Dell PowerEdge R750xs 12-Bay 3.5"

Configure Your System:

Currently Configured: $5,360.00
1 Processor Required
Series
Category
CPU (2x included in build)
Component Guide Processor. This step works in two passes. Pick a processor tier first, then the CPU that fits your workload and licensing.

Step 1: Choose a tier

Xeon Silver (4300 series) is the value tier: solid dual-socket compute for general duty, with memory running at 2666 MT/s.

Xeon Gold (5300 and 6300 series) is the mainstream of this platform and our default recommendation: more cores, higher clocks, and faster memory support, 2933 MT/s on the 5300s and the full 3200 MT/s on the 6300s.

Xeon Platinum options here run up to 32 cores per socket for dense consolidation; the xs platform is tuned for value, and most builds land comfortably in Gold before Platinum makes sense.

One connection worth knowing before you pick: your processor tier sets your memory speed. The DIMMs in the memory step run at whatever your CPU supports, so a Silver chip quietly caps the memory bus you paid for. It is one of the honest arguments for Gold.

Whichever tier you pick, populate both sockets; half the memory channels and PCIe lanes route through the second CPU.

Step 2: Choose your CPU

Running Windows Server? Two 8-core CPUs land exactly on the 16-core base license, and our pick is the Gold 6334 (8 cores, 3.6 GHz): top clocks per core, full 3200 memory speed, nothing wasted on the license.

Virtualizing on vSphere? VMware licenses a 16-core minimum per socket, so the 8-core strategy buys you nothing there; take 16-core parts and use every core you are paying to license.

General consolidation lands in the middle Golds. And if your spec sheet keeps climbing toward the top of the menu, look at the standard R750 before you buy the xs to its limits; we will tell you honestly which chassis your workload wants at 1-800-778-1545.
2 Heat Sink Optional
Component Guide Heat Sink. Heatsinks on the R750xs are a simple story: the standard heatsinks cover the processor menu we offer for this chassis, and your build ships with the correct pair for the CPUs you pick. The xs platform's value-tuned processor range stays inside the standard cooling envelope, which is part of how it keeps its price.

What still matters is airflow discipline. Keep every drive bay blank and internal shroud installed; the R750xs cools front to back, and an open path lets air skip the components that need it. Give it real datacenter intake air where you can; it will run in a well-ventilated closet, but fan and drive life is better in a cold aisle.

If your plans include accelerator cards or unusually warm environments, call 1-800-778-1545 before checkout and we will confirm the thermal picture for your exact build.
3 Memory (RAM) 16 DIMM slots, modules added in sets of 2 Required
Total Installed Memory
RAM Clock Speed
RAM Configuration
Component Guide Memory. The R750xs carries 16 DIMM slots, eight per socket, one for each of the platform's eight memory channels per CPU. That layout is the xs value formula: full channel bandwidth, without the second bank of slots the standard R750 carries.

What that means in practice:

Full population is full bandwidth. Sixteen matched DIMMs engages every channel once at the platform's full speed, and that is our default and the natural build for this chassis.

Your processor sets the speed: Silver CPUs run memory at 2666 MT/s, Gold 5300s at 2933, and Gold 6300s and up at the full 3200. The configurator pairs the right DIMMs with your chip.

Below sixteen, populate in multiples of eight and keep both sockets even; a lopsided population starves channels you paid for.

Size for the future, honestly. Sixteen slots is also the ceiling, so growth on this chassis means swapping DIMMs for bigger ones rather than adding sticks. Buy the capacity target as one matched set now; a year from now, matching rank and speed against installed DIMMs is a maintenance-window project you can avoid today.

Common landing spots: 128 GB (16x 8 GB) for general duty, 256 GB (16x 16 GB) is our default virtualization host, and 512 GB (16x 32 GB) when the databases move in.
4 RAID Controllers Optional
Dell 15th Gen RAID Controllers - R750
Component Guide RAID. These are Dell's PERC 11 controllers, a genuine generational step up in cache and throughput, and the workload makes the choice.

PERC H745 (4 GB cache) is the configurator default and our pick for most builds: a large battery-backed cache, full RAID levels, and throughput that keeps a busy backplane honest.

PERC H755 (8 GB cache) is the step up for write-heavy duty on a loaded chassis: big parity arrays, database volumes, and backplanes that stay busy.

PERC H345 is the entry option for boot mirrors and light RAID duty; honest for a host whose local storage is just the OS pair, and not for parity arrays you care about. PERC H355 sits just above it for simple RAID 1/10 duty.

Building vSAN, Storage Spaces Direct, Ceph, or ZFS? Those stacks want direct drive access through an HBA rather than a RAID controller; call 1-800-778-1545 and we will spec the HBA355 for that build.

Array guidance regardless of controller: RAID 10 where write latency matters, RAID 6 over RAID 5 on large spinning drives, and a hot spare on any array whose rebuild you would rather not race.
5 Storage Drives Select up to 12 drives (0/12 Slots Used) Optional
Recommended Drives
Show New SAS HDDs 3.5"
Show Refurbished SAS HDDs 3.5"
Show Refurbished SATA HDDs 3.5"
Show New SAS SSDs 2.5"
Show New SATA SSDs 2.5"

Drive trays are included and matched to your chassis automatically

Component Guide Drive. Drives are the number one failure point on any server, and on this chassis they are also the reason you picked it: large-format bays for capacity per dollar on a current platform.

The 3.5" R750xs, in its eight and twelve bay versions, is the value storage play of the 15th generation. Large NL-SAS and SATA spinning drives deliver cost per terabyte nothing else matches, and a full backplane of them covers backup targets, file storage, archives, media, and surveillance at serious scale. 2.5" drives fit these bays in adapters, so a small flash tier alongside the spindles is available where a database or VM volume needs the speed.

Buy new. We steer you away from refurbished on drives specifically, and we say that as a company that sells refurbished servers all day. Rebuilds on large drives run long, and a rebuild is exactly when you do not want a second drive with unknown hours in the array.

The RAID math on big spinning drives is non-negotiable: RAID 6 over RAID 5, no exceptions, plus a hot spare if you can spare the bay. A large-drive RAID 5 array is a rebuild failure waiting for its moment, and RAID 5 does not survive one.

Boot the right way: the BOSS card in the Add-Ons step carries a mirrored M.2 pair dedicated to the operating system, keeping every large bay for the capacity you bought this chassis to hold. On a storage build it is not optional in our book.
6 Remote Access Required
Component Guide Remote Access. The R750xs ships with iDRAC9, the best out-of-band management Dell has built, and the license determines what you can do with it.

The dividing line is the remote console. iDRAC9 Enterprise gives you remote KVM and virtual media through a clean HTML5 interface: reach the server's screen, mount an ISO, and rebuild an OS from anywhere, even when the operating system is down. The lower tiers leave you walking to the rack for any problem below the OS.

Enterprise is the configurator default and our pick. The xs buyer is choosing value, and this is the one line where we will argue against saving the money: the license costs a fraction of one emergency site visit, and the first bad firmware day pays for it.

Enterprise also brings automated firmware updates, telemetry streaming, and secure erase for the day the server retires holding company data.

Skip it only when the server sits down the hall and someone can physically reach it without ceremony, and even then, think about whether that stays true for the machine's whole life.

If you are deploying 5 or more units, take Enterprise on all of them. Fleet management without remote console access does not work in practice.
7 Power Supply 2x included in build Required
Component Guide Power Supply. Every option here is a dual hot-swap redundant pair, so redundancy and serviceability are already handled. The only decision is wattage.

2x 600W is the configurator default and fits the xs mission: Silver or mid-Gold processors, a sensible memory load, and a bay of SSDs land inside it with room to work.

2x 800W is our pick when the build fills out: higher-TDP Gold silicon, a full backplane of drives, or all sixteen DIMM slots loaded. The price step is small and it buys the 50 percent load target, where a PSU runs at peak efficiency, runs cooler, and lasts longer than one working near its limit.

2x 1400W covers the heavy end: a full NVMe backplane under top silicon, or a loaded spinning-disk chassis where twelve drives pull their peak current at spin-up, exactly when the server is busiest bringing everything else online.

Watch the estimated TDP counter at the bottom of the page as you add components to see where your build lands, and when it sits between two tiers, size up; the price difference is a rounding error against the efficiency and headroom you get back.
8 Network Cards Required
Component Guide Network Card. The R750xs uses the OCP 3.0 mezzanine slot for its primary network card, the modern successor to Dell's daughter cards: it does not consume a PCIe slot, and cards slide out for service without opening the chassis. Two decisions: speed and port type.

Quad 1 GbE covers file, print, and light application duty, and it is the honest budget answer when the clients are desktops on gigabit switching.

10 Gb is the floor the moment this server hosts a busy hypervisor, shared storage, or backup traffic on a deadline. The dual and quad 10 Gb options, and 25 Gb where the switching exists, match what this platform can actually push; a modern build bottlenecked at gigabit is a mismatch you feel daily.

Then port type, and this is the one that catches people. SFP+/SFP28 ports take fiber or DAC cables and talk to datacenter-grade switches. BASE-T ports are 10 Gb copper on ordinary RJ45. Neither is better; they must simply match your switch. Order SFP against a copper-only switch and the server racks up with nothing to plug into.

Need more ports, or separate links for storage and VM traffic? PCIe network cards stack on top of whatever you choose here. Call 1-800-778-1545 and we will spec the whole path, switch ports included.
9 Operating System Required
Operating System
Component Guide Operating System. We install, license, and burn-in test your OS before shipping, so the server arrives ready to join the network.

The good news on this platform: the R750xs is current enough that every modern OS supports it fully, so the choice is about your environment, not compatibility.

Windows Server 2022 is the mainstream pick, and Windows Server 2025 is fully supported here if you want the newest platform. Licensing is per core with a 16-core base, which is why our processor guidance steers Windows buyers to two 8-core CPUs: the 16-Core license covers that build exactly. Past 16 total cores, you need the larger license tiers. On CALs, count your users and round up.

Fair warning on Evaluation Editions: free and fully functional for 180 days, then they expire. Right for labs and proof-of-concept, wrong for production.

VMware ESXi is fully supported on this platform, and for shops standing on vSphere the xs is an economical first-class host; we will install the version your cluster runs.

Proxmox VE is our quiet favorite for new virtualization deployments: open-source KVM with clustering and live migration, no per-core license math, and it pairs beautifully with the value story that brought you to the xs in the first place.

Ubuntu Server LTS covers Linux application duty with five years of free updates, and No OS is there for teams imaging from their own deployment infrastructure.

Not sure which fits? Tell us the workload at quote time, or call 1-800-778-1545.

WServer Warranty


Dell PowerEdge R750xs 12-Bay 3.5" Drives [15th Gen] Detailed Review

The Dell PowerEdge R750xs 12-Bay 3.5" is the maximum large-format (LFF) capacity configuration of Dell's 15th gen 2U platform: twelve 3.5" hot-swap front bays for high-capacity NL-SAS or SATA drives, built on the dual-socket-capable Ice Lake-SP architecture but tuned for value-tier economics. Up to 240 TB raw at 12 x 20 TB NL-SAS, with current 15th gen platform support behind it. This is the R750xs variant for mid-to-large capacity workloads: production NAS, sizeable backup targets, Ceph capacity-tier OSD nodes, and bulk-storage applications where twelve LFF bays is the design driver and the full R750 flagship envelope is more than the workload needs.

Condition: this R750xs is available Surplus New or Refurbished. Surplus New means genuinely unused excess inventory, never deployed, priced below Dell-direct new because it sits outside Dell's normal new-sales channel; the Wholesale Servers warranty applies either way. As a 15th gen platform, the R750xs is no longer sold factory-new by Dell, so we are straight about which condition you are quoting. Both conditions carry the same burn-in and inspection process.

To configure a build, call 1-800-778-1545 or use the quote form on this page. Volume pricing applies at 5 units and up. Every unit ships after a 12+ hour burn-in that exercises every drive bay, memory channel, and PCIe lane, and carries our standard 180-day warranty with optional 1-Year, 2-Year, and 3-Year Premium coverage.


When 12 LFF Bays Is the Right Capacity Design

The 12-Bay 3.5" chassis is the capacity-density sweet spot of the R750xs line. It sits between the 8-Bay LFF variant (lower cost, less capacity) and the full R750 flagship (more compute and memory than a storage node usually needs).

  • Fifty percent more capacity than the 8-Bay LFF. Twelve bays vs. eight. For deployments where 8 LFF bays runs out of room but the R750 flagship envelope is overprovisioned, the 12-Bay R750xs LFF fills the gap.
  • Maximum LFF capacity on the R750xs platform. 12 x 20 TB equals 240 TB raw, roughly 180 TB usable at RAID 6 with one hot spare. This is the upper bound of single-chassis spinning-disk capacity on the xs.
  • Full R750xs compute envelope underneath. Dual-socket-capable Ice Lake, 16 DIMM slots, 1 TB RDIMM max. For converged storage plus compute (Ceph with client workloads, NAS with dedup and compression, backup with an inline dedup engine), the platform underneath is doing real work, not just spinning disks.
  • RAID 6 is non-negotiable at this drive size. At 18 to 20 TB NL-SAS, single-drive rebuilds exceed 24 hours. RAID 5 leaves the array exposed to a second-drive failure during that window. We do not quote RAID 5 on 14 TB and larger NL-SAS without an explicit customer override.

Storage - 12 LFF Bays

Twelve 3.5" SAS/SATA hot-swap front bays. The 12-Bay LFF backplane is SAS/SATA only; there is no NVMe path on this chassis. NVMe on the R750xs lives on the SFF (2.5") variants, which carry the Universal Backplane.

  • NL-SAS HDD (up to 20 TB): the primary use case. 12 x 20 TB equals 240 TB raw, roughly 180 TB usable at RAID 6 with one hot spare. Excellent sequential throughput, modest random IOPS. The right drive for production NAS, backup-to-disk, and warm-tier storage at 150 to 200 TB deployment sizes.
  • SAS HDD (10K / 15K RPM): higher random IOPS at lower per-drive capacity. For workloads that need better random performance than NL-SAS without paying for SSD.
  • Mixed configurations: two to four SAS SSDs in select bays as a hot tier, eight to ten NL-SAS HDDs for capacity, with OS or application-managed tiering. Useful for NAS deployments where frequently-accessed data benefits from an SSD tier.

Boot: BOSS-S1 add-in card with dual mirrored M.2 SATA SSDs keeps the OS off the front bays. All twelve LFF bays stay available for data, and boot redundancy does not consume a front bay or a RAID controller channel. IDSDM and internal USB are also available for hypervisor boot where a customer prefers it.


Storage Controllers

The R750xs uses Dell's PERC 11 controller family. Controller choice is workload-driven, and on a 12-bay spinning-disk box it is the most consequential configuration decision after drive selection.

  • PERC H755: the production hardware-RAID default. 8 GB cache, battery-backed, full RAID 0/1/5/6/10/50/60. This is the controller for NAS and backup targets that depend on hardware RAID 6 across large NL-SAS drives.
  • PERC H745: mainstream hardware RAID with RAID 5/6 support where the H755 feature set is more than needed.
  • PERC H345 / HBA355i: RAID 0/1/10 only on the H345, and pass-through (no RAID) on the HBA355i. The HBA355i is the correct choice for Ceph, ZFS, and other software-defined storage that wants direct disk access. A common field trap is quoting an H355 or H345 and expecting RAID 5/6 from it; those cards do not do parity RAID. RAID 5/6 requires the H755 or H745.
  • PERC S150 (software RAID): chipset-based, suitable for boot or very light workloads only. We do not quote S150 for production storage.
  • External expansion: H840 and HBA355e drive external JBOD shelves where a single chassis runs out of bays.

Processors

The R750xs runs 3rd Generation Intel Xeon Scalable (Ice Lake-SP, 2021) on Socket LGA 4189, up to two sockets. The cost-optimized xs platform caps each socket at 32 cores, against the 40-core ceiling of the full R650/R750.

  • Silver 4300 series: the value tier. Adequate for archive nodes and cold-storage targets where the CPU is mostly moving bytes between disk and network.
  • Gold 5300 / 6300 series: the production NAS and backup default. The extra cores and clock matter when dedup, compression, or checksumming runs inline with the storage workload. A 32-core Gold 6338 is the practical top bin on the xs.
  • Single-socket vs. dual-socket: a single-socket build halves the memory channels and the PCIe lane budget. For a storage node that wants 16 DIMM slots populated and several PCIe cards (HBA plus high-speed NIC), the dual-socket build is usually the right call even if per-core demand is modest.

Top-bin CPUs require the high-performance heatsink. A common configuration error is ordering a high-TDP CPU with the standard heatsink, which then thermally throttles under sustained load.


Memory

The R750xs carries 16 DDR4 DIMM slots, eight channels per socket at one DIMM per channel. This is the defining value-tier delta against the full R650/R750, which carry 32 slots at two DIMMs per channel.

  • Type: registered ECC RDIMM only. No LRDIMM, no Intel Optane Persistent Memory on the xs. If a workload needs LRDIMM density or Optane, that is the signal to step up to the full R750.
  • Maximum capacity: 1 TB with 16 x 64 GB RDIMM. Sufficient for the large majority of R750xs NAS, backup, and Ceph nodes.
  • Speed: DDR4-3200 at one DIMM per channel. Because the xs is a 1 DPC topology, there is no two-DIMM-per-channel speed step-down to plan around; the platform runs at its rated speed when fully populated.
  • Sizing guidance: 4 to 8 GB per Ceph OSD plus headroom (96 to 128 GB minimum for a 12-OSD node, 192 GB for well-provisioned nodes); 512 GB to 1 TB for NAS with active dedup and compression.

Networking and PCIe Expansion

Networking on the R750xs uses the OCP NIC 3.0 slot, which is the 15th gen shift away from the rack Network Daughter Card (rNDC) of 13th and 14th gen. The OCP 3.0 mezzanine does not consume a standard PCIe slot.

  • OCP NIC 3.0 options: dual 1 GbE, dual/quad 10 GbE, dual 25 GbE, and dual 100 GbE cards. For a 12-bay NAS or backup target, 25 GbE is the sensible baseline; 100 GbE is warranted for high-concurrency NFS/SMB or Ceph public-network traffic.
  • PCIe expansion: up to 6 PCIe Gen4 slots on the xs (five Gen4 plus one Gen3), riser-dependent. On a storage node those slots typically carry the storage controller, a high-speed add-in NIC, and any external HBA for JBOD expansion.

GPU Support

The 12-Bay LFF is a storage chassis, not a GPU platform. The riser and power budget on this configuration goes to storage controllers, networking, and external HBAs, and the front of the chassis is twelve drive bays. The 2U xs can physically host a single low-profile single-width accelerator where a storage node also runs light inference, but that is an edge case. For real GPU compute, the full R750 is the 2U GPU platform (up to two to three double-width cards); see the R750 12-Bay 3.5" flagship or a Dell tower for GPU-oriented builds.


Management - iDRAC9

The R750xs ships with iDRAC9 (15th gen), available in Express, Enterprise, and Datacenter tiers. Enterprise is the practical default for a production storage node: full remote console, virtual media, and the alerting that a lights-out NAS or backup target needs.

  • Security baseline: Silicon Root of Trust, Secure Boot, Secure Erase, and System Lockdown mode, with TPM 1.2/2.0 options.
  • Lifecycle Controller: agent-free firmware updates and bare-metal provisioning, with OpenManage Enterprise integration for fleets.

Power and Cooling

A fully-populated 12-bay spinning-disk box at active load sits near the upper end of the xs PSU envelope, so size the supplies to the active drive count and CPU TDP rather than to idle draw. All PSUs are hot-plug redundant Platinum.

Workload Profile Typical Draw PSU Recommendation
Light: single Silver CPU, modest memory, idle storage 200-300W 2 x 800W Platinum redundant
Balanced: dual Gold CPU, 512 GB memory, active NAS workload 350-550W 2 x 1100W Platinum redundant
Heavy: dual Gold CPU, 1 TB memory, 12 active HDDs plus dedup/compression 450-700W 2 x 1400W Platinum redundant

Twelve active 3.5" drives generate meaningful heat and airflow demand; the chassis fan configuration should match the drive population. Data center ambient (up to 35C / 95F standard) is assumed.


Physical Specs & Platform Notes

  • Form factor: 2U rack, full-depth chassis. Fully loaded with twelve 20 TB NL-SAS drives the unit exceeds 70 lbs; a two-person lift is mandatory and a cable management arm is recommended for service access.
  • PCIe expansion: up to 6 slots (five Gen4 plus one Gen3) across the riser options, full-height and low-profile depending on riser. On this storage node the slots carry the controller, NIC, and external HBA.
  • Parts availability: 15th gen is current; Dell ProSupport-class parts availability is strong, and the R750xs is well within its serviceable life.
  • Accessories we recommend: the LCD bezel for at-a-glance health, and the B21 2U sliding rail kit shared across the R550/R750xs/R760 (see the R750xs B21 sliding rails). A cable management arm is worth the slot on a full-depth storage node.
  • Platform notes: the LFF backplane is SAS/SATA only (no NVMe); BOSS-S1 is an add-in PCIe card on this platform, not an embedded module; CPU hot-plug is not supported. For NVMe, move to the SFF chassis variants.

Our Assessment

Where it excels: production NAS at mid-enterprise scale (160 to 180 TB usable at RAID 6), backup-to-disk targets for Veeam / Commvault / Veritas, Ceph capacity-tier OSD nodes at twelve OSDs per node, and archive or cold-tier storage where 15th gen platform support matters and twelve LFF bays is the design requirement. The converged case (storage node that also runs compute) is where the dual-socket Ice Lake underneath earns its keep over older or lower-end 2U LFF boxes.

Where to look instead: if eight LFF bays is enough, the lower-cost R750xs 8-Bay 3.5" is the call. If you need SFF SSD or NVMe, the R750xs 8-Bay 2.5" or 16-Bay 2.5" are the right chassis. For 32 DIMM slots, Optane, or 40-core Platinum CPUs on an LFF storage node, step up to the R750 12-Bay 3.5". For cost-primary bulk storage on a shorter lifecycle, the 14th gen R540 12-Bay 3.5" remains valid at lower acquisition cost.

Bottom line: this is the 15th gen 2U value-tier LFF platform for mid-enterprise capacity storage. It is the right buy when you want current-generation platform support and the converged compute headroom of dual-socket Ice Lake without paying for the full R750 flagship envelope. The typical customer is an IT team standardizing a NAS, backup, or Ceph capacity tier at 150 to 240 TB per node. We routinely quote it against both the R750 flagship and the 14th gen R540 so the lifecycle math, not the spec sheet alone, drives the decision.


Honest Limitations

  • Value-tier envelope. 16 DIMM slots, 1 TB RDIMM max, 32-core CPU cap, no Optane PMem, BOSS-S1 as an add-in card, 6 PCIe slots (five Gen4 plus one Gen3). If any of those is a hard constraint, the full R750 is the platform.
  • No NVMe path on the LFF backplane. The 12-Bay 3.5" backplane is SAS/SATA only. For NVMe on the R750xs, the SFF chassis variants are required.
  • Long RAID rebuilds on large drives. 18 to 20 TB NL-SAS rebuilds can exceed 24 hours. RAID 6 is mandatory at this drive size, and a hot spare is strongly recommended.
  • Spinning-disk performance ceiling. Twelve NL-SAS HDDs deliver strong sequential throughput but limited random IOPS, typically 200 to 300 random IOPS aggregate. Random-IOPS-at-scale workloads belong on an SFF SSD chassis.
  • 3.5" SAS SSD is rarely the right call. Per-TB cost is well above 2.5" SAS SSD. If SSD is the requirement, the 8-Bay or 16-Bay 2.5" SFF chassis is the right platform.
  • Memory ceiling limits very large dedup. 1 TB RDIMM covers most R750xs NAS workloads, but a very large dedup hash table can outgrow it. For that case the R750 12-Bay LFF (4 TB RDIMM max) is the right call.
  • Acoustic and weight profile. Twelve active HDDs in 2U produce real vibration and noise (data center placement only), and a full chassis exceeds 70 lbs (two-person lift).
  • PSU envelope tighter than the flagship. The xs tops out around 1400W vs. up to 2400W on the full R750. Generally sufficient for LFF storage with no GPU load; size PSUs at procurement to active drive count and CPU TDP.

Workload Fit

Excels at Where to look elsewhere
Production NAS / file serving (160-180 TB usable) 8 LFF bays sufficient (use R750xs 8-Bay 3.5")
Backup-to-disk targets with dedup/compression Need SFF SSD / NVMe storage (use R750xs SFF variants)
Ceph capacity-tier OSD nodes (12 OSDs/node) Need the R750 flagship envelope (use R750 12-Bay 3.5")
Archive / compliance / cold storage at mid scale Cost-primary procurement (use R540 12-Bay 3.5")
Converged compute plus capacity storage at value pricing 14th gen flagship LFF (use R740xd 12-Bay 3.5")

Where to Look Instead

  • Eight LFF bays sufficient? The R750xs 8-Bay 3.5" is lower cost on the same platform.
  • Need SFF SSD or NVMe storage? The R750xs 8-Bay 2.5" or 16-Bay 2.5" carry the Universal Backplane and the NVMe path.
  • Need the dual-socket flagship for LFF capacity? The R750 12-Bay 3.5" brings 32 DIMM slots, Optane, more PCIe, and the wider PSU envelope.
  • 14th gen LFF at lower cost? The R540 12-Bay 3.5" (Cascade Lake) delivers equivalent spinning-disk performance at meaningfully lower acquisition cost.
  • 14th gen flagship 12-Bay LFF? The R740xd 12-Bay 3.5" is the dual-socket 14th gen flagship.
  • Cross-vendor counterpart: the HPE ProLiant DL380 Gen11 is the closest HPE 2U analog. We do not currently stock a configured DL380 Gen11 LFF page; ask and we will advise.

Ready to Configure?

Tell us your capacity target, workload type (NAS / backup / Ceph / archive / converged), memory target, network speed, and quantity, and whether you want it quoted Surplus New or Refurbished. We respond within 24 hours and will quote the R750xs 12-Bay against the R540 12-Bay for a generational cost comparison where it is relevant. Volume pricing applies at 5 units and above.

Every Wholesale Servers R750xs ships after a 12+ hour burn-in covering every drive bay, memory channel, and PCIe slot, with a standard 180-day warranty and optional 1-Year, 2-Year, and 3-Year Premium coverage. Call 1-800-778-1545 or use the quote form on this page to start a build.

Estimated TDP Draw: 0W
0 lines

Dell PowerEdge R750xs 12-Bay 3.5"

12-Bay 3.5"

Subtotal $5,360.00
Estimated TDP Draw 0W
Build total $5,360.00

Choosing Memory for Your Dell PowerEdge R750xs

The R750xs carries 16 DIMM slots, eight per socket, one for each of the platform's eight memory channels per CPU. That layout is the xs value formula: full channel bandwidth, without the second bank of slots the standard R750 carries. What that means in practice: Full population is full bandwidth. Sixteen matched DIMMs engages every channel once at the platform's full speed, and that is our default and the natural build for this chassis. Your processor sets the speed: Silver CPUs run memory at 2666 MT/s, Gold 5300s at 2933, and Gold 6300s and up at the full 3200. The configurator pairs the right DIMMs with your chip. Below sixteen, populate in multiples of eight and keep both sockets even; a lopsided population starves channels you paid for. Size for the future, honestly. Sixteen slots is also the ceiling, so growth on this chassis means swapping DIMMs for bigger ones rather than adding sticks. Buy the capacity target as one matched set now; a year from now, matching rank and speed against installed DIMMs is a maintenance-window project you can avoid today. Common landing spots: 128 GB (16x 8 GB) for general duty, 256 GB (16x 16 GB) is our default virtualization host, and 512 GB (16x 32 GB) when the databases move in.

Choosing Your iDRAC License

The R750xs ships with iDRAC9, the best out-of-band management Dell has built, and the license determines what you can do with it. The dividing line is the remote console. iDRAC9 Enterprise gives you remote KVM and virtual media through a clean HTML5 interface: reach the server's screen, mount an ISO, and rebuild an OS from anywhere, even when the operating system is down. The lower tiers leave you walking to the rack for any problem below the OS. Enterprise is the configurator default and our pick. The xs buyer is choosing value, and this is the one line where we will argue against saving the money: the license costs a fraction of one emergency site visit, and the first bad firmware day pays for it. Enterprise also brings automated firmware updates, telemetry streaming, and secure erase for the day the server retires holding company data. Skip it only when the server sits down the hall and someone can physically reach it without ceremony, and even then, think about whether that stays true for the machine's whole life. If you are deploying 5 or more units, take Enterprise on all of them. Fleet management without remote console access does not work in practice.

Choosing Your R750xs Power Supply

Every option here is a dual hot-swap redundant pair, so redundancy and serviceability are already handled. The only decision is wattage. 2x 600W is the configurator default and fits the xs mission: Silver or mid-Gold processors, a sensible memory load, and a bay of SSDs land inside it with room to work. 2x 800W is our pick when the build fills out: higher-TDP Gold silicon, a full backplane of drives, or all sixteen DIMM slots loaded. The price step is small and it buys the 50 percent load target, where a PSU runs at peak efficiency, runs cooler, and lasts longer than one working near its limit. 2x 1400W covers the heavy end: a full NVMe backplane under top silicon, or a loaded spinning-disk chassis where twelve drives pull their peak current at spin-up, exactly when the server is busiest bringing everything else online. Watch the estimated TDP counter at the bottom of the page as you add components to see where your build lands, and when it sits between two tiers, size up; the price difference is a rounding error against the efficiency and headroom you get back.

Save Your Design

Click the Add to Quote button at the bottom of your screen to save your design as a draft order for future reference and to check for discounts, lead time, and availability. Most servers ship within 1-3 days.