Dell PowerEdge T430 16-Bay 2.5"

Configure Your System:

Currently Configured: $1,286.20
1 Processor Required
Series
Category
CPU (2x included in build)
Component Guide Processor. This step works in two passes. Pick a processor series first, then the CPU that fits your workload and licensing.

Step 1: Choose a series

Intel Xeon E5-2600 v3 (Haswell) is the value play. Mature, plentiful, and the lowest cost per core we sell. Memory runs at 2133 MT/s.

Intel Xeon E5-2600 v4 (Broadwell) is the same socket a die shrink later: more cores, better performance per watt, and 2400 MT/s memory support. The price gap has narrowed enough that v4 is our default recommendation; take v3 when the budget is the whole story.

This list stops at 120W, which is deliberate: the T430's tower cooling is tuned for quiet, and the menu stays inside what it handles gracefully. Nothing above that line belongs in this server's natural workload anyway.

Step 2: Choose your CPU

The T430 is the office server that lives with people: file, print, domain, backup, and a few virtual machines, running quietly in the corner it was bought for.

Running Windows Server 2022? Two 8-core CPUs land exactly on the 16-core base license. Our pick for this chassis is the E5-2620 v4 (8 cores): honest performance for office duty at the lowest cost, and the license covers the pair with nothing wasted.

A single CPU is genuinely defensible here for light duty; just know it halves the memory channels and PCIe lanes, so take the second socket if virtualization is anywhere on the roadmap.

Mid-range v4 parts in the 2650 range cover heavier consolidation.

Fair warning: a 13th generation platform is a value play, not a performance play. If per-core licensing or single-thread speed is load-bearing, newer silicon can cost less overall, and we will tell you so at quote time if that is your situation.
2 Heat Sink Optional
Component Guide Heat Sink. Heatsinks on the T430 are a simple story: one standard heatsink design covers the processor menu we offer, and your build ships with the correct pair for the CPUs you pick. The 120W cap on this chassis's processor list keeps everything inside the tower's quiet cooling envelope by design.

The tower format is the T430's whole cooling advantage: big, slow fans moving air through a roomy chassis. That is why this server can sit in an office corner without announcing itself, and why it tolerates ordinary room temperatures better than any rack chassis of its generation.

What still matters: keep drive bay blanks and internal shrouds installed so air goes where it should, give the intake some breathing room rather than pushing the tower flush into a cabinet, and keep it out of direct sun and server-closet heat traps. Do that and the T430 will be the quietest thing in the room that is doing real work.
3 Memory (RAM) 12 DIMM slots, modules added in sets of 2 Required
Total Installed Memory
RAM Clock Speed
RAM Configuration
Component Guide Memory. The T430 carries 12 DIMM slots, six per socket, on a platform with four memory channels per socket. That layout shapes the advice.

Eight DIMMs (four per socket) populates every channel once and runs memory at full speed: 2400 MT/s with v4 processors, 2133 with v3. This is our default, and for the T430's natural office workload it is usually the whole conversation.

All twelve slots is the capacity play. The extra DIMMs double up two of the four channels, a slightly unbalanced layout the platform handles fine; you trade a little bandwidth symmetry for 50 percent more capacity. Take it when RAM is the constraint.

Whichever count you choose, buy it as one matched set, now. The instinct to leave slots open for a later upgrade rarely plays out well: a year from now you are hunting for DIMMs that match the rank and speed of what is in the box, and a mismatch either clocks the whole server down or refuses to train. The server is in production by then, so adding memory means a maintenance window you have to schedule and justify.

Common landing spots: 64 GB (8x 8 GB) for file, print, and domain duty, 128 GB (8x 16 GB) is our default for an office server that also virtualizes a few machines, and 192 GB (12x 16 GB) when capacity outranks everything else.
4 RAID Controllers Optional
Dell 13th Gen RAID - PCIE
Component Guide RAID. The tower chassis takes PCIe card versions of Dell's 13th generation controllers, and the workload makes the choice.

PERC H730P (2 GB battery-backed cache) is the configurator default and our pick when the bays are full of big spinning drives. Parity RAID on large disks generates real write traffic, and the cache is the difference between an array that performs and one that merely functions.

PERC H730 (1 GB cache) is a fair savings on a lighter build with modest write load.

PERC H330 has no cache. It handles RAID 1 mirrors and light duty, and nothing else well. On a simple office server running a mirrored pair it is defensible; do not put it in front of a parity array you care about.

Building ZFS or TrueNAS and want the drives passed straight through? The tower list here is RAID controllers only, so call us at 1-800-778-1545 and we will spec the right host bus adapter for that build.

Array guidance regardless of controller: RAID 6 over RAID 5 on large spinning drives, no exceptions, plus a hot spare if you can spare the bay.
5 Storage Drives Select up to 16 drives (0/16 Slots Used) Optional
Recommended Drives
Show New SAS SSDs 2.5"
Show New SATA SSDs 2.5"
Show New SAS HDDs 2.5"
Show Refurbished SAS SSDs 2.5"
Show Refurbished SAS HDDs 2.5"

Drive trays are included and matched to your chassis automatically

Component Guide Drive. Drives are the number one failure point on any server, so this decision deserves more attention than the spec sheet suggests.

The 2.5" T430 takes SAS and SATA drives in both flavors: solid state and spinning. Our guidance by workload: SSDs for anything latency-sensitive (databases, VM datastores, application volumes), 10K SAS spinning drives where capacity per dollar matters more than IOPS, and a mix is often the honest answer for an office server, fast tier in the first bays, bulk behind it.

Buy new. We steer you away from refurbished on drives specifically, and we say that as a company that sells refurbished servers all day. The chassis, board, and power supplies in a refurbished T430 have proven themselves through our burn-in; a used drive with unknown hours is a different bet, and a rebuild is exactly when you do not want to lose a second one.

The T430 predates Dell's dedicated boot card, so plan the boot volume out of your data bays: a small RAID 1 pair of SSDs in two bays is the standard pattern. It costs you two bays and it is worth it; a boot failure and a data failure should never be the same event.

Fair warning on capacity math: RAID overhead, hot spares, and filesystem headroom mean usable space lands well under the sum of the labels. Size for the usable number, and when in doubt, one drive size up is cheap insurance.
6 Remote Access Required
Component Guide Remote Access. The T430 ships with iDRAC8; the license determines what you can do with it remotely.

The dividing line is the remote console. iDRAC8 Enterprise gives you remote KVM and virtual media, meaning you can reach the server's screen, mount an ISO, and rebuild an OS from anywhere, even when the operating system is down. Express does not include the remote console, so any problem below the OS level means walking to the server.

Here is the honest tower-specific take: a T430 usually sits in the same building as the person who manages it, and Express is genuinely fine for that life. If the server is down the hall, save the money.

Enterprise earns its cost the moment that stops being true: a branch office server managed from headquarters, an IT consultant supporting the box remotely, or any site without its own technical person. In those cases the license costs a fraction of one site trip.

One honest note on age: iDRAC8's interface is a product of its era, and some functions lean on older browser technology than iDRAC9 does. It works, we use it daily, but budget a few minutes of setup patience.

If you are deploying 5 or more units across sites, take Enterprise on all of them. Fleet management without remote console access does not work in practice.
7 Power Supply 2x included in build Required
Component Guide Power Supply. Every option here is a dual hot-swap redundant pair, so redundancy and serviceability are already handled. The only decision is wattage, and the T430's 120W processor cap keeps the math tame.

2x 750W is the configurator default, and on this chassis it is the comfortable middle: any processor pair we sell, a full set of DIMMs, and a bay of drives all land inside it with the 50 percent load target intact, where a PSU runs at peak efficiency, runs cooler, and keeps its fans slow. In a server that lives with people, quiet fans are a feature you will hear the absence of.

2x 495W is the budget option and honestly covers a light build: single or modest dual CPUs, moderate memory, a few drives.

2x 1100W is rarely necessary on this chassis and exists for the heaviest corner cases.

Watch the estimated TDP counter at the bottom of the page as you add components to see where your build lands, and when it sits between two tiers, size up; the price difference is a rounding error against the headroom you get back.
8 Network Cards Required
Component Guide Network Card. The T430 comes with embedded gigabit Ethernet on the motherboard, and for an office tower that is genuinely enough. File, print, domain, and backup duty for desktops on gigabit switching saturates the clients long before it saturates the server.

Where the embedded ports stop being enough: shared storage that other servers mount, a virtualization host with real traffic, or backup jobs racing a window. For those, a 10 Gb PCIe network card is the upgrade path, and the tower has slots to spare.

If you go that route, match the port type to your switch. SFP+ ports take fiber or DAC cables and talk to datacenter-grade switches; BASE-T ports are 10 Gb copper on ordinary RJ45. Neither is better; they must simply match what you own. Order SFP+ against a copper-only switch and the server arrives with nothing to plug into.

Need a card added to your build, or unsure whether your workload will outgrow gigabit? Call 1-800-778-1545 and we will spec the whole path, switch ports included.
9 Operating System Required
Operating System
Component Guide Operating System. We install, license, and burn-in test your OS before shipping, so the server arrives ready to join the network.

First, an honest compatibility note for this platform. Windows Server 2025 is not certified for this processor generation, and current VMware ESXi releases no longer support it. A 13th generation server is a value platform, and the right OS choices lean the same way.

Windows Server 2022 is the version to buy, and for the T430's natural role as the office server, it is the default choice. Standard licensing is per core with a 16-core base, which is why our processor guidance steers Windows buyers to two 8-core CPUs: the 16-Core license covers that build exactly. On CALs, count your users and round up.

Fair warning on Evaluation Editions: free and fully functional for 180 days, then they expire. Right for labs and proof-of-concept, wrong for production.

VMware: we will install ESXi on request for hosts joining an existing licensed cluster, but we do not recommend starting a new VMware deployment on this platform given the support status.

Proxmox VE turns the T430 into a capable small virtualization host with no per-core license math and full current support on this hardware; for an office consolidating a few aging machines, it is the honest modern answer.

Ubuntu Server LTS covers Linux application duty with five years of free updates, and TrueNAS makes a fine quiet office storage appliance under the No OS option; ask us about the right controller for that build.

Not sure which fits? Tell us the workload at quote time, or call 1-800-778-1545.

WServer Warranty


Dell PowerEdge T430 16-Bay 2.5" Tower [13th Gen] Detailed Review

The refurbished Dell PowerEdge T430 16-Bay 2.5" is the SFF configuration of Dell's 13th-generation mid-range tower server: sixteen 2.5" hot-swap front bays on the same dual-socket Intel Xeon E5-2600 v3/v4 platform as the 8-Bay LFF model, 12 DDR4 DIMM slots, PERC H730P RAID, and iDRAC8 Enterprise. This is the T430 chassis for SMB virtualization with substantial local SAS SSD, dense small-business storage, and tower workloads where 2.5" performance-tier drives matter more than LFF capacity.

The platform underneath is identical to the T430 8-Bay 3.5" companion; this page carries the full per-component detail in its own right and calls out only what the 16-Bay SFF chassis changes. For the shared 13th-gen vocabulary it draws on, see the Dell PowerEdge R630 10-Bay 2.5" platform reference.

To configure a build or request volume pricing, call 1-800-778-1545 or use the quote form on this page; volume pricing applies at 5 units and above. Every unit ships after a 12+ hour burn-in test and carries a 180-day warranty.


When 16 SFF Bays Is the Right Choice

The 16-Bay SFF chassis exists for one reason: dense, performance-tier local storage in a tower. Where the 8-Bay LFF model is built around large 3.5" capacity drives, this chassis is built around sixteen 2.5" SAS SSDs and the IOPS scaling that comes with them.

  • 16 SFF bays versus 8 LFF. Double the front-bay count in the SSD-optimized form factor. 2.5" is the performance-tier shape; 3.5" is the bulk-capacity shape.
  • IOPS scaling. Sixteen SAS SSDs deliver roughly double the array-level random IOPS of an 8-drive build, which is what lifts VM density on a virtualization host.
  • Same compute platform. Dual-socket E5-2600 v3/v4, 12 DDR4 slots, PERC H730P, iDRAC8 Enterprise. Nothing about the platform changes; only the backplane and bay count do.
  • Form factor is fixed at the backplane. A 16-Bay SFF chassis cannot be field-converted to 8-Bay LFF. Choose storage form factor at procurement.
  • SSD is the volume choice here. SFF HDDs are supported, but if spinning-disk capacity is the goal, the LFF companion is the correct chassis. This chassis earns its place with flash.

Storage: 16 SFF Bays

Sixteen 2.5" SAS/SATA hot-swap front bays. The volume use case is dense SAS SSD for SMB virtualization with substantial local storage, SMB database hosts, and tower-format performance-tier storage. The chassis ceiling is 16 drives; there is no expansion beyond it.

Common 16-Bay SFF configurations

  • 16 x 1.92 TB SAS SSD: Volume SMB virtualization build. Roughly 21 TB usable at RAID 60 with a hot spare. Strong for VM-dense SMB hosts at 30-50 VMs.
  • 16 x 3.84 TB SAS SSD: Higher-capacity all-flash datastore. Roughly 45 TB usable at RAID 60.
  • 16 x 960 GB SAS SSD: Cost-optimized build on smaller enterprise SSDs with strong cost-per-GB.
  • 2 x SAS SSD boot mirror + 14 x SAS SSD data: All-flash with front-bay boot, 14 data drives in RAID 6 or RAID 60.
  • IDSDM boot + 16 x SAS SSD data: ESXi-only build preserving all 16 bays for the datastore.
  • Mixed SSD + HDD tiering: 4-8 SAS SSD hot tier plus 8-12 SAS HDD warm tier. Less common in SMB but supported for tiered architectures.

RAID guidance

RAID 6 across 16 drives is acceptable, but RAID 60 (two RAID 6 sets of 8, striped) is the preferred specification at this density: double parity within each group and stronger rebuild behavior. RAID 10 across 16 drives gives 8 mirrored pairs at 50% capacity efficiency for write-intensive deployments. For most 16-Bay SFF builds, RAID 6 or RAID 60 with a hot spare is the right call.

Boot drive options

The T430 has no BOSS module. Boot options are a 2-drive RAID 1 SSD mirror in the front bays (consumes 2 of 16, leaving 14 for data, which is still strong), internal SSD mounts on configurations that support them (preserves all 16 bays, verify at quote time), IDSDM dual SD card for hypervisor-only installs, or internal USB. For ESXi-only deployments, IDSDM keeps all 16 bays for the datastore.


Storage Controllers

The same 13th-gen PERC family as the rest of the platform. SSD arrays at this density make controller choice matter more than on a capacity-tier build:

  • PERC H730P (2 GB cache, battery-backed): The production default for the 16-Bay SFF. The right call for write-intensive virtualization and database arrays where the SSD IOPS need a capable controller behind them.
  • PERC H730 (1 GB cache, battery-backed): Budget option for read-heavy SSD arrays. Half the cache of the H730P; quote it only when budget leads and writes are light.
  • PERC H330 (no cache): Entry-tier only. Generally underpowered for a 16-SSD array; we steer write-heavy flash builds to the H730P.
  • HBA330 (pass-through HBA): The right choice when software-defined storage (Storage Spaces, ZFS, Ceph) wants raw access to the 16 SSDs rather than hardware RAID.
  • S140 (software RAID via chipset): Dev/test only. We do not quote S140 for a production all-flash array.

The platform tops out at the H730P. The H740P with 8 GB NV cache is a 14th-gen controller and is not part of the 13th-gen lineup.


Processors

Dual-socket-capable on the Intel Xeon E5-2600 v3 (Haswell-EP) and v4 (Broadwell-EP) platform. Dense SSD IOPS reward core count, so this chassis tends to be specified a tier higher than the capacity-oriented LFF model. Higher-TDP CPUs (120W and above) should be paired with the performance fan option to hold thermals under sustained load.

Common 16-Bay SFF CPU choices

  • E5-2630 v4 (10 cores, 2.2 GHz, 85W): Sensible floor for a virtualization host that will run a meaningful VM count.
  • E5-2640 v4 (10 cores, 2.4 GHz, 90W): Higher clock where per-VM responsiveness matters.
  • E5-2650 v4 (12 cores, 2.2 GHz, 105W): Common upgrade for dense SMB virtualization on this chassis.
  • E5-2660 v4 (14 cores, 2.0 GHz, 105W): Volume mid-range for higher VM density.
  • E5-2680 v4 (14 cores, 2.4 GHz, 120W): Higher clock and core count for the busiest SMB virtualization or SQL hosts.

Single-socket builds are viable for lighter loads, but a fully populated 16-SSD virtualization host frequently justifies the second socket for both cores and the additional memory channels. Top-bin SKUs (E5-2697 v4, E5-2699 v4 at 145W) are supported but usually belong on the rack platforms, which offer more cooling headroom.


Memory

12 DDR4 DIMM slots, the same architecture as the rest of the 13th-gen mid-range platform and half the slot count of the R630/R730. Maximum capacity is 768 GB with 64 GB LRDIMMs. Speed is DDR4-2400 at 1 DIMM per channel on v4 CPUs and steps to 2133 MT/s at 2 DIMMs per channel. Virtualization density on 16 SSDs pushes memory higher than on the LFF model, so this chassis is commonly specified at 128 GB and up.

Practical 16-Bay SFF memory configurations

  • 128 GB (4 x 32 GB RDIMM): Entry virtualization host, 15-25 VMs.
  • 256 GB (8 x 32 GB RDIMM): Volume virtualization build for 30-50 VMs on the SSD datastore.
  • 384 GB (12 x 32 GB RDIMM): Fully populated mid-tier, strong for VDI or memory-heavy SQL.
  • 512 GB (8 x 64 GB LRDIMM): High-memory build where VM working sets are large.
  • 768 GB (12 x 64 GB LRDIMM): Maximum T430 memory. At this tier the R630/R730 rack platforms are usually more appropriate.

Networking and PCIe Expansion

2 x 1 GbE LOM is standard, but at 16-SSD density 1 GbE is a real bottleneck for VM traffic and storage replication, so 10 GbE is strongly recommended here rather than optional. The Intel X550-T4 quad-port 10GBASE-T is the common add-in; SFP+ options are available where the switching is fiber. The tower carries roughly 5 PCIe Gen3 slots, comfortable for a 10 GbE NIC plus a storage HBA plus an optional single-width GPU. PCIe Gen3 is the platform ceiling; there is no Gen4 on 13th-gen hardware.


GPU Support

Single-width GPUs in low-profile or full-height form are supported, with the NVIDIA T4 (70W, single-width, passively cooled) as the practical option for light VDI or inference alongside the SSD datastore. Double-width 250-300W compute GPUs are not a realistic fit in the tower power and thermal envelope. For multi-GPU VDI or GPU compute, the T630 tower (up to four GPUs) or the R730/R740 rack platforms are the correct path. FPGA cards face the same power and thermal limits as GPUs.


Management: iDRAC8 Enterprise

iDRAC8, identical to the rest of the 13th-gen line. iDRAC8 Enterprise (recommended for any production host) provides full remote KVM, virtual media, and remote console; iDRAC8 Express covers basic out-of-band monitoring. Lifecycle Controller and OpenManage Enterprise integration are present. A TPM 2.0 module is supported for NIST, CMMC, HIPAA, and PCI DSS frameworks. iDRAC8 lacks the Silicon Root of Trust hardware boot verification introduced with 14th-gen iDRAC9; if that is a compliance requirement, the T440 successor is the platform to look at.


Power and Cooling

110V/220V auto-sensing power, so office electrical infrastructure handles it without a datacenter PDU. Sixteen active SAS SSDs plus dual CPUs plus a 10 GbE NIC push a loaded 16-Bay SFF host higher than a capacity LFF build, so PSU sizing leans toward the larger options.

Workload profile Typical draw PSU recommendation
Light: 1 CPU, 128 GB RAM, 8 SSD, 1 GbE 200-280W 2 x 495W Platinum hot-swap redundant
Balanced: 1 CPU, 256 GB RAM, 16 SSD, 10 GbE 300-420W 2 x 750W Platinum hot-swap redundant
Heavy: 2 CPU, 384 GB RAM, 16 SSD, 10 GbE, GPU 420-550W 2 x 750W Platinum hot-swap redundant

For any production 16-SSD host, 2 x 750W hot-swap redundant is the right specification. The 450W cabled non-redundant supply is not appropriate for a fully loaded flash virtualization host. Tower cooling is tuned for office acoustics; a GPU plus a high-TDP CPU pair should be reviewed against the fan and PSU headroom at quote time.


Physical Specs & Platform Notes

  • Form factor: 5U floor-standing tower, rack-convertible to 5U rack orientation with the dedicated conversion kit. Plan for a meaningful floor footprint in office deployment.
  • PCIe expansion: Roughly 5 PCIe Gen3 slots in a mix of full-height and low-profile, enough to run a 10 GbE NIC, a storage HBA, and an optional single-width GPU concurrently.
  • Parts availability: Strong. The 13th-gen E5-2600 v3/v4 ecosystem (CPUs, DDR4 RDIMM/LRDIMM, PERC controllers, 2.5" SAS SSD carriers, PSUs) is mature and well-stocked on the secondary market. Dell ProSupport on the platform has reached end-of-service, so third-party maintenance is the standard production support path in 2026.
  • Accessories we recommend: The lockable front bezel for physical drive security in open-office placement, the tower-to-rack conversion kit if a rack move is on the roadmap, and matched 2.5" SFF SSD carriers for any field drive additions. We quote these by current part number at configuration time rather than listing fixed numbers here, since carrier and bezel revisions vary by chassis batch.
  • Platform notes: No BOSS module and no Optane PMem on this generation. Memory should be populated channel-balanced for full bandwidth, which matters more on a memory-heavy virtualization host. Backplane is SFF-specific and not field-convertible to LFF.

Our Assessment

Where it excels: The T430 16-Bay 2.5" SFF is the right call for SMB and branch-office tower deployments where performance-tier SSD storage and IOPS scaling lead the decision. SMB VMware or Hyper-V hosts with substantial local flash at 30-50 VMs, departmental Hyper-V Server installs needing dense SSD, professional-services VDI at small scale, SQL Server deployments that need local SAS SSD performance, and tower-format all-flash storage are its strongest fits.

Where to look instead: If bulk capacity rather than IOPS is the driver, the T430 8-Bay 3.5" companion with large NL-SAS HDDs is the better dollar-per-terabyte buy. If a rack and datacenter cooling already exist, the same-density R730 16-Bay 2.5" is more space-efficient. If the workload needs more than 768 GB of memory, more than 16 bays, or multiple GPUs, step up to the T630 16-Bay SFF tower. If the deployment will run four or more years and Silicon Root of Trust or DDR4-2666 matters, the T440 14th-gen tower is worth the premium.

Bottom line: For an SMB or branch site that needs a dense all-flash virtualization or database host on the floor rather than in a rack, the T430 16-Bay SFF is the cost-correct buy. It pairs proven 13th-gen compute with sixteen SSD bays and office-grade deployment, and it is the chassis we reach for when the workload is IOPS-bound rather than capacity-bound and rack infrastructure is not in play.


Where the T430 Fits in 2026

The T430 is two generations behind the current Dell tower line and its factory support has wound down, which is exactly what makes it the value play for a flash host. The 13th-gen platform is mature, the parts ecosystem is deep, and pricing reflects fully depreciated hardware rather than a current-generation premium. For an SSD virtualization workload that does not need the newest platform features, the savings fund more or larger SSDs in the same budget.

Move up to the T440 when you need iDRAC9 with Silicon Root of Trust, DDR4-2666, the BOSS-S1 boot module (which frees both front bays that a boot mirror otherwise consumes), and a longer forward support runway. We will show both at quote time with current secondary-market pricing so the generational tradeoff is grounded in real numbers.


Honest Limitations

  • 16 SFF bays is the chassis ceiling. Not expandable. For more drives in tower form, the T630 is the larger 13th-gen chassis.
  • A full SSD load draws more power than an equivalent HDD count. Verify the PSU specification; 2 x 750W is the safe choice for a loaded flash host.
  • 1 GbE will bottleneck this chassis. 10 GbE is effectively required at 16-SSD density, which adds a PCIe NIC and switch-port cost to the build.
  • 5U floor footprint. A significant physical presence for office deployment. Confirm placement before ordering.
  • No BOSS module. Boot redundancy costs two front bays or an internal SSD mount, unlike the 14th-gen BOSS-S1 approach.
  • 12 DDR4 DIMM slots, 768 GB maximum. Half the slot count of the R630/R730, which can constrain a memory-dense virtualization host. For more memory in tower form, the T630 is the path.
  • iDRAC8, not iDRAC9. No Silicon Root of Trust. DDR4 caps at 2400 MT/s, no Optane PMem, PERC tops at the H730P, and PCIe is Gen3.
  • Narrowing OS support. Recent OS releases may have limited 13th-gen validation. Confirm OS compatibility at quote time.

Workload Fit

Right for Consider alternatives for
SMB virtualization with dense local SSD (30-50 VMs) Bulk capacity drives needed (T430 8-Bay LFF)
SMB SQL Server on local SAS SSD Rack infrastructure available (R730 16-Bay)
Departmental Hyper-V Server installs More than 768 GB memory needed (T630 / R730)
Professional-services VDI (small scale) Up to four GPUs needed (T630)
Tower-format all-flash storage Four-plus-year production deployments (T440 14th gen)
Office-deployable acoustics with SSD performance Modern vSAN deployments (rack platforms)

Where to Look Instead

  • Need bulk capacity instead of SSD IOPS: the T430 8-Bay 3.5" companion is the same platform built around large NL-SAS HDDs.
  • Need more memory, more bays, or GPUs in a tower: the T630 16-Bay 2.5" tower carries 24 DIMM slots and up to four GPUs.
  • Stepping up a generation: the T440 8-Bay 3.5" tower is the 14th-gen successor with iDRAC9 and BOSS-S1.
  • Rack infrastructure available: the same-generation, same-density R730 16-Bay 2.5" (2U) is more space-efficient.
  • Shared platform reference: the R630 10-Bay 2.5" page documents the 13th-gen controller, networking, and management vocabulary in full.

Ready to Configure?

Tell us your workload, target CPU SKU, memory capacity, drive count and type (16 SFF maximum on this chassis), RAID requirement, boot configuration (front-bay mirror or IDSDM), networking speed, PSU preference, and quantity. We respond within 24 hours. For SMB virtualization sizing, share your target VM count, average VM memory, and storage IOPS expectations and we will configure CPU, memory, and SSD to hit the target with appropriate headroom.

Every Wholesale Servers T430 ships after a 12+ hour burn-in covering every PCIe slot, memory channel, and drive bay, and carries a 180-day warranty with optional 1-Year, 2-Year, and 3-Year Premium coverage. Volume pricing applies at 5 units and above. Call 1-800-778-1545 or use the quote form on this page.

Estimated TDP Draw: 0W
0 lines

Dell PowerEdge T430 16-Bay 2.5"

16-Bay 2.5"

Subtotal $1,286.20
Estimated TDP Draw 0W
Build total $1,286.20

Choosing Memory for Your Dell PowerEdge T430

The T430 carries 12 DIMM slots, six per socket, on a platform with four memory channels per socket. That layout shapes the advice. Eight DIMMs (four per socket) populates every channel once and runs memory at full speed: 2400 MT/s with v4 processors, 2133 with v3. This is our default, and for the T430's natural office workload it is usually the whole conversation. All twelve slots is the capacity play. The extra DIMMs double up two of the four channels, a slightly unbalanced layout the platform handles fine; you trade a little bandwidth symmetry for 50 percent more capacity. Take it when RAM is the constraint. Whichever count you choose, buy it as one matched set, now. The instinct to leave slots open for a later upgrade rarely plays out well: a year from now you are hunting for DIMMs that match the rank and speed of what is in the box, and a mismatch either clocks the whole server down or refuses to train. The server is in production by then, so adding memory means a maintenance window you have to schedule and justify. Common landing spots: 64 GB (8x 8 GB) for file, print, and domain duty, 128 GB (8x 16 GB) is our default for an office server that also virtualizes a few machines, and 192 GB (12x 16 GB) when capacity outranks everything else.

Choosing Your iDRAC License

The T430 ships with iDRAC8; the license determines what you can do with it remotely. The dividing line is the remote console. iDRAC8 Enterprise gives you remote KVM and virtual media, meaning you can reach the server's screen, mount an ISO, and rebuild an OS from anywhere, even when the operating system is down. Express does not include the remote console, so any problem below the OS level means walking to the server. Here is the honest tower-specific take: a T430 usually sits in the same building as the person who manages it, and Express is genuinely fine for that life. If the server is down the hall, save the money. Enterprise earns its cost the moment that stops being true: a branch office server managed from headquarters, an IT consultant supporting the box remotely, or any site without its own technical person. In those cases the license costs a fraction of one site trip. One honest note on age: iDRAC8's interface is a product of its era, and some functions lean on older browser technology than iDRAC9 does. It works, we use it daily, but budget a few minutes of setup patience. If you are deploying 5 or more units across sites, take Enterprise on all of them. Fleet management without remote console access does not work in practice.

Choosing Your T430 Power Supply

Every option here is a dual hot-swap redundant pair, so redundancy and serviceability are already handled. The only decision is wattage, and the T430's 120W processor cap keeps the math tame. 2x 750W is the configurator default, and on this chassis it is the comfortable middle: any processor pair we sell, a full set of DIMMs, and a bay of drives all land inside it with the 50 percent load target intact, where a PSU runs at peak efficiency, runs cooler, and keeps its fans slow. In a server that lives with people, quiet fans are a feature you will hear the absence of. 2x 495W is the budget option and honestly covers a light build: single or modest dual CPUs, moderate memory, a few drives. 2x 1100W is rarely necessary on this chassis and exists for the heaviest corner cases. Watch the estimated TDP counter at the bottom of the page as you add components to see where your build lands, and when it sits between two tiers, size up; the price difference is a rounding error against the headroom you get back.

Save Your Design

Click the Add to Quote button at the bottom of your screen to save your design as a draft order for future reference and to check for discounts, lead time, and availability. Most servers ship within 1-3 days.