HPE Proliant DL160 G9 4-Bay 3.5"
Configure Your System:
1 Processor Required
Step 1: Choose a series
Intel Xeon E5-2600 v3 (Haswell) is the value play. Mature, plentiful, and the lowest cost per core we sell. Memory runs at 2133 MT/s.
Intel Xeon E5-2600 v4 (Broadwell) is the same socket a die shrink later: more cores, better performance per watt, and 2400 MT/s memory support. The price gap has narrowed enough that v4 is our default recommendation; take v3 when the budget is the whole story.
One thing you will notice: this list stops at 120W. That is deliberate, not a gap in our inventory. The DL160 is a short-depth 1U chassis, and the menu stays inside what its compact cooling handles gracefully. Nothing on the excluded list belongs in this server's natural workload anyway.
Step 2: Choose your CPU
The DL160 Gen9 is the budget workhorse of HPE's lineup: web nodes, application servers, light virtualization, and the second or third server in a small rack.
Running Windows Server 2022? Two 8-core CPUs land exactly on the 16-core base license. Our pick is the E5-2620 v4 (8 cores) for honest general duty at the lowest cost.
Mid-range v4 parts in the 2650 range cover heavier consolidation, and a single CPU is defensible on a box that will never break a sweat; just know it halves the memory channels and PCIe lanes.
Fair warning: a Gen9 platform is a value play, not a performance play. If per-core licensing or single-thread speed is load-bearing, newer silicon can cost less overall, and we will tell you so at quote time if that is your situation.
2 Heat Sink Optional
What still matters in a short-depth 1U chassis is airflow discipline, because there is no spare space to forgive mistakes. Keep every drive bay blank and internal baffle installed; the DL160 cools front to back through small high-speed fans, and an open path lets air skip the components that need it.
Also set expectations on noise: a 1U server under load sounds like a 1U server under load. It will run fine in an office closet, but if the rack shares a wall with a desk, a 2U chassis is the kinder choice.
3 Memory (RAM) 16 DIMM slots, modules added in sets of 2 Required
Eight DIMMs (four per socket) populates every channel once, and it is our default: full bandwidth at the minimum spend. Sixteen DIMMs doubles capacity at two DIMMs per channel with no speed penalty on this platform, and it is the natural full build.
Speed follows your processor: 2400 MT/s with v4 chips, 2133 with v3.
Whichever count you choose, buy it as one matched set, now. The instinct to leave slots open for a later upgrade rarely plays out well: a year from now you are hunting for DIMMs that match the rank and speed of what is in the box, and a mismatch either clocks the whole server down or refuses to train. The server is in production by then, so adding memory means a maintenance window you have to schedule and justify.
Common landing spots: 64 GB (8x 8 GB) for web and application duty, 128 GB (8x 16 GB) is our default for a light virtualization host, and 256 GB (16x 16 GB) when capacity is the constraint.
4 RAID Controllers Optional
Smart Array P440ar (2 GB flash-backed cache) is the configurator default, and on a four-bay box running a parity array with real write load, the cache earns its keep.
Smart Array H240ar is the no-cache option with a genuinely useful trick: it runs in HBA mode, passing drives straight through. For the two most common DL160 storage lives, a simple RAID 1 mirror, or drives handed to ZFS or another software layer, it is the correct and complete answer at the lowest price.
Smart Array P840ar (4 GB cache) is more controller than this chassis can meaningfully use; put the savings into memory instead.
Whatever you pick: on a server this size, simple layouts win. A mirrored pair for everything, or RAID 10 across all four bays; on big drives, skip RAID 5, which does not survive a rebuild failure.
5 Storage Drives Select up to 4 drives (0/4 Slots Used) Optional
The 3.5" DL160 trades bay count for bay size: four slots that turn a compact 1U into a surprising amount of storage. Large NL-SAS and SATA spinning drives deliver cost per terabyte no SSD matches, and four of them cover backup targets, file duty, and archive roles for a small operation. 2.5" drives fit these bays in adapters where a fast volume is needed, and a mixed build, an SSD pair and a spinning pair, covers a lot of real workloads.
Buy new. We steer you away from refurbished on drives specifically, and we say that as a company that sells refurbished servers all day. Rebuilds on large drives run long, and a rebuild is exactly when you do not want a second drive with unknown hours in the array.
With four bays, the sensible layouts are short: RAID 10 across all four for performance with redundancy, RAID 6 across all four for capacity that survives two failures, or a RAID 1 pair for data plus a RAID 1 pair for boot. On big drives, skip RAID 5; it does not survive a rebuild failure, and big drives make rebuilds long.
Fair warning on capacity math: RAID overhead and filesystem headroom mean usable space lands well under the sum of the labels. Size for the usable number.
6 Remote Access Required
Every unit includes the integrated iLO controller with the standard feature set: health monitoring, remote power control, and basic management. The dividing line is the Advanced license, which unlocks the full remote console and virtual media, meaning you can reach the server's screen, mount an ISO, and rebuild an OS from anywhere, even when the operating system is down.
Here is the honest entry-tier take: if this box sits down the hall, standard iLO is genuinely fine; save the money and put it toward memory.
But a huge share of DL160s are exactly the machines nobody visits: web nodes in a colo, the branch box, the remote site utility server. For those, the Advanced license is the difference between fixing a dead OS from your desk and driving, and one avoided trip pays for it.
One practical note: iLO 4's interface is a product of its era. It works well, we use it daily, and later firmware brought a solid HTML5 console, so keep the firmware current and it serves fine.
If you are deploying 5 or more units, take the Advanced license on all of them. Fleet management without remote console access does not work in practice.
7 Power Supply 1x included in build Required
The supply itself is correctly sized for everything this chassis can hold; the 120W processor cap and compact bay count keep the power budget tame, so there is no wattage decision to make.
What you are accepting is the absence of redundancy: one supply, and if it fails, the server is down until it is replaced. That is the tradeoff that keeps the DL160 at its price, and for this server's natural roles it is usually the right trade. A web node behind a load balancer, a utility box with a good backup, a role whose functions fail over elsewhere: none of these justify paying for redundant power.
Two pieces of honest advice that cost almost nothing: put the server on a small UPS, because clean shutdowns during power events are most of what redundancy buys a box like this anyway, and if this server somehow becomes the machine the business cannot function without, that is your sign it has outgrown this class, not that it needs a second power supply it cannot have.
The estimated TDP counter at the bottom of the page will confirm how much headroom you have; on this platform, it is plenty.
8 Network Cards Required
Where the embedded ports stop being enough: a virtualization host with real traffic, shared storage that other machines mount, or backup jobs racing a window. For those, a 10 Gb PCIe network card is the upgrade path.
If you go that route, match the port type to your switch. SFP+ ports take fiber or DAC cables and talk to datacenter-grade switches; BASE-T ports are 10 Gb copper on ordinary RJ45. Neither is better; they must simply match what you own. Order SFP+ against a copper-only switch and the server racks up with nothing to plug into.
Need a card added to your build, or unsure whether your workload will outgrow gigabit? Call 1-800-778-1545 and we will spec the whole path, switch ports included.
9 Operating System Required
First, an honest compatibility note for this platform. Windows Server 2025 is not certified for this processor generation, and current VMware ESXi releases no longer support it. A Gen9 server is a value platform, and the right OS choices lean the same way.
Windows Server 2022 is the version to buy. Standard licensing is per core with a 16-core base, which is why our processor guidance steers Windows buyers to two 8-core CPUs: the 16-Core license covers that build exactly. On CALs, count your users and round up.
Fair warning on Evaluation Editions: free and fully functional for 180 days, then they expire. Right for labs and proof-of-concept, wrong for production.
VMware: we will install ESXi on request for hosts joining an existing licensed cluster, but we do not recommend starting a new VMware deployment on this platform given the support status.
Proxmox VE covers light virtualization on this chassis with no per-core license math and full current support; a few DL160s make a very cheap legitimate cluster.
Ubuntu Server LTS covers Linux web and application duty with five years of free updates, and it is the natural fit for what most DL160s end up doing.
No OS is there for teams imaging from their own deployment infrastructure.
Not sure which fits? Tell us the workload at quote time, or call 1-800-778-1545.
WServer Warranty
HPE ProLiant DL160 Gen9 4-Bay 3.5" Drives [Gen9] Detailed Review
The HPE ProLiant DL160 Gen9 4-Bay 3.5" is HPE's value-tier 1U dual-socket Gen9 platform with LFF storage, refurbished and configured to order. It is the cost-optimized 1U counterpart to the DL360 Gen9 mainstream tier, built on the Intel Grantley platform with the C610 chipset and Intel Xeon E5-2600 v3 (Haswell-EP, 2014) or v4 (Broadwell-EP, 2016) processors, the same CPU family that runs across the rest of the Gen9 dual-socket line. Two sockets, 16 DDR4 DIMM slots (8 per CPU, half the DL360 Gen9's 24-slot count, which is the defining value-tier delta), a 1 TB memory ceiling, four 3.5" LFF hot-swap bays, PCIe plug-in Smart Array storage, embedded 2-port 1 GbE with FlexibleLOM optional via a riser kit, and iLO 4 management. On the Dell side, the architectural counterpart is the Dell PowerEdge R430, the 1U 2-socket Grantley value-tier chassis with equivalent positioning.
This is the niche-but-real corner of the Gen9 lineup: 1U, LFF, value-tier, and dual-socket all at once. The combination earns its place specifically when 1U rack density matters, bulk-capacity 3.5" HDDs are the right storage shape, and the workload's compute and memory envelope fits inside the value-tier feature set. HPE no longer sells Gen9 new and factory warranty support has ended, so third-party maintenance is the standard production support path in 2026. We are not going to soft-pedal the platform's age: for a new mission-critical buildout that needs iLO 5 security, faster memory, or PCIe Gen4, the Gen10 step is the right answer. Where the DL160 Gen9 still earns its place is in edge compute with local bulk storage, branch and ROBO file servers, remote backup targets, and budget-driven SMB primary servers where 1U cost per node is the design constraint.
To configure a build, call 1-800-778-1545 or use the quote form below. Every refurbished unit ships under our 180-day warranty with 12+ hour burn-in testing, and volume pricing starts at 5 units.
Where the DL160 Gen9 Fits in the Family
The Gen9 dual-socket line splits along two axes: value-tier versus mainstream-tier, and 1U versus 2U. The DL160 Gen9 sits at the value-tier, 1U corner. Reading the four platforms side by side is the fastest way to confirm this is the right chassis:
- DL160 Gen9 (this platform). 1U value-tier dual-socket. 16 DIMM slots, 1 TB maximum, 2-3 PCIe slots, embedded 2-port 1 GbE, PCIe plug-in Smart Array only. Value feature set at 1U density.
- DL360 Gen9. 1U mainstream dual-socket. 24 DIMM slots, 3 TB maximum, 3 PCIe slots, FlexibleLOM standard, modular "ar" Smart Array. Mainstream feature set at 1U density. See the HPE ProLiant DL360 Gen9 10-Bay 2.5" for the full Gen9 1U platform reference.
- DL180 Gen9. 2U value-tier dual-socket. 16 DIMM slots, 1 TB maximum, 3-6 PCIe slots, embedded 4-port 1 GbE, PCIe plug-in Smart Array. The same value feature set as this platform but at 2U density with far more storage capacity.
- DL380 Gen9. 2U mainstream dual-socket. 24 DIMM slots, 3 TB maximum, 6 PCIe slots, modular "ar" plus PCIe Smart Array. The full-feature 2U workhorse.
Choose the DL160 Gen9 when budget is the design constraint, 1U rack density matters, the 1 TB memory ceiling is sufficient, and 3.5" storage at modest scale fits the workload. Step to the DL360 Gen9 4-Bay 3.5" when memory needs to exceed 1 TB or a modular "ar" Smart Array is required. Step to the DL180 Gen9 when 2U is acceptable and more LFF capacity is needed. Step to the DL380 Gen9 when both the mainstream feature set and 2U storage capacity matter together.
Storage - 4 LFF Bays
Four 3.5" SAS/SATA hot-swap bays sit across the front of the 1U chassis. The DL160 Gen9 is also built in an 8-bay 2.5" SFF chassis variant for deployments that need SFF performance in the 1U value-tier footprint; specify the chassis variant at quote time. This page covers the 4-bay LFF configuration.
Drive options span the Gen9 LFF portfolio: NL-SAS HDDs are the workhorse for bulk capacity (4 to 14 TB across the Gen9 lifecycle), 10K and 15K SAS HDDs trade capacity for higher per-drive IOPS, LFF SSDs are available but rarely the right economic call in this form factor, and self-encrypting drive variants cover compliance-regulated workloads.
Common DL160 Gen9 4-bay LFF storage profiles:
- Edge compute with bulk local storage. Four 8-12 TB NL-SAS drives in RAID 10 or RAID 6 deliver roughly 16-24 TB usable for staging and buffering at the edge, at 1U value pricing.
- Branch office single-server roles. Combined AD, DNS, and DHCP plus file shares plus light virtualization on one 1U box. Four LFF in RAID 6 covers branch file storage.
- ROBO file servers. A lower-cost alternative to the DL360 Gen9 for branch deployments that do not need the mainstream feature set.
- Remote backup targets. Smaller remote sites with modest retention. Four LFF in RAID 6 delivers branch-scale backup capacity at 1U.
- SMB primary server. File services, application hosting, and modest virtualization on a single chassis where value pricing fits the budget.
- Small-scale surveillance NVR. Four LFF bays handle small camera counts with modest retention.
RAID at 4 LFF
At exactly four LFF, RAID 10 and RAID 6 carry the same 50% capacity overhead, and RAID 10 is usually preferred for better write performance and a smaller rebuild scope. We do not quote RAID 5 for large-capacity spinning-disk arrays at this scale, because the rebuild window on multi-terabyte drives exposes the array to a second-drive failure. RAID 1 with a spare suits high-availability small deployments. JBOD and HBA pass-through via the H241 serve software-defined storage stacks.
Boot Drives
Dedicating two of four LFF bays to OS boot consumes half the storage budget, so M.2 SATA boot through the HPE M.2 enablement card in a PCIe slot is effectively required on this chassis. We default to M.2 boot on every 4-bay LFF DL160 Gen9 quote, which keeps all four front bays available for data.
Storage Controllers
The value-tier delta shows up here: the DL160 Gen9 has no modular "ar" Smart Array slot, so the controller is always a PCIe plug-in card that consumes one of the limited expansion slots, the same constraint the DL180 Gen9 carries.
- Smart Array P440 (PCIe, 2 GB FBWC). The production controller for hardware RAID at four LFF. The 2 GB flash-backed write cache is comfortably sized for a four-drive workload.
- Smart Array P840 (PCIe, 4 GB FBWC). Available when specifically required, but rarely needed at four LFF; the P440's 2 GB cache is sufficient at this drive count.
- Smart Array H241 (PCIe, HBA mode). Pass-through for software-defined storage such as ZFS or a software NAS, where the operating system owns the disks directly.
- Dynamic Smart Array B140i (chipset software RAID). Acceptable for boot mirroring only; not appropriate for production data on a dual-socket platform.
An HPE Smart Storage Battery backs the flash-backed write cache on the P-series controllers. The FBWC battery is a known Gen9 wear item; we disclose its state on every quote and replace past-spec cache batteries as part of build prep. Because the controller occupies a PCIe slot, slot allocation is tight on this 1U chassis: a typical production build spends one slot on M.2 boot, one on the Smart Array, and one on a FlexibleLOM riser, which fills the maximum three-slot configuration. Plan the PCIe budget at quote time.
Processors
One or two Intel Xeon E5-2600 v3 (Haswell-EP, 2014) or v4 (Broadwell-EP, 2016) processors on the LGA 2011-3 socket and C610 chipset, drop-in compatible within the generation. Mixing v3 and v4 in one system is not supported; a v3-to-v4 field upgrade means replacing both CPUs together.
The 1U value-tier positioning usually pairs with mid- and lower-bin CPUs. The branch, edge, and SMB workloads that drive DL160 Gen9 deployments are rarely compute-bound, so parts like the E5-2620 v4 (8 cores) and E5-2640 v4 (10 cores) are the common, economical fit. Top-bin parts such as the E5-2699 v4 (22 cores) are supported, but a 145W top-bin CPU in a 1U value chassis is usually the wrong economic call; if the workload needs that much compute, the mainstream DL360 Gen9 or a 2U platform is the better home for it. High-TDP CPUs require the performance heatsink and fan kit, and a missing heatsink kit is the most common configuration error we see on 1U Gen9 builds, so we validate it on every quote.
A single-socket build is supported, but the second socket carries half the DIMM slots: a one-CPU DL160 Gen9 can populate only 8 of its 16 DIMM slots. If memory capacity matters, populate both sockets.
Memory
Sixteen DDR4 DIMM slots, eight per CPU, for a 1 TB maximum with 64 GB RDIMMs. This is the headline value-tier delta against the DL360 Gen9's 24-slot, 3 TB topology. The memory channels run at DDR4-2400 with v4 CPUs and DDR4-2133 with v3; both step down under full DIMM population per the standard Gen9 population rules, and HPE Smart Memory is required to reach rated speeds, since third-party DIMMs drop to a lower bus speed.
RDIMM is the right default for this platform; LRDIMM is available for the largest capacity points but should not be mixed with RDIMM in the same system. NVDIMM-N persistent memory is a Gen9 v4 option but is rarely deployed on a value-tier 1U chassis, where the workloads that justify persistent memory are uncommon. For most DL160 Gen9 builds, populate one DIMM per channel per CPU first for best speed, then fill the second slot per channel only when capacity demands it.
Networking and PCIe Expansion
Embedded networking on the DL160 Gen9 is a 2-port 1 GbE adapter, a further value-tier reduction from the 4-port embedded 1 GbE on the DL180 and DL380 Gen9. A FlexibleLOM is optional through the FlexibleLOM riser kit, which adds 10 GbE or quad-port 1 GbE options but consumes a PCIe position rather than riding a dedicated mezzanine slot the way it does on the DL360 Gen9.
PCIe expansion is the tightest resource on this chassis: two PCIe Gen3 slots with a single CPU, three slots with both CPUs and the optional secondary riser. With the storage controller, an M.2 boot card, and a FlexibleLOM riser all competing for those slots, a fully configured DL160 Gen9 typically has no slots left over. Decide up front which of networking expansion, hardware RAID, and M.2 boot the build actually needs, because all of them plus an additional card will not fit. This is the single most important planning decision on the platform.
GPU Support
The DL160 Gen9 is not a GPU platform. The 1U thermal envelope and the value-tier PCIe budget leave no room for a double-wide accelerator, and the few low-profile slots are normally claimed by storage and networking. A single-width low-profile card is the practical ceiling, and even that is uncommon on this chassis. If the workload needs GPU compute, step to a 2U platform with the slots, power, and cooling for it, such as the HPE ProLiant DL380 Gen9 16-Bay 2.5", which supports up to two double-wide GPUs. Buying a 1U value chassis and expecting to add an accelerator later is the trap this section exists to prevent.
Management - iLO 4 Generation
The DL160 Gen9 ships with HPE Integrated Lights-Out 4 (iLO 4), the management generation shared across the entire Gen9 fleet, which is a real value point when you are standardizing operations on one firmware generation. iLO 4 Standard is included with the hardware and covers health monitoring, power control, and basic remote management. iLO Advanced licensing, typically a separate cost and more strongly separated on the value tier, unlocks the full graphical remote console, virtual media, and the richer scripting interface. UEFI Secure Boot is the firmware-integrity baseline. iLO 4 predates the Silicon Root of Trust hardware-anchored firmware verification that arrived with iLO 5 on Gen10; if hardware-rooted firmware attestation is a requirement, that is a reason to move to the Gen10 generation rather than Gen9.
Power and Cooling
HPE Flex Slot power supplies, redundant in a 1+1 configuration. The value-tier 1U chassis skews toward the lower wattage tiers: dual 500W Platinum is the standard configuration for entry branch and edge builds, and dual 800W covers builds with mid-tier CPUs and full memory. The high-wattage 1400W tier is not the typical fit here, because the DL160 Gen9 is not designed for the high-TDP CPU and heavy-expansion configurations that would draw it.
The 1U thermal envelope follows the same rules as the DL360 Gen9: top-bin CPUs require the performance heatsink and fan kit, and inlet temperature matters. For the lower- and mid-bin CPUs that suit most DL160 Gen9 deployments, the thermal envelope is comfortable in standard data-center and branch-office cooling. We size PSUs against the actual CPU, DIMM, and drive configuration rather than defaulting to the largest available, so the quote reflects real peak draw.
Physical Specs & Platform Notes
- Form factor. 1U rack chassis at standard rack depth, with four 3.5" LFF front bays in this configuration. Fits any standard 19-inch rack on the included rail kit.
- PCIe expansion. Two PCIe Gen3 slots with one CPU, three with both CPUs and the secondary riser; all low-profile in the 1U chassis. No full-height or double-wide card support.
- Parts availability. Strong. Gen9 is a mature, high-volume platform, so E5-2600 v3/v4 CPUs, DDR4 DIMMs, Smart Array controllers, PSUs, and rails are widely stocked on the secondary market. HPE factory support has ended, so third-party maintenance is the standard production support path.
- Accessories we recommend. The HPE 1U ball-bearing rail kit (the gen-spanning DL160/DL360 1U rail, HPE part numbers 679368-001 and 728437-001) for tool-less rack mounting, the HPE M.2 enablement card for boot so the front bays stay free for data, and the FlexibleLOM riser kit when 10 GbE networking is required.
- Platform notes. No modular "ar" Smart Array slot, so the controller always consumes a PCIe slot; embedded LOM is 2-port 1 GbE rather than the 4-port found on the larger Gen9 chassis; the 4-bay LFF capacity ceiling is roughly 56 TB raw with 14 TB drives; and CPU hot-plug is not supported on this platform.
Our Assessment
Where it excels: The DL160 Gen9 4-Bay 3.5" is the right answer when three things are true at once: you need 1U rack density, you want bulk-capacity 3.5" storage, and the workload fits the value-tier feature set. That describes edge compute nodes with local staging storage, branch and ROBO file servers, small remote backup targets, and budget-driven SMB primary servers. In those roles it does exactly what is asked at a lower per-node cost than the mainstream DL360 Gen9.
Where to look instead: The moment a workload needs more than 1 TB of memory, a modular "ar" Smart Array, or more PCIe expansion than the tight 1U slot budget allows, the value tier stops being the right tool. Step to the DL360 Gen9 4-Bay 3.5" for the mainstream 1U feature set, the DL180 Gen9 LFF for more 3.5" capacity in 2U, or the DL360 Gen9 8-Bay 2.5" when SFF performance matters more than bulk LFF capacity.
Bottom line: This is a deliberately narrow chassis for a deliberately narrow buyer: the operator who wants a dual-socket Gen9 server in 1U with 3.5" bays and is buying on cost, not on headroom. If that is the deployment, the DL160 Gen9 is well-matched and economical. If the build is likely to grow into more memory, more storage, or expansion cards, buy the headroom now in the DL360 Gen9 or a 2U platform rather than hitting the value-tier ceiling six months in.
Where the DL160 Gen9 Fits in 2026
The Gen9 platform launched on Intel's Grantley architecture with the Xeon E5-2600 v3 (Haswell-EP) in 2014 and was refreshed with the v4 (Broadwell-EP) in 2016. As of 2026 it is two generations back: Gen10 (Purley, Skylake-SP and Cascade Lake-SP) arrived in 2017, and Gen11 (Sapphire Rapids) is the current shipping generation. HPE active warranty and standard support on Gen9 hardware have ended, so third-party maintenance is the established production support path for these servers today.
What sits above Gen9 in HPE's roadmap brings real improvements. Gen10 adds the iLO 5 Silicon Root of Trust, faster DDR4-2933 memory on the right CPUs, and a broader Smart Array lineup, while Gen11 moves to DDR5, PCIe Gen5, and current Xeon Scalable cores. For a new mission-critical deployment that needs hardware-rooted firmware security, the newest memory and I/O bandwidth, or a long forward support runway, the Gen10 or Gen11 step is the right answer, and we will quote it.
The DL160 Gen9 earns its place in 2026 specifically when one of these patterns applies: adding capacity to an existing Gen9 fleet where operational standardization on one platform and one management generation has real value; lab, dev, and staging environments that mirror a Gen9 production estate; budget-driven branch, edge, and ROBO roles where 1U cost per node is the deciding factor; small remote backup and file-server targets that do not justify current-generation pricing; and SMB primary servers whose workload sits comfortably inside the E5-2600 v3/v4 envelope. In those contexts the lower acquisition cost is the point, and the platform's age is a managed tradeoff rather than a liability.
Honest Limitations
- Gen9-wide platform age. HPE active warranty has ended, iLO 4 has no Silicon Root of Trust, memory is capped at DDR4-2400, expansion is PCIe Gen3 only, and the FBWC cache battery is a wear item that needs checking on a refurbished unit.
- 16 DIMM slots, 1 TB ceiling. Half the DL360 Gen9's DIMM count. Workloads that need more memory belong on the mainstream tier.
- No modular "ar" Smart Array slot. The storage controller always consumes a PCIe slot, the same value-tier constraint the DL180 Gen9 carries.
- Tight 1U PCIe budget. Two or three slots maximum. With M.2 boot, a Smart Array, and a FlexibleLOM riser, the slots are usually all spoken for.
- Embedded LOM is 2-port 1 GbE. Fewer ports than the 4-port embedded LOM on the larger Gen9 chassis; reaching four ports or 10 GbE means spending a PCIe slot on a FlexibleLOM riser.
- Four LFF bays only in this configuration. Roughly 56 TB raw with 14 TB drives is the ceiling. More 3.5" capacity means stepping to a 2U platform such as the DL180 Gen9 or DL380 Gen9.
- Boot consumes front-bay capacity unless you use M.2. Dedicating two of four LFF bays to boot is half the storage budget, which is why M.2 boot is effectively mandatory here.
- Not a GPU platform. No double-wide support in 1U; the value tier rarely deploys accelerators anyway.
- iLO Advanced is usually a separate cost. Full remote console and virtual media require the Advanced license.
Workload Fit
| This server is right for | Consider alternatives for |
|---|---|
| Edge compute with bulk local storage at 1U | Memory requirements above 1 TB (use the DL360 Gen9) |
| Branch office single-server deployments | More than 4 LFF bays needed (use the DL180 Gen9) |
| ROBO file servers at value pricing | Workloads needing a modular "ar" Smart Array |
| Remote backup targets at 1U value-tier | New mission-critical builds needing iLO 5 security |
| SMB primary servers with bulk capacity | Extensive PCIe expansion or GPU compute |
| Lab, dev, and test bulk storage at 1U | An active HPE factory support requirement |
Where to Look Instead
- Need the mainstream 1U LFF feature set at Gen9? The HPE ProLiant DL360 Gen9 4-Bay 3.5" is the same 1U LFF form factor with 24 DIMM slots, modular Smart Array, and FlexibleLOM standard.
- Need more 3.5" capacity at Gen9? The HPE ProLiant DL180 Gen9 LFF brings the same value feature set to 2U with 8 or 15 LFF bays.
- Need SFF performance at 1U Gen9? The HPE ProLiant DL360 Gen9 8-Bay 2.5" is the 1U mainstream SFF chassis for compute-driven workloads.
- Want the Dell equivalent? The Dell PowerEdge R430 4-Bay 3.5" is the 1U 2-socket Grantley value-tier counterpart with equivalent positioning.
- Want the current-generation value 1U? The HPE ProLiant DL160 Gen10 4-Bay 3.5" is the direct successor with iLO 5 and the Purley platform.
- Want current-generation mainstream 1U LFF? The HPE ProLiant DL360 Gen10 4-Bay 3.5" is the Gen10 mainstream 1U LFF chassis.
The DL160 Gen9's own predecessor, the Gen8-era DL160, is end-of-support and not a platform we stock or recommend in 2026.
Ready to Configure?
Tell us the workload (edge, branch, ROBO, remote backup, SMB, or surveillance), the chassis variant (4-bay LFF or 8-bay SFF), the CPU generation preference (v3 or v4), the memory target within the 1 TB ceiling, the storage layout (drive types, RAID level, controller, and M.2 boot), the networking requirement (embedded 2-port 1 GbE or a FlexibleLOM riser), the PSU configuration, and the quantity. We respond within 24 hours with a validated build, including HPE Power Advisor sizing and third-party maintenance coordination when you need it. Every refurbished unit ships with the Wholesale Servers 180-day warranty and 12+ hour burn-in testing, and volume pricing starts at 5 units. Call 1-800-778-1545 or use the quote form below.
Save Your Design
Click the Add to Quote button at the bottom of your screen to save your design as a draft order for future reference and to check for discounts, lead time, and availability. Most servers ship within 1-3 days.