Dell PowerEdge R640 8-Bay 2.5"
Configure Your System:
1 Processor Required
Step 1: Choose a series
Both generations drop into the same R640 motherboard, so this is a price and features decision, not a compatibility one.
Intel Xeon Gen 1 (Skylake-SP, 4100/5100/6100/8100 series) is the value play. Mature, plentiful, and the best price per core in the lineup. Memory tops out at 2666 MT/s.
Intel Xeon Gen 2 (Cascade Lake-SP, 4200/5200/6200/8200 series) adds higher clocks per tier, 2933 MT/s memory support on Gold 6200 SKUs, and Optane PMem support on L-series parts. Worth the premium when per-core performance or memory features are load-bearing; otherwise Gen 1 does the same job for less.
Whichever series you pick, populate both sockets. A single-CPU build loses half its memory channels, half its DIMM slots, and a PCIe riser.
Step 2: Choose your CPU
Match the tier to the workload, and let your OS licensing steer the core count.
Running Windows Server 2022 or 2025? Two 8-core Gold CPUs land exactly on the 16-core base license. Go to 10 cores each and you are buying four extra core packs before the server performs any differently. Our pick is the Gold 6134 (8 cores, 3.2 GHz, 130W): high clocks per core, which is what Windows and SQL Server workloads actually want. The Gold 6250 is faster still, but costs many times more for a modest clock gain, and at 185W it requires the high-performance heatsink.
Virtualizing on vSphere? Ignore the 8-core strategy. VMware licenses 16 cores per socket regardless, so buy the cores your VMs need. The Gold 6230 (20 cores, 2.1 GHz, 125W) is the balanced default; the Gold 6230R (26 cores, 150W) is the VDI density play.
Silver covers light-duty and budget builds. Platinum buys maximum core count at a steep premium, and most workloads that need 24+ cores per socket are better served by the Gold 6248 or 6252 at a fraction of the price.
Fair warning on any CPU above 150W: the high-performance heatsink and fan kit are required, not optional. Confirm they are in your build before checkout.
2 Heat Sink Optional
Standard heatsink covers CPUs up to 150W TDP in a normal datacenter environment. That is most of what we quote, including the Gold 6134 and Gold 6230.
High-performance heatsink is required above 150W (Gold 6250, 6248R, 6258R and similar), and also on lower-TDP CPUs in two cases: rear-drive or fully populated NVMe configurations, and ambient inlet temperatures above 30°C.
If you are unsure about your rack's inlet temperature, spec the high-performance heatsink. The cost difference is small and it is a lot cheaper than a thermal event.
3 Memory (RAM) 24 DIMM slots, modules added in sets of 2 Required
There are two benefits. The first is performance: full population at 2 DPC keeps all twelve memory channels working at maximum depth, and on memory-bandwidth-sensitive workloads like VDI and high-density virtualization it consistently outperforms a partial population running at higher clock. The second is cost per gigabyte: 24 smaller modules hit the same capacity for meaningfully less than 12 larger ones, and 768 GB as 24× 32 GB is the best cost per GB in the lineup.
We know the instinct is to leave a few slots open for a later upgrade, and on paper that is sensible. In practice it rarely plays out well. One year from now you are hunting for DIMMs that match the rank and speed of what is already in the box, and a mismatch either clocks the whole server down or refuses to train. The server is in production by then, so adding memory means a maintenance window you have to schedule and justify.
Buy the capacity now, in one matched set. If you outgrow it, the right move is usually another node rather than another DIMM.
384 GB (24× 16 GB) for file, print, domain controller duty through a modest virtualization host or SQL Server instance
768 GB (24× 32 GB) is our default for a general-purpose ESXi or Hyper-V host
1.5 TB (24× 64 GB) for dense consolidation, VDI, or in-memory workloads
Past 1.5 TB you are into 128 GB LRDIMMs, which reach 3 TB but cost substantially more per GB. Most buyers are better served by a second host.
4 RAID Controllers Optional
PERC H730P (2 GB cache, battery-backed) is our default on this chassis and the most common spec we quote. The 2 GB cache is appropriately sized for an 8-drive array on mixed or read-heavy workloads, and it covers the large middle of what this server actually runs.
PERC H740P (8 GB NV cache, battery-backed) is the production storage pick for write-intensive or transactional workloads: SQL Server, heavy logging, anything where write latency is load-bearing. The step up from the H730P is small money for four times the cache. If you are unsure which side of the line your workload falls on, this is the safe answer.
PERC H730 (1 GB cache, battery-backed) is the 13th-gen carryover that still works in this chassis. Viable when budget is the constraint and write performance is not, but the H730P is a small step up for double the cache. We rarely quote the H730 when the buyer sees both prices side by side.
PERC H330 (no cache) is entry-tier hardware RAID for light workloads. No cache means write performance depends entirely on the drives. Fine for a domain controller or file server; wrong for anything transactional.
S140 software RAID is dev/test only, and SATA drives only. Not a production recommendation.
One configuration this list does not cover: if you are running vSAN, Storage Spaces Direct, or Ceph, you do not want hardware RAID at all. Those stacks need direct drive access through an HBA330. Call us at 1-800-778-1545 and we will quote it.
5 Storage Drives Select up to 8 drives (0/8 Slots Used) Optional
First: buy SSDs. No moving parts means the dominant failure mode of spinning disk is gone. The R640's 2.5" bays take SAS or SATA SSDs directly, and SAS SSDs are the production pick: higher endurance, dual-port connectivity, and sustained-write behavior that holds up under real load. SATA SSDs are the value pick for read-heavy and general-purpose volumes. Where spinning SAS still earns a bay is bulk capacity: logs, archives, backup targets, where cost per terabyte outweighs everything else. We quote 10K SAS HDDs for that role, and only that role.
Second: buy new. This is the one component category where we steer you away from refurbished, and we sell refurbished servers for a living. A refurbished CPU is a known quantity. A refurbished drive arrives with unknown miles on its endurance budget, and the price gap does not cover the cost of a rebuild event two years in. Our refurbished drives are tested, warrantied, and honest options for lab, dev, and budget builds. For production data, new drives are where your money belongs.
Whatever you select, mind your RAID math: RAID 1 or 10 for OS and transactional volumes, RAID 6 over RAID 5 for any large-capacity array, and keep a consistent drive model within each array.
Our favorite R640 configuration move: put the OS on a Dell BOSS card, available in the Add Ons section below. Dual mirrored M.2 SSDs on a dedicated card give you hardware-mirrored boot redundancy without touching the front bays, leaving every bay on this chassis free for data.
6 Remote Access Required
The dividing line is the remote console. iDRAC9 Enterprise gives you full remote KVM and virtual media, meaning you can reach the server's screen, mount an ISO, and rebuild an OS from anywhere, even when the operating system is down. Express does not include the remote console, so any problem below the OS level means walking to the rack.
Our recommendation: Enterprise for any server in a datacenter, colo, or remote site. The first time a host hangs at 2 AM and you fix it from your desk instead of driving in, the license has paid for itself. It also adds automated firmware updates, two-factor authentication, and secure erase for compliance environments.
Express is the right call only when the server sits down the hall and someone can physically reach it without ceremony: a single office server, a lab box, a bench unit.
If you are deploying 5 or more units, take Enterprise on all of them. Fleet management without remote console access does not work in practice.
7 Power Supply 2x included in build Required
2x 495W covers light builds: Silver CPUs, partial memory, a few drives. Peak draw on that configuration runs around 260W, which leaves comfortable headroom.
2x 750W is our default for most builds on this chassis. A balanced configuration (Gold 6230, full memory, 8 SSDs) peaks around 460W, and even a dense VDI build stays within this unit's envelope. When in doubt, this is the answer.
2x 1100W is required territory for top-bin builds: 205W CPUs with full memory and drives peak around 720W, and any GPU configuration belongs here at minimum.
2x 1600W is the headroom play for multi-GPU inference builds or anyone who wants maximum margin.
Two rules of thumb from our deployments. Size for roughly 50 percent load at your expected peak: a PSU running at half capacity runs at peak efficiency, runs cooler, and lasts longer than one working near its limit. And when your build sits between two tiers, size up; the price step is small. Watch the estimated TDP counter at the bottom of the page as you add components to see where your build lands.
One planning note: if a GPU might be added later, buy the 1100W or 1600W now. PSU swaps are hot-swappable and painless, but ordering the right unit the first time is cheaper than a second shipment.
8 Network Cards Required
Speed first. Quad 1 GbE (Intel i350 or Broadcom 5720) is fine for domain controllers, file servers, and branch boxes where the pipe genuinely will not be the bottleneck. For a virtualization host it is a false economy: vMotion, backup traffic, and storage traffic will saturate 1 GbE and you will feel it. The 2x 10 Gb + 2x 1 Gb combo cards are the sweet spot for most builds: 10 Gb for production traffic, 1 Gb ports left over for management and backup networks. Step to quad 10 Gb (Intel X710, X550, or Broadcom 57840S) when you are separating production, vMotion, backup, and management onto their own links, which is the right architecture for any serious cluster.
Then port type, and this is the one that catches people. SFP+ ports take fiber or DAC cables and talk to datacenter-grade switches. The -T models (X540, X550) are 10GBASE-T copper and use ordinary RJ45 cabling. Neither is better; they must simply match your switch. Order SFP+ against a copper-only switch and the server racks up with nothing to plug into. Check your switch before you check this box.
Fair warning that applies to every option here: a 10 Gb card does not deliver 10 Gb unless the switch, cabling, and the device on the other end keep up. The card is the cheapest link in that chain, which is exactly why we say buy the 10 Gb card and let the rest of the network grow into it.
Need 25 GbE for all-flash SAN traffic, or additional PCIe network cards beyond the NDC? Both are in the Add Ons section below, or call 1-800-778-1545 and we will spec the whole path.
9 Operating System Required
Windows Server 2022 is the version to buy today; 2019 belongs on a new build only when an application vendor requires it. Standard licensing is per core with a 16-core base, which is why our processor guidance steers Windows buyers to two 8-core CPUs: the 16-Core license covers that build exactly. Past 16 total cores, you need the 24-Core option. On CALs, count your users and round up.
Fair warning on Evaluation Editions: free and fully functional for 180 days, then they expire. Right for labs and proof-of-concept, wrong for production. If the server is going into service, buy the license now.
VMware ESXi 8.0 is the one to deploy; 6.7 and 7.0 are past end of support and only belong on hosts joining an existing cluster. Licensing is yours to bring.
Proxmox VE is what we increasingly quote for buyers done with VMware licensing costs: open-source KVM virtualization with clustering and live migration, no per-core math. The R640 is a well-proven Proxmox platform.
Ubuntu Server LTS covers Linux application servers, containers, and web workloads with five years of free updates.
No OS is there for teams imaging from their own deployment infrastructure.
Not sure which fits? Tell us the workload at quote time, or call 1-800-778-1545.
WServer Warranty
Dell PowerEdge R640 8-Bay 2.5" Drives [14th Gen] Detailed Review
The R640 8-Bay 2.5" is the refurbished compute-first configuration of the R640 family. Eight 2.5" SAS/SATA hot-swap front bays on a shallower chassis depth than the 10-bay variants, dual 1st or 2nd Generation Intel Xeon Scalable processors, the full 24 DDR4 DIMM slots, and a slight airflow advantage from the reduced chassis depth. This is the chassis we recommend when the workload calls for maximum processor and memory density in 1U and local storage is minimal because the data lives on a SAN, NAS, or software-defined storage cluster.
The 8-bay's two-front-bay reduction vs the 10-bay is not a feature loss. It is the design point. The reduced bay count maps to a shallower chassis depth (approximately 683 to 758mm vs the 10-bay's 735 to 760mm) that improves front-to-rear airflow in dense rack deployments. For builds with top-bin 165W+ CPUs where thermal headroom is the constraint, the 8-bay has a measurable thermal advantage. For workloads requiring native front NVMe or more than 8 front bays, the 10-Bay NVMe or 10-Bay + RFB chassis are the right call.
To configure a build, call 1-800-778-1545 or use the quote form below. Every refurbished unit ships under our 180-day warranty with 12+ hour burn-in testing, and volume pricing starts at 5 units.
When 8-Bay Is the Right Choice
The 8-Bay chassis earns its place when one of these design patterns applies: compute-only virtualization hosts (vSphere, Hyper-V, KVM) feeding shared storage where local capacity does not matter, high-density VDI deployments where sessions-per-host is the metric and storage is centralized, edge computing or branch-office nodes where 1U density and shallow chassis depth are operational priorities, application servers where the OS and application live locally but data resides on a SAN or object store, and dense rack deployments with 20+ 1U units where the airflow advantage of the shallower chassis is a measurable thermal win.
What does not belong on this chassis: workloads requiring native front-bay NVMe (use the 10-Bay NVMe), storage-heavy deployments needing more than 8 local drives (use the 10-Bay + RFB or the 2U R740xd), and GPU compute workloads beyond single-T4 inference (use the R740 family or 2U platforms). We will tell you directly at quote time when a different chassis is the better answer for your workload.
Storage - 8 Front Bays (SAS/SATA Only)
Eight 2.5" SAS/SATA hot-swap drive bays on the standard backplane. This is a SAS/SATA-only configuration; the 8-bay backplane does not support front-facing NVMe. Common storage profiles we quote on this chassis:
- SAS SSDs for production data: Higher endurance and dual-port connectivity vs SATA SSDs. Correct choice for production storage volumes where data integrity and sustained-write performance matter.
- SATA SSDs for mixed workloads: Cost-effective middle ground for read-dominant workloads and application volumes. Lower endurance than SAS SSDs but adequate for most general-purpose deployments.
- SAS HDDs (10K or 15K RPM): For workloads requiring local spinning disk such as log files, archive volumes, and moderate-IOPS applications.
- NVMe via PCIe expansion card: If NVMe performance is needed in this chassis, a PCIe NVMe expansion card in a rear slot is the path. Functional but adds cabling complexity and consumes a PCIe slot. For NVMe-first storage architectures, the 10-Bay NVMe chassis is the cleaner solution.
BOSS module for boot: Our standard recommendation. Dual mirrored M.2 SSDs on a dedicated PCIe card keep the OS off the front bays, free all 8 drives for data storage, and provide hardware-mirrored boot redundancy without consuming a front bay or a RAID controller channel.
Storage Controllers
Same Dell PERC controller family as the rest of the R640 lineup. On an 8-bay chassis the controller choice is slightly less load-bearing than on the 10-bay or 12-bay variants because the drive count is lower, but the workload profile still drives the right choice:
- PERC H740P (8 GB NV cache, battery-backed): Production storage default for write-intensive or transactional workloads where local storage matters. The 8 GB non-volatile cache with battery backup delivers the best write latency and protects cached data through power events.
- PERC H730P (2 GB cache, battery-backed): The most common controller spec on this chassis. The 2 GB cache is appropriately sized for an 8-drive array on mixed or read-heavy workloads, and the price delta vs the H740P matters when local storage is a secondary concern.
- PERC H730 (1 GB cache, battery-backed): The 13th-gen-era controller that Dell maintained Mini-PERC slot compatibility for on 14th gen. It works in this chassis and appears frequently on refurbished R640 units as a carryover from prior deployments. Viable but generally a downgrade vs the H730P or H740P on Cascade Lake workloads. Quote when budget is the constraint and write performance is not load-bearing; otherwise step up to the H730P, which is a small price step for a meaningful cache size increase.
- PERC H330 (no cache): Entry-tier hardware RAID for light workloads where write performance is not a primary concern.
- HBA330 (pass-through HBA): For software-defined storage stacks (vSAN, S2D, Ceph). Pass-through to the OS without hardware RAID abstraction. Less common on the 8-bay than on the 10-bay variants because the SDS workloads that justify HBA pass-through usually want more drives.
- S140 (software RAID): Dev/test and light workloads only. Not a production storage recommendation.
The controller mounts in a dedicated internal slot (not a general PCIe slot), so the full PCIe slot count remains available for networking, HBAs, or GPUs regardless of controller selection.
Processors
CPU options: Dual 1st Generation Intel Xeon Scalable (Skylake-SP, 2017) or 2nd Generation Intel Xeon Scalable (Cascade Lake-SP, 2019), socket LGA 3647 on the Intel C620-series chipset. Skylake and Cascade Lake are drop-in compatible on the same R640 motherboard. Up to 28 cores per CPU for a maximum 56 cores and 112 threads dual-socket. TDP range 85W (Bronze 3104) through 205W (Platinum 8280).
Our SKU recommendations on this chassis: The 8-bay's shallower chassis depth gives it a slight thermal advantage over the 10-bay variants on top-bin CPUs, which makes it the chassis we reach for when the workload calls for 165W+ SKUs. Gold 6248 (20 cores, 2.5 GHz base, 150W), Gold 6248R (24 cores, 3.0 GHz base, 205W), and Gold 6246 (12 cores, 3.3 GHz base, 165W) are the SKUs that benefit most from this chassis vs the 10-bay variants. For balanced general-purpose builds, Gold 6230 (20 cores, 2.1 GHz base, 125W) remains the safe default. For high-density VDI specifically, Gold 6230R (26 cores, 2.1 GHz base, 150W) delivers excellent sessions-per-host economics.
Heatsink requirement on top-bin CPUs: Any CPU above 150W TDP, including the 165W Gold 6146 / 6144 / 6244 / 6246 and the 205W Gold 6248R / 6258R / Platinum 8280, requires Dell's high-performance heatsink kit and high-performance fan kit. The 8-bay's slight thermal advantage does not eliminate this requirement; the high-performance kits are still mandatory above 150W. The advantage is in steady-state margin, not in lowering the threshold for kit selection.
Single-socket warning: A single-CPU 8-bay build is supported but cuts the platform in half. With one CPU populated only 12 of the 24 DIMM slots are accessible, half the PCIe lanes are inactive, and the NDC and several PCIe slots route through the second CPU and become unavailable. Single-socket is a real option for development, lab, and lightly-used edge nodes, but it is not a cost-saving move for production. If the workload justifies the chassis, it justifies the second CPU. Compute-first workloads in particular benefit from the full core count and full memory channels that dual-socket delivers.
Memory
Architecture: 24 DDR4 DIMM slots organized as 12 slots per CPU across 6 memory channels at 2 DIMMs per channel. The 6-channel Purley layout is the defining memory feature. Full population at 2 DPC consistently outperforms partial population at higher clock on memory-bandwidth-sensitive workloads, which describes most of the compute-first workloads that justify this chassis (VDI, virtualization with high VM density, in-memory caching).
Supported DIMM types:
- RDIMM: Standard enterprise choice. Up to 64 GB per DIMM, 1.5 TB total at full population. Best price per gigabyte up to the 1.5 TB ceiling.
- LRDIMM: Up to 128 GB per DIMM, 3 TB total. The path past 1.5 TB without Optane. Common on high-density VDI builds where 3 TB of host memory backs hundreds of sessions per node.
- Intel Optane Persistent Memory (PMem): Cascade Lake L-series CPUs only (Gold 5215L, 6240L, 6248L, etc.). App Direct mode for persistent storage tier, Memory Mode for transparent capacity expansion. Up to 7.68 TB combined with LRDIMM. On a compute-first chassis, Memory Mode is the more common use case: it expands the effective memory pool transparently for high-VM-density workloads at a lower cost per gigabyte than LRDIMM at the 3 TB tier.
- NVDIMM-N: Niche persistent memory option, paired with RDIMM only. Rarely the right answer in 2026.
Memory speed by population: DDR4-2933 on Cascade Lake Gold 6200 / 5222 SKUs at 1 DPC, DDR4-2666 on other Cascade Lake SKUs and at full 2 DPC population, DDR4-2666 on all Skylake SKUs. Full 24-DIMM population at 2 DPC drops effective speed to 2666 from the 2933 peak even on Gold 6200 / 5222 CPUs. The full-channel bandwidth advantage over partial population is measurable under VDI and virtualization load and consistently worth the speed-step tradeoff.
Mixing rules: Match ranks, capacity, and timing within a channel. We do not quote mixed configurations for production builds; matched-set DIMMs avoid subtle stability issues and make later memory expansion straightforward.
Networking and PCIe Expansion
Network Daughter Card (NDC): Dell's NDC mezzanine handles primary networking and does not consume any PCIe slot. NDC options:
- 4x 1 GbE: Entry-tier, suitable for management networks, branch office deployments, or workloads where 1 GbE is genuinely sufficient. Not recommended for primary enterprise production traffic.
- 2x 10 GbE SFP+ + 2x 1 GbE: The baseline for most compute hosts on this chassis. 10 GbE for production traffic, 1 GbE ports available for management or backup networks.
- 4x 10 GbE SFP+: Quad-port 10 GbE for high-density VDI clusters and compute hosts requiring separated networks for production, vMotion, backup, and management traffic.
- 2x 25 GbE SFP28: The right NDC for VDI at scale where session-launch storms hit the network hard, and for compute hosts connected to all-flash centralized storage (NVMe-oF array, all-flash SAN). 25 GbE is appropriate when the bottleneck moves from local storage to centralized.
PCIe expansion: Up to 3 PCIe Gen3 slots depending on riser configuration. The 8-Bay chassis preserves the full PCIe slot budget structurally (no RFB constraint). Common builds on this chassis: dual 25 GbE NIC plus external SAS HBA plus low-profile GPU, or quad 10 GbE NIC plus a Fibre Channel HBA for SAN-attached storage, or full PCIe budget allocated to GPU compute for inference workloads at the edge.
GPU Support
The 8-Bay's slight thermal advantage over the 10-bay variants makes it the chassis we recommend for the 1U-class GPU configurations the R640 can support. Up to three single-width low-profile GPUs (NVIDIA T4 is the standard) or a single FPGA accelerator. For inference workloads at the edge, the 3-T4 configuration is achievable on this chassis where Dell's thermal restriction tables do not permit it on the 10x 2.5" SAS chassis: the reduced front-bay count loosens the front-to-rear airflow constraint enough to validate the multi-GPU configuration.
Power budget and thermal validation are required for any multi-GPU build; the 1100W Platinum or 1600W Platinum PSU pairing is recommended. For heavier GPU compute (A100, H100, or any double-width card), the 2U R740 is the right call. The R640 8-Bay is the right chassis when the workload calls for the airflow advantage on top-bin CPUs, multi-T4 inference, or single-FPGA acceleration; it is not a GPU compute platform in the AI training sense.
Management - iDRAC9 Generation
iDRAC9 Enterprise: Required for production deployment. Remote KVM, virtual media, predictive analytics, Group Manager for fleet-scale operations, Quick Sync 2 wireless management, and Silicon Root of Trust. iDRAC9 Express is not suitable for unattended datacenter deployment because the remote console functionality is restricted to local console access only.
Security baseline: Silicon Root of Trust anchors firmware verification in immutable silicon. System Lockdown mode prevents unauthorized firmware changes after deployment. TPM 2.0 module supported and recommended for any deployment subject to NIST 800-171, CMMC, FedRAMP, HIPAA, or PCI DSS compliance frameworks. Particularly relevant on the 8-Bay because the most common deployments (VDI, virtualization carrying multi-tenant workloads, branch office nodes) often fall under compliance scope.
Lifecycle Controller: Bundled with iDRAC9. Provides BIOS and firmware update orchestration, hardware inventory reporting, and OS deployment via integrated drivers. Worth taking the time to learn on first deployment; it saves real time at every subsequent firmware refresh.
OpenManage Enterprise: The Dell fleet management plane. Integrates with iDRAC9 and Lifecycle Controller across the fleet for centralized firmware compliance, configuration drift detection, and warranty status tracking. High-density VDI deployments in particular benefit from OpenManage because the homogeneous fleet profile makes drift detection meaningful.
Power and Cooling
The 8-bay's two-drive reduction vs the 10-bay yields slightly lower baseline power draw and slightly better thermal headroom. PSU recommendations specific to this chassis:
- Light (Silver CPUs, partial RAM, mostly empty bays): 2x 495W Platinum, peak draw approximately 260W
- Balanced (Gold 6230, full RAM, 8x SAS SSD): 2x 750W Platinum, peak draw approximately 460W
- High-density VDI (Gold 6230R, 3 TB LRDIMM, 4x SSD): 2x 750W Platinum, peak draw approximately 540W
- Heavy (Gold 6248R top-bin, full RAM, 8x SSD plus GPU): 2x 1100W Platinum, peak draw approximately 720W
- Multi-GPU (3x T4 inference build): 2x 1100W Platinum or 2x 1600W Platinum for headroom
On efficiency tier: 750W Titanium-rated PSUs are worth the modest premium for large multi-unit deployments. Efficiency savings at scale add up quickly, and a PSU running at 50 percent capacity runs cooler and lasts longer than one running at 90 percent. When in doubt on sizing, size up.
Thermal advantage: Eight hot-plug redundant fans standard. The shallower chassis depth (approximately 683 to 758mm vs the 10-bay's 735 to 760mm) improves front-to-rear airflow, which is a measurable benefit in dense rack deployments. For racks stacking 20+ 1U units back-to-back, this configuration runs cooler than the 10-bay variants under identical CPU and memory loads. ASHRAE A3 (40C) extended ambient support is achievable with the high-performance fan kit, and the operating margin on this chassis is the most generous in the R640 family.
Physical Specs & Platform Notes
- Form factor: 1U rack server. 42.8mm H x 434mm W. Chassis depth approximately 683 to 758mm depending on bezel and cable management options, slightly shallower than the 10-bay variants. Standard 19-inch rack mount with Dell ReadyRails II. The shallower depth is meaningful in shallow racks and short-cabinet branch deployments.
- PCIe expansion: Up to 3 PCIe Gen3 slots across the supported riser configurations (1A, 1B, 2A, 2B). The 8-Bay preserves the full riser budget because no RFB assembly consumes rear chassis volume.
- Parts availability: Excellent. The R640 is one of the highest-volume Dell PowerEdge platforms ever shipped, and the 8-bay backplane is one of the more common variants. PERC controllers, NDC cards, riser kits, backplanes, fan modules, and PSUs are all readily available in the secondary market, and Dell ProSupport parts coverage remains active on most R640 service contracts in 2026.
- Accessories we recommend: Dell LCD bezel (P/N 521RX security bezel, 7M3F1 LCD bezel without security, 9NN24 with security; confirm part at quote time against your chassis revision), Dell ReadyRails II sliding rail kit, and the Dell cable management arm (CMA) for serviceability in any deployment where the server will be pulled forward in the rack for service.
- Platform notes: CPU hot-plug is not supported (system must be powered down for CPU replacement). NDC swap requires powered-down access. BIOS configuration for NVMe bifurcation must be set correctly if NVMe expansion cards are added in rear slots. Thermal restriction tables in the R640 Technical Guide govern any top-bin CPU plus GPU deployment; the 8-Bay's tables are the most permissive in the family, which is the chassis-specific benefit.
Our Assessment
Where it excels: Compute-first vSphere, Hyper-V, and KVM hosts where the primary data lives on a SAN, NAS, or external storage array and local capacity is minimal. High-density VDI clusters where sessions-per-host is the optimization target and centralized storage feeds the desktop images. Edge computing and branch-office deployments where 1U density and shallow chassis depth are operational priorities. Application servers (web, middleware, in-memory cache nodes) where local storage is the OS plus application binaries and data resides elsewhere. Dense rack deployments where the airflow advantage of the shallower chassis adds up across 20+ units. Top-bin CPU builds (165W to 205W SKUs) where the 8-Bay's thermal margin is the deciding factor over the 10-bay variants.
Where to look instead: If you need front-bay NVMe, the 10-Bay NVMe is the right chassis; the 8-Bay has no NVMe backplane option. If you need more than 8 local drives, the 10-Bay + RFB (12 drives in 1U) or the 2U R740xd is the right answer. If your workload is GPU compute beyond 1U single-width territory (A100, H100, double-width cards), the R740 is the right call regardless of bay count. If your workload needs PCIe Gen4, DDR5, or Sapphire Rapids per-core gains, step up to the R650 (15th gen) or R660 (16th gen).
Bottom line: The 8-Bay 2.5" is the R640 we recommend for compute-first builds. A senior IT technician building a 14th gen Dell 1U for VDI, virtualization with shared storage, or edge compute lands on this chassis when local capacity is not the design constraint and the workload either needs thermal margin for top-bin CPUs or wants the shallower chassis for dense racks. The other R640 variants exist because there are real workloads where more drives, NVMe, LFF capacity, or RFB rear bays is the better answer, but for "compute density in 1U with storage handled elsewhere," this is the build.
Where the R640 Fits in 2026
The R640 family is 2 to 3 generations behind current Dell production (R650 15th gen / R660 16th gen). The 10-Bay Standard page covers the generational ladder, support status, and the full Dell ProSupport vs third-party maintenance picture in 2026. 8-Bay-specifically: this chassis variant carries forward into the R650 and R660 with the same compute-first design point, so the migration path is straightforward when the workload eventually justifies the platform refresh. For 2026 procurement, the 8-Bay 2.5" earns its place when 14th gen fleet standardization, budget, or vendor certification keeps the workload on R640 hardware. The price delta vs R650 or R660 (typically $1,000 to $2,500 per unit on the secondary market) materially changes the deployment math on VDI clusters and dense compute fleets.
Honest Limitations
- SAS/SATA-only front backplane. No native front-bay NVMe in this configuration. This is the defining limitation that determines whether the 8-Bay or one of the 10-Bay variants is the right chassis for your workload. NVMe via PCIe card is possible but consumes a slot and adds complexity.
- 8 front bays, not 10 or 12. Maximum local drive count is 8 (plus BOSS for boot). For higher local-drive-count requirements, the 10-Bay + RFB brings the total to 12 in the same 1U footprint.
- PCIe Gen3, not Gen4. The R640 predates PCIe Gen4. For workloads where per-slot bandwidth matters (high-end NICs, GPU compute, NVMe expansion), the R650 or R660 are the better long-term call.
- 2 DPC throttles memory speed. Full 24-DIMM population drops effective memory speed to DDR4-2666 from the 2933 MT/s peak on Cascade Lake Gold 6200 / 5222 SKUs. The full-channel bandwidth gain consistently outperforms half the channels at higher clock for memory-bound workloads.
- High-TDP CPUs still require performance heatsinks. The 8-bay's slight thermal advantage does not eliminate the high-performance heatsink requirement above 150W TDP. Any CPU above 150W, including 165W and 205W SKUs, needs the high-performance heatsink kit and high-performance fan kit. The advantage is in steady-state margin, not in lowering the kit threshold.
- Not a GPU compute platform in the AI training sense. The 1U thermal envelope limits configurations to single-width low-profile cards like the NVIDIA T4. The 8-bay's slight airflow advantage helps marginally and validates multi-T4 inference where the 10-bay variants do not, but it does not change the platform's fundamental GPU class. For A100, H100, or any double-width GPU, the R740 or 2U platforms are the right call.
- 3 PCIe slot ceiling. The R640 maxes out at 2 to 3 full-height slots depending on riser configuration. Builds requiring 4+ cards have outgrown the 1U chassis.
- 14th gen, not current production. Dell's current 1U production platform is the R660. The R640 represents strong refurbished value in 2026 but is not new hardware; we are transparent about that and would rather state it upfront than after a purchase order is issued.
Workload Fit
| This server is right for | Consider alternatives for |
|---|---|
| vSphere / Hyper-V compute hosts (SAN/NAS storage) | Native front-bay NVMe requirements |
| High-density VDI (sessions-per-host priority) | Local all-flash storage architectures |
| Edge computing / shallow-chassis deployments | GPU compute / AI training workloads |
| Application servers with remote storage | More than 8 local drives needed |
| High memory density builds (up to 3 TB) | 4+ PCIe expansion slots needed |
| Top-bin CPU builds needing thermal headroom | Greenfield deployments needing PCIe Gen4 / DDR5 |
Where to Look Instead
- Need front-bay NVMe? The R640 10-Bay 2.5" NVMe replaces SAS/SATA with PCIe-attached NVMe across all front bays.
- Need more local storage bays? The R640 10-Bay + RFB brings the total to 12 hot-swap bays in the same 1U.
- Need the full PCIe slot budget but still want 10 front bays? The R640 10-Bay Standard Chassis is the primary R640 configuration with no riser constraints.
- LFF spinning disk capacity in 1U? The R640 4-Bay 3.5" takes four 3.5" hot-swap LFF drives for high-capacity bulk storage.
- Pre-validated vSAN HCI node? The R640 VxRail 10-Bay is the vSAN-certified version for VxRail cluster expansion.
- HPE-side equivalent? The HPE ProLiant DL360 Gen10 10-Bay 2.5" is the direct counterpart on the same Intel Purley platform; HPE's compute-dense 4-bay and 8-bay configurations are also available within the DL360 Gen10 lineup.
- Step up to 15th or 16th gen? The Dell PowerEdge R650 8-Bay 2.5" (Ice Lake-SP, PCIe Gen4) or the Dell PowerEdge R660 10-Bay 2.5" (Sapphire Rapids, PCIe Gen5, DDR5) bring forward-generation features at appropriate price premiums.
- Step down to 13th gen for budget? The Dell PowerEdge R630 8-Bay 2.5" is the compute-first 13th gen predecessor for budget-constrained refurbished builds.
- Need 2U for more PCIe or GPU? The Dell PowerEdge R740 16-Bay 2.5" is the 2U companion to the R640; same Purley CPUs, 6 PCIe slots, double-width GPU support.
Ready to Configure?
Tell us your workload (vSphere host count, VDI session density target, edge node count, application server scale), target memory footprint, local storage configuration (SAS vs SATA SSD vs HDD mix, BOSS for boot, controller preference), NDC choice (10 GbE or 25 GbE), and quantity. Our account team returns a fully specced build with formal pricing within 24 hours, including thermal validation on high-TDP CPU configurations (where this chassis's airflow advantage is most relevant) and PCIe slot allocation across NIC, HBA, and any add-in cards. Every refurbished unit ships with the Wholesale Servers 180-day warranty and 12+ hour burn-in testing, and volume pricing starts at 5 units. Call 1-800-778-1545 or use the quote form below.
Save Your Design
Click the Add to Quote button at the bottom of your screen to save your design as a draft order for future reference and to check for discounts, lead time, and availability. Most servers ship within 1-3 days.