Dell PowerEdge R330 4-Bay 3.5"
Configure Your System:
1 Processor Required
Intel Xeon E3-1200 v5 (Skylake) is the value pick, with memory at 2133 MT/s.
Intel Xeon E3-1200 v6 (Kaby Lake) is the same platform a step newer: slightly higher clocks and 2400 MT/s memory support. The price difference is usually small, and v6 is our default.
Every chip in both series is four cores with high clocks, and that suits the R330's life: the capable small-office server, running the domain, the file shares, the line-of-business application, and the backups for a company that needs one good machine.
A licensing note that works in your favor for once: Windows Server's 16-core minimum license covers this entire server with room to spare, so there is no license math to optimize here. Buy the chip that fits the budget.
Fair warning: if your plans include real virtualization density or a fast-growing user count, the jump to a dual-socket platform buys memory capacity and expansion the E3 platform simply does not have. The R330 is superb at being the one server a small office needs; it does not scale into a datacenter. We will tell you honestly at quote time if your workload has outgrown this class.
2 Heat Sink Optional
A four-core chip in a 1U chassis is an easy thermal problem, which is also why the R330 is one of the quieter rack servers we sell: it rarely needs to work its fans hard. Keep the drive bay blanks and internal shroud installed so air goes where it should, give it reasonable ambient temperature, and it will run for years without a thermal complaint.
It tolerates office and closet life better than most rack gear, which is exactly where most R330s end up.
3 Memory (RAM) 4 DIMM slots, modules added in sets of 2 Required
A common question is whether 32 GB DIMMs work with a BIOS update, since Dell rarely updates the spec sheets of older systems. On the R330 the answer is a hard no, and it is worth knowing why: the memory controller lives on the Xeon E3-1200 v5/v6 processor itself, and Intel specifies 64 GB as the maximum for every chip in the family. That controller addresses DRAM chips up to 8 Gbit density, which tops out at a 16 GB dual-rank UDIMM. 32 GB ECC UDIMMs are built on 16 Gbit chips the controller physically cannot address, so no BIOS update can ever add support. 4x 16 GB is the true ceiling.
Populate in pairs. The memory controller runs two channels, and a matched pair engages both; a single stick leaves bandwidth on the table for almost no savings.
Speed follows your processor: 2400 MT/s with a v6 chip, 2133 with v5. The DIMM options in the configurator match what your CPU supports.
Our honest sizing advice runs opposite to bigger servers: on the R330, fill it or nearly fill it now. With only 4 slots and a 64 GB ceiling, the upgrade path is short and usually means discarding smaller sticks later. 16 GB (2x 8 GB) covers light single-purpose duty, 32 GB (2x 16 GB) is our default for the office generalist, and 64 GB (4x 16 GB) is the ceiling; take it up front if this server will host even a couple of VMs or a hungry line-of-business application, because memory is what this platform runs out of first.
As always, buy matched sticks together rather than mixing later; mismatched UDIMMs are a classic source of mystery instability on entry platforms.
4 RAID Controllers Optional
PERC H330 is the right controller for most R330 builds: it handles RAID 1 mirrors and simple arrays without cache it would never use. For an office server running a mirrored pair or two, it is the correct and complete answer.
PERC H730 (1 GB battery-backed cache) is the step up when the eight-bay chassis is running a parity array with real write load; the cache keeps writes respectable in a way the H330 cannot.
PERC H730P (2 GB cache) is more controller than this chassis can use. It is not wrong, just rarely worth the difference here; put the savings into memory instead.
Building ZFS or TrueNAS and want drives passed straight through? The list here is RAID controllers only, so call us at 1-800-778-1545 and we will spec the right host bus adapter.
Array guidance: RAID 1 for simple builds, RAID 10 on four or more drives where write latency matters, and if you run parity on large spinning drives, RAID 6 over RAID 5, plus a hot spare if a bay can be spared.
5 Storage Drives Select up to 4 drives (0/4 Slots Used) Optional
The 3.5" R330 is the small office capacity play. Large NL-SAS and SATA spinning drives deliver cost per terabyte no SSD matches, and four of them cover the file shares and backups of most small companies with room to spare. 2.5" SSDs fit these bays in adapters where a fast volume is needed, and the classic build uses both: an SSD mirror for the OS and applications, a spinning mirror for bulk.
With four bays, the sensible layouts are short: two mirrored pairs as above, RAID 10 across all four for performance, or RAID 6 across all four for capacity that survives two failures. On big drives, skip RAID 5; it does not survive a rebuild failure, and big drives make rebuilds long.
Buy new. We steer you away from refurbished on drives specifically, and we say that as a company that sells refurbished servers all day. On a four-bay server every drive is a large share of the array, and a rebuild is exactly when you do not want a second drive with unknown hours in the box.
Fair warning on capacity math: RAID overhead and filesystem headroom mean usable space lands well under the sum of the labels. Size for the usable number.
6 Remote Access Required
The dividing line is the remote console. iDRAC8 Enterprise gives you remote KVM and virtual media, meaning you can reach the server's screen, mount an ISO, and rebuild an OS from anywhere, even when the operating system is down. Express does not include the remote console, so any problem below the OS level means walking to the server.
Here is the honest entry-tier take: if this box sits down the hall from whoever manages it, Express is genuinely fine; save the money and put it toward memory.
Enterprise earns its cost the moment that stops being true: the branch office server managed from headquarters, the small company whose IT is an outside consultant, or any site without its own technical person. For those, Enterprise is the difference between fixing a dead OS from a desk and driving to it. One avoided trip pays for the license.
One honest note on age: iDRAC8's interface is a product of its era, and some functions lean on older browser technology than iDRAC9 does. It works, we use it daily, but budget a few minutes of setup patience.
If you are deploying 5 or more units across sites, take Enterprise on all of them. Fleet management without remote console access does not work in practice.
7 Power Supply 1x included in build Required
The redundant pair of 550W hot-swap supplies is our pick for any R330 doing a job the office feels when it stops. Either supply carries the whole server alone, a failed unit swaps without a shutdown, and the wattage covers every configuration this chassis can hold with headroom to spare. For the company whose one server runs the domain, the files, and the application, this is cheap insurance against the most preventable kind of downtime.
The single cabled supply is the budget path, and it is an honest option with a clear tradeoff: no redundancy, and a supply failure means the server is down until the part is replaced. For a lab box, a secondary machine, or a role with a good backup and a forgiving maintenance window, that trade is fine.
The honest tiebreaker: if you are debating which one this server deserves, it deserves the pair. People debate insurance for machines that matter.
Either way, put the server on a small UPS; clean shutdowns during power events protect the drives and the data regardless of which supply arrangement you choose. The estimated TDP counter at the bottom of the page will confirm how much headroom you have; on this platform, it is plenty.
8 Network Cards Required
If a specific need arises, a backup target other machines push to overnight, or a second network segment, a PCIe network card covers it, and the R330 has the slot.
If you go that route, match the port type to your switch: SFP+ ports take fiber or DAC cables, BASE-T ports are copper on ordinary RJ45, and they must simply match what you own. Order SFP+ against a copper-only switch and the card arrives with nothing to plug into.
Need a card added to your build? Call 1-800-778-1545 and we will spec it with the rest of the order.
9 Operating System Required
First, an honest compatibility note for this platform. Windows Server 2025 is not certified for this processor generation, and current VMware ESXi releases no longer support it. For a small office server, neither limit changes what the box should run.
Windows Server 2022 is the version to buy, and for the R330's natural life as the office's one server, it is the default choice: domain, file shares, print, and the line-of-business application, all on the platform the software vendors expect. The licensing works in your favor here: the 16-core base license covers this four-core server with room to spare, so there is no core math to do. On CALs, count your users and round up.
Fair warning on Evaluation Editions: free and fully functional for 180 days, then they expire. Right for labs and proof-of-concept, wrong for production.
Ubuntu Server LTS covers Linux application duty with five years of free updates and no licensing conversation at all.
Proxmox VE runs well within this platform's limits if you want a couple of small VMs on one box; just mind the 64 GB memory ceiling when planning.
TrueNAS under the No OS option makes the 4-bay chassis a tidy office storage appliance; ask us about the right controller for that build.
Not sure which fits? Tell us the workload at quote time, or call 1-800-778-1545.
WServer Warranty
Dell PowerEdge R330 4-Bay 3.5" Drives [13th Gen] Detailed Review
The Dell PowerEdge R330 4-Bay 3.5" is the refurbished, large-form-factor configuration of Dell's 13th generation entry-tier rack server. One Intel Xeon E3-1200 v5 or v6 processor, four 3.5" hot-swap bays, and a compact 1U chassis make it a capacity-first machine for the small-site file, backup, and bulk-storage roles that do not need a dual-socket platform.
Like the rest of this platform it is deliberately modest: four cores, four DIMM slots, a 64 GB memory ceiling, and four drive bays. The value is in matching that envelope to a workload that genuinely fits it, rather than paying for headroom you will not use. We are clear below about where the limits sit and when a newer or larger platform is the better buy.
To configure a build, call 1-800-778-1545 or request a quote online. Every R330 leaves our bench after a 12+ hour burn-in and a 40-point inspection, ships backed by our 180-day warranty, and qualifies for volume pricing on orders of 5 units or more.
When 4 Bays of 3.5" Is the Right Choice
The R330 4-Bay 3.5" is the large-form-factor member of Dell's 13th generation entry line. It is the same single-socket E3 platform as the R330 8-Bay 2.5"; the difference is the front backplane. Four 3.5" hot-swap bays instead of eight 2.5" bays is a choice about storage character, not compute. Pick the 4-Bay when you want bulk capacity from a few high-capacity nearline disks at the lowest cost per terabyte; pick the 8-Bay when you want more spindles, SSDs, or 10k and 15k SAS for IOPS. Everything behind the backplane (processor, memory, management, power, expansion) is identical between the two, and each of those is covered in full below.
Storage - 4 3.5" Bays
Four 3.5" SAS/SATA hot-swap bays sit across the front. The backplane takes 3.5" nearline SAS and SATA disks for capacity, with 2.5" drives mounting via 3.5" hybrid carriers where you need SSDs or faster SAS. This is a capacity chassis, not an IOPS chassis: four spindles is a deliberately small count, sized for bulk storage rather than parallel throughput.
As a capacity guide, four 16 TB nearline SAS drives give about 64 TB raw, and four 20 TB drives reach roughly 80 TB raw. With only four bays, RAID 6 (two parity drives) and RAID 10 are the sensible production levels; both leave you about half the raw total as usable space. We do not recommend RAID 5 on large nearline drives here, because a four-drive RAID 5 leaves only a single drive of redundancy and rebuild windows on high-capacity disks are long enough to be a real risk.
Boot device: as across this platform there is no BOSS card. With only four bays, surrendering one to a boot drive is expensive, so the internal dual SD module (IDSDM) is the configuration we recommend: it mirrors two SD cards for a resilient hypervisor or OS boot and keeps all four bays free for data. A RAID 1 SSD pair in the front bays is the alternative, but on a four-bay chassis that is a quarter of your capacity gone to the operating system.
Storage Controllers
The R330 uses Dell's PERC9 controller generation in a dedicated internal slot, and it accepts PCIe PERC cards only. It does not take the Mini Monolithic (Mini-PERC) controllers used by the larger PowerEdge chassis, so do not source a Mini-PERC for this server.
- PERC S130 (software RAID): chipset-based RAID through the Intel C236. Fine for dev, test, and very light mirrored roles. Not a production recommendation for write-sensitive arrays.
- PERC H330: entry hardware RAID, no cache. Adequate for simple mirrors and read-oriented capacity arrays on a budget.
- PERC H730 (1 GB cache, battery-backed): the production default, and the one we recommend for a four-drive nearline RAID 6. The battery-backed write cache materially helps write performance and rebuild behavior on large spinning disks.
- PERC H830: external SAS, for attaching an external JBOD enclosure when four internal bays are not enough capacity. Not for the internal backplane.
Order the controller you need up front. Per Dell's documentation, converting from software RAID (S130) to a hardware PERC after the fact is not a supported path on this platform. If you intend to run hardware RAID in production, specify the H330 or H730 at configuration time.
Processors
A single LGA1151 socket on the Intel C236 chipset takes one Intel Xeon E3-1200 v5 (Skylake) or v6 (Kaby Lake) processor: up to four cores and eight threads, clocks up to roughly 3.9 GHz, and a maximum 80 W TDP. Entry Core i3, Pentium, and Celeron parts also fit, but for a server role the Xeon E3 is the sensible floor because it carries ECC support and the full server feature set.
For SKU selection, the E3-1230 v6 (four cores, eight threads, 3.5 GHz, 72 W) is the sensible default for a general capacity-server role. The E3-1220 v6 (four cores, no Hyper-Threading) trims cost for the lightest file and backup duties, while the E3-1270 v6 and E3-1280 v6 push clocks toward 3.8 to 3.9 GHz for the few workloads that benefit from single-threaded speed. v5 and v6 parts are drop-in compatible on this board, and we quote v6 by default when available.
Two points to keep straight. This is single-socket by design, so there is no second CPU and no second set of memory channels to balance. And four cores is the hard ceiling: a capacity server rarely needs more, but if your role is also core-bound, the dual-socket R430 or a newer generation is the place to look.
Memory
Four DDR4 DIMM slots, ECC UDIMM only, up to 2400 MT/s, for a 64 GB maximum (four 16 GB modules). State this plainly because it trips buyers up: the E3-1200 v5/v6 memory controller does not support RDIMM or LRDIMM. Registered memory will not work here. Order ECC unbuffered DIMMs, not the registered modules you would put in an R430 or R630.
The common populations are 16 GB (2x 8 GB), 32 GB (4x 8 GB or 2x 16 GB), and the 64 GB ceiling (4x 16 GB). Populate in matched pairs, and remember there is no path beyond 64 GB on this controller. For a file or backup server, 16 to 32 GB is usually plenty; reserve the full 64 GB for cases where caching or a co-resident application needs it.
Networking and PCIe Expansion
Networking is two onboard 1GbE LOM ports (RJ45). Unlike the mainstream PowerEdge lines, the R330 has no Network Daughter Card slot, so there is no mezzanine route to 10GbE. If you need faster networking (for a backup target moving large nightly volumes, for instance), you spend one of the PCIe slots on an add-in NIC.
Expansion is two PCIe 3.0 slots plus one dedicated internal slot for the PERC storage controller, all low-profile and half-length in the 1U chassis. There is no PCIe Gen4 on this platform. Plan the two general slots against your actual needs: a 10GbE NIC and an external SAS HBA will use both.
GPU Support
The R330 does not support GPUs. The 1U entry chassis has no GPU-capable riser, no supplemental accelerator power, and an 80 W CPU thermal envelope built for light compute. A capacity server has no reason to carry one, but it is worth stating clearly so nobody plans around it. If you do need accelerator capacity, look at a GPU-capable tower or 2U platform such as the Dell PowerEdge T640 tower, which our account team can spec to your requirements.
Management - iDRAC8 Generation
Remote management is iDRAC8 with Lifecycle Controller. iDRAC8 Express is the default and covers IPMI 2.0, sensor monitoring, and basic remote control; iDRAC8 Enterprise is the upgrade that adds the full virtual console, virtual media, and vFlash SD support (8 GB or 16 GB). For a server in a closet or remote site, which a capacity box often is, specify Enterprise so you get true lights-out access.
Two honest notes. This is iDRAC8, not iDRAC9, so it predates the iDRAC9 security baseline and conveniences like Quick Sync 2; the remote experience is a generation behind a 14th gen machine. The platform supports an optional TPM 1.2 or 2.0 module for Secure Boot and compliance frameworks, which we include when required. Systems management integrates with Dell OpenManage Essentials, Mobile, and Power Center.
Power and Cooling
The R330 takes up to two 350 W hot-plug power supplies in a 1+1 redundant configuration. A single 350 W PSU runs the system non-redundant (1+0) with a blank in the empty bay; a matched pair gives supply redundancy. Both PSUs must match in type and output. The thermal envelope is modest, sized for the 80 W single-socket CPU and four 3.5" drives, which draw a little more at spin-up than 2.5" disks but remain comfortably within the supply.
| Configuration | PSU Recommendation | Est. Peak Draw |
|---|---|---|
| Light (entry E3, two LFF disks, partial RAM) | 2x 350W (1+1) | ~110W |
| Typical (quad-core E3, four nearline disks, full RAM) | 2x 350W (1+1) | ~170W |
| Loaded (quad-core E3, four disks, add-in NIC and HBA) | 2x 350W (1+1) | ~220W |
Even loaded, the chassis stays well within a single 350 W supply, so the second PSU is there for redundancy rather than capacity.
Physical Specs & Platform Notes
- Form factor: 1U rack chassis, roughly 677 mm deep with the redundant power supply and bezel. The LFF backplane carries four 3.5" bays. Fits a standard 4-post rack.
- PCIe expansion: two PCIe 3.0 slots (low-profile, half-length) plus one dedicated internal slot for the PERC controller. No riser-driven expansion beyond that.
- Parts availability: the 13th generation ecosystem is mature and parts are abundant on the secondary market. Dell ProSupport has ended for this platform, so third-party maintenance is the standard production support path in 2026.
- Accessories we recommend: ReadyRails II sliding rails for tool-less 4-post mounting, the optional cable management arm, and the internal dual SD module (IDSDM) for boot so you keep all four bays for data. An optional LCD bezel is available where front-panel diagnostics matter.
- Platform notes: PCIe PERC cards only (no Mini-PERC); software-RAID-to-hardware-RAID conversion is not a supported after-the-fact upgrade; no BOSS and no NVMe; memory is ECC UDIMM only. Specify storage and memory at order time.
Our Assessment
Where it excels: The R330 4-Bay 3.5" is at its best as a capacity-first server for small sites: a file server backed by a few large nearline disks, a backup or staging target, a media or document store, or a branch server where bulk storage matters more than spindle count. With ECC memory, hardware RAID, iDRAC management, and 1+1 power, it brings real production discipline to roles that would otherwise land on a tower or NAS appliance.
Where to look instead: If you need IOPS rather than terabytes, the R330 8-Bay 2.5" gives you more, smaller, faster drives on the same platform. If the workload is core-bound or wants more than 64 GB, the same-generation dual-socket R430 brings Xeon E5 processors and registered memory. For a current-generation entry platform with iDRAC9 and newer CPUs, the R340 4-Bay (14th gen) and R350 4-Bay (15th gen) are the direct successors. For lighter, lower-cost roles, the R230 4-Bay is the smaller entry option.
Bottom line: Buy the R330 4-Bay 3.5" when you have a defined capacity role that fits inside four cores, 64 GB, and four large disks, and you want enterprise serviceability at an entry price. It is an honest, cost-effective choice for SMB and remote-office bulk storage and for expanding an existing R330 LFF footprint. It is the wrong choice if you expect to grow into heavier compute, more memory, or higher IOPS; in that case buy the headroom now rather than replacing the platform later.
Honest Limitations
- Only four drive bays. This is a capacity chassis, not a high-spindle or high-IOPS one.
- Hard 64 GB memory ceiling across four DIMM slots, ECC UDIMM only. Registered (RDIMM or LRDIMM) memory is not supported.
- Four-core maximum. The platform cannot grow for core-bound workloads.
- iDRAC8, not iDRAC9. The management generation and its security baseline trail 14th gen and newer machines.
- No BOSS, no NVMe, PCIe Gen3 only, and onboard networking limited to 1GbE (faster NICs consume a PCIe slot).
- Software RAID cannot be field-upgraded to hardware RAID later; the controller must be specified up front.
- Dell ProSupport has ended; production support relies on third-party maintenance.
Workload Fit
| This server is right for | Consider alternatives for |
|---|---|
| File servers backed by large nearline disks | High-IOPS or transactional storage |
| Backup, staging, and archive targets | Dense virtualization and high VM counts |
| Media and document stores | In-memory databases and analytics |
| Remote office / branch office bulk storage | GPU compute, inferencing, or transcoding |
| Cost-per-terabyte capacity roles | Workloads needing many fast spindles or SSDs |
| Expanding an existing R330 LFF footprint | Any workload needing more than 4 cores or 64 GB |
Where to Look Instead
- Dell PowerEdge R330 8-Bay 2.5" - the small-form-factor companion on the same platform, for more spindles and SSD or fast-SAS IOPS.
- Dell PowerEdge R230 4-Bay 3.5" - the smaller, lower-cost 13th gen entry server for the lightest roles.
- Dell PowerEdge R430 4-Bay 3.5" - the same-generation dual-socket step-up, with Xeon E5 cores and registered memory when four cores and 64 GB are not enough.
- Dell PowerEdge R340 4-Bay 3.5" - the 14th generation successor with iDRAC9, Xeon E-2100 and E-2200, and BOSS boot.
- Dell PowerEdge R350 4-Bay 3.5" - the 15th generation successor on Xeon E-2300 with PCIe Gen4.
Ready to Configure?
Tell us your capacity target and quantity and we will return a tailored R330 4-Bay build, along with R340 and R350 comparison pricing, within 24 hours. Call 1-800-778-1545 or request a quote online. Every unit ships after a 12+ hour burn-in and a 40-point inspection, is backed by our 180-day warranty, and qualifies for volume pricing on orders of 5 units or more.
Save Your Design
Click the Add to Quote button at the bottom of your screen to save your design as a draft order for future reference and to check for discounts, lead time, and availability. Most servers ship within 1-3 days.