media, predictive analytics, Group Manager for fleet-scale operations, Quick Sync 2 wireless management, and Silicon Root of Trust. iDRAC9 Express is not suitable for unattended datacenter deployment because the remote console functionality is restricted to local console access only.

Security baseline: Silicon Root of Trust anchors firmware verification in immutable silicon (the Dell equivalent of HPE iLO 5's hardware-anchored trust chain). System Lockdown mode prevents unauthorized firmware changes after deployment. Cryptographically signed firmware updates and Secure Boot are standard. TPM 2.0 module supported and recommended for any deployment with NIST 800-171, CMMC, FedRAMP, HIPAA, or PCI DSS compliance framework requirements.

Lifecycle Controller: Bundled with iDRAC9. Provides BIOS and firmware update orchestration, hardware inventory reporting, and OS deployment via integrated drivers. Worth taking the time to learn on first deployment; it saves real time at every subsequent firmware refresh.

OpenManage Enterprise: The Dell fleet management plane. Integrates with iDRAC9 and Lifecycle Controller across the fleet for centralized firmware compliance, configuration drift detection, and warranty status tracking. Worth the integration effort on any fleet over 20 R740 units.


Power and Cooling

The 8-Bay's reduced drive count yields slightly lower baseline power draw and slightly better thermal headroom vs the 16-Bay. PSU recommendations specific to this chassis:

  • Light (Silver CPUs, partial RAM, 4 SSDs, no GPU): 2x 495W Platinum, peak draw approximately 250W
  • Balanced (Gold 6230, full RAM, 8 SAS SSDs, no GPU): 2x 750W Platinum, peak draw approximately 440W
  • SQL Server consolidation (Gold 6248, 768 GB LRDIMM, 8 SAS SSDs): 2x 750W Platinum or 2x 1100W Platinum, peak draw approximately 530W
  • Heavy (Gold 6248R, full RAM, 8 SSDs, single T4 GPU): 2x 1100W Platinum, peak draw approximately 700W
  • Multi-GPU (Gold 6248R, full RAM, minimal storage, 3x double-width 300W GPUs): 2x 1600W Platinum or 2x 2000W Platinum for headroom

Hot-swap redundant Dell Flex Slot PSUs in 495W Platinum, 750W Platinum, 750W Titanium, 1100W Platinum, 1600W Platinum, 2000W Platinum, and 2400W Platinum. The 2000W and 2400W tiers are specific to the R740 2U platform and exist primarily for multi-GPU configurations. Always spec redundant.

On efficiency tier: 750W Titanium-rated PSUs are worth the modest premium for large multi-unit deployments. Efficiency savings at scale add up quickly, and a PSU running at 50 percent capacity runs cooler and lasts longer than one running at 90 percent. When in doubt on sizing, size up.

Thermal: Six hot-plug redundant fans standard. The 8-Bay's reduced drive count lowers front-of-chassis heat output vs the 16-Bay, which translates to slightly more thermal margin on top-bin CPU and multi-GPU configurations. ASHRAE A3 (40C) extended ambient support with the high-performance fan kit on most configurations, and the operating margin on this chassis is more generous than on the 16-Bay under identical CPU and memory loads.


Physical Specs & Platform Notes

  • Form factor: 2U rack server. Approximately 86.8mm H x 482mm W x 715mm D with bezel and standard cable management. Fits standard 1000mm-depth datacenter cabinets with cable management arm. Standard 19-inch rack mount with Dell ReadyRails II.
  • PCIe expansion: Up to 8 PCIe Gen3 slots with both CPUs populated, depending on riser configuration. The 8-Bay 2.5" preserves the full riser budget structurally; the reduced storage cabling complexity means no slots are consumed by SAS expander connections. Riser configuration is locked at order time and not field-swappable without chassis disassembly; we confirm the right riser against your PCIe card list at quote time.
  • Parts availability: Excellent. The R740 is one of the highest-volume Dell PowerEdge platforms ever shipped. The 8-Bay 2.5" backplane is one of the most common variants. PERC controllers, NDC cards, riser kits, backplanes, fan modules, and PSUs are all readily available in the secondary market, and Dell ProSupport parts coverage remains active on most R740 service contracts in 2026.
  • Accessories we recommend: Dell LCD bezel for the R740 2U chassis (confirm part number at quote time against your chassis revision and whether security bezel is required), Dell ReadyRails II static or sliding rails, and the Dell cable management arm. The CMA is genuinely worth the cost on production deployments; rear-of-rack service on a fully-cabled 2U is meaningfully easier with it installed.
  • Platform notes: CPU hot-plug is not supported (system must be powered down for CPU replacement). NDC swap requires powered-down access. Bay configuration is welded into the chassis: an 8-Bay R740 cannot be field-upgraded to a 16-Bay R740 because the drive cage is part of the physical chassis; if you anticipate growth past 8 bays, buy the 16-Bay now. BIOS NVMe bifurcation settings must be configured correctly if NVMe expansion cards are added to the rear PCIe slots. Thermal restriction tables in the R740 Technical Guide govern any top-bin CPU plus multi-GPU deployment; the 8-Bay's tables are slightly more permissive than the 16-Bay's under the same CPU and GPU combination.

Our Assessment

Where it excels: SQL Server and Oracle consolidation hosts where per-core licensing drives CPU spec and 8 bays of local SAS SSD is the right storage footprint. Application-tier and middleware servers in front of centralized SAN, NAS, or object storage where local capacity is the OS plus binaries only. Mid-density vSphere or Hyper-V hosts with primary VM storage on an external array. 2U GPU builds where the slightly better thermal margin vs the 16-Bay matters for top-bin CPU plus multi-GPU combinations. VDI clusters where T4-class vGPU acceleration is the design point and shared storage carries the user profiles. Dev/test environments where the chassis cost delta vs 16-Bay materially affects the budget and bay growth is bounded.

Where to look instead: If you need more than 8 bays of local storage, the R740 16-Bay 2.5" is the right call. Bay configuration is welded into the chassis and cannot be field-upgraded; buy the right bay count up front. If you need vSAN OSA at production scale, the 16-Bay disk-group geometry is the textbook config. If your storage tier is bulk LFF capacity, the R740 8-Bay 3.5" is the LFF answer in the same chassis, or the R740xd 12-Bay 3.5" for higher LFF counts. If your storage architecture is NVMe-first, the R740xd 24-Bay 2.5" NVMe variant is the right chassis. If your workload needs serious multi-GPU AI compute or PCIe Gen4 bandwidth, step up to the R750 (15th gen) or R760 (16th gen). If 1U is a hard rack-density constraint, the R640 8-Bay 2.5" is the 1U companion with the same compute-first positioning.

Bottom line: The 8-Bay 2.5" is the R740 we recommend for compute-first builds where local storage is not the design constraint. A senior IT technician building a 14th gen Dell 2U for SQL Server consolidation, application-tier serving in front of a SAN, mid-density virtualization with shared storage, or a 2U GPU host lands on this chassis when bay count is not the constraint and the workload either benefits from the simpler cabling, the slight thermal advantage on top-bin CPU plus GPU, or the lower chassis cost delta vs the 16-Bay. The other R740 variants exist because there are real workloads where more drives or LFF capacity is the better answer, but for "compute density in 2U with storage handled elsewhere," this is the build.


Where the R740 Fits in 2026

The R740 family is 2 to 3 generations behind current Dell production (R750 15th gen / R760 16th gen). The 16-Bay 2.5" page covers the generational ladder, support status, and the full Dell ProSupport vs third-party maintenance picture in 2026. 8-Bay-specifically: this chassis variant carries forward into the R750 and R760 with the same compute-first design point, so the migration path is straightforward when the workload eventually justifies the platform refresh. For 2026 procurement, the 8-Bay 2.5" earns its place when 14th gen fleet standardization, budget, or vendor certification keeps the workload on R740 hardware. The price delta vs R750 or R760 (typically $2,000 to $4,500 per unit on the secondary market for comparable configurations) materially changes the deployment math on SQL Server consolidation fleets and VDI clusters where the per-unit cost compounds across the deployment.


Honest Limitations

  • Bay configuration is welded into the chassis. An 8-Bay R740 cannot be field-upgraded to a 16-Bay R740 by adding a backplane; the drive cage is part of the physical chassis. If you anticipate growth past 8 bays, buy the 16-Bay now. This is the single most consequential procurement consideration on the 8-Bay.
  • SAS/SATA backplane only, no front NVMe. The R740 chassis family does not support front NVMe on any variant, including this one. For NVMe-first storage, the R740xd 24-Bay 2.5" NVMe variant is the right chassis.
  • 8 bays caps software-defined storage geometry. vSAN OSA technically supports 8-disk hosts but the textbook config is more disks per host for cache plus capacity tier balance. For SDS at production scale, the 16-Bay is the right chassis.
  • PCIe Gen3 ceiling. All slots and all backplane lanes are PCIe 3.0. Workloads that would saturate Gen3 (high-end NVMe arrays, 100 GbE adapters at line rate, modern accelerator cards) will be bottlenecked. The upgrade path is the R750 (15th gen, Gen4) or R760 (16th gen, Gen5).
  • Memory speed drops at 2 DPC on Cascade Lake. Full 24-DIMM population drops effective speed to DDR4-2666 from the 2933 MT/s peak on Gold 6200 / 5222 SKUs. The full-channel bandwidth gain consistently outperforms half the channels at higher clock for memory-bound workloads.
  • High-TDP CPUs require performance heatsinks. Any CPU above 150W TDP, including 165W and 205W SKUs, needs the high-performance heatsink kit and high-performance fan kit. The 8-Bay's slight thermal advantage does not eliminate this requirement; the kit threshold is the same as the 16-Bay.
  • GPU effectiveness is bandwidth-limited, not slot-limited. The chassis supports up to 3 double-width 300W GPUs, but PCIe Gen3 lanes throttle current-gen GPUs (H100, L40S, A100) to roughly half their potential host bandwidth vs Gen4 or Gen5 platforms. For VDI with T4-class GPUs the Gen3 ceiling is not a problem; for serious multi-GPU AI compute it is.
  • 14th gen, not current production. Dell's current 2U production platform is the R760. The R740 represents strong refurbished value in 2026 but is not new hardware.

Workload Fit

This server is right for Consider alternatives for
SQL Server / Oracle consolidation (per-core licensing) Workloads needing more than 8 local drives (16-Bay)
Application tier servers with SAN-backed storage vSAN OSA at production scale (16-Bay disk-group geometry)
Mid-density vSphere / Hyper-V with external storage Bulk LFF capacity workloads (8-Bay 3.5" or R740xd 12-Bay)
2U GPU builds with shared storage Native front-bay NVMe (R740xd 24-Bay NVMe)
VDI clusters with T4-class vGPU acceleration Serious multi-GPU AI training (PCIe Gen3 ceiling)
Dev/test environments with bounded bay growth Greenfield deployments needing DDR5 / PCIe Gen5 (R760)

Where to Look Instead

  • Need more than 8 local drives? The R740 16-Bay 2.5" doubles the front bay count via SAS expander. The textbook config for vSAN OSA and high-density local-storage builds. Bay configuration is welded into the chassis, so buy the right bay count up front.
  • Bulk LFF capacity in 2U? The R740 8-Bay 3.5" takes eight 3.5" hot-swap LFF drives for high-capacity spinning disk builds in the same chassis. For higher LFF bay counts, the R740xd 12-Bay 3.5" is the storage-dense step up.
  • Native NVMe across front bays? The R740xd 24-Bay 2.5" NVMe variant is the all-NVMe specialist in the R740xd family. No R740 chassis supports front NVMe.
  • 1U companion with the same compute-first positioning? The R640 8-Bay 2.5" is the 1U compute-first companion on the same Intel Purley platform. Same CPU family, same memory architecture, half the PCIe budget.
  • HPE-side equivalent? The HPE ProLiant DL380 Gen10 8-Bay 2.5" is the direct counterpart on the same Intel Purley platform. The DL380 Gen10 16-Bay 2.5" is the high-bay HPE companion.
  • Need PCIe Gen4 NVMe or DDR4-3200? The R750 (15th gen, Ice Lake-SP) brings PCIe Gen4, DDR4-3200, 32 DIMM slots, and 3rd Gen Xeon Scalable up to 40 cores per socket.
  • Need current-generation Dell support and DDR5? The R760 (16th gen, Sapphire Rapids / Emerald Rapids) is the current production 2U platform with DDR5 at 5600 MT/s, PCIe Gen5, and up to 64 cores per socket on Emerald Rapids.

Ready to Configure?

Tell us your workload (SQL Server consolidation, application tier, mid-density virtualization, 2U GPU host), target CPU class and per-core licensing context if applicable, target memory footprint, local storage configuration (typically 2 to 8 SAS SSDs plus BOSS), NDC choice (10 GbE or 25 GbE), PCIe card list for riser confirmation, and quantity. Our account team returns a fully specced build with formal pricing within 24 hours, including thermal validation on high-TDP CPU configurations (where this chassis's slight airflow advantage vs the 16-Bay is most relevant) and PCIe slot allocation across NIC, HBA, GPU, and any add-in cards. Every refurbished unit ships with the Wholesale Servers 180-day warranty and 12+ hour burn-in testing, and volume pricing starts at 5 units. Call 1-800-778-1545 or use the quote form below.

Estimated TDP Draw: 100W
0 lines

Dell PowerEdge R740 8-Bay 2.5"

8-Bay 2.5" Drives

Subtotal $464.70
Estimated TDP Draw 100W
Build total $464.70

Choosing Memory for Your Dell PowerEdge R740

Fill all 24 slots. This is our standing recommendation on the R740 and we push it hard. There are two benefits. The first is performance: full population at 2 DPC keeps all twelve memory channels working at maximum depth, and on memory-bandwidth-sensitive workloads like VDI and high-density virtualization it consistently outperforms a partial population running at higher clock. The second is cost per gigabyte: 24 smaller modules hit the same capacity for meaningfully less than 12 larger ones, and 768 GB as 24× 32 GB is the best cost per GB in the lineup. We know the instinct is to leave a few slots open for a later upgrade, and on paper that is sensible. In practice it rarely plays out well. One year from now you are hunting for DIMMs that match the rank and speed of what is already in the box, and a mismatch either clocks the whole server down or refuses to train. The server is in production by then, so adding memory means a maintenance window you have to schedule and justify. Buy the capacity now, in one matched set. If you outgrow it, the right move is usually another node rather than another DIMM. 384 GB (24× 16 GB) for file, print, domain controller duty through a modest virtualization host or SQL Server instance 768 GB (24× 32 GB) is our default for a general-purpose ESXi or Hyper-V host 1.5 TB (24× 64 GB) for dense consolidation, VDI, or in-memory workloads Past 1.5 TB you are into 128 GB LRDIMMs, which reach 3 TB but cost substantially more per GB. Most buyers are better served by a second host.

Choosing Your iDRAC License

The R740 ships with iDRAC9 either way; the license determines what you can do with it remotely. The dividing line is the remote console. iDRAC9 Enterprise gives you full remote KVM and virtual media, meaning you can reach the server's screen, mount an ISO, and rebuild an OS from anywhere, even when the operating system is down. Express does not include the remote console, so any problem below the OS level means walking to the rack. Our recommendation: Enterprise for any server in a datacenter, colo, or remote site. The first time a host hangs at 2 AM and you fix it from your desk instead of driving in, the license has paid for itself. It also adds automated firmware updates, two-factor authentication, and secure erase for compliance environments. Express is the right call only when the server sits down the hall and someone can physically reach it without ceremony: a single office server, a lab box, a bench unit. If you are deploying 5 or more units, take Enterprise on all of them. Fleet management without remote console access does not work in practice.

Choosing Your R740 Power Supply

Every option here is a dual hot-swap redundant pair, so redundancy and serviceability are already handled. The only decision is wattage, and your build determines it. 2x 495W covers light builds: Silver CPUs, partial memory, a few drives. 2x 750W is our default for balanced builds on this chassis. A Gold 6230 pair with full memory and 8 SSDs peaks around 500W, which sits right in this unit's efficiency sweet spot. 2x 1100W is where top-bin builds belong: 205W CPUs with full memory and a loaded 16-bay backplane, or any single-GPU configuration. 2x 1600W and above is GPU territory. The R740 accepts up to three double-width accelerators, and multi-GPU builds need the headroom; we spec the top PSU tier on any build with two or more cards, and Dell's thermal tables agree. Two rules of thumb from our deployments. Size for roughly 50 percent load at your expected peak: a PSU running at half capacity runs at peak efficiency, runs cooler, and lasts longer than one working near its limit. And when your build sits between two tiers, size up; the price step is small. Watch the estimated TDP counter at the bottom of the page as you add components to see where your build lands. One planning note: if a GPU might be added later, buy the higher-wattage pair now. PSU swaps are hot-swappable and painless, but ordering the right unit the first time is cheaper than a second shipment.

Save Your Design

Click the Add to Quote button at the bottom of your screen to save your design as a draft order for future reference and to check for discounts, lead time, and availability. Most servers ship within 1-3 days.