Dell PowerEdge R730xd 12-Bay 3.5"

Configure Your System:

Currently Configured: $213.90
1 Processor Required
Series
Category
CPU (2x included in build)
Component Guide Processor. This step works in two passes. Pick a processor series first, then the CPU that fits your workload and licensing.

Step 1: Choose a series

Intel Xeon E5-2600 v3 (Haswell) is the value play. Mature, plentiful, and the lowest cost per core we sell. Memory runs at 2133 MT/s.

Intel Xeon E5-2600 v4 (Broadwell) is the same socket a die shrink later: more cores at the top of the range, better performance per watt, and 2400 MT/s memory support. The price gap has narrowed enough that v4 is our default recommendation; take v3 when the budget is the whole story.

Whichever series you pick, populate both sockets. A single-CPU R730xd loses half its memory channels, half its DIMM slots, and the PCIe lanes that route through the second processor, and a storage node needs those lanes for controllers and networking.

Step 2: Choose your CPU

A storage-first chassis does not need top-bin compute, but do not starve it either: Ceph, ZFS, and Storage Spaces Direct all burn real CPU cycles on checksums, erasure coding, and rebuilds.

Running Windows Server 2022? Two 8-core CPUs land exactly on the 16-core base license. Our pick is the E5-2667 v4 (8 cores, 3.2 GHz): high clocks per core, which Windows and Storage Spaces workloads reward.

Building a software-defined storage node on Proxmox or Ceph? Mid-range v4 parts in the 2650 to 2680 range are the balanced default.

Lower-cost parts cover backup targets and archive nodes where the drives do the work, and on this chassis that describes a large share of builds. There is no shame in the cheap pair here; it is often the honest answer.

Fair warning: a 13th generation platform is a value play, not a performance play. If per-core licensing or single-thread speed is load-bearing, newer silicon can cost less overall, and we will tell you so at quote time if that is your situation.
2 Heat Sink Optional
Component Guide Heat Sink. Heatsinks on the R730xd are a simpler story than on newer platforms: one standard heatsink design covers the full E5-2600 v3 and v4 range, and your build ships with the correct pair for the processors you pick. There is no high-performance upgrade tier to weigh.

What does matter on a chassis you bought to fill with drives is airflow discipline. The R730xd cools front to back through its backplane, so every drive bay blank and internal shroud should stay installed; an open path lets air skip the components that need it. A fully loaded xd makes its fans work, and it was engineered for datacenter intake air. It will survive an office closet, but it will be louder and hotter there, and fan and drive life is better in a real cold aisle.

If you are considering GPUs or other high-wattage cards alongside a full drive load, call 1-800-778-1545 before checkout and we will confirm the whole thermal picture.
3 Memory (RAM) 24 DIMM slots, modules added in sets of 2 Required
Total Installed Memory
RAM Clock Speed
RAM Configuration
Component Guide Memory. The R730xd has 24 DIMM slots and a memory controller with a personality, so the guidance here is a little different from our newer platforms.

The E5-2600 platform runs four memory channels per socket. Populate up to two DIMMs per channel (16 slots total) and memory runs at full speed: 2400 MT/s with v4 processors, 2133 with v3. Load the third DIMM on each channel to reach all 24 slots and the whole bank drops a speed tier. That is the trade: 16 slots for maximum bandwidth, 24 slots for maximum capacity per dollar.

Our default on this chassis is 16 DIMMs at full speed. Storage stacks are not idle memory users; Ceph, ZFS, and Storage Spaces Direct lean on RAM for caching and metadata, and they feel bandwidth.

Go to all 24 when capacity is the whole point, such as a ZFS box where more ARC at a lower clock beats less ARC at a higher one. That is a real profile, and this platform serves it cheaply.

Whichever count you choose, buy it as one matched set, now. The instinct to leave slots open for a later upgrade rarely plays out well: a year from now you are hunting for DIMMs that match the rank and speed of what is in the box, and a mismatch either clocks the whole server down or refuses to train. The server is in production by then, so adding memory means a maintenance window you have to schedule and justify.

Common landing spots: 128 GB (16x 8 GB) for a backup or archive node, 256 GB (16x 16 GB) is our default for a working storage node, and 384 GB (24x 16 GB) for cache-hungry ZFS or consolidation duty where capacity outranks clock.
4 RAID Controllers Optional
Dell 13th Gen RAID
Component Guide RAID. Start with a different question than usual: is this node running hardware RAID at all? The R730xd is a classic building block for Ceph, ZFS, and Storage Spaces Direct, and every one of those stacks wants direct drive access through the HBA330 host bus adapter, not a RAID controller. If that is your plan, the HBA330 on this list is the correct and complete answer; a PERC in RAID mode would actually get in the way.

If this node is running traditional hardware RAID, the bay count makes the choice for you.

PERC H730P (2 GB battery-backed cache) is the configurator default and our pick for this chassis. A loaded xd generates enough parity work and write traffic that the larger cache is the difference between an array that performs and one that merely functions.

PERC H730 (1 GB cache) is defensible on a lightly populated build with modest write load; if you are filling the bays, spend the small difference on the H730P.

PERC H330 has no cache and does not belong in front of a loaded xd backplane. A no-cache controller in front of two dozen drives is a bottleneck you paid extra to install.

Whichever path you take, RAID 6 over RAID 5 on any large-capacity spinning array, and plan a hot spare. At this drive count the first failure is a when, not an if.
5 Storage Drives Select up to 14 drives (0/14 Slots Used) Optional
Recommended Drives
Show New SAS HDDs 3.5"
Show Refurbished SAS HDDs 3.5"
Show Refurbished SATA HDDs 3.5"

Drive trays are included and matched to your chassis automatically

Component Guide Drive. Drives are the number one failure point on any server, and this chassis exists to hold twelve of them in large format, plus two 2.5" drives in the rear flex bays.

This is the R730xd where spinning disk is the point. Twelve 3.5" bays exist for capacity per dollar: bulk file storage, backup targets, archives, media, surveillance, and Ceph capacity tiers. Large-capacity 3.5" drives deliver cost per terabyte no SSD matches, and for sequential, capacity-driven workloads that is the whole game at a 13th generation price. If your workload is random-IO-heavy, the 24-Bay 2.5" version of this chassis is the better fit; twelve spindles cannot deliver those IOPS.

Buy new. We steer you away from refurbished on drives specifically, and we say that as a company that sells refurbished servers all day. Rebuilds on large-capacity drives run long, and a rebuild is exactly when you do not want a second drive with unknown hours in the array.

The RAID math is non-negotiable at this scale: RAID 6 over RAID 5 on large-capacity spinning disk, no exceptions, plus a hot spare. A twelve-drive RAID 5 array on big drives is a rebuild failure waiting for its moment, and RAID 5 does not survive one. If this node is feeding Ceph instead, skip RAID entirely and take the HBA330 (see the RAID step).

The two rear flex bays are the xd's quiet advantage: put a small RAID 1 SSD pair back there for the OS and keep all twelve large bays for the capacity you bought this chassis to hold.
6 Remote Access Required
Component Guide Remote Access. The R730xd ships with iDRAC8; the license determines what you can do with it remotely.

The dividing line is the remote console. iDRAC8 Enterprise gives you remote KVM and virtual media, meaning you can reach the server's screen, mount an ISO, and rebuild an OS from anywhere, even when the operating system is down. Express does not include the remote console, so any problem below the OS level means walking to the rack.

Our pick is Enterprise, and on a storage node it is closer to mandatory than optional. An R730xd typically holds a cluster's data or a company's backups, sits in a datacenter or colo, and gets touched rarely; that is exactly the profile where remote console, virtual media, and automated firmware updates earn their keep. Secure erase also matters on a chassis that will eventually retire holding two dozen drives of company data.

Express is the right call only when the server sits down the hall and someone can physically reach it without ceremony.

One honest note on age: iDRAC8's interface is a product of its era, and some functions lean on older browser technology than iDRAC9 does. It works, we use it daily, but budget a few minutes of setup patience.

If you are deploying 5 or more units, take Enterprise on all of them. Fleet management without remote console access does not work in practice.
7 Power Supply 2x included in build Required
Component Guide Power Supply. Both options here are dual hot-swap redundant pairs, so redundancy and serviceability are already handled. The only decision is wattage, and on the R730xd the drive count moves the math more than the CPUs do.

A loaded spinning-disk chassis is the case to plan for: a full backplane adds hundreds of watts on its own, and spinning drives pull their peak current at spin-up, exactly when the server is also busiest bringing everything else online.

2x 750W is the configurator default and covers moderate builds: mid-range CPUs with a partially populated backplane, or an all-flash configuration where per-drive draw is lower.

2x 1100W is our pick the moment you are filling the bays with spinning disk, or running higher-TDP processors under a full backplane. The price step is small and it keeps the 50 percent load target intact, where a PSU runs at peak efficiency, runs cooler, and lasts longer than one working near its limit.

Watch the estimated TDP counter at the bottom of the page as you add components to see where your build lands, and remember the counter does not see spin-up surge; a fully loaded chassis belongs on the 1100W pair regardless of what the steady-state math says.

One planning note: if more drives are coming later, size the PSU for the full backplane now. Drives arrive in twos and threes; a PSU swap is a second shipment.
8 Network Cards Required
Component Guide Network Card. These are Dell Network Daughter Cards (NDCs), the R730xd's dedicated mezzanine slot. The NDC does not consume a PCIe slot, so whatever you pick here leaves the full expansion budget intact. Two decisions: speed and port type.

Speed first, and on this chassis the storage role sets the floor. A node holding this many drives is almost certainly serving that capacity to other machines, and every byte leaves through this card. Quad 1 GbE only makes sense if this is a self-contained backup or archive box that nothing else mounts. For anything serving storage (Ceph, Storage Spaces Direct, NFS, iSCSI, SMB) treat 10 Gb as the floor: the 2x 10 Gb + 2x 1 Gb combo cards cover production traffic with 1 Gb left for management. Rebuild and resync traffic is the hidden load here; when a storage node re-enters a cluster, the network determines whether recovery takes hours or days.

Then port type, and this is the one that catches people. SFP+ ports take fiber or DAC cables and talk to datacenter-grade switches. BASE-T ports are 10 Gb copper on ordinary RJ45. Neither is better; they must simply match your switch. Order SFP+ against a copper-only switch and the server racks up with nothing to plug into.

Need more ports than the NDC provides? PCIe network cards stack on top of whatever you choose here. Call 1-800-778-1545 and we will spec the whole path, switch ports included.
9 Operating System Required
Operating System
Component Guide Operating System. We install, license, and burn-in test your OS before shipping, so the server arrives ready to join the network.

First, an honest compatibility note for this platform. Windows Server 2025 is not certified for this processor generation, and current VMware ESXi releases no longer support it. A 13th generation server is a value platform, and the right OS choices lean the same way.

Windows Server 2022 is the version to buy. Standard licensing is per core with a 16-core base, which is why our processor guidance steers Windows buyers to two 8-core CPUs: the 16-Core license covers that build exactly. Past 16 total cores, you need the 24-Core option. On CALs, count your users and round up. One storage-specific note: Storage Spaces Direct requires Datacenter edition, not Standard, so if this node is joining an S2D cluster, budget accordingly.

Fair warning on Evaluation Editions: free and fully functional for 180 days, then they expire. Right for labs and proof-of-concept, wrong for production.

VMware: we will install ESXi on request for hosts joining an existing licensed cluster, but we do not recommend starting a new VMware deployment on this platform given the support status.

Proxmox VE is our quiet favorite for the R730xd: open-source KVM virtualization with clustering, live migration, and Ceph built in, no per-core license math, and full current support on this hardware. A two dozen bay xd is a natural Ceph node at a value price.

Ubuntu Server LTS covers Linux storage duty with five years of free updates, and it is the standard base for standalone Ceph deployments.

No OS is there for teams imaging from their own deployment infrastructure, including TrueNAS builds, which this chassis handles exceptionally well.

Not sure which fits? Tell us the workload at quote time, or call 1-800-778-1545.

WServer Warranty


Dell PowerEdge R730xd 12-Bay 3.5" + RFB [13th Gen] Detailed Review

In our hands-on experience across hundreds of 13th gen storage-dense deployments, the refurbished Dell PowerEdge R730xd 12-Bay 3.5" + RFB is the configuration we reach for when bulk local capacity per node is the design target. It is Dell's 13th-generation 2U dense-storage platform: twelve 3.5" hot-swap front bays plus a 2-bay rear flex bay (RFB), fourteen drives total, built on the same Intel Xeon E5-2600 v3/v4 dual-socket compute foundation as the R730. The R730xd is the dedicated storage variant of the R730, purpose-built for maximum large-form-factor capacity.

In 2026 this is the cost-correct call for capacity-primary storage at 13th gen acquisition pricing: backup target consolidation, scale-out NAS, archive infrastructure, file server consolidation, and any deployment where fourteen drives in a 2U node hits the capacity-and-cost target. The rear flex bay is the architectural signature. The two rear 2.5" bays keep the operating system off the front array, freeing all twelve front bays for data while still providing a hardware-mirrored boot pair.

Wholesale Servers configures every R730xd to order and tests it before it ships. Each unit completes a 12+ hour burn-in covering every PCIe slot, every memory channel, and every drive bay, then ships with a standard 180-day warranty plus optional 1-Year, 2-Year, and 3-Year Premium coverage for the post-ProSupport period. Volume pricing begins at 5 units. To scope a build, call 1-800-778-1545 or use the quote form on this page.


Where the R730xd 12-Bay Fits in the Family

The R730xd is the storage-optimized member of Dell's 13th generation 2U line. Where the standard R730 is a general-purpose compute server, the R730xd uses a high-density backplane to carry far more drives. Two R730xd chassis variants exist: this 12-Bay 3.5" large-form-factor build for bulk spinning-disk capacity, and the R730xd 24-Bay 2.5" + RFB for dense small-form-factor SSD. The platform is identical between them; the choice is LFF capacity versus SFF density.

Against the rest of the generation, the R730xd 12-Bay sits above the R730 8-Bay 3.5" (eight LFF bays, no rear flex bay) and well above the 1U R630 10-Bay 2.5", which shares the platform but has no LFF capacity role. Its direct successor is the 14th gen R740xd 12-Bay 3.5". The closest HPE equivalent is the HPE ProLiant DL380 Gen9 12-Bay 3.5", the Gen9 2U LFF storage platform.


Storage: 12 LFF Front Bays Plus 2-Bay Rear Flex Bay

Twelve 3.5" SAS/SATA hot-swap front bays drive the platform. The volume use case is enterprise NL-SAS HDDs at maximum capacity per drive, delivering the lowest dollar-per-terabyte achievable in a 2U Dell 13th gen chassis.

Front 12 LFF bays

  • 12 x 16-20 TB NL-SAS HDDs: The volume maximum-capacity configuration. 192-240 TB raw, roughly 150-200 TB usable at RAID 6 with a hot spare. Strong for backup repositories, archive storage, and large NAS pools.
  • 12 x 12-14 TB NL-SAS HDDs: Balanced cost-and-capacity build. 144-168 TB raw, roughly 110-130 TB usable at RAID 6 with a hot spare.
  • 12 x 22 TB NL-SAS HDDs: Maximum capacity. 264 TB raw, roughly 210 TB usable at RAID 6 with a hot spare, for deployments where the per-node capacity ceiling is the design driver.
  • 12 x 8-10 TB NL-SAS HDDs: Lower-cost bulk tier where the largest drives are over-provisioned for the workload. 96-120 TB raw.

Rear 2-bay flex (RFB)

The rear flex bay holds two 2.5" SAS/SATA hot-swap drives. Common configurations:

  • 2 x SAS SSD boot mirror (240-480 GB): The volume use. Hardware RAID 1 OS boot independent of the data array, preserving all twelve front bays for capacity. This is the single biggest operational advantage over the R730 8-Bay 3.5", which has to give up a front-bay pair for boot.
  • 2 x SAS SSD fast tier: SSD-class IOPS for metadata or hot data in a tiered design. ZFS L2ARC/ZIL, Windows tiered-storage pinning, or application hot data.
  • 1 x boot + 1 x hot spare: Single-drive boot with a standby for rapid replacement. Less robust than a mirror; used only in cost-constrained builds.

RAID guidance for 12-drive LFF arrays

RAID 6 is mandatory at 12 TB drive sizes and above. Single-drive rebuild on a 20-22 TB drive under array load exceeds 30 hours, and RAID 5 across twelve drives leaves the array exposed to a second failure during that window with statistically meaningful probability. We do not quote RAID 5 on this chassis. RAID 60 (two RAID 6 sets of six, striped) is the stronger alternative for large NL-SAS arrays: double parity per group, faster rebuilds, roughly 67% capacity efficiency. RAID 10 (six mirrored pairs) is rarely the right call for bulk capacity; it suits write-intensive workloads at moderate capacity.

OS boot lives in the rear flex bay, not on the front array, so the full twelve-drive front group can be a single capacity volume.


Storage Controllers

The R730xd uses the same 13th gen PERC family as the rest of the platform. We quote the H730P as the default for capacity-tier arrays.

  • PERC H730P (2 GB NV cache, battery-backed): The production default. RAID 0/1/5/6/10/50/60 across the twelve LFF front bays and the two SFF rear bays. The 2 GB cache is sufficient for capacity-tier write coalescing. This is the top controller on the 13th gen platform; the 8 GB H740P is a 14th gen part and does not run here.
  • PERC H730 (1 GB NV cache, battery-backed): The budget option when the 2 GB cache is not load-bearing. Adequate for read-heavy or modest-write capacity workloads.
  • PERC H330 (no cache): Entry-tier hardware RAID for light or organizationally-mandated RAID where performance is not the point.
  • HBA330 (pass-through): Direct drive access for software-defined storage. The common choice for ZFS, Ceph, or TrueNAS deployments where the storage layer handles redundancy.
  • Dual PERC: Some R730xd builds support two controllers, one fronting the front LFF array and one for the rear bays. Uncommon on the 12-Bay LFF build and usually unnecessary.

Processors

The R730xd is dual-socket on the LGA-2011-3 platform and accepts Intel Xeon E5-2600 v3 (Haswell, 2014) and v4 (Broadwell, 2016) processors. The two generations are pin-compatible; a v3 board takes v4 CPUs with a BIOS update. Dual v4 reaches up to 44 cores and 88 threads at the top SKUs.

Storage-server workloads are rarely CPU-bound, so the R730xd is usually specified with modest processors. Sequential backup ingestion and NAS serving leave the CPU largely idle.

  • E5-2620 v4 (8C, 2.1 GHz, 85W): Cost-floor choice for capacity-tier nodes where the CPU is mostly idle. Common on backup-target builds.
  • E5-2630 v4 (10C, 2.2 GHz, 85W): A small step up for NAS heads with light compute alongside serving.
  • E5-2650 v4 (12C, 2.2 GHz, 105W): Balanced choice when the storage node also runs modest virtualization or data services.
  • E5-2680 v4 (14C, 2.4 GHz, 120W): The volume balanced SKU when the node carries real compute alongside storage.

Spending up to the E5-2697 v4 (18C) or E5-2699 v4 (22C) is rarely justified on a capacity-tier R730xd; those SKUs belong on compute-primary builds. For deeper per-SKU guidance, see the 13th gen processor detail on the R630 10-Bay platform page.


Memory

24 DDR4 DIMM slots: twelve per CPU, four channels per socket, three slots per channel. Maximum 1.5 TB with 64 GB LRDIMMs. Memory runs at 2400 MT/s at one and two DIMMs per channel on v4 SKUs and steps down to 1866 MT/s at three DIMMs per channel; v3 SKUs top out at 2133 MT/s. Optane Persistent Memory is a 14th gen feature and is not supported here; mixed RDIMM/LRDIMM and UDIMM are not supported.

On a storage server, memory sizing favors filesystem cache rather than raw VM density.

  • 128-256 GB: Typical for backup-target and general NAS roles where the CPU and RAM are not the bottleneck.
  • 256-512 GB: The volume range for active NAS heads and file-server consolidation.
  • 768 GB to 1 TB: Justified for large ZFS pools, where ARC sizing benefits from more memory. A rule of thumb is 1 GB of RAM per TB of pool, rising to 4-8 GB per TB for metadata-heavy workloads.

The 2400 MT/s ceiling is the platform's defining memory characteristic against the 14th gen R740xd at 2933 MT/s. For capacity-tier storage, that delta is invisible.


Networking and PCIe Expansion

Networking is delivered through the Dell rack Network Daughter Card (rNDC), which does not consume a PCIe slot, plus add-in PCIe NICs. rNDC options span 4 x 1 GbE, 2 x 10 GbE Base-T, 4 x 10 GbE, and 25 GbE through a PCIe ConnectX-4 Lx card.

For a storage server, 10 GbE is the floor. Twelve LFF drives at sequential throughput of 200 MB/s and up can saturate a single 10 GbE link, so high-throughput backup ingestion or NAS serving is the case for 25 GbE.

The 2U chassis carries up to seven PCIe Gen3 slots depending on riser, far more headroom than the 1U R630. On a storage node that budget typically goes to a second high-speed NIC, an external SAS HBA for shelf expansion beyond fourteen drives, or a Fibre Channel HBA for SAN-attached deployments. Specific slot mixes depend on riser choice at order time.


GPU Support

The 2U envelope supports accelerators (a single-width NVIDIA T4 at 70W, or a double-width Pascal or Volta-class card such as the P40 or V100 at 250-300W with the right riser and 1100W PSUs), but the R730xd is a storage platform and GPU is rarely its point. If a deployment needs both dense storage and meaningful GPU compute, the standard R730 8-Bay 2.5" or a 14th gen R740 is the better-balanced choice. Modern Ampere and Hopper GPUs are not supported on this platform.


Management: iDRAC8 Enterprise

The R730xd ships with iDRAC8 Enterprise out-of-band management: remote KVM console, virtual media, remote power control, hardware health and predictive failure telemetry, Active Directory and LDAP integration, SNMP and email alerting, and Lifecycle Controller for firmware management. For a storage node that runs for years with infrequent hands-on attention, reliable remote management matters, and iDRAC8 covers it.

What iDRAC8 lacks against the 14th gen iDRAC9 is the Silicon Root of Trust firmware-integrity chain and System Lockdown. For storage handling regulated data under NIST 800-193 or similar firmware-integrity mandates, that gap points to the 14th gen R740xd. For most backup, NAS, and archive roles it does not bite.


Power and Cooling

Twelve spinning drives plus modest CPU and memory fit comfortably inside a 750W envelope, with 1100W the safe specification for fully-loaded high-TDP-CPU builds and spin-up current headroom.

Workload Profile Typical Draw PSU Recommendation
Capacity NAS: dual 85W CPU, 128-256 GB RAM, 12 NL-SAS HDDs, 10 GbE 320-460W 2 x 750W Platinum redundant
Active NAS or backup head: dual 120W CPU, 512 GB RAM, 14 drives, 10 GbE 450-620W 2 x 750W or 2 x 1100W Platinum redundant
Heavy: dual high-TDP CPU, 1 TB RAM, 14 drives, 25 GbE 620-820W 2 x 1100W Platinum redundant

PSU options are 495W, 750W, and 1100W hot-swap redundant (1+1). The 495W is appropriate only for very light single-CPU builds; most R730xd capacity nodes land on 750W, and dense high-CPU builds want 1100W. Cooling is handled by six hot-swap dual-rotor fans; the platform is datacenter-class and not office-deployable.


Physical Specs and Platform Notes

  • Form factor: 2U rack, standard 19" mount. The R730xd shares the R730's chassis dimensions at roughly 684mm deep without the bezel and about 723mm with it; budget additional depth for the optional cable management arm.
  • PCIe expansion: up to seven PCIe Gen3 slots depending on riser, in a mix of full-height and low-profile.
  • Parts availability: excellent through 2026-2027. The R730 and R730xd have one of the deepest secondary-market parts pools in the PowerEdge line for CPUs, DDR4, LFF drives, PERC controllers, PSUs, and rNDCs. Dell ProSupport on this generation has reached end-of-service; third-party maintenance is the standard production path.
  • Accessories we recommend: the 2U B6 ReadyRails II sliding rail kit for the rack mount, the 13th gen 2U security bezel for front-panel protection, and a cable management arm for serviceability.
  • Platform notes: verify rack depth including cable management arm clearance before ordering. There is no BOSS module on this generation; the rear flex bay is the boot device. CPU hot-plug is not supported.

Our Assessment

Where it excels: Capacity-primary storage at 13th gen pricing is the R730xd 12-Bay's home ground. Backup target consolidation for Veeam, Commvault, and Rubrik repositories; scale-out NAS on ZFS, Windows Storage Spaces, or TrueNAS; archive infrastructure with long retention; file-server consolidation from several aging units into one node; and log or SIEM retention tiers all map cleanly to fourteen drives in 2U with a clean OS boot pair in the rear flex bay.

Where to look instead: For SSD-class random IOPS at high density, the R730xd 24-Bay 2.5" or a 14th gen platform is the better answer. Where eight LFF bays are enough, the R730 8-Bay 3.5" is lower cost. For storage planned to run four or more years, the R740xd 12-Bay 3.5" brings iDRAC9, the 8 GB H740P, and a longer support horizon.

Bottom line: This is the cost-correct bulk-capacity node for a two-to-four-year horizon, bought by teams who need maximum NL-SAS terabytes per 2U at the lowest acquisition cost and who value a clean boot-off-the-data-array design. When platform currency and longer support windows justify the premium, step to the R740xd; otherwise the R730xd 12-Bay is the right call, and we will quote both side by side so the math is explicit.


Where the R730xd 12-Bay Fits in 2026

The R730xd is two generations behind the current line: the 14th gen R740xd (2017) and the 15th gen R750-class platforms (2021) both succeed it. That is exactly why it is attractive on the secondary market. For capacity storage the workload has not changed, and spinning-disk economics still favor the platform that costs the least to acquire. We position the R730xd honestly as a mature platform: excellent parts availability, deep operational knowledge, and a third-party-maintenance support model now that Dell ProSupport has lapsed. Buy it when the deployment horizon is two to four years and acquisition cost is the lever; step up a generation when you need iDRAC9 firmware integrity, faster memory, or a five-plus-year horizon.


Honest Limitations

  • 14 drives is the chassis ceiling. Twelve LFF front plus two SFF rear is the maximum. Higher density per node means a 14th gen R740xd or external SAS shelves.
  • Spinning-disk IOPS are limited. Twelve 7.2K NL-SAS drives deliver roughly 900-1800 random IOPS at the array level. Workloads needing more want SSD.
  • Rebuild times on 20-22 TB drives are very long. Plan on 30-40 hours under load. RAID 6 or RAID 60 is mandatory, with hot-spare allocation and proactive replacement.
  • Drive failure across twelve spindles is statistically routine. At a 1-3% annual failure rate, a twelve-drive node sees a meaningful annual probability of at least one failure. Budget replacement drives.
  • Plan rack depth. At roughly 684mm (723mm with bezel) plus cable management arm clearance, confirm rack depth before ordering.
  • All 13th gen platform constraints apply. iDRAC8 rather than iDRAC9, DDR4 capped at 2400 MT/s, no BOSS module, no Optane, PERC tops out at the H730P, PCIe Gen3 ceiling, and Dell ProSupport end-of-service. The R630 10-Bay platform page covers these in full.
  • Rear flex bay SSDs are usually small. 240-960 GB is the common range; validate larger rear-bay capacity at quote time.
  • Front LFF and rear SFF are separate arrays. The twelve-drive front group and the two-drive rear group are configured as distinct logical volumes; they are not merged.

Workload Fit

Excels at Where to look elsewhere
Backup target consolidation (Veeam, Commvault, Rubrik) SSD random-IOPS workloads (use the 24-Bay 2.5" SFF build)
Scale-out NAS (ZFS, Storage Spaces, TrueNAS) Four-plus-year production horizons (use R740xd or R750)
Archive infrastructure with long retention More than 14 drives per node (use external shelves or 14th gen)
File-server consolidation from older units iDRAC9 firmware integrity required (use R740xd)
Log and SIEM retention tiers Memory-bandwidth-sensitive workloads (use R740 family)
Tiered storage with SSD rear bays over HDD front PCIe Gen4 storage networking (use 15th gen)

Where to Look Instead

  • R730xd 24-Bay 2.5" + RFB: same platform, twenty-four SFF front bays plus a two-bay rear flex bay, for dense SSD and performance-tier storage instead of LFF bulk capacity.
  • R730 8-Bay 3.5": the lower-density LFF build in the same generation, when eight capacity drives are enough and the rear flex bay is not needed.
  • R730 16-Bay 2.5": the dense SFF build on the standard R730 chassis, for SSD density without the R730xd storage chassis.
  • R740xd 12-Bay 3.5": the 14th gen successor with iDRAC9, the 8 GB PERC H740P, faster memory, and a longer support horizon, when the deployment justifies stepping up a generation.
  • R630 10-Bay 2.5": the 1U platform page for full 13th gen processor, memory, and management detail, and the budget step-down where dense local storage is not required.
  • HPE ProLiant DL380 Gen9 12-Bay 3.5": the cross-vendor Gen9 equivalent for shops standardized on HPE.

Ready to Configure?

Tell us your target capacity in raw and usable terabytes after RAID, your backup or NAS software and use case, retention requirements, the rear-flex-bay role (boot mirror or fast-tier SSD), CPU and memory sizing, networking speed, and quantity. We respond within 24 hours.

For capacity sizing, share your retention window, data growth rate, and current backup catalog or pool size. We will spec drive count and capacity per drive, the RAID layout (RAID 6 or RAID 60), and the rear-bay tier to hit your target with appropriate fault tolerance, and we will show R730xd 12-Bay pricing next to the R740xd 12-Bay so the generation decision is grounded in current cost.

Every Wholesale Servers R730xd ships after a 12+ hour burn-in covering every PCIe slot, every memory channel, and every drive bay, and carries a standard 180-day warranty with 1-Year, 2-Year, and 3-Year Premium options for production horizons. Volume pricing applies at 5 units and above. Call 1-800-778-1545 or use the quote form on this page to start.

Estimated TDP Draw: 100W
0 lines

Dell PowerEdge R730xd 12-Bay 3.5"

12-Bay 3.5" Drives with RFB

Subtotal $213.90
Estimated TDP Draw 100W
Build total $213.90

Choosing Memory for Your Dell PowerEdge R730xd

The R730xd has 24 DIMM slots and a memory controller with a personality, so the guidance here is a little different from our newer platforms. The E5-2600 platform runs four memory channels per socket. Populate up to two DIMMs per channel (16 slots total) and memory runs at full speed: 2400 MT/s with v4 processors, 2133 with v3. Load the third DIMM on each channel to reach all 24 slots and the whole bank drops a speed tier. That is the trade: 16 slots for maximum bandwidth, 24 slots for maximum capacity per dollar. Our default on this chassis is 16 DIMMs at full speed. Storage stacks are not idle memory users; Ceph, ZFS, and Storage Spaces Direct lean on RAM for caching and metadata, and they feel bandwidth. Go to all 24 when capacity is the whole point, such as a ZFS box where more ARC at a lower clock beats less ARC at a higher one. That is a real profile, and this platform serves it cheaply. Whichever count you choose, buy it as one matched set, now. The instinct to leave slots open for a later upgrade rarely plays out well: a year from now you are hunting for DIMMs that match the rank and speed of what is in the box, and a mismatch either clocks the whole server down or refuses to train. The server is in production by then, so adding memory means a maintenance window you have to schedule and justify. Common landing spots: 128 GB (16x 8 GB) for a backup or archive node, 256 GB (16x 16 GB) is our default for a working storage node, and 384 GB (24x 16 GB) for cache-hungry ZFS or consolidation duty where capacity outranks clock.

Choosing Your iDRAC License

The R730xd ships with iDRAC8; the license determines what you can do with it remotely. The dividing line is the remote console. iDRAC8 Enterprise gives you remote KVM and virtual media, meaning you can reach the server's screen, mount an ISO, and rebuild an OS from anywhere, even when the operating system is down. Express does not include the remote console, so any problem below the OS level means walking to the rack. Our pick is Enterprise, and on a storage node it is closer to mandatory than optional. An R730xd typically holds a cluster's data or a company's backups, sits in a datacenter or colo, and gets touched rarely; that is exactly the profile where remote console, virtual media, and automated firmware updates earn their keep. Secure erase also matters on a chassis that will eventually retire holding two dozen drives of company data. Express is the right call only when the server sits down the hall and someone can physically reach it without ceremony. One honest note on age: iDRAC8's interface is a product of its era, and some functions lean on older browser technology than iDRAC9 does. It works, we use it daily, but budget a few minutes of setup patience. If you are deploying 5 or more units, take Enterprise on all of them. Fleet management without remote console access does not work in practice.

Choosing Your R730xd Power Supply

Both options here are dual hot-swap redundant pairs, so redundancy and serviceability are already handled. The only decision is wattage, and on the R730xd the drive count moves the math more than the CPUs do. A loaded spinning-disk chassis is the case to plan for: a full backplane adds hundreds of watts on its own, and spinning drives pull their peak current at spin-up, exactly when the server is also busiest bringing everything else online. 2x 750W is the configurator default and covers moderate builds: mid-range CPUs with a partially populated backplane, or an all-flash configuration where per-drive draw is lower. 2x 1100W is our pick the moment you are filling the bays with spinning disk, or running higher-TDP processors under a full backplane. The price step is small and it keeps the 50 percent load target intact, where a PSU runs at peak efficiency, runs cooler, and lasts longer than one working near its limit. Watch the estimated TDP counter at the bottom of the page as you add components to see where your build lands, and remember the counter does not see spin-up surge; a fully loaded chassis belongs on the 1100W pair regardless of what the steady-state math says. One planning note: if more drives are coming later, size the PSU for the full backplane now. Drives arrive in twos and threes; a PSU swap is a second shipment.

Save Your Design

Click the Add to Quote button at the bottom of your screen to save your design as a draft order for future reference and to check for discounts, lead time, and availability. Most servers ship within 1-3 days.