Dell PowerEdge R760xs 8-Bay NVME
Configure Your System:
1 Processor Required
Step 1: Choose a tier
Xeon Silver is the sensible entry into this generation, and on the xs it is a legitimate first choice rather than a compromise: real dual-socket current-platform compute for general duty at the friendliest price on the menu.
Xeon Gold is the mainstream of the platform and our default recommendation for real virtualization density and heavier applications: more cores, higher clocks, and faster memory support.
One connection worth knowing before you pick: your processor tier sets the memory speed the platform actually runs. The DDR5 DIMMs in the memory step are capable of the generation's full speed, and the CPU decides how much of it you get; it is one of the honest arguments for Gold.
Whichever tier you pick, populate both sockets; half the memory channels and PCIe lanes route through the second CPU.
Step 2: Choose your CPU
Running Windows Server? Two 8-core CPUs land exactly on the 16-core base license, and our pick is the Gold 6434 (8 cores, high clocks): top per-core performance with nothing wasted on the license.
Virtualizing on vSphere? VMware licenses a 16-core minimum per socket, so the 8-core strategy buys you nothing there; take 16-core parts and use every core you are paying to license.
General consolidation lands in the middle Golds, and the 2U format gives those builds the expansion and storage room the 1U cannot. If your spec sheet keeps climbing toward the top of the platform, we will tell you honestly which chassis your workload wants at 1-800-778-1545.
2 Heat Sink Optional
The 2U format works in your favor here: larger, slower fans than any 1U, which means less noise and more thermal margin, and current-generation silicon appreciates both. Keep every drive bay blank and internal shroud installed so the front-to-back airflow goes where it should, give it decent intake air, and the R760xs will run for years without a thermal complaint.
It tolerates well-ventilated closet life better than its 1U siblings, though a real cold aisle is still where component life is longest. If your plans include accelerator cards or unusually warm environments, call 1-800-778-1545 before checkout and we will confirm the thermal picture.
3 Memory (RAM) Required
The guidance is short and worth taking seriously.
Populate channels evenly. Sixteen matched DIMMs, eight per socket, engages every channel once at the platform's full speed, and that is our default and the natural build for this chassis. Below sixteen, use multiples of eight and keep both sockets even; a lopsided population starves channels you paid for.
Your processor tier sets the memory ceiling the platform actually runs, which is part of the Gold argument in the processor step.
Buy it as one matched set, now. DDR5 modules are even fussier about matching than their predecessors, and hunting for compatible DIMMs a year into production means a maintenance window and rank-matching roulette. Size for the workload's future, not its present.
Common landing spots: 128 GB (16x 8 GB) for general duty, 256 GB (16x 16 GB) is our default virtualization host, and 512 GB (16x 32 GB) for dense consolidation or database work.
4 RAID Controllers Optional
PERC H355 is the value option, and it is the right controller for a specific, common build: a host whose local storage is a boot mirror and a simple volume, with the real storage on a SAN or software-defined layer. Simple RAID levels, no cache, lowest cost, and for that server it is a complete answer.
PERC H755 (8 GB battery-backed cache) is our pick the moment the local array matters, and on a 2U bought to hold drives it usually does: virtualization datastores, databases, and full backplanes doing real work. The cache is the difference between an array that performs and one that merely functions.
PERC H755N is the specialist: true hardware RAID for NVMe drives, keeping the latency you bought them for while the controller manages the array. If yours is the NVMe chassis and you want the array in hardware, this is the one.
Building vSAN, Storage Spaces Direct, Ceph, or ZFS? Those stacks want direct drive access through an HBA rather than a RAID controller; call 1-800-778-1545 and we will spec the right HBA for that build.
Array guidance regardless of controller: RAID 10 where write latency matters, RAID 6 over RAID 5 on anything large and spinning, and a hot spare on any array whose rebuild you would rather not race.
5 Storage Drives Select up to 8 drives (0/8 Slots Used) Optional
This is the R760xs for workloads where storage speed is the product: busy databases, latency-sensitive virtualization, analytics scratch, and application tiers that measure response in microseconds. NVMe drives connect over PCIe lanes rather than a storage bus, and on this generation those lanes are faster than they have ever been; if you have been throttled by SAS SSDs, this backplane is the cure.
Buy new, and on NVMe we will add the technical reason to the usual one: flash endurance is consumed by writes, and a used NVMe drive has spent an unknown share of its life already. Every drive here ships new with its full endurance ahead of it.
Size for endurance as well as capacity: mixed-use drives carry the write budget that databases and heavy virtualization consume, while read-intensive drives cost less per terabyte for content and analytics serving. Tell us the workload and we will match the class.
Boot the right way: the BOSS card in the Add-Ons step carries a mirrored M.2 pair for the operating system, keeping all eight NVMe bays for the fast storage you bought them for.
Pair this backplane with the H755N controller (see the RAID step) for hardware-managed arrays, or with pass-through for software-defined stacks. Either way, plan the first failure now: hot spares or rapid replacement, because the workloads on an NVMe array are the ones that hurt most while degraded.
6 Remote Access Required
The dividing line is the remote console. iDRAC9 Enterprise gives you remote KVM and virtual media through a clean HTML5 interface: reach the server's screen, mount an ISO, and rebuild an OS from anywhere, even when the operating system is down. The lower tiers leave you walking to the rack for any problem below the OS.
Enterprise is our pick. The xs buyer is choosing value, and this is the one line where we will argue against saving the money: the license costs a fraction of one emergency site visit, and the first bad firmware day pays for it.
Enterprise also brings automated firmware updates, telemetry streaming, and secure erase for the day the server retires holding company data. On a server bought new for a long service life, those features get used.
Skip it only when the server sits down the hall and someone can physically reach it without ceremony, and even then, think about whether that stays true for the machine's whole life.
If you are deploying 5 or more units, take Enterprise on all of them. Fleet management without remote console access does not work in practice.
7 Power Supply 1x included in build Required
2x 600W fits lighter builds: Silver processors, a sensible memory load, and a bay of SSDs land inside it.
2x 800W is our pick for most real builds on this chassis: current-generation processors pull more power than their predecessors as a simple fact of the silicon, so configurations land a tier higher than intuition from older platforms suggests. The price step is small and it buys the 50 percent load target, where a PSU runs at peak efficiency, runs cooler, and lasts longer than one working near its limit.
2x 1400W covers the heavy end: top Gold silicon under a full NVMe backplane, or a chassis loaded with drives and expansion.
Watch the estimated TDP counter at the bottom of the page as you add components to see where your build lands, and when it sits between two tiers, size up; the price difference is a rounding error against the efficiency and headroom you get back.
8 Network Cards Required
Quad 1 GbE covers file, print, and light application duty, and it is the honest budget answer when the clients are desktops on gigabit switching.
10 Gb is the practical floor for the virtualization and database work a current-generation host gets bought for, and 25 Gb is worth consideration where the switching exists; this platform will saturate a 10 Gb link without effort.
Then port type, and this is the one that catches people. SFP+/SFP28 ports take fiber or DAC cables and talk to datacenter-grade switches. BASE-T ports are 10 Gb copper on ordinary RJ45. Neither is better; they must simply match your switch. Order SFP against a copper-only switch and the server racks up with nothing to plug into.
Need more ports, or separate links for storage and VM traffic? PCIe network cards stack on top of whatever you choose here. Call 1-800-778-1545 and we will spec the whole path, switch ports included.
9 Operating System Required
The R760xs is current-generation hardware, so every modern OS supports it fully and will for years; the choice is about your environment, not compatibility.
Windows Server 2025 is the natural pairing for a server this new, and Windows Server 2022 remains fully supported for shops standardized there. Licensing is per core with a 16-core base, which is why our processor guidance steers Windows buyers to two 8-core CPUs: the 16-Core license covers that build exactly. Past 16 total cores, you need the larger license tiers, and heavy VM density is where Datacenter edition with unlimited virtualization rights earns its keep. On CALs, count your users and round up.
Fair warning on Evaluation Editions: free and fully functional for 180 days, then they expire. Right for labs and proof-of-concept, wrong for production.
VMware ESXi is fully supported for shops standing on vSphere; we will install the version your cluster runs.
Proxmox VE is our quiet favorite for new virtualization deployments: open-source KVM with clustering and live migration, no per-core license math, and it pairs beautifully with the value story that brought you to the xs in the first place.
Ubuntu Server LTS covers Linux application duty with five years of free updates, and No OS is there for teams imaging from their own deployment infrastructure.
Not sure which fits? Tell us the workload at quote time, or call 1-800-778-1545.
10 Add-Ons Optional
WServer Warranty
Dell PowerEdge R760xs 8-Bay NVMe Drives [16th Gen: New] Detailed Review
The Dell PowerEdge R760xs 8-Bay NVMe is the all-NVMe loadout of the 16th-generation 2U dual-socket cost-optimized platform. It shares the chassis, universal backplane, and dual-socket motherboard of the standard R760xs 8-Bay 2.5" build, but is specified from the factory with eight Gen5 NVMe drives and the PERC H965i (Series 12 / PERC12) controller that handles NVMe RAID across every level (0/1/5/6/10/50/60). It is sold as a higher-tier preconfigured loadout because the NVMe drive cost plus the PERC12 controller put it at a different price point than the SAS/SATA standard build.
This SKU exists because RAID on Gen5 NVMe is a controller question, not a backplane question. The universal backplane accepts any drive type, but the entry-level PERC H355 does not do NVMe RAID at all, and the PERC H755 Front variant does not do NVMe RAID either. Only the PERC H755N or the PERC H965i can put Gen5 NVMe drives under hardware RAID 5/6/10. We ship the H965i with this build because it is the right controller for the full RAID matrix on NVMe and because PERC12 is the current-generation Series 12 controller. Offered New at below-list pricing with the Dell manufacturer warranty path; Surplus New and certified-refurbished configurations are also available.
To configure a build, call 1-800-778-1545 or request a quote online and we respond within 24 hours. Every unit carries our 180-day warranty, and refurbished and Surplus New units ship only after a 12+ hour burn-in and full inspection. Volume pricing applies at 5 units and up.
When All-NVMe Is the Right Loadout
Three things make this a distinct SKU rather than a configuration toggle on the standard 8-Bay build:
- Controller compatibility. Not every PERC handles NVMe RAID. PERC H355 supports only RAID 0/1/10 on SAS/SATA and no NVMe RAID at all. PERC H755 Front handles SAS/SATA RAID across all levels but does not do NVMe RAID. To get RAID 5/6/10 on NVMe drives you need PERC H755N (NVMe-specific PERC11) or PERC H965i (PERC12, the right call on 16th gen). This build ships the H965i.
- Drive cost. Eight Gen5 NVMe drives are a meaningfully higher bill of materials than eight SAS/SATA SSDs at equivalent capacity. Pricing this separately is more honest than burying the difference in configuration upcharges.
- Workload fit. The buyer who wants this build is targeting vSAN ESA, NVMe-backed databases, or latency-sensitive virtualization and already knows NVMe is the requirement. A dedicated SKU shortens the quote conversation.
If you are not sure whether you need this build or the standard 8-Bay, the test is simple: do you need RAID 5/6/10 on Gen5 NVMe drives? If yes, this is the SKU. If you would run NVMe in pass-through (HBA355i for vSAN ESA, Ceph, ZFS), either build works, but the standard R760xs 8-Bay 2.5" starts cheaper because the controller is cheaper.
Storage: 8 SFF Bays, All Gen5 NVMe
Eight 2.5" hot-swap bays populated with Gen5 NVMe SSDs on the same universal backplane as the standard build, loaded here for the NVMe use case. Maximum raw capacity is 122.88 TB with 16 TB Gen5 NVMe drives. Aggregate bandwidth approaches 100 GB/s with all eight drives populated, before any controller bottleneck.
- Gen5 NVMe (direct-attach): up to roughly 14 GB/s per drive, PCIe Gen5 x4 lanes per slot. This is the headline capability of the platform.
- PERC H965i (Series 12, 8 GB flash-backed cache): standard on this build. RAID 0/1/5/6/10/50/60 across NVMe drives. The cache absorbs write bursts and the PERC12 architecture handles Gen5 NVMe at line speed.
- HBA355i alternative: if the workload is vSAN ESA (which mandates pass-through to NVMe drives, not hardware RAID), specify HBA355i instead of the H965i and we substitute at quote time. ESA buyers who want higher per-node drive count should also look at the R660xs 10-Bay.
- Boot: BOSS-N1 (hot-swap): two M.2 NVMe SSDs in hardware RAID 1, separate from the front bays, hot-swappable for boot-drive replacement without downtime.
Storage Controllers at NVMe Scale
The PERC H965i is the reason this SKU exists, and it is worth understanding what makes it the right pick on an all-NVMe build:
- Tri-mode, tri-protocol: one card handles SAS4 (22.5 Gb/s), SATA, and Gen5 NVMe RAID. PERC11 needed separate H755 and H755N cards for SAS/SATA versus NVMe; PERC12 collapses that to one controller.
- Full RAID matrix on NVMe: 0, 1, 5, 6, 10, 50, 60. The H355 and H755 Front variants cannot do this on NVMe; the H755N can only on PERC11-generation NVMe.
- 8 GB flash-backed cache: the cache survives power events (a supercap-backed flash module). Write coalescing is meaningful even on NVMe because it reduces controller overhead at high IOPS.
- Front-mounted variant: the Front H965i mounts directly behind the drive backplane on the R760xs, simplifying cabling.
When the H965i is the wrong choice: vSAN ESA or any storage stack that requires direct NVMe access (Ceph with NVMe-attached OSDs, ZFS with native pool management, or any software-defined storage that does its own redundancy). For those, HBA355i pass-through is mandatory; a PERC RAID card in front of vSAN ESA capacity drives will fail the platform certification. The full controller lineup (H755, H755N, H355, HBA355i, HBA355e/H965e external, S160 software RAID) matches the standard build; see the R760xs 8-Bay 2.5" build for the SAS/SATA-oriented options.
Processors: 4th or 5th Gen Xeon Scalable
Dual-socket, supporting both 4th Gen Sapphire Rapids and 5th Gen Emerald Rapids in the same Socket E1 / LGA 4677, the same processor lineup as the standard 8-Bay build and the R660xs. The xs tier caps supported CPU TDP below the full R760.
- 4th Gen (Sapphire Rapids): up to 32 cores per socket, DDR5 up to 4800 MT/s. The volume tier.
- 5th Gen (Emerald Rapids): up to 28 cores per socket, DDR5 up to 5200 MT/s, drop-in compatible with 4th gen on the same socket, with higher per-core performance and memory bandwidth.
For NVMe-backed databases and latency-sensitive virtualization, dual Gold 6438Y+ (32-core, 205W) pairs well with the all-NVMe storage tier; for lighter inference-plus-storage nodes, dual Silver 4416+ (20-core, 165W) is the value point. The TDP ceiling is roughly 225W, the same as the standard build; 300W+ Platinum SKUs are full R760 territory.
Memory: 16 DDR5 Slots
Sixteen DDR5 RDIMM slots, 8 per CPU across 8 memory channels per socket at 1 DIMM per channel, 16 DIMMs total. Speed tracks the CPU generation (4800 MT/s on 4th gen, 5200 MT/s on 5th gen). Maximum capacity is 1 TB per Dell's official spec, with some channel sources listing up to 1.5 TB at 128 GB RDIMMs.
- Registered ECC RDIMM only. UDIMM and LRDIMM are not supported.
- Practical sizing for NVMe workloads: 512 GB (8x 64GB) is the common pairing for NVMe-backed database and ESA nodes; 1 TB for larger in-memory or VDI pools.
The 1 TB ceiling is the platform's main memory constraint; for more, the full R760 carries 32 DIMM slots and an 8 TB ceiling.
Networking and PCIe Expansion
Dual 1 GbE LOM ports standard plus one OCP 3.0 mezzanine slot, with up to 6 PCIe slots in a 2-CPU configuration. On an all-NVMe build the network is usually the bottleneck before the drives are, so the OCP and PCIe headroom matters.
- 25 GbE via OCP is the practical baseline for NVMe-backed database and virtualization tiers.
- 100 GbE for vSAN ESA, NVMe-over-fabrics, and storage-heavy nodes that can actually feed the drives.
The 16th-gen platform uses OCP NIC 3.0 for high-speed networking; the rNDC mezzanine belonged to the older 13th and 14th-gen generations. The 2U chassis has room for dual 100 GbE OCP plus additional PCIe NICs, which the 1U R660xs typically does not.
GPU Support
Up to 2x 75W single-width low-profile GPUs in a dual-CPU configuration, the same envelope as the standard build. On an NVMe node this is most useful for AI inference paired with a fast local data tier.
- Inference: NVIDIA L4 (72W) or T4 (70W) for inference serving and transcoding alongside the NVMe data tier.
- Not a training platform: 75W single-width is the ceiling; no double-width cards. Training-class GPUs are R760 or R760xa territory.
- Thermal: adding GPUs triggers a Fan 1 upgrade to HPR Gold and raises power draw, which matters more on an all-NVMe build where the drives already add load.
Management and Security
- iDRAC9 Enterprise: the 16th-gen management baseline; iDRAC10 is the 17th-gen R670/R770, not this platform.
- Silicon Root of Trust: standard on 16th gen, cryptographic verification from boot ROM through OS handoff, required for federal compliance baselines.
- TPM 2.0 standard, with OpenManage Enterprise for fleet management on the same toolchain as the rest of the 16th-gen lineup.
Power and Cooling
All-NVMe loadouts draw more under sustained load than SAS/SATA equivalents because Gen5 NVMe drives can pull 12–20W each at peak. Size PSUs accordingly; 1100W Titanium is the practical floor for this build.
| Configuration | PSU recommendation | Est. peak draw |
|---|---|---|
| Light (Silver 4416+, 256 GB RAM, 4–8 NVMe at idle) | 2x 800W Platinum or 1100W Titanium | ~480W |
| Balanced (Gold 6438Y+, 512 GB RAM, 8 NVMe at moderate load) | 2x 1100W Titanium | ~720W |
| Heavy (Gold 6448Y, 1 TB RAM, 8 NVMe + 2x GPU) | 2x 1400W Platinum or 1800W Titanium | ~1150W |
Six hot-swap fan modules cool the chassis; adding GPUs, BOSS-N1, or the heavier NVMe loadout pushes Fan 1 to HPR Gold. Peak draws under burst load can spike well above sustained averages, so do not undersize.
Physical Specs & Platform Notes
- Form factor: 2U rack, air-cooled only, no DLC on the xs tier. Standard 2U depth with cable management arm clearance.
- PCIe expansion: up to 6 PCIe slots in a 2-CPU configuration (Gen5 and Gen4 by riser), plus one OCP 3.0 slot and one dedicated PERC slot; 4 slots with a single CPU.
- Parts availability: current-generation 16th-gen hardware with excellent parts availability and an active Dell ProSupport path.
- Accessories we recommend: the optional LCD security bezel, a cable management arm, and the R550/R750xs/R760 2U sliding rail kit for a complete rack BOM.
- Platform notes: the universal backplane accepts SAS, SATA, and NVMe, but this SKU is loaded all-NVMe with the H965i; the optional rear-bay kit is exclusive to the 12x 3.5" LFF chassis; and any GPU or BOSS-N1 forces the Fan 1 upgrade to HPR Gold.
Our Assessment
Where it excels: this is the right call when you need Gen5 NVMe under hardware RAID across every RAID level on a current-generation 2U dual-socket platform, with the cost benefit of the xs tier (no DLC complexity, smaller GPU envelope, 16-DIMM board) relative to the full R760. The PERC H965i pairing is the differentiator: it is the controller that genuinely handles RAID 5/6/10 on NVMe, which the standard build's H755 Front does not.
Where to look instead: for vSAN ESA at scale, substitute HBA355i for the H965i at quote (PERC RAID in front of ESA drives breaks the certification), and for higher per-node NVMe count consider the R660xs 10-Bay. For more than 1 TB of memory or larger GPUs, step up to the Dell PowerEdge R760 8-Bay. Where SAS or SATA drives would suffice at lower cost, the standard R760xs 8-Bay 2.5" is the cheaper entry. And where Gen5 bandwidth is not required, the 15th-gen R750xs 8-Bay NVMe covers the role for less.
Bottom line: the all-NVMe 16th-gen 2U cost-optimized SKU with the proper Gen5 NVMe RAID controller. The typical buyer runs NVMe-backed databases or latency-sensitive virtualization and needs RAID 5/6/10 on NVMe specifically. Ship the H965i for hardware RAID or HBA355i for vSAN ESA; a 1100W Titanium PSU is the floor; and keep BOSS-N1 hot-swap boot.
Generation Context
Against the 15th-gen R750xs 8-Bay NVMe (Ice Lake), this build moves from PCIe Gen4 to Gen5 NVMe, DDR4 to DDR5, and cold-swap BOSS-S1 to hot-swap BOSS-N1, on the 16th-gen security baseline. For workloads that do not need Gen5 throughput, the R750xs NVMe build is the value play on refurbished.
Against the standard R760xs 8-Bay 2.5" build, the chassis, backplane, and motherboard are identical; this SKU pairs the H965i with all-NVMe drives at a higher entry price, while the standard build pairs H755 or H355 with SAS/SATA at a lower one. Against the 1U R660xs 10-Bay, that platform offers higher per-node NVMe density (10 bays) in 1U but no GPU support and less PCIe expansion. Against the full R760, the full platform adds 32 DIMM slots, DLC, and larger GPU options. The 17th-gen R770 (Granite Rapids, iDRAC10) is the emerging successor, with no announced cost-reduced variant, so for a current-generation 2U all-NVMe cost-optimized build this is the answer.
Honest Limitations
- The H965i is not the right controller for vSAN ESA. If the workload is ESA, substitute HBA355i pass-through; PERC RAID in front of ESA capacity drives breaks the platform certification. Tell us at quote time and we spec it correctly.
- NVMe RAID rebuild times can be deceptively long. A 16 TB NVMe drive at full write speed still takes hours to rebuild under load, and the parity math on RAID 6 adds overhead. Plan rebuild SLAs and hot-spare allocation; faster than spinning disk, slower than buyers sometimes assume.
- Gen5 NVMe drives draw real power. 12–20W per drive at peak, 6–10W sustained. Eight at peak adds 100W+ of drive draw alone before CPU and memory, so do not undersize PSUs.
- NVMe drive cost dominates the bill of materials. Eight Gen5 NVMe drives at 7.68 TB each can cost more than the server platform itself. Use 3.84 TB drives or partial population where budget is the constraint and capacity allows.
- Controllers are not field-swapped in five minutes. Moving from H755 Front on the standard build to the H965i here involves removing the front PERC, re-cabling, and reconfiguring the array, which is why this is sold as its own SKU rather than a swap-in option.
- All R760xs platform limits apply: 1 TB memory ceiling, 225W CPU TDP ceiling, 2x 75W single-width GPU ceiling, no DLC, no 600W PSU. See the standard R760xs 8-Bay 2.5" build for the full platform discussion.
Workload Fit
| R760xs 8-Bay NVMe excels at | Consider alternatives for |
|---|---|
| Gen5 NVMe under hardware RAID 5/6/10 (PERC H965i) | SAS/SATA-primary builds (R760xs 8-Bay standard, cheaper) |
| NVMe-backed databases (Oracle, SQL Server, PostgreSQL) | vSAN ESA at scale (HBA355i substitution required) |
| Latency-sensitive virtualization with hardware RAID | Memory above 1 TB needed (R760) |
| AI inference (NVMe data tier + 2x 75W GPU) | Training-class GPUs needed (R760 / R760xa) |
| High-IOPS application tiers | Higher per-node NVMe density in 1U (R660xs 10-Bay) |
| Federal and compliance NVMe builds (Silicon Root of Trust) | Budget-primary builds that can use 15th gen (R750xs NVMe) |
Where to Look Instead
- SAS/SATA at a lower entry price: the standard R760xs 8-Bay 2.5" build.
- 1U NVMe density: the R660xs 10-Bay or the R660xs 8-Bay.
- More memory, DLC, larger GPUs: the full Dell PowerEdge R760 8-Bay.
- Lower cost where Gen5 is not required: the 15th-gen R750xs 8-Bay NVMe.
Ready to Configure?
Tell us your CPU generation (4th vs 5th gen), memory capacity, NVMe drive count and capacity (up to 8 front plus boot), RAID requirement (the H965i is standard; HBA355i substitution for vSAN ESA), boot configuration, GPU need (up to 2x 75W single-width), networking speed, PSU preference, and quantity. Call 1-800-778-1545 or request a quote online and we return a formal quote within 24 hours. Every order carries the 180-day warranty with a 12+ hour burn-in on tested units, with 1/2/3-year Premium warranty options available, and volume pricing starts at 5 units.
Building vSAN ESA? Specify the HBA355i substitution and we swap the H965i for pass-through and adjust pricing; the chassis and drives are the same, only the controller changes. For SAS/SATA-primary builds, the standard R760xs 8-Bay 2.5" is the better entry point. Wholesale Servers is a Dell new and refurbished server reseller; contact us or request a quote to get started.
Save Your Design
Click the Add to Quote button at the bottom of your screen to save your design as a draft order for future reference and to check for discounts, lead time, and availability. Most servers ship within 1-3 days.