HPE Proliant DL380 G9 24-Bay 2.5"

Configure Your System:

Currently Configured: $215.40
1 Processor Required
Series
Category
CPU (2x included in build)
Component Guide Processor. This step works in two passes. Pick a processor series first, then the CPU that fits your workload and licensing.

Step 1: Choose a series

Intel Xeon E5-2600 v3 (Haswell) is the value play. Mature, plentiful, and the lowest cost per core we sell. Memory runs at 2133 MT/s.

Intel Xeon E5-2600 v4 (Broadwell) is the same socket a die shrink later: more cores at the top of the range, better performance per watt, and 2400 MT/s memory support. The price gap has narrowed enough that v4 is our default recommendation; take v3 when the budget is the whole story.

Whichever series you pick, populate both sockets. A single-CPU DL380 loses half its memory channels, half its DIMM slots, and the PCIe slots that route through the second processor.

Step 2: Choose your CPU

Running Windows Server 2022? Two 8-core CPUs land exactly on the 16-core base license. Our pick is the E5-2667 v4 (8 cores, 3.2 GHz): high clocks per core are exactly what Windows workloads reward, and the license covers the pair with nothing wasted.

Virtualizing on vSphere? VMware licenses a 16-core minimum per socket, so the 8-core strategy buys you nothing there. Take core count instead: the E5-2680 v4 (14 cores) is the workhorse pick, and the E5-2698 v4 (20 cores) is where dense consolidation lands.

General compute, Proxmox, and Linux duty: mid-range v4 parts in the 2650 to 2680 range cover the widest span of workloads per dollar.

Fair warning: a Gen9 platform is a value play, not a performance play. If your workload is licensed per core or single-thread bound, newer silicon can cost less in licenses than it adds in hardware, and we will tell you so at quote time if that is your situation.
2 Heat Sink Optional
Component Guide Heat Sink. Heatsinks on the DL380 Gen9 are a simple story: one standard heatsink design covers the full E5-2600 v3 and v4 range, and your build ships with the correct pair for the processors you pick. There is no high-performance upgrade tier to weigh.

What still matters is airflow discipline. Keep every drive bay blank and internal baffle installed; the DL380 cools front to back, and an open path lets air skip the components that need it. HPE's thermal engineering on this chassis is genuinely good, one of the reasons the Gen9 DL380 became the default enterprise workhorse of its era, and it holds up exactly as long as the airflow path stays intact.

It was engineered for datacenter intake air; it will run in a well-ventilated closet, but fan and drive life is better in a real cold aisle. If your build includes GPUs, cooling stops being simple; call 1-800-778-1545 before checkout and we will confirm the whole thermal picture.
3 Memory (RAM) 24 DIMM slots, modules added in sets of 2 Required
Total Installed Memory
RAM Clock Speed
RAM Configuration
Component Guide Memory. The DL380 Gen9 has 24 DIMM slots and a memory controller with a personality, so the guidance here is a little different from newer platforms.

The E5-2600 platform runs four memory channels per socket. Populate up to two DIMMs per channel (16 slots total) and memory runs at full speed: 2400 MT/s with v4 processors, 2133 with v3. Load the third DIMM on each channel to reach all 24 slots and the whole bank drops a speed tier. That is the trade: 16 slots for maximum bandwidth, 24 slots for maximum capacity per dollar.

Our default is 16 DIMMs at full speed. Virtualization, databases, and general compute feel memory bandwidth more than they feel the last few slots.

Go to all 24 when capacity is the whole point: a budget consolidation host where 50 percent more RAM at a lower clock beats less RAM at a higher one. That is a real workload profile, and this platform serves it cheaply.

Whichever count you choose, buy it as one matched set, now. The instinct to leave slots open for a later upgrade rarely plays out well: a year from now you are hunting for DIMMs that match the rank and speed of what is in the box, and a mismatch either clocks the whole server down or refuses to train. The server is in production by then, so adding memory means a maintenance window you have to schedule and justify.

Common landing spots: 128 GB (16x 8 GB) for general duty, 256 GB (16x 16 GB) for a serious virtualization host at full speed, 384 GB (24x 16 GB) when capacity outranks bandwidth, and 512 GB (16x 32 GB) for database work.
4 RAID Controllers Optional
HPE G9 RAID - DL380 G9 24-Bay
Component Guide RAID. These are HPE's Smart Array controllers, and the bay count and workload make the choice.

Smart Array P440ar (2 GB flash-backed cache) is the configurator default and our pick for most builds. The cache is what keeps write performance respectable on parity RAID, and on a loaded chassis it is the difference between an array that performs and one that merely functions.

Smart Array P840ar (4 GB flash-backed cache) is the step up for write-heavy duty on a full backplane: big parity arrays, database volumes, and the 24-bay chassis doing real work. Double the cache earns its price exactly there.

Smart Array H240ar is the no-cache option with a genuinely useful trick: it runs in HBA mode, passing drives straight through. That makes it the correct pick for two very different builds, a simple boot mirror on a SAN-attached host, and software-defined storage, vSAN, Storage Spaces Direct, Ceph, and ZFS all want the direct drive access HBA mode provides. Do not put it in front of a parity array you care about; that is what the cached controllers are for.

Array guidance regardless of controller: RAID 10 where write latency matters, RAID 6 over RAID 5 on large spinning drives, and a hot spare on any array whose rebuild you would rather not race.
5 Storage Drives Select up to 24 drives (0/24 Slots Used) Optional
Recommended Drives
Show New SAS SSDs 2.5"
Show New SATA SSDs 2.5"
Show New SAS HDDs 2.5"
Show Refurbished SAS SSDs 2.5"
Show Refurbished SAS HDDs 2.5"

Drive trays are included and matched to your chassis automatically

Component Guide Drive. Drives are the number one failure point on any server, so this decision deserves more attention than the spec sheet suggests.

The 2.5" DL380 Gen9 takes SAS and SATA drives in both flavors: solid state and spinning. Our guidance by workload: SSDs for anything latency-sensitive (virtualization datastores, databases, application volumes), 10K SAS spinning drives where capacity per dollar matters more than IOPS, and a mix is often the honest answer, fast tier up front, bulk behind it.

Buy new. We steer you away from refurbished on drives specifically, and we say that as a company that sells refurbished servers all day. The chassis, board, and power supplies in a refurbished DL380 have proven themselves through our burn-in; a used drive with unknown hours is a different bet, and a rebuild is exactly when you do not want to lose a second one.

The Gen9 platform predates a dedicated boot device, so plan your boot volume out of your data bays: a small RAID 1 pair of SSDs in two bays is the standard pattern. It costs you two bays and it is worth it; a boot failure and a data failure should never be the same event.

Fair warning on capacity math: RAID overhead, hot spares, and filesystem headroom mean usable space lands well under the sum of the labels. Size for the usable number, and when in doubt, one drive size up is cheap insurance against a forklift upgrade later.
6 Remote Access Required
Component Guide Remote Access. The DL380 Gen9 carries iLO 4, HPE's out-of-band management, and the license determines what you can do with it remotely.

Every unit includes the integrated iLO controller with the standard feature set: health monitoring, remote power control, and basic management. The dividing line is the Advanced license, which unlocks the full remote console and virtual media, meaning you can reach the server's screen, mount an ISO, and rebuild an OS from anywhere, even when the operating system is down. Without it, any problem below the OS level means walking to the rack.

Our pick is the Advanced license, and on a Gen9 server the case is stronger, not weaker, than on new hardware. These servers typically go into branch racks, colos, labs, and secondary roles, places nobody visits on a schedule, and the license costs a fraction of one site trip.

Standard iLO is the right call only when the server sits down the hall and someone can physically reach it without ceremony.

One practical note: iLO 4's interface is a product of its era. It works well, we use it daily, and later firmware brought a solid HTML5 console, so keep the firmware current and it serves fine.

If you are deploying 5 or more units, take the Advanced license on all of them. Fleet management without remote console access does not work in practice.
7 Power Supply 2x included in build Required
Component Guide Power Supply. The options here are hot-swap redundant arrangements, so serviceability is already handled. The decision is wattage.

2x 500W is the configurator default and covers a real share of DL380 builds: dual mid-range CPUs, a moderate memory load, and a bay of drives land inside it. HPE's Gen9 supplies are famously efficient at partial load, which is part of why this modest pair serves so many builds honestly.

2x 800W is our pick the moment the build fills out: higher-TDP processors, a full backplane, or heavy memory. The price step is small and it buys you the 50 percent load target, where a PSU runs at peak efficiency, runs cooler, and lasts longer than one working near its limit. On the 24-bay chassis or the 12-bay spinning-disk build, start here; spinning drives pull their peak current at spin-up, exactly when the server is busiest bringing everything else online.

The 1400W option is for the heaviest corner cases and GPU configurations; if accelerators are in your plans, talk to us before checkout, because power and airflow change together.

Watch the estimated TDP counter at the bottom of the page as you add components to see where your build lands, and when it sits between two tiers, size up; the price difference is a rounding error against the headroom you get back.
8 Network Cards Required
Component Guide Network Card. These are HPE FlexibleLOM cards, the DL380's dedicated network slot. The FlexibleLOM does not consume a PCIe slot, so whatever you pick here leaves the full expansion budget intact. Two decisions: speed and port type.

Quad 1 GbE is the default and covers file, print, domain, and light application duty. If the server's clients are desktops on gigabit switching, this is honestly all you need, and it is the cheapest option on the list.

10 Gb becomes the floor the moment this server hosts a busy hypervisor, shared storage, or backup traffic on a deadline, and most DL380s are exactly that server. The dual 10 Gb options are the sweet spot: production on the fast pair, management on the embedded ports.

Then port type, and this is the one that catches people. SFP+ ports take fiber or DAC cables and talk to datacenter-grade switches. BASE-T ports are 10 Gb copper on ordinary RJ45. Neither is better; they must simply match your switch. Order SFP+ against a copper-only switch and the server racks up with nothing to plug into.

Need more ports than the FlexibleLOM provides? PCIe network cards stack on top of whatever you choose here. Call 1-800-778-1545 and we will spec the whole path, switch ports included.
9 Operating System Required
Operating System
Component Guide Operating System. We install, license, and burn-in test your OS before shipping, so the server arrives ready to join the network.

First, an honest compatibility note for this platform. Windows Server 2025 is not certified for this processor generation, and current VMware ESXi releases no longer support it. A Gen9 server is a value platform, and the right OS choices lean the same way.

Windows Server 2022 is the version to buy. Standard licensing is per core with a 16-core base, which is why our processor guidance steers Windows buyers to two 8-core CPUs: the 16-Core license covers that build exactly. Past 16 total cores, you need the 24-Core option. On CALs, count your users and round up.

Fair warning on Evaluation Editions: free and fully functional for 180 days, then they expire. Right for labs and proof-of-concept, wrong for production.

VMware: we will install ESXi on request for hosts joining an existing licensed cluster, but we do not recommend starting a new VMware deployment on this platform given the support status.

Proxmox VE is our quiet favorite for the DL380 Gen9: open-source KVM virtualization with clustering and live migration, no per-core license math, and full current support on this hardware. It turns a value chassis into a genuinely modern hypervisor.

Ubuntu Server LTS covers Linux application duty with five years of free updates and no licensing conversation at all.

No OS is there for teams imaging from their own deployment infrastructure, including TrueNAS builds, which the 12-bay chassis with the H240ar in HBA mode handles exceptionally well.

Not sure which fits? Tell us the workload at quote time, or call 1-800-778-1545.

WServer Warranty


HPE ProLiant DL380 Gen9 24-Bay 2.5" Drives Detailed Review

The refurbished HPE ProLiant DL380 Gen9 24-Bay 2.5" is the maximum SFF density configuration in the DL380 Gen9 family - twenty-four 2.5" hot-swap bays in the standard 2U chassis. It carries the same Intel Xeon E5-2600 v3 (Haswell-EP) or v4 (Broadwell-EP) dual-socket platform, the same 24 DDR4 DIMM slots and 3 TB memory ceiling, and the same iLO 4 management as the rest of the Gen9 line. What changes is the storage architecture: 24 SAS/SATA SSDs or HDDs deliver substantial local capacity in a single 2U host, which makes the 24-Bay the right Gen9 platform for HCI nodes (vSAN, S2D, Nutanix on KVM), high-density VDI hosts, database hosts with local primary SSD storage, and any workload where maximum local SFF capacity in one dual-socket 2U chassis is the design driver.

This page focuses on what is specific to the 24-bay variant - when maximum SFF density is the right design, and the controller, RAID, NVMe, and power decisions that change at 24 SFF. For the shared platform vocabulary, the canonical is the DL380 Gen9 16-Bay 2.5".

To configure a build, call 1-800-778-1545 or use the quote form below. Every refurbished unit ships under our 180-day warranty with 12+ hour burn-in testing, and volume pricing starts at 5 units. The 24-bay configuration benefits from extra design discussion - controller sizing, RAID layout, NVMe planning, and power budget all matter more here than at lower bay counts.


When 24 SFF Bays Is the Right Design

Most production DL380 Gen9 workloads are well served by 8 or 16 bays. The 24-Bay earns its place specifically when:

  • vSAN ReadyNode at maximum density. 4-6 cache SSDs in disk groups paired with 18-20 capacity SSDs delivers substantial usable capacity per host. The DL380 Gen9 is a documented vSAN ReadyNode - verify the current VMware HCL for firmware and ESXi support at deployment time.
  • Storage Spaces Direct (S2D) high-density nodes. S2D scales IOPS and capacity with drive count; 24 SSDs as 4 cache + 20 capacity, or all-flash 24-way, delivers high per-node capacity at Gen9 standardization.
  • High-density VDI hosts. Citrix or Horizon environments running 100+ desktops per host benefit from the 24-bay budget for profile management, image deltas, and personal data; SFF SSDs deliver the random-IOPS profile VDI needs.
  • Database hosts with local primary SSD storage. SQL Server, Oracle, or PostgreSQL hosts where the design choice is local SSD rather than SAN - 24 SAS SSDs in the right RAID layout deliver high IOPS without SAN dependency.
  • Mixed NVMe + SSD tiering. The Express Bay option supports SFF NVMe positions; on the 24-bay this gives a hot NVMe tier alongside a bulk SAS/SATA SSD tier.

If 16 bays cover the workload, the DL380 Gen9 16-Bay canonical is the better economic choice at the same platform vocabulary. Pay for 24 bays specifically when the workload needs the additional storage budget.


Storage - 24 SFF Bays

Twenty-four 2.5" SAS/SATA hot-swap bays across three drive boxes (Box 1, 2, 3) in the front of the chassis. With all 24 bays populated, the Universal Media Bay (which occupies one drive-box position) is not supported - production 24-bay builds rely on iLO 4 remote management instead. Drive options span the full Gen9 SFF portfolio: SAS SSDs in mixed-use and read-intensive tiers (200 GB through 3.84 TB at launch, larger on later firmware), SATA SSDs for cost-optimized roles, 10K/15K SAS HDDs, self-encrypting drives for compliance, and NVMe via the Express Bay option in specific positions. At full population with 3.84 TB SAS SSDs the 24-bay delivers roughly 92 TB raw.

RAID at 24 SFF

  • HCI (vSAN, S2D, Nutanix) - HBA pass-through. Storage redundancy lives in the HCI software, so the H241 HBA with no hardware RAID is the right pattern; disk groups and policies are configured at the HCI layer.
  • Database hosts - RAID 10 across split pools. 24 SSDs as 12 mirror pairs in RAID 10 for high write performance and fast rebuild. The 50% overhead is accepted in exchange for write performance.
  • VDI hosts - RAID 6 or RAID 60. Single RAID 6 (22+2) or two striped RAID 6 groups of 12 (RAID 60). RAID 60 is preferred at this drive count for rebuild-scope reduction; SSD rebuilds run in hours, not days.
  • Capacity-tier SSD - RAID 6. 24x 3.84 TB SAS SSDs in RAID 6 deliver roughly 84 TB usable for a read-heavy capacity tier behind workload caching.

Boot Drives

At 24 bays, consuming 2 for boot still leaves 22 for data, but M.2 boot via the HPE M.2 enablement card or a rear-2-SFF kit is still preferred for production - it preserves all 24 front bays for the storage layer, which matters most for HCI where every front bay should be available to the software. We default to M.2 or rear-2-SFF on every HCI-context 24-Bay quote.


Storage Controllers at 24-Bay Scale

At 24 SSDs, controller cache and lane budget matter more than at lower bay counts:

  • Smart Array P840ar (4 GB FBWC). The standard production controller for 24-bay hardware-RAID builds. 4 GB cache absorbs burst writes across the larger pool; full RAID 0/1/5/6/10/50/60.
  • Smart Array H241 (HBA mode, PCIe plug-in). The most common 24-bay pattern, because HCI is the dominant 24-bay workload. Clean SAS pass-through.
  • Smart Array P840 (PCIe plug-in, 4 GB FBWC). Same silicon as the P840ar in plug-in form - useful for dual-controller designs (one for OS/system disks, one for the 24-bay pool).
  • Smart Array P440ar (2 GB FBWC). Supported, but the 2 GB cache is undersized for write-intensive 24-SSD workloads. Acceptable for read-heavy workloads only.

For HCI, multiple HBA controllers may be needed depending on backplane configuration to pass through all 24 bays; we engineer the right combination at quote time against the vSAN/S2D/Nutanix HCL. The HPE Smart Storage Battery is required with any P-series controller.


Processors

1 or 2 sockets of Intel Xeon E5-2600 v3 (Haswell-EP) or v4 (Broadwell-EP) on the C610 Grantley chipset; v3 and v4 cannot be mixed, and 2-socket is the production standard (single-socket halves DIMM slots to 12 and PCIe to 3). At 24-bay scale, HCI and VDI consolidation tend to push CPU selection higher than general-purpose 8/16-bay builds:

  • E5-2680 v4 (14 cores, 120W). The mainstream production pick - 28 cores at 2S, balanced TDP, standard heatsink. Common HCI/VDI baseline.
  • E5-2690 v4 (14 cores, 135W, 2.6 GHz) and E5-2699 v4 (22 cores, 145W). Higher frequency and the 44-core platform maximum respectively for high-VM-density nodes; both 120W+ ship with the high-performance heatsink.
  • E5-2667 v4 (8 cores, 135W, 3.2 GHz). The per-core-licensing pick for local-SSD database hosts (Oracle, SQL Server Enterprise).
  • E5-2650 v4 (12 cores, 105W). Mid-tier at modest TDP for capacity-tier or lighter HCI nodes. Haswell-EP v3 equivalents are available at lower cost with a DDR4-2133 cap.

Memory

24 DDR4 DIMM slots (12 per CPU; 12 with a single CPU). RDIMM and LRDIMM are supported but not mixable; maximum 3 TB with 128 GB LRDIMMs on v4. HPE DDR4 Smart Memory is required for rated speeds. Speed depends on generation and population: v3 caps at DDR4-2133, v4 at DDR4-2400, and full 24-DIMM population drops to DDR4-1866/1600. For 24-bay HCI and VDI nodes, 256-512 GB is typical (vSAN/S2D baselines plus VM workload); database hosts size memory to working set plus overhead. NVDIMM-N (8/16 GB) is supported on v4 for transaction-log persistence.


Networking and PCIe Expansion

Embedded HPE 4-port 1 GbE 331i standard, with the optional FlexibleLOM mezzanine for 10 GbE SFP+ (530FLR/534FLR), 10 GBASE-T, 25 GbE SFP28, or converged FlexFabric - 10/25 GbE FlexibleLOM is strongly recommended for HCI east-west traffic. PCIe expansion is 3 PCIe Gen3 slots with one CPU, expanding to 6 with both populated (the +3-slot riser requires the second CPU). Plan lane budget carefully when Express Bay NVMe is in scope, since NVMe positions consume dedicated PCIe lanes alongside HBA and FlexibleLOM cards.


GPU Support

GPU support is bounded by PCIe Gen3 and the 2U thermal envelope, and at 24 bays it competes with NVMe and HBA cards for lane and slot budget:

  • Single-width accelerators. NVIDIA Tesla T4 (70W, passive) for inference or VDI graphics offload; no GPU power cable kit required.
  • Double-width GPUs. Gen9-era M40/M60/K80-class cards require the high-performance heatsink and the GPU power cable kit (PN 669777-B21); plan for up to two, subject to PSU sizing and slot contention with HBAs.
  • Thermal and lanes. A fully populated 24-bay plus double-wide GPUs is a dense thermal and PCIe-lane load - we validate inlet temperature and lane allocation at quote time. PCIe Gen3 bandwidth is the ceiling; PCIe Gen4 GPU workloads belong on Gen10 Plus or Gen11.

Management - iLO 4 Generation

HPE iLO 4: remote console (iLO Advanced for full graphical KVM), virtual media, IPMI, SNMP telemetry, Active Health System logging, and OneView compatibility - the same iLO 4 across the Gen9 line. Unlike Gen10's iLO 5, iLO 4 has no Silicon Root of Trust; UEFI Secure Boot is the firmware-integrity baseline, with compensating controls where a compliance framework requires platform attestation. On dense 24-bay builds with no Universal Media Bay, iLO 4 remote access covers the operational requirement the front media bay would otherwise serve. iLO Advanced is typically a separate cost and rarely optional in production; we quote it explicitly.


Power and Cooling at 24-Drive Scale

A fully populated 24-Bay with 2x E5-2680 v4, 24 DIMMs, and 24 SAS SSDs draws roughly 700-900W sustained; higher-bin CPUs (E5-2690/2699 v4) and NVMe push that to 900-1,100W. PSU sizing:

  • 2x 800W Flex Slot Platinum (typical production). Covers mainstream dual-socket builds with full memory and 24 SSDs in 1+1 redundancy.
  • 2x 1400W Flex Slot Platinum (high TDP). Required for E5-2699 v4 or double-wide GPU builds; supports low-line and high-line input.
  • 500W - not recommended at 24 bays. Marginal for sustained 24-drive workloads; use 800W minimum.

Take redundant PSU on every 24-Bay production build - HCI, VDI, and database hosts are workloads where unplanned downtime has documented cost. We run the HPE Power Advisor and validate thermal headroom against every 24-Bay quote; ASHRAE A3 (40°C) ambient is supported with performance heatsinks, with confirmation of inlet spec per configuration.


Physical Specs & Platform Notes

  • Form factor: 2U rackmount, standard-depth Gen9 enclosure; with the cable management arm installed, plan for additional rear clearance.
  • PCIe expansion: up to 6 PCIe Gen3 slots with both CPUs (3 with one), split full-height and low-profile across the primary and secondary risers; the secondary riser requires the second processor. Lane budget is tighter at 24 bays once NVMe, HBA, and FlexibleLOM cards are added.
  • Parts availability: excellent - one of the largest 2U install bases, so drives, PSUs, risers, heatsinks, and Smart Array controllers are widely available; third-party maintenance spares depth is strong in major metros.
  • Accessories we recommend: the 2U SFF ball-bearing sliding rail kit (P/N 679365-001 / 737412-001; see the DL380 Gen9 2U SFF sliding rail kit), the HPE M.2 enablement card or rear-2-SFF kit for boot placement, and the GPU power cable kit (PN 669777-B21) on accelerator builds. The Universal Media Bay (PN 724865-B21) is not available at full 24-bay population.
  • Platform notes: CPU hot-plug is not supported, and v3/v4 CPUs cannot be mixed. NVMe via the Express Bay option consumes specific front-bay positions and PCIe lanes. Confirm HCI HCL status (vSAN/S2D/Nutanix) against current firmware before committing.

Our Assessment

Where it excels: The 24-Bay is the right answer when maximum local SFF capacity in a single 2U Gen9 host is the design driver - vSAN ReadyNodes at maximum density, S2D high-density nodes, 100+-desktop VDI hosts, and database hosts that keep primary storage local on SSD rather than SAN. It is also the natural capacity-add for an existing Gen9 HCI fleet that needs another high-density node at the same platform standard.

Where to look instead: If 16 bays cover the workload, the DL380 Gen9 16-Bay 2.5" is more economical at the same vocabulary; for compute-driven workloads with networked storage, the DL380 Gen9 8-Bay 2.5"; for bulk HDD capacity, the DL380 Gen9 12-Bay 3.5". New deployments needing iLO 5, PCIe Gen4, or DDR4-2933+ should step to the DL380 Gen10 24-Bay 2.5". Dell-standardized shops should compare the Dell PowerEdge R730xd 24-Bay 2.5".

Bottom line: This is the densest SFF Gen9 host we build, and it earns its premium only when the workload genuinely needs the storage budget. The typical buyer is running HCI, high-density VDI, or local-SSD databases and is standardizing on Gen9 for cost or fleet-consistency reasons. Buy it for the storage density; if 16 bays cover you, save the money and take the canonical.


Honest Limitations

  • Same Gen9 platform limits as the canonical: HPE active warranty ended, iLO 4 without Silicon Root of Trust, DDR4 speed caps, PCIe Gen3 only, FBWC battery as a wear item. See the 16-Bay canonical for the full platform detail.
  • Universal Media Bay unavailable at full 24-bay population - the media bay occupies a drive-box position; production 24-bay builds use remote iLO 4 access.
  • Controller choice matters more here. The P440ar 2 GB cache is undersized for write-intensive 24-SSD workloads; P840ar (4 GB) or H241 HBA is the right answer depending on whether redundancy lives in the controller or the software.
  • Single-PSU operation is not a production configuration at 700W-1.1 kW sustained; take redundant PSU.
  • NVMe at 24-bay scale consumes PCIe lane budget alongside HBA and FlexibleLOM; plan expansion carefully.
  • HCI HCL verification is required - vSAN ReadyNode, S2D, and Nutanix status depend on specific firmware and software versions.

Workload Fit

This server is right for Consider alternatives for
✅ vSAN ReadyNode at maximum SFF density ❌ 8 or 16 bays sufficient (use 8-Bay or 16-Bay canonical)
✅ Storage Spaces Direct (S2D) high-density nodes ❌ Bulk-capacity workloads needing LFF (use 12-Bay 3.5")
✅ High-density VDI hosts (100+ sessions per host) ❌ New deployments needing iLO 5 / PCIe Gen4
✅ Database hosts with local primary SSD storage ❌ Memory configurations above 3 TB per host
✅ Capacity-add to an existing Gen9 HCI fleet ❌ Active HPE ProSupport requirement

Where to Look Instead


Ready to Configure?

Tell us the workload (HCI platform / VDI / database / capacity-tier SSD), HCI software and HCL context if relevant, CPU and core target, memory target, storage architecture (drive mix, NVMe requirement, RAID layout), controller preference (P840ar for hardware RAID, H241 for HCI/HBA), boot pattern, networking requirement (10/25 GbE FlexLOM strongly recommended), PSU model, and quantity. We respond within 24 hours with a validated configuration including HCL verification, RAID-sizing math, and HPE Power Advisor sizing. Every refurbished unit ships with the Wholesale Servers 180-day warranty and 12+ hour burn-in testing, and volume pricing starts at 5 units. Call 1-800-778-1545 or use the quote form below.

Estimated TDP Draw: 100W
0 lines

HPE Proliant DL380 G9 24-Bay 2.5"

24-Bay 2.5"

Subtotal $215.40
Estimated TDP Draw 100W
Build total $215.40

Choosing Memory for Your HPE DL380 Gen9

The DL380 Gen9 has 24 DIMM slots and a memory controller with a personality, so the guidance here is a little different from newer platforms. The E5-2600 platform runs four memory channels per socket. Populate up to two DIMMs per channel (16 slots total) and memory runs at full speed: 2400 MT/s with v4 processors, 2133 with v3. Load the third DIMM on each channel to reach all 24 slots and the whole bank drops a speed tier. That is the trade: 16 slots for maximum bandwidth, 24 slots for maximum capacity per dollar. Our default is 16 DIMMs at full speed. Virtualization, databases, and general compute feel memory bandwidth more than they feel the last few slots. Go to all 24 when capacity is the whole point: a budget consolidation host where 50 percent more RAM at a lower clock beats less RAM at a higher one. That is a real workload profile, and this platform serves it cheaply. Whichever count you choose, buy it as one matched set, now. The instinct to leave slots open for a later upgrade rarely plays out well: a year from now you are hunting for DIMMs that match the rank and speed of what is in the box, and a mismatch either clocks the whole server down or refuses to train. The server is in production by then, so adding memory means a maintenance window you have to schedule and justify. Common landing spots: 128 GB (16x 8 GB) for general duty, 256 GB (16x 16 GB) for a serious virtualization host at full speed, 384 GB (24x 16 GB) when capacity outranks bandwidth, and 512 GB (16x 32 GB) for database work.

Choosing Your iLO License

The DL380 Gen9 carries iLO 4, HPE's out-of-band management, and the license determines what you can do with it remotely. Every unit includes the integrated iLO controller with the standard feature set: health monitoring, remote power control, and basic management. The dividing line is the Advanced license, which unlocks the full remote console and virtual media, meaning you can reach the server's screen, mount an ISO, and rebuild an OS from anywhere, even when the operating system is down. Without it, any problem below the OS level means walking to the rack. Our pick is the Advanced license, and on a Gen9 server the case is stronger, not weaker, than on new hardware. These servers typically go into branch racks, colos, labs, and secondary roles, places nobody visits on a schedule, and the license costs a fraction of one site trip. Standard iLO is the right call only when the server sits down the hall and someone can physically reach it without ceremony. One practical note: iLO 4's interface is a product of its era. It works well, we use it daily, and later firmware brought a solid HTML5 console, so keep the firmware current and it serves fine. If you are deploying 5 or more units, take the Advanced license on all of them. Fleet management without remote console access does not work in practice.

Choosing Your DL380 Gen9 Power Supply

The options here are hot-swap redundant arrangements, so serviceability is already handled. The decision is wattage. 2x 500W is the configurator default and covers a real share of DL380 builds: dual mid-range CPUs, a moderate memory load, and a bay of drives land inside it. HPE's Gen9 supplies are famously efficient at partial load, which is part of why this modest pair serves so many builds honestly. 2x 800W is our pick the moment the build fills out: higher-TDP processors, a full backplane, or heavy memory. The price step is small and it buys you the 50 percent load target, where a PSU runs at peak efficiency, runs cooler, and lasts longer than one working near its limit. On the 24-bay chassis or the 12-bay spinning-disk build, start here; spinning drives pull their peak current at spin-up, exactly when the server is busiest bringing everything else online. The 1400W option is for the heaviest corner cases and GPU configurations; if accelerators are in your plans, talk to us before checkout, because power and airflow change together. Watch the estimated TDP counter at the bottom of the page as you add components to see where your build lands, and when it sits between two tiers, size up; the price difference is a rounding error against the headroom you get back.

Save Your Design

Click the Add to Quote button at the bottom of your screen to save your design as a draft order for future reference and to check for discounts, lead time, and availability. Most servers ship within 1-3 days.