Dell PowerEdge T630 16-Bay 2.5"

Configure Your System:

Currently Configured: $978.50
1 Processor Required
Series
Category
CPU (2x included in build)
Component Guide Processor. This step works in two passes. Pick a processor series first, then the CPU that fits your workload and licensing.

Step 1: Choose a series

Intel Xeon E5-2600 v3 (Haswell) is the value play. Mature, plentiful, and the lowest cost per core we sell. Memory runs at 2133 MT/s.

Intel Xeon E5-2600 v4 (Broadwell) is the same socket a die shrink later: more cores at the top of the range, better performance per watt, and 2400 MT/s memory support. The price gap has narrowed enough that v4 is our default recommendation; take v3 when the budget is the whole story.

Unlike its smaller sibling, the T630's cooling handles the full processor range, so the menu here runs all the way up. Whichever series you pick, populate both sockets; the second CPU brings half the memory channels and the PCIe lanes a loaded tower actually uses.

Step 2: Choose your CPU

The T630 is the big tower of this generation: a full 2U-class server standing quietly in a room, and the chassis people load with drives, cards, and GPUs.

Running Windows Server 2022? Two 8-core CPUs land exactly on the 16-core base license. Our pick is the E5-2667 v4 (8 cores, 3.2 GHz): high clocks per core are exactly what Windows workloads reward, and the license covers the pair with nothing wasted.

Consolidating a rack's worth of aging machines into one tower? Take core count: the E5-2680 v4 (14 cores) is the workhorse pick, and the E5-2698 v4 (20 cores) is where dense consolidation lands.

General compute, Proxmox, and Linux duty: mid-range v4 parts in the 2650 to 2680 range cover the widest span of workloads per dollar.

Fair warning: a 13th generation platform is a value play, not a performance play. If per-core licensing or single-thread speed is load-bearing, newer silicon can cost less overall, and we will tell you so at quote time if that is your situation.
2 Heat Sink Optional
Component Guide Heat Sink. Heatsinks on the T630 are a simple story: one standard heatsink design covers the full E5-2600 v3 and v4 range, and your build ships with the correct pair for the processors you pick. There is no upgrade tier to weigh.

The tower format is the T630's whole cooling advantage: big, slow fans moving air through a roomy chassis. That is why this server carries full-range processors in a room where people work without announcing itself, and why it tolerates ordinary office temperatures better than any rack chassis of its generation.

What still matters: keep drive bay blanks and internal shrouds installed so air goes where it should, give the intake breathing room rather than pushing the tower flush into a cabinet, and keep it out of heat traps.

One exception to the simple story: GPUs. The T630 is the tower of its generation people put accelerators in, and GPU configurations change the airflow, power, and bracket picture all at once. If a GPU is in your build or on the roadmap, call 1-800-778-1545 before checkout and we will confirm the whole thermal picture.
3 Memory (RAM) 24 DIMM slots, modules added in sets of 2 Required
Total Installed Memory
RAM Clock Speed
RAM Configuration
Component Guide Memory. The T630 has 24 DIMM slots and a memory controller with a personality, so the guidance here is a little different from our newer platforms.

The E5-2600 platform runs four memory channels per socket. Populate up to two DIMMs per channel (16 slots total) and memory runs at full speed: 2400 MT/s with v4 processors, 2133 with v3. Load the third DIMM on each channel to reach all 24 slots and the whole bank drops a speed tier. That is the trade: 16 slots for maximum bandwidth, 24 slots for maximum capacity per dollar.

Our default is 16 DIMMs at full speed. Virtualization, databases, and general compute feel memory bandwidth more than they feel the last few slots.

Go to all 24 when capacity is the whole point: a consolidation tower where 50 percent more RAM at a lower clock beats less RAM at a higher one. That is a real workload profile, and this platform serves it cheaply.

Whichever count you choose, buy it as one matched set, now. The instinct to leave slots open for a later upgrade rarely plays out well: a year from now you are hunting for DIMMs that match the rank and speed of what is in the box, and a mismatch either clocks the whole server down or refuses to train. The server is in production by then, so adding memory means a maintenance window you have to schedule and justify.

Common landing spots: 128 GB (16x 8 GB) for general duty, 256 GB (16x 16 GB) for a serious virtualization tower at full speed, 384 GB (24x 16 GB) when capacity outranks bandwidth, and 512 GB (16x 32 GB) for database work.
4 RAID Controllers Optional
Dell 13th Gen RAID - PCIE
Component Guide RAID. The tower chassis takes PCIe card versions of Dell's 13th generation controllers, and the bay count and workload make the choice.

PERC H730P (2 GB battery-backed cache) is the configurator default and our pick for most T630 builds. This tower holds a lot of drives, parity RAID on a full backplane generates real write traffic, and the cache is the difference between an array that performs and one that merely functions.

PERC H730 (1 GB cache) is a fair savings on a lighter build with modest write load; if you are filling the bays, spend the small difference on the H730P.

PERC H330 has no cache. It handles RAID 1 mirrors and light duty, and nothing else well. Do not put it in front of a parity array you care about.

Building ZFS or TrueNAS and want the drives passed straight through? The tower list here is RAID controllers only, so call us at 1-800-778-1545 and we will spec the right host bus adapter for that build; a big quiet tower full of large drives is a natural TrueNAS machine and worth doing properly.

Array guidance regardless of controller: RAID 6 over RAID 5 on large spinning drives, no exceptions, RAID 10 where write latency matters, and a hot spare on any array whose rebuild you would rather not race.
5 Storage Drives Select up to 16 drives (0/16 Slots Used) Optional
Recommended Drives
Show New SAS SSDs 2.5"
Show New SATA SSDs 2.5"
Show New SAS HDDs 2.5"
Show Refurbished SAS SSDs 2.5"
Show Refurbished SAS HDDs 2.5"

Drive trays are included and matched to your chassis automatically

Component Guide Drive. Drives are the number one failure point on any server, so this decision deserves more attention than the spec sheet suggests.

The 2.5" T630 takes SAS and SATA drives in both flavors: solid state and spinning, sixteen bays of them. Our guidance by workload: SSDs for anything latency-sensitive (virtualization datastores, databases, application volumes), 10K SAS spinning drives where capacity per dollar matters more than IOPS, and a mix is often the honest answer, fast tier in the first bays, bulk behind it. Sixteen small-format bays in a quiet tower is a lot of IOPS for a room with people in it.

Buy new. We steer you away from refurbished on drives specifically, and we say that as a company that sells refurbished servers all day. The chassis, board, and power supplies in a refurbished T630 have proven themselves through our burn-in; a used drive with unknown hours is a different bet, and a rebuild is exactly when you do not want to lose a second one.

The T630 predates Dell's dedicated boot card, so plan the boot volume out of your data bays: a small RAID 1 pair of SSDs in two bays is the standard pattern. It costs you two bays and it is worth it; a boot failure and a data failure should never be the same event.

Fair warning on capacity math: RAID overhead, hot spares, and filesystem headroom mean usable space lands well under the sum of the labels. Size for the usable number, and when in doubt, one drive size up is cheap insurance.
6 Remote Access Required
Component Guide Remote Access. The T630 ships with iDRAC8; the license determines what you can do with it remotely.

The dividing line is the remote console. iDRAC8 Enterprise gives you remote KVM and virtual media, meaning you can reach the server's screen, mount an ISO, and rebuild an OS from anywhere, even when the operating system is down. Express does not include the remote console, so any problem below the OS level means walking to the server.

Here is the honest tower-specific take: a T630 usually sits in the same building as the person who manages it, and Express is genuinely fine for that life. If the server is down the hall, save the money.

Enterprise earns its cost the moment that stops being true: a branch office server managed from headquarters, an IT consultant supporting the box remotely, or a T630 doing serious consolidation duty where downtime is expensive and nobody wants to debug it standing in a closet. In those cases the license costs a fraction of one site trip.

One honest note on age: iDRAC8's interface is a product of its era, and some functions lean on older browser technology than iDRAC9 does. It works, we use it daily, but budget a few minutes of setup patience.

If you are deploying 5 or more units across sites, take Enterprise on all of them. Fleet management without remote console access does not work in practice.
7 Power Supply 2x included in build Required
Component Guide Power Supply. Every option here is a dual hot-swap redundant pair, so redundancy and serviceability are already handled. The only decision is wattage, and the T630 can be built light or heavy, so the answer tracks the build.

2x 750W is the configurator default and the comfortable middle: dual mid-range CPUs, a healthy DIMM count, and a bay of drives land inside it with the 50 percent load target intact, where a PSU runs at peak efficiency, runs cooler, and keeps its fans slow. In a server that lives with people, quiet fans are a feature you will hear the absence of.

2x 495W covers a genuinely light build: modest CPUs, moderate memory, a few drives.

2x 1100W is our pick when the T630 is doing what T630s get bought for: top-TDP processors, a full backplane of spinning drives, or heavy expansion cards. Spinning drives pull their peak current at spin-up, exactly when the server is busiest bringing everything else online, so a loaded chassis belongs on the big pair. If GPUs are in the picture, talk to us before checkout; accelerators change the power budget and the airflow at the same time.

Watch the estimated TDP counter at the bottom of the page as you add components, and when your build sits between two tiers, size up; the price difference is a rounding error against the headroom you get back.
8 Network Cards Required
Component Guide Network Card. The T630 comes with embedded gigabit Ethernet on the motherboard, and for classic office duty that is genuinely enough. File, print, domain, and backup for desktops on gigabit switching saturates the clients long before it saturates the server.

But the T630 is often bought to be more than an office box, and the network should match the job. A consolidation tower running a dozen VMs, shared storage that other machines mount, or backup jobs racing a window all want a 10 Gb PCIe network card, and this tower has the slots to spare.

If you go that route, match the port type to your switch. SFP+ ports take fiber or DAC cables and talk to datacenter-grade switches; BASE-T ports are 10 Gb copper on ordinary RJ45. Neither is better; they must simply match what you own. Order SFP+ against a copper-only switch and the server arrives with nothing to plug into.

Need a card added to your build, or unsure whether your workload will outgrow gigabit? Call 1-800-778-1545 and we will spec the whole path, switch ports included.
9 Operating System Required
Operating System
Component Guide Operating System. We install, license, and burn-in test your OS before shipping, so the server arrives ready to join the network.

First, an honest compatibility note for this platform. Windows Server 2025 is not certified for this processor generation, and current VMware ESXi releases no longer support it. A 13th generation server is a value platform, and the right OS choices lean the same way.

Windows Server 2022 is the version to buy, and for the T630's natural role it is the default choice. Standard licensing is per core with a 16-core base, which is why our processor guidance steers Windows buyers to two 8-core CPUs: the 16-Core license covers that build exactly. Past 16 total cores, you need the 24-Core option. On CALs, count your users and round up.

Fair warning on Evaluation Editions: free and fully functional for 180 days, then they expire. Right for labs and proof-of-concept, wrong for production.

VMware: we will install ESXi on request for hosts joining an existing licensed cluster, but we do not recommend starting a new VMware deployment on this platform given the support status.

Proxmox VE is our quiet favorite for the T630: open-source KVM virtualization with clustering and live migration, no per-core license math, and full current support on this hardware. A consolidation tower running Proxmox replaces a rack of aging machines for the price of the hardware alone.

Ubuntu Server LTS covers Linux application duty with five years of free updates, and TrueNAS on this chassis makes a superb quiet storage appliance under the No OS option; ask us about the right controller for that build.

Not sure which fits? Tell us the workload at quote time, or call 1-800-778-1545.

WServer Warranty


Dell PowerEdge T630 16-Bay 2.5" Tower [13th Gen] Detailed Review

Refurbished Dell PowerEdge T630 16-Bay 2.5" is the high-density SFF configuration of Dell's 13th-generation flagship tower: sixteen 2.5" SAS/SATA hot-swap front bays, dual-socket Intel Xeon E5-2600 v3/v4 compute, 24 DDR4 DIMM slots, PERC H730P hardware RAID, and iDRAC8 Enterprise, all in a floor-standing tower chassis. Where the 8-Bay LFF build is the capacity-tier T630, this 16-Bay SFF build is the spindle-count and SSD-density variant, sized for workloads that want many fast drives in tower form.

This is a companion to the primary T630 page. The platform vocabulary the two share (E5-2600 v3/v4 CPU selection, DDR4 memory architecture, the four-GPU envelope, iDRAC8, parts availability) is covered in full here, with the 16-Bay SFF framing called out where it matters. For the broader platform reference and the capacity-tier alternative, see the Dell PowerEdge T630 8-Bay 3.5" page.

To configure a build, call 1-800-778-1545 or use the quote form on this page. Every Wholesale Servers T630 ships after a 12+ hour burn-in that exercises every PCIe slot, every memory channel, and every drive bay, backed by a 180-day warranty with 1-Year, 2-Year, and 3-Year Premium options available. Volume pricing applies at 5 units and above.


When 16 SFF Bays Is the Right Choice

The choice between this chassis and the 8-Bay LFF build comes down to what the drives are for. Sixteen 2.5" bays trade the raw per-drive capacity of 3.5" LFF for spindle count, SSD density, and IOPS. Pick the 16-Bay SFF when the workload wants many fast drives rather than a few large ones.

  • Dense SSD storage. Sixteen 2.5" SAS or SATA SSDs deliver far more aggregate IOPS than eight LFF spindles. This is the right chassis for SSD-backed application servers, databases, and virtualization hosts.
  • vSAN hybrid (OSA) nodes in tower form. The 16 bays support a cache-plus-capacity disk-group layout for VMware vSAN Original Storage Architecture, which is the common reason this chassis was deployed.
  • Higher VM density. More drive spindles behind a virtualization host means more datastore headroom and more IOPS per host, which suits a denser VM count than the LFF chassis comfortably carries.

If the workload is bulk capacity on a handful of large NL-SAS HDDs, the 8-Bay 3.5" LFF build is the cheaper and more sensible call. This chassis earns its place when drive count and SSD performance are the design driver.


Storage - 16 2.5" SFF Bays

Sixteen 2.5" SAS/SATA hot-swap front bays. SAS and SATA SSDs and 10K or 15K SAS HDDs are all supported. NVMe is not a front-bay option on 13th gen; that arrives with the 14th gen platform.

Common 16-bay SFF configurations

  • 16 x SAS/SATA SSD: All-flash application server or database storage. High aggregate IOPS in tower form.
  • vSAN hybrid disk group (SSD cache plus SAS HDD capacity): 2 to 4 SSDs for cache, the balance as 10K SAS capacity, laid out across one or more disk groups for vSAN OSA.
  • 16 x 10K or 15K SAS HDD: Performance spinning-disk tier for transactional databases or ERP where SSD is not budgeted.
  • 2 x SSD boot mirror plus 14 x SSD or HDD data: Front-bay RAID 1 OS pair with the remaining 14 bays as data.

RAID guidance

RAID 10 is the common call for SSD-backed transactional and virtualization workloads where write performance and rebuild speed matter. RAID 6 suits capacity-leaning SAS HDD arrays. For vSAN, the drives are presented through a pass-through HBA rather than a RAID controller.


Storage Controllers

Same PERC family as the 8-Bay build and the R630 and R730 rack platforms. The controller follows the storage model.

  • PERC H730P (2 GB cache, battery-backed): The hardware-RAID default for SSD or HDD arrays on this chassis. Right for RAID 10 SSD datastores and RAID 6 capacity arrays.
  • PERC H730 (1 GB cache, battery-backed): Budget alternative where write performance is not load-bearing.
  • HBA330 (pass-through): The required controller for vSAN OSA and any software-defined storage stack that wants raw disks. If this chassis is going into a vSAN cluster, the HBA330 is the part to quote, not a RAID card.

The PERC H740P and its 8 GB NV cache do not exist on 13th gen; that lineage begins with the 14th gen platform. The R630 10-Bay platform page carries the full PERC reference.


Processors

Same E5-2600 v3 (Haswell-EP) and v4 (Broadwell-EP) Xeons as the 8-Bay T630 and the R630 and R730. Dual-socket is the norm on this chassis, because a 16-drive SSD or vSAN host usually wants the full core count and both memory controllers. A single-socket build strands half the DIMM slots and half the PCIe lanes, so it is rarely the right answer here.

Common CPU choices

  • E5-2650 v4 (12 cores, 2.2 GHz, 105W): Volume virtualization pick for a mid-density host.
  • E5-2660 v4 (14 cores, 2.0 GHz, 105W): Higher-tier for dense virtualization or vSAN nodes.
  • E5-2680 v4 (14 cores, 2.4 GHz, 120W): Higher clock for per-core-sensitive database work.
  • E5-2697 v4 (18 cores, 2.3 GHz, 145W): High-core flagship for dense SSD virtualization hosts.
  • E5-2699 v4 (22 cores, 2.2 GHz, 145W): Maximum core count for the densest hosts.

For 145W parts under sustained load, specify the high-performance heatsink at quote time.


Memory

24 DDR4 DIMM slots, 12 per CPU, six channels per socket at two DIMMs per channel, identical to the 8-Bay build and the R730. Maximum 1.5 TB with 64 GB LRDIMMs. Speed is 2400 MT/s at one DIMM per channel and 2133 MT/s at full 2 DPC population.

Practical memory configurations

  • 256 GB (8 x 32 GB RDIMM): Volume virtualization or vSAN host, kept at the faster 2400 MT/s tier.
  • 384 GB (12 x 32 GB RDIMM): One DIMM per channel fully populated, the sweet spot for memory bandwidth on a dense host.
  • 512 GB (16 x 32 GB RDIMM): Higher-tier virtualization with a large working set.
  • 768 GB (24 x 32 GB RDIMM): Fully populated at 2 DPC; memory steps to 2133 MT/s.
  • 1.5 TB (24 x 64 GB LRDIMM): Maximum, for memory-dense consolidation.

13th gen does not support Optane PMem. A working set beyond 1.5 TB of DRAM is the signal to move up a generation.


Networking and PCIe Expansion

A Dell Network Daughter Card (rNDC) carries the LOM ports without consuming a PCIe slot: 2 x 1 GbE, 4 x 1 GbE, 2 x 10 GbE plus 2 x 1 GbE, or 4 x 10 GbE, with 25 GbE on add-in cards. For a dense SSD or vSAN host, 10 GbE is the practical floor and 25 GbE is worth specifying where east-west or vSAN traffic is heavy.

The tower carries roughly seven PCIe Gen3 slots with both sockets populated, the same budget as the R730. On this chassis the slots typically go to the storage HBA or RAID controller, additional NICs, and any GPU; plan the slot map against the build at quote time.


GPU Support

The 16-Bay SFF chassis shares the T630's four-GPU envelope, though GPU-heavy and drive-heavy builds compete for the same PCIe slots and power budget, so a fully populated 16-drive host usually runs one or two GPUs rather than four.

  • 1 to 2 x NVIDIA T4 (70W, single-width): Inference or light VDI acceleration alongside a dense datastore.
  • 2 x NVIDIA P40, P100, or V100 (double-width): Training-grade compute where the host also serves fast local storage.

Validated GPU generations are 13th-gen-contemporary (Pascal, Volta, Turing); Ampere and Hopper are not validated on this platform. For a four-GPU build, the 8-Bay LFF chassis frees more slot and airflow budget; for more than four GPUs, a rack-format GPU platform is the right answer.


Management - iDRAC8 Generation

iDRAC8 Enterprise with Lifecycle Controller, the same out-of-band management as the rest of the 13th gen line: remote KVM, virtual media, hardware health, and an automation API. Enterprise is the right license for production; Express is acceptable only where lights-out console access is not needed.

iDRAC8 predates the Silicon Root of Trust introduced on iDRAC9. A hardware-root-of-trust requirement points at the 14th gen platform rather than this one.


Power and Cooling

Dell hot-swap PSUs in 495W, 750W, and 1100W, redundant in pairs for production. A 16-SSD host without GPUs is a modest power draw; GPU-paired builds need the larger PSUs.

Workload Profile Typical Draw PSU Recommendation
Dense SSD host: dual CPU, 256 GB, 16 SSD, no GPU 300 to 450W 2 x 750W redundant
vSAN node: dual CPU, 384 GB, 16 mixed SSD/HDD, 10 GbE 350 to 550W 2 x 750W redundant
SSD host plus GPU: dual CPU, 512 GB, 16 SSD, 2 x P40 700 to 1000W 2 x 1100W redundant

Specify 1100W PSUs for any GPU-paired build and confirm the circuit can carry a fully loaded tower.


Physical Specs & Platform Notes

  • Form factor: 5U-class floor-standing tower, the same chassis as the 8-Bay build; an optional rack conversion kit adds depth and weight. Confirm the placement footprint before ordering.
  • PCIe expansion: roughly seven PCIe Gen3 slots with both CPUs populated; on this chassis the storage controller or HBA claims one, leaving the rest for NICs and any GPU.
  • Parts availability: strong. E5-2600 v3/v4 CPUs, DDR4 RDIMM and LRDIMM, PERC controllers, HBA330s, 2.5" SAS/SATA SSDs, and PSUs are all abundant and inexpensive on the secondary market. Dell ProSupport has reached end of service; third-party maintenance is the standard production path.
  • Accessories we recommend: the HBA330 for vSAN or software-defined builds, dual redundant PSUs sized to the load, the high-performance heatsink for 145W CPUs, and IDSDM dual-SD for hypervisor boot when you want all 16 bays free for data.
  • Platform notes: no BOSS module on 13th gen (boot uses a front-bay RAID 1 pair or IDSDM), no front-bay NVMe, no Optane PMem, PERC tops at the H730P, DDR4 capped at 2400 MT/s, PCIe Gen3. These are the 13th gen envelope, not defects; confirm the workload fits before buying.

Our Assessment

Where it excels: The T630 16-Bay 2.5" is the right T630 when the workload wants many fast drives in tower form: all-flash application servers and databases, dense SSD virtualization hosts, and VMware vSAN hybrid (OSA) nodes built in tower rather than rack. The sixteen SFF bays and the HBA330 pass-through option make it a clean vSAN OSA building block, and the SSD IOPS density is well beyond what the 8-Bay LFF chassis delivers.

Where to look instead: If the storage need is bulk capacity on a few large drives, the 8-Bay 3.5" LFF T630 is cheaper and more appropriate. If rack infrastructure is available, the R730 does the same compute and storage density in less space. And if this is a new multi-year vSAN deployment, the lack of NVMe and the vSAN ESA requirement on newer releases mean a 14th gen platform such as the T640 16-Bay is the forward-looking call.

Bottom line: Buy the 16-Bay 2.5" T630 to expand or stand up SSD-dense tower hosts and vSAN OSA nodes at 13th gen pricing, where tower form factor is required and the cost gap to a 14th gen platform matters. The typical buyer is an SMB or mid-market team adding capacity to an existing T630 vSAN footprint, or building a cost-driven dense-SSD host on a defined lifecycle. For greenfield production with a multi-year horizon, price the T640 16-Bay before committing.


Honest Limitations

  • No front-bay NVMe. The 16 bays are SAS/SATA only. NVMe front storage requires the 14th gen platform; vSAN ESA, which needs NVMe, is not supported here.
  • vSAN OSA only. Fully supported on vSphere 6.x and 7.x as an OSA node; not a candidate for vSAN ESA.
  • GPU and drive budgets compete. A fully populated 16-drive build leaves limited slot and power headroom for GPUs; heavy multi-GPU work belongs on the 8-Bay LFF chassis or a rack GPU platform.
  • Large floor footprint. The 5U-class tower takes real floor space; confirm placement.
  • No direct same-tier 14th gen tower successor. The 14th gen density path for this configuration is the T640 16-Bay; there is no four-GPU, 24-DIMM 14th gen tower equivalent to the broader T630 platform.
  • The full 13th gen platform constraints apply. iDRAC8 with no Silicon Root of Trust, the 2400 MT/s memory ceiling, PCIe Gen3, no Optane, no BOSS, the PERC H730P top controller, and Dell ProSupport at end of service. The R630 10-Bay page covers these in full.
  • OS support is narrowing. Confirm OS and hypervisor validation against 13th gen for the target deployment.

Workload Fit

Right for Consider alternatives for
All-flash application servers and databases in tower Bulk capacity on a few large drives (8-Bay LFF)
Dense SSD virtualization hosts Deployments where rack space is available (R730)
VMware vSAN hybrid (OSA) tower nodes vSAN ESA or any NVMe front-storage requirement
Expanding an existing T630 vSAN footprint Greenfield multi-year production (T640 16-Bay)
High drive count and IOPS in tower form Heavy multi-GPU compute (8-Bay LFF or rack GPU)
Cost-driven SFF density at 13th gen pricing Hardware-root-of-trust or PCIe Gen4 requirements

Where to Look Instead

  • Capacity instead of density: the 8-Bay 3.5" LFF T630 (the primary page linked above) is the cheaper call when a few large NL-SAS HDDs beat many small SSDs.
  • Same platform in a rack: the R730 8-Bay 2.5" delivers the same compute and SFF storage in 2U whenever rack space exists.
  • Platform reference and rack step-down: the R630 10-Bay 2.5" is the 1U rack member of the same generation and carries the full 13th gen platform detail.
  • Step down in tier: the T430 16-Bay 2.5" is the entry 13th gen SFF tower with 12 DIMM slots, the cost-correct pick when the T630's envelope is more than the workload needs.
  • Step up a generation: the T640 16-Bay 2.5" is the 14th gen density tower with iDRAC9, Cascade Lake, BOSS boot, and NVMe support, the forward-looking choice for greenfield vSAN.

Ready to Configure?

Tell us the workload (dense SSD application or database host, vSAN OSA node, tower virtualization), the target CPU SKU, memory capacity, drive count and type (sixteen 2.5" SAS/SATA maximum on this chassis), controller choice (H730P for hardware RAID or HBA330 for vSAN), RAID level, boot configuration, networking, any GPU, and quantity. We respond within 24 hours.

For vSAN builds, share your vSphere version and intended disk-group layout and we will spec the cache and capacity drives and the HBA330 to match. If you want a side-by-side against the 8-Bay LFF T630 or the 14th gen T640, ask and we will return each option with formal pricing.

Every Wholesale Servers T630 ships after a 12+ hour burn-in covering every PCIe slot, every memory channel, and every drive bay, and carries a 180-day warranty. Call 1-800-778-1545 or use the quote form on this page, and note that volume pricing applies at 5 units and above.

Estimated TDP Draw: 0W
0 lines

Dell PowerEdge T630 16-Bay 2.5"

16-Bay 2.5"

Subtotal $978.50
Estimated TDP Draw 0W
Build total $978.50

Choosing Memory for Your Dell PowerEdge T630

The T630 has 24 DIMM slots and a memory controller with a personality, so the guidance here is a little different from our newer platforms. The E5-2600 platform runs four memory channels per socket. Populate up to two DIMMs per channel (16 slots total) and memory runs at full speed: 2400 MT/s with v4 processors, 2133 with v3. Load the third DIMM on each channel to reach all 24 slots and the whole bank drops a speed tier. That is the trade: 16 slots for maximum bandwidth, 24 slots for maximum capacity per dollar. Our default is 16 DIMMs at full speed. Virtualization, databases, and general compute feel memory bandwidth more than they feel the last few slots. Go to all 24 when capacity is the whole point: a consolidation tower where 50 percent more RAM at a lower clock beats less RAM at a higher one. That is a real workload profile, and this platform serves it cheaply. Whichever count you choose, buy it as one matched set, now. The instinct to leave slots open for a later upgrade rarely plays out well: a year from now you are hunting for DIMMs that match the rank and speed of what is in the box, and a mismatch either clocks the whole server down or refuses to train. The server is in production by then, so adding memory means a maintenance window you have to schedule and justify. Common landing spots: 128 GB (16x 8 GB) for general duty, 256 GB (16x 16 GB) for a serious virtualization tower at full speed, 384 GB (24x 16 GB) when capacity outranks bandwidth, and 512 GB (16x 32 GB) for database work.

Choosing Your iDRAC License

The T630 ships with iDRAC8; the license determines what you can do with it remotely. The dividing line is the remote console. iDRAC8 Enterprise gives you remote KVM and virtual media, meaning you can reach the server's screen, mount an ISO, and rebuild an OS from anywhere, even when the operating system is down. Express does not include the remote console, so any problem below the OS level means walking to the server. Here is the honest tower-specific take: a T630 usually sits in the same building as the person who manages it, and Express is genuinely fine for that life. If the server is down the hall, save the money. Enterprise earns its cost the moment that stops being true: a branch office server managed from headquarters, an IT consultant supporting the box remotely, or a T630 doing serious consolidation duty where downtime is expensive and nobody wants to debug it standing in a closet. In those cases the license costs a fraction of one site trip. One honest note on age: iDRAC8's interface is a product of its era, and some functions lean on older browser technology than iDRAC9 does. It works, we use it daily, but budget a few minutes of setup patience. If you are deploying 5 or more units across sites, take Enterprise on all of them. Fleet management without remote console access does not work in practice.

Choosing Your T630 Power Supply

Every option here is a dual hot-swap redundant pair, so redundancy and serviceability are already handled. The only decision is wattage, and the T630 can be built light or heavy, so the answer tracks the build. 2x 750W is the configurator default and the comfortable middle: dual mid-range CPUs, a healthy DIMM count, and a bay of drives land inside it with the 50 percent load target intact, where a PSU runs at peak efficiency, runs cooler, and keeps its fans slow. In a server that lives with people, quiet fans are a feature you will hear the absence of. 2x 495W covers a genuinely light build: modest CPUs, moderate memory, a few drives. 2x 1100W is our pick when the T630 is doing what T630s get bought for: top-TDP processors, a full backplane of spinning drives, or heavy expansion cards. Spinning drives pull their peak current at spin-up, exactly when the server is busiest bringing everything else online, so a loaded chassis belongs on the big pair. If GPUs are in the picture, talk to us before checkout; accelerators change the power budget and the airflow at the same time. Watch the estimated TDP counter at the bottom of the page as you add components, and when your build sits between two tiers, size up; the price difference is a rounding error against the headroom you get back.

Save Your Design

Click the Add to Quote button at the bottom of your screen to save your design as a draft order for future reference and to check for discounts, lead time, and availability. Most servers ship within 1-3 days.