Dell PowerEdge R440 8-Bay 2.5"
Configure Your System:
1 Processor Required
Step 1: Choose a series
Both generations drop into the same R440 motherboard, so this is a price and features decision, not a compatibility one.
Intel Xeon Gen 1 (Skylake-SP, 4100/5100/6100 series) is the value play. Mature, plentiful, and the best price per core in the lineup.
Intel Xeon Gen 2 (Cascade Lake-SP, 4200/5200/6200 series) adds higher clocks per tier. Worth the premium when per-core performance is load-bearing; otherwise Gen 1 does the same job for less.
Step 2: Choose your CPU
The R440 is a value platform, and Silver is a legitimate first-class citizen here, not a consolation prize. A pair of Silver 4210s carries branch virtualization, file and application duty, and small database work without complaint.
Running Windows Server 2022 or 2025? Two 8-core CPUs land exactly on the 16-core base license; go bigger and you are buying extra core packs before the server performs any differently. The Gold 6134 (8 cores, 3.2 GHz) is the high-clock pick where Windows and SQL Server per-core performance matters; the Silver 4215 is the budget 8-core route to the same license math.
Populate both sockets for any serious build: a single-CPU R440 loses half its memory slots and the PCIe lanes that route through CPU2. That said, a single-CPU R440 is an honest budget configuration for light single-role duty, which is more than we can say on bigger chassis.
Virtualizing on vSphere? VMware licenses 16 cores per socket regardless, so ignore the 8-core strategy and buy the cores your VMs need.
2 Heat Sink Optional
The standard heatsink covers the mainstream CPUs we quote on this platform in a normal datacenter environment, which is most R440 builds.
The performance heatsink is required for the top-wattage CPUs in the list, and we also spec it in two cases: fully populated NVMe configurations, where the backplane adds heat load in a 1U chassis, and ambient inlet temperatures above 30°C.
If you are pairing this chassis with the highest-TDP CPU on the page or you are unsure about your rack's inlet temperature, take the performance heatsink. The cost difference is small and it is a lot cheaper than a thermal event.
3 Memory (RAM) 16 DIMM slots, modules added in sets of 2 Required
The benefit is cost per gigabyte and a matched set. Sixteen smaller modules hit a given capacity for meaningfully less than eight larger ones, and 512 GB as 16× 32 GB is the best cost per GB on this platform. Leaving the factory with one matched set is worth more than it sounds.
We know the instinct is to leave slots open for a later upgrade, and on paper that is sensible. In practice it rarely plays out well. One year from now you are hunting for DIMMs that match the rank and speed of what is already in the box, and a mismatch either clocks the whole server down or refuses to train. The server is in production by then, so adding memory means a maintenance window you have to schedule and justify.
Buy the capacity now, in one matched set. If you outgrow it, the right move is usually another node rather than another DIMM.
256 GB (16× 16 GB) for file, print, domain controller, and light application roles
512 GB (16× 32 GB) is our default for a virtualization host or SQL Server instance on this chassis
1 TB (16× 64 GB) for the densest consolidation this platform should carry
Remember that a single-CPU build halves this: 8 slots, half the ceiling. One more reason we recommend both sockets.
4 RAID Controllers Optional
PERC H730P (2 GB cache, battery-backed) is our default on this chassis. At the R440's bay counts, the 2 GB cache is appropriately sized for mixed and read-heavy workloads, and it covers the large middle of what this server actually runs.
PERC H740P (8 GB NV cache, battery-backed) is the step up for write-intensive or transactional workloads: SQL Server, heavy logging, anything where write latency is load-bearing. Small money for four times the cache; if you are unsure which side of the line your workload falls on, this is the safe answer.
PERC H330 (no cache) is entry-tier hardware RAID for light duty. Fine for a domain controller or file server; wrong for anything transactional.
S140 software RAID is dev/test only, and SATA drives only. Not a production recommendation.
Mind the RAID math whatever you pick: RAID 1 or 10 for OS and transactional volumes, RAID 6 over RAID 5 for large-capacity arrays, consistent drive models within each array.
And if this node is joining a vSAN, Storage Spaces Direct, or Ceph cluster, you do not want hardware RAID at all; those stacks need direct drive access through an HBA330. Call us at 1-800-778-1545 and we will quote it.
5 Storage Drives Select up to 8 drives (0/8 Slots Used) Optional
First: buy SSDs. No moving parts means the dominant failure mode of spinning disk is gone. The R440's 2.5" bays take SAS or SATA SSDs directly, and SAS SSDs are the production pick: higher endurance, dual-port connectivity, and sustained-write behavior that holds up under real load. SATA SSDs are the value pick for read-heavy and general-purpose volumes, and on a value platform like this one they cover a lot of honest ground. Where 10K SAS spinning drives still earn a bay is bulk capacity: logs, archives, backup targets. We quote them for that role, and only that role.
Second: buy new. This is the one component category where we steer you away from refurbished, and we sell refurbished servers for a living. A refurbished drive arrives with unknown miles on its endurance budget, and the price gap does not cover the cost of a rebuild event two years in. For production data, new drives are where your money belongs.
Mind the RAID math: RAID 1 or 10 for OS and transactional volumes, RAID 6 over RAID 5 for large-capacity arrays, consistent drive models within each array.
Our favorite R440 configuration move: put the OS on a Dell BOSS card, available in the Add Ons section below. Mirrored M.2 boot drives keep every front bay free for data.
6 Remote Access Required
The dividing line is the remote console. iDRAC9 Enterprise gives you full remote KVM and virtual media, meaning you can reach the server's screen, mount an ISO, and rebuild an OS from anywhere, even when the operating system is down. Express does not include the remote console, so any problem below the OS level means walking to the rack.
Our recommendation: Enterprise for any server in a datacenter, colo, or remote site. The first time a host hangs at 2 AM and you fix it from your desk instead of driving in, the license has paid for itself. It also adds automated firmware updates, two-factor authentication, and secure erase for compliance environments.
Express is the right call when the server sits down the hall and someone can physically reach it without ceremony, which describes plenty of the branch and small-office duty this chassis is bought for.
If you are deploying 5 or more units, take Enterprise on all of them. Fleet management without remote console access does not work in practice.
7 Power Supply 2x included in build Required
The 550W redundant pair is the R440 default and covers the large majority of builds on this chassis, including dual-CPU virtualization hosts with a full backplane of SSDs, with the efficiency sweet spot intact.
Step up a tier only when the build earns it: top-wattage CPUs, a fully populated NVMe backplane, or maximum memory. When your build sits between tiers, size up; the price step is small. Watch the estimated TDP counter at the bottom of the page as you add components to see where your build lands.
One rule from our deployments: size for roughly 50 percent load at your expected peak. A PSU running at half capacity runs at peak efficiency, runs cooler, and lasts longer than one working near its limit.
And take the redundant pair for anything in production. If a single cabled PSU option appears on an entry configuration, treat it as a lab and bench choice; production servers get two power supplies and two power feeds, full stop.
8 Network Cards Required
Speed first. Quad 1 GbE (Intel i350 or Broadcom 5720) is a legitimate answer on this chassis in a way it is not on bigger ones: domain controllers, file servers, and branch boxes are core R440 duty, and the pipe genuinely will not be the bottleneck there. For a virtualization host, though, it is a false economy: vMotion, backup traffic, and storage traffic will saturate 1 GbE and you will feel it. The 2x 10 Gb + 2x 1 Gb combo cards are the sweet spot for those builds: 10 Gb for production traffic, 1 Gb ports left for management and backup networks. Quad 10 Gb (Intel X710, X550) is the right architecture when a serious cluster wants production, vMotion, and management on their own links.
Then port type, and this is the one that catches people. SFP+ ports take fiber or DAC cables and talk to datacenter-grade switches. The -T models (X540, X550) are 10GBASE-T copper and use ordinary RJ45 cabling. Neither is better; they must simply match your switch. Order SFP+ against a copper-only switch and the server racks up with nothing to plug into. Check your switch before you check this box.
Fair warning that applies to every option here: a 10 Gb card does not deliver 10 Gb unless the switch, cabling, and the device on the other end keep up. The card is the cheapest link in that chain, which is exactly why we say buy the 10 Gb card and let the rest of the network grow into it.
Need additional network cards beyond this selection? They are in the Add Ons section below, or call 1-800-778-1545 and we will spec the whole path.
9 Operating System Required
Windows Server 2022 is the version to buy today; 2019 belongs on a new build only when an application vendor requires it. Standard licensing is per core with a 16-core base, which is why our processor guidance steers Windows buyers to two 8-core CPUs: the 16-Core license covers that build exactly. Past 16 total cores, you need the 24-Core option. On CALs, count your users and round up.
Fair warning on Evaluation Editions: free and fully functional for 180 days, then they expire. Right for labs and proof-of-concept, wrong for production. If the server is going into service, buy the license now.
VMware ESXi 8.0 is the one to deploy; 6.7 and 7.0 are past end of support and only belong on hosts joining an existing cluster. Licensing is yours to bring.
Proxmox VE is what we increasingly quote for buyers done with VMware licensing costs: open-source KVM virtualization with clustering and live migration, no per-core math. The R440 makes an honest small-cluster Proxmox node.
Ubuntu Server LTS covers Linux application servers, containers, and web workloads with five years of free updates.
No OS is there for teams imaging from their own deployment infrastructure.
Not sure which fits? Tell us the workload at quote time, or call 1-800-778-1545.
WServer Warranty
Dell PowerEdge R440 8-Bay 2.5" Drives [14th Gen] Detailed Review
The R440 8-Bay 2.5" is the cost-balanced SFF configuration of the R440 family - eight hot-swap 2.5" front bays in the same 1U chassis as the canonical 4-Bay 3.5" LFF, configured for SAS/SATA SSD and HDD in a simpler direct-attach backplane than the 10-Bay variant carries. This is the right R440 variant when 8 bays comfortably cover the storage tier, when 135 W or higher CPUs are part of the spec (which cap drive count at 8 anyway per Dell's thermal restriction matrix), or when fleet standardization on uniform 8-bay configs reduces operational complexity.
This is a companion to the canonical R440 4-Bay 3.5". It shares the full R440 platform: 1st or 2nd Gen Intel Xeon Scalable on LGA 3647, 16 DDR4 DIMM slots with the asymmetric topology, the same PERC controller lineup, the same NDC networking options, and the same value-tier PSU pair. The 8-Bay 2.5" uses a direct-attach backplane (no SAS expander layer), which is the cleanest cabling and the simplest troubleshooting path of any R440 backplane variant.
To configure a build, call 1-800-778-1545 or use the quote form below. Every refurbished unit ships under our 180-day warranty with 12+ hour burn-in testing, and volume pricing starts at 5 units.
When 8-Bay 2.5" Is the Right Choice
The 8-Bay 2.5" earns its place when one of these patterns applies: 135 W or higher CPU specs are part of the requirement and 10-bay configurations are blocked by Dell's thermal restriction matrix anyway, fleet rollouts where uniform 8-bay configs reduce operational complexity and standardize procurement across multiple sites, cost-balanced compute deployments where the chassis price-per-node matters and 8 SAS/SATA bays cover the storage tier, web tier and application tier servers where 8 bays handle log and data volumes cleanly, modest virtualization hosts (10 to 20 VMs per host) where 8 SSDs are sufficient for the VM datastore tier, container hosts and Kubernetes workers where local SSD speeds image pulls, vSAN OSA nodes in small clusters where 8 SSDs is the right tier, and infrastructure-tier servers (domain controllers, utility servers) where 8 bays comfortably cover the workload.
What does not belong on this chassis: workloads that genuinely need 10 SAS/SATA bays for storage capacity (step to the 10-Bay 2.5" companion with a 125 W or lower CPU), NVMe-required workloads (use the 10-Bay 2.5" NVMe companion), bulk LFF capacity (the canonical 4-Bay 3.5" or step up to R740xd), high-density virtualization above 20 VMs per host (R640 is the path), and workloads needing more than 1 TB memory (R640 or R740).
Storage - 8 SFF Bays (the Defining Characteristic)
Eight hot-swap 2.5" SAS/SATA front bays on a direct-attach backplane per Dell's R440 Installation and Service Manual (one of three Dell-supported R440 backplane types; the others are 4 x 3.5" LFF on the canonical chassis, 10 x 2.5" direct-attach, and 10 x 2.5" with SAS expander on the 10-Bay companion). The 8-Bay backplane is direct-attach only - there is no expander variant for this configuration - which means PERC connects directly to each bay over standard SAS cabling.
Why the direct-attach backplane matters for some workloads:
- Cleaner cabling. Direct connections from PERC to each bay, no expander chip in the path.
- Simpler troubleshooting. One less hardware layer to diagnose when drive issues occur. SAS expanders are reliable but they add another firmware version, another potential failure point, and another diagnostic step during incidents.
- Slightly lower latency. Direct-attach eliminates the expander hop. Not significant for most workloads, but measurable on extreme-IOPS SSD deployments.
- Lower entry cost. The 8-Bay R440 is the lowest-cost SFF variant in the R440 family on the secondary market.
Maximum capacity: 8 x 7.68 TB SAS SSD = 61.4 TB raw on front bays. For most R440 deployments this is sufficient; the difference between 76.8 TB on the 10-Bay variant and 61.4 TB on the 8-Bay variant is rarely the binding storage constraint when SSD is the drive class.
135 W+ CPU consideration is the load-bearing reason this chassis exists alongside the 10-Bay: Per Dell's R440 thermal restriction matrix, drive count caps at 8 on systems with a 135 W processor. Named CPUs that cross this boundary include Gold 6132, Gold 6140, Gold 6142, Gold 6240, Gold 6242, Gold 6248, and Gold 6252. If your spec is one of those, the 10-Bay chassis is constrained to 8 populated bays anyway - the 8-Bay configuration is the cleaner architectural answer because it matches bay count to thermal envelope at order time rather than running a 10-Bay chassis with 2 empty bays.
Drive options we recommend:
- SAS SSD Read-Intensive: 960 GB, 1.92 TB, 3.84 TB. Volume sweet spot for VM datastores and application storage.
- SAS SSD Mixed-Use: 1.92 TB, 3.84 TB. For write-intensive workloads (transactional databases, write-heavy application logs).
- SATA SSD: 1.92 TB, 3.84 TB Mixed-Use. Cost-effective for general VM storage where the SAS dual-port premium is not justified.
- 10K SAS HDD: 1.2 TB, 2.4 TB. For mixed deployments with moderate IOPS needs.
- NL-SAS 7.2K 2.5": Available but rarely the right call. For bulk capacity, use the canonical 4-Bay 3.5" or step up to R740xd.
NVMe note: The 8-Bay 2.5" backplane is SAS/SATA only and does NOT support NVMe. For NVMe on R440, the 10-Bay 2.5" NVMe companion is the only path on this platform.
Boot: BOSS-S1 (two M.2 SATA SSDs, hardware RAID 1, mirrored) is our strongly recommended boot device for production R440 8-Bay 2.5" deployments - the OS sits on a mirrored pair off the front bays, the front bays stay reserved for workload storage, and boot resilience is independent of any failure on the data array. We sell BOSS-S1 as a strongly recommended option, not a mandatory line item: some customers running Linux, ESXi, or other OSes that support alternative boot media boot instead from USB, the internal IDSDM (Internal Dual SD Module), or customer-provided media, which the R440 platform supports. Tell us your boot strategy at quote time and we will spec accordingly.
Storage Controllers
The full Dell PERC controller family is supported on R440. The 8-Bay 2.5" workload profile (mixed read/write on SSD, often virtualization-backed) shapes controller selection:
- PERC H740P (8 GB NV cache, battery-backed write-back): Our top pick for any production 8-Bay 2.5" configuration. Best write performance on the 14th gen platform. The 8 GB cache and battery survive a power event without UPS dependency.
- PERC H730P (2 GB cache, battery-backed): Adequate for read-dominant workloads where the H740P premium is not justified. Common on budget VM hosts and application servers.
- PERC H330 (no cache, RAID 0/1/5/10, no battery): Acceptable for boot-only deployments and budget builds where the workload sits in RAM. Avoid for write-sensitive production data.
- HBA330 (pass-through, no RAID): Required for vSAN OSA, Ceph, Storage Spaces Direct, and software-defined storage stacks that want direct disk visibility.
- S140 (software RAID via Intel chipset): SATA software RAID. Avoid for production workloads.
- External controllers: PERC H840 and 12 Gb/s External SAS HBA for JBOD chassis connectivity. Less common on R440 builds because the PCIe slot budget is tight at 2 slots.
PERC10 vs PERC11 mixing: PERC11 (H750, H350, HBA350i) cannot mix with PERC10 (H740P, H730P, H330, HBA330) in the same system. Most refurbished R440 stock ships with PERC10 controllers. Confirm at quote time.
Processors
CPU options: Up to two 1st Generation Intel Xeon Scalable (Skylake-SP, 2017) or 2nd Generation Intel Xeon Scalable (Cascade Lake, 2019) processors on LGA 3647, Intel C621 chipset, up to 24 cores per CPU. Same V1/V2 socket compatibility as the rest of the R440 family.
The R440 TDP ceiling is 150 W per Dell's R440 thermal restriction matrix. Top spec is Gold 6252 (24 cores, 150 W) or Gold 6248 (20 cores, 2.5 GHz, 150 W). R640 supports up to 205 W; R440 caps at 150 W in the 1U thermal envelope.
The 8-Bay 2.5" is the correct chassis pairing for 135 W and higher CPUs. When the spec calls for Gold 6132, 6140, 6142, 6240, 6242, 6248, or 6252, the 10-Bay chassis is constrained to 8 populated bays anyway per the thermal restriction matrix. Picking the 8-Bay chassis at order time matches bay count to thermal envelope and avoids ordering capacity that cannot be populated.
Our SKU recommendations for the 8-Bay workload mix:
- Per-core licensing workloads (SQL Server Standard, Oracle): Gold 6248 (20 cores, 2.5 GHz, 150 W) or Gold 5218 (16 cores, 2.3 GHz, 125 W). High-clock variants matter for per-core licensing.
- Maximum core count for virtualization or containers: Gold 6252 (24 cores, 150 W) at the top of the R440 envelope.
- Cost-balanced general purpose: Gold 6230 (20 cores, 2.1 GHz, 125 W) is the sweet spot for mainstream workloads.
- Budget builds and edge: Silver 4214R (12 cores, 2.4 GHz, 100 W) or Silver 4216 (16 cores, 2.1 GHz, 100 W).
Single-socket vs dual-socket: Single-socket disables 6 of the 16 DIMMs (CPU2's allocation), disables the left PCIe riser, and disables half the platform's PCIe lanes. For the 8-Bay 2.5" workload mix - virtualization, application servers, container hosts - dual-socket is the right call.
Memory
Architecture: 16 DDR4 DIMM slots, asymmetric topology that is R440-specific. CPU1 supports up to 10 DIMMs (4 channels at 2 DPC + 2 channels at 1 DPC), CPU2 supports up to 6 DIMMs (6 channels at 1 DPC). Six memory channels per CPU. Not symmetric like R640 / R740 with their 24-slot symmetric layout.
Memory speed: 2666 MT/s flat. R440 does not hit 2933 MT/s on Cascade Lake even at 1 DPC. Memory-bandwidth-bound workloads belong on R640.
Supported DIMM types per Dell technical guide:
- RDIMM: Standard enterprise choice. Per Dell's R440 spec sheet, RDIMM caps at 512 GB total. Most 8-Bay 2.5" builds size between 128 GB and 512 GB for virtualization and application workloads.
- LRDIMM: Up to 1 TB total. Dell notes 768 GB as the recommended max for performance-optimized configurations. LRDIMM is rarely the right answer at this chassis class.
- UDIMM: Not supported on R440.
- NVDIMM-N / Apache Pass / Intel Optane Persistent Memory: Not supported on R440. R740 is the path for persistent memory.
Memory sizing by workload: Modest virtualization (10 to 20 VMs): 192 to 384 GB. Container host: 128 to 256 GB. Web and application tier: 64 to 192 GB. vSAN node (small cluster): 192 to 384 GB. SQL Server with per-core licensing: 256 to 512 GB depending on database size. Calculate against actual workload, not chassis maximum.
Mixing rules: Match ranks, capacity, and timing within a channel. RDIMM and LRDIMM cannot mix. All DIMMs must be DDR4.
Networking and NDC Options
R440 carries 2x 1 GbE embedded NIC ports on the motherboard plus a Network Daughter Card (LOM riser) slot that does not consume a PCIe slot. LOM riser options per Dell's R440 technical guide:
- 2x 1 GbE LOM riser: Combined with motherboard ports for 4 x 1 GbE total. Acceptable for genuinely low-throughput edge deployments.
- 2x 10 GbE BASE-T: Copper 10 GbE for cabled environments. Common on edge and branch sites.
- 2x 10 GbE SFP+: The baseline for most R440 8-Bay 2.5" deployments. The right choice for VM hosts, application servers, and container hosts carrying meaningful network traffic.
No 25 GbE on the R440 LOM riser. Dell's R440 technical guide caps the LOM riser at 2x 10 GbE SFP+. For 25 GbE on R440, the path is a PCIe add-in card consuming one of the 2 rear PCIe slots. R640 supports 2x 25 GbE on its LOM riser directly; if vSAN or other workloads need 25 GbE east-west, R640 is the better platform.
PCIe Expansion
The R440 PCIe topology per Dell's R440 Installation and Service Manual:
- Right riser: One x16 PCIe Gen3 slot, configurable for low-profile half-length or full-height half-length cards. Connected to CPU1.
- Left riser: One x16 PCIe Gen3 slot, low-profile half-length only. Connected to CPU2. Inactive in single-CPU configurations.
- LOM riser: x8 PCIe Gen3 dedicated for the OCP-form-factor LOM card. Does not count against the 2 expansion slots.
- Internal riser: x8 PCIe Gen3 dedicated for the internal PERC controller. Does not count against the 2 expansion slots.
Effective slot count: 2 rear-accessible PCIe Gen3 slots in dual-CPU mode (right riser supporting full-height or low-profile, left riser low-profile only), or 1 rear PCIe slot in single-CPU mode. Plus dedicated LOM and internal PERC slots.
On the 8-Bay 2.5" chassis, common PCIe loadouts pair the LOM riser (10 GbE NDC) with one or two add-in cards: an additional NIC for separated management, a Fibre Channel HBA for SAN-attached storage, or an external SAS HBA for JBOD. Multi-card builds requiring HBA plus dual NIC plus additional connectivity are structurally tight at 2 rear slots - R640 with its 3-slot rear capacity is the step up for those patterns.
All slots are PCIe Gen3. R440 predates PCIe Gen4. For Gen4 or Gen5, R450 or R460 are the paths.
GPU Support
The R440 does not support GPU acceleration. Per Dell's R440 thermal restriction matrix, non-Dell-qualified peripheral cards and peripheral cards greater than 25 W are not supported. NVIDIA T4 (70 W), Tesla P4 (50 to 75 W), and even entry-tier cards above 25 W are not supported in the 1U thermal envelope. R640 supports up to 3x T4; R440 supports none.
For GPU on 14th gen Dell, options are R640 (3x T4 in 1U with high-performance thermal kit), R740 / R740xd in 2U for double-wide GPUs, or T640 tower. For current production with Gen4/Gen5 acceleration, R660 or R760 are the upgrade.
Management - iDRAC9 Generation
iDRAC9 Enterprise is the right tier for production R440 8-Bay 2.5" deployments. Full remote KVM, virtual media, group management via OpenManage Enterprise, lifecycle controller for firmware updates without OS involvement. iDRAC9 Express is insufficient for unattended deployment. We spec Enterprise on every production BOM.
Security baseline: Silicon Root of Trust anchors firmware verification in immutable silicon. TPM 2.0 module supported and recommended. Secure Boot, System Lockdown, signed firmware updates, and System Erase are all supported. R440 with iDRAC9 Enterprise and TPM 2.0 meets HIPAA, PCI DSS, NIST 800-171, CMMC, and FedRAMP requirements in 2026.
Lifecycle Controller and OpenManage Enterprise: Same Dell management plane as the rest of the 14th gen family. For multi-node R440 fleets, OpenManage Enterprise centralizes firmware compliance and configuration drift detection. Quick Sync 2 BLE/Wi-Fi module supported for at-server mobile management.
Power and Cooling
R440 PSU options per Dell's R440 spec sheet:
- 450 W Bronze cabled: Single PSU, no hot-plug, no redundancy. Acceptable for lab and dev only.
- 550 W Platinum hot-plug redundant: Paired PSUs with hot-plug capability and active redundancy. Our recommendation for any production deployment.
No 750 W, 1100 W, or Titanium tier on R440. R640's higher PSU range does not exist on R440. The 8-Bay workload mix fits inside the 550 W envelope across all supported CPU specs - the 2 fewer bays vs the 10-Bay variant means slightly less aggregate draw at the upper builds, and even the heaviest 8-Bay configurations (Gold 6248 at 150 W, full DIMM population, 8 SSDs) stay comfortably below 450 W peak.
Estimated draw for representative 8-Bay 2.5" builds:
- Light (Silver 4214R, 128 GB RAM, 4 SAS SSDs): Approximately 170 to 190 W peak.
- Balanced (Gold 6230, 256 GB RAM, 8 SAS SSDs): Approximately 290 to 320 W peak.
- Heavy (Gold 6248 at 150 W, 384 GB RAM, 8 SSDs): Approximately 390 to 430 W peak.
Cooling: Up to six cabled fans. R440 fans are cabled, not hot-plug - fan failure requires scheduled downtime to replace. R640's hot-plug fans are part of the case for stepping up for high-availability workloads.
Physical Specs & Platform Notes
- Form factor: 1U rack server. 42.80 mm H x 482.0 mm W (with rack ears; 434 mm chassis-only) x approximately 677 mm D with bezel on the 8 x 2.5" configuration (Dell's spec sheet documents the 8 x 2.5" chassis as roughly 38 mm shallower than the 10 x 2.5" and 4 x 3.5" configurations - 676.92 mm front-bezel-to-rear-PSU-handle vs 714.58 mm). Weight 17.6 kg (38.9 lbs). Dell ReadyRails II static or sliding rails.
- PCIe expansion: Up to 2 rear-accessible PCIe Gen3 slots in dual-CPU mode (right riser x16 supporting full-height or low-profile, left riser x16 low-profile on CPU2). Single-CPU drops the left riser to inactive.
- Parts availability: Strong. The 8-Bay 2.5" backplane is a common variant on the secondary market. PERC controllers, NDC cards, riser kits, fan modules, and PSUs are the same as the rest of the R440 family. SAS and SATA SSDs are widely available; we assess remaining drive life via SMART data and write endurance metrics on every refurbished SSD.
- Accessories we recommend: Dell LCD bezel (security or non-security variant, confirm part number at quote time against your chassis revision), Dell ReadyRails II rails (the Dell A11 drop-in sliding rails fit the R440 directly), and the Dell cable management arm (CMA).
- Platform notes: BOSS-S1 is our strongly recommended boot device on production builds; USB, IDSDM internal dual MicroSD, and customer-provided media are supported alternatives for Linux, ESXi, and other OSes that boot cleanly from those paths. CPU hot-plug is not supported. Drive bays are hot-swap. Bay configuration is welded into the chassis - the 8-Bay backplane cannot be field-converted to 10-Bay or 4-Bay 3.5". For 10 bays at 125 W or lower CPU spec, the 10-Bay companion is the right chassis at order time.
Our Assessment
Where it excels: 135 W+ CPU deployments where bay count caps at 8 anyway per Dell's thermal restriction matrix - SQL Server with per-core licensing on Gold 6248, maximum core count builds on Gold 6252 for virtualization or containers. Standardized fleet rollouts where uniform 8-bay configs simplify procurement and operations across multiple sites. Cost-balanced general-purpose 1U where 8 bays cover the storage tier and the price-per-node delta vs the 10-Bay variant flows directly to fleet TCO. Modest virtualization (10 to 20 VMs per host). Container hosts and Kubernetes workers. Web and application tier servers. Small vSAN OSA clusters where 8 SSDs is the right node tier. Infrastructure-tier servers at branch sites.
Where to look instead: Workloads needing 10 SAS/SATA bays with 125 W or lower CPU belong on the R440 10-Bay 2.5" companion. NVMe-required workloads belong on the R440 10-Bay 2.5" NVMe companion. Bulk LFF capacity belongs on the canonical R440 4-Bay 3.5". High-density virtualization above 20 VMs per host or workloads needing more than 1 TB memory belong on R640 with its 3 TB ceiling, 2933 MT/s on V2, and 3-slot PCIe budget. GPU workloads have no R440 path - R640, R740, or T640 are the answers.
Bottom line: The 8-Bay 2.5" exists for two clear reasons: it is the correct chassis when 135 W+ CPUs are part of the spec (because the 10-Bay variant caps at 8 anyway), and it is the cost-balanced SFF entry point for the R440 family when 8 bays comfortably cover the storage tier. There is no architectural disadvantage vs the 10-Bay other than 2 fewer bays and the absence of the optional expander backplane. For many R440 deployments, 8 bays is genuinely sufficient and the price savings flow directly to total cost of fleet rollout. We will recommend the right chassis at quote time based on the actual CPU spec, bay count requirement, and workload pattern - not the chassis that maximizes line-item revenue.
Generation Context
R440 is 14th gen Dell PowerEdge (Skylake-SP and Cascade Lake, 2017-2019). 15th gen (R450, Ice Lake, 2021) adds PCIe Gen4, DDR4-3200, and more DIMM slots. 16th gen (R460, Sapphire Rapids and Emerald Rapids, 2023-2024) adds DDR5 5600 MT/s, PCIe Gen5, up to 56 to 64 cores per socket, BOSS-N1 NVMe boot, and PERC H965i tri-mode for hardware NVMe RAID. For workloads in production past 2030 or requiring current Dell ProSupport contracts, R460 is the right platform. For volume value-tier 1U with SFF SSD where DDR4-2666 and PCIe Gen3 are not bottlenecks, R440 still wins on cost-per-node.
vs the R440 companions on the same platform: the canonical 4-Bay 3.5" is the LFF capacity variant for branch file servers, backup repos, and edge archive workloads. The 10-Bay 2.5" is the SFF density variant for VM hosts and application servers at 125 W or lower CPU. The 10-Bay 2.5" NVMe adds up to 4 NVMe bays for hybrid log-plus-data workloads.
vs the enterprise-tier 1U: R640 8-Bay 2.5" is the R640 cost-balanced SFF equivalent with 3 TB memory ceiling, 2933 MT/s on V2, 3 PCIe slots, 2x 25 GbE LOM option, GPU support, and 1100 W Platinum or 750 W Titanium PSU tiers. Step up to R640 when the workload exceeds R440's memory, networking, PCIe, or PSU envelope. HPE counterpart: the HPE ProLiant DL360 Gen10 8-Bay SFF is the closest 1U Purley peer at this configuration.
Honest Limitations
- 8 bays maximum. No field-upgrade path to 10 bays - the drive cage is part of the physical chassis. If growth past 8 bays is anticipated, choose the 10-Bay variant from the start (and pair with a 125 W or lower CPU to avoid the thermal restriction).
- No NVMe support. The 8-Bay backplane is SAS/SATA only. For NVMe on R440, the 10-Bay NVMe companion is the only path.
- 2666 MT/s memory ceiling. R440 does not hit 2933 MT/s on Cascade Lake. Memory-bandwidth-bound workloads need R640.
- 16-DIMM asymmetric topology. CPU1 has 10 slots, CPU2 has 6.
- 1 TB memory ceiling (LRDIMM), 512 GB ceiling (RDIMM). Below R640's 3 TB.
- NVDIMM-N and Intel Optane Persistent Memory not supported. R740 family is the path for persistent memory workloads.
- 2 PCIe slots, not 3. Multi-card builds requiring HBA plus dual NIC plus additional cards are structurally tight on R440.
- No GPU support. 25 W peripheral card ceiling rules out any accelerator. R640 supports up to 3x T4.
- PSU tops at 550 W Platinum. No 750 W, no 1100 W, no Titanium tier. R640's higher PSU range is part of the case for stepping up.
- Cabled fans, not hot-plug. Fan failure on R440 requires scheduled downtime.
- No 25 GbE on the LOM riser. R440 tops at 2x 10 GbE SFP+. 25 GbE requires a PCIe add-in card.
- 150 W CPU TDP ceiling. No Platinum 8280 (205 W), no 165 W SKUs. R640 supports up to 205 W.
- PCIe Gen3, not Gen4. For Gen4 NVMe and 100 GbE at line rate, R450 (Gen4) or R460 (Gen5) are the path.
- 14th gen, not current production. Strong refurbished value in 2026 but not new hardware.
Workload Fit
| This server is right for | Consider alternatives for |
|---|---|
| 135 W+ CPU specs (bay count caps at 8 anyway) | 10 bays with 125 W or lower CPU - use 10-Bay companion |
| Standardized fleet rollouts at 8 bays per node | NVMe-required workloads - use 10-Bay NVMe companion |
| Cost-balanced 1U deployments | Bulk LFF capacity - use 4-Bay 3.5" canonical |
| Modest virtualization (10 to 20 VMs per host) | High-density virtualization (50+ VMs) - use R640 |
| Container hosts and Kubernetes workers | Workloads needing more than 1 TB memory - use R640 |
| Web and application tier servers | GPU workloads - use R640 / R740 / T640 |
| Per-core licensing on Gold 6248 / 6252 | vSAN with 25 GbE east-west - use R640 |
Where to Look Instead
- Need 10 SAS/SATA bays? The R440 10-Bay 2.5" companion - with a 125 W or lower CPU spec to avoid the thermal restriction.
- Need NVMe acceleration? The R440 10-Bay 2.5" NVMe companion supports up to 4 NVMe + 6 SAS/SATA hybrid.
- Need LFF capacity in 1U? The canonical R440 4-Bay 3.5" is the LFF variant on the same platform.
- Outgrowing the R440 envelope? The R640 8-Bay 2.5" is the enterprise-tier 1U at the same chassis density with 3 TB memory, 2933 MT/s, 3 PCIe slots, 25 GbE LOM, GPU support, and higher PSU tiers.
- Need 2U expansion? The R740 16-Bay 2.5" is the 2U flagship.
- Need entry-tier 1U at lower cost? The R340 8-Bay 2.5" is the Xeon E single-socket entry-tier.
- HPE counterpart? The HPE ProLiant DL360 Gen10 8-Bay SFF is the closest 1U Purley peer.
- Need PCIe Gen4 or DDR5? R450 (15th gen) or R460 (16th gen) bring forward-generation features.
Ready to Configure?
Tell us your workload (virtualization with VM count, container density, vSAN cluster size, SQL Server consolidation with licensing model, application tier), target CPU class (especially if running 135 W+ - this chassis is the right match), memory capacity, drive configuration, NDC choice, boot strategy (BOSS-S1, USB, IDSDM, or customer-provided media), and quantity. Our account team returns a fully validated configuration with formal pricing within 24 hours, including drive endurance assessment via SMART data on the refurbished SSDs we ship. Every refurbished unit ships with our 180-day warranty and 12+ hour burn-in testing, and volume pricing starts at 5 units. Call 1-800-778-1545 or use the quote form below.
Save Your Design
Click the Add to Quote button at the bottom of your screen to save your design as a draft order for future reference and to check for discounts, lead time, and availability. Most servers ship within 1-3 days.