Dell PowerEdge R550 16-Bay 2.5"

Configure Your System:

Currently Configured: $5,363.10
1 Processor Required
Series
Category
CPU (2x included in build)
Component Guide Processor. This step works in two passes. Pick a processor tier first, then the CPU that fits your workload and licensing.

Step 1: Choose a tier

Xeon Silver (4300 series) is the value tier, and on the R550 it is a legitimate first choice rather than a compromise: this chassis exists to be the sensible 2U, and Silver compute covers file, backup, and general office consolidation duty honestly.

Xeon Gold (5300 and 6300 series) is the step up for real virtualization density and heavier applications: more cores, higher clocks, and faster memory support. When this server is the company's main host rather than its storage workhorse, Gold is our recommendation.

Whichever tier you pick, populate both sockets; half the memory channels and PCIe lanes route through the second CPU.

Step 2: Choose your CPU

Running Windows Server? Two 8-core CPUs land exactly on the 16-core base license, and our pick is the Gold 6334 (8 cores, 3.6 GHz) when clocks matter, or the Silver 4309Y (8 cores) for honest general duty at the lowest cost; either way the license covers the pair with nothing wasted.

Virtualizing on vSphere? VMware licenses a 16-core minimum per socket, so the 8-core strategy buys you nothing there; take 16-core parts and use every core you are paying to license.

General consolidation lands in the middle of the range. And if your spec sheet keeps climbing, the R750 carries the top of this platform; we will tell you honestly which chassis your workload wants at 1-800-778-1545.
2 Heat Sink Optional
Component Guide Heat Sink. Heatsinks on the R550 are a simple story: the standard heatsinks cover the processor menu we offer for this chassis, and your build ships with the correct pair for the CPUs you pick. The R550's value-tuned processor range stays inside the standard cooling envelope, which is part of how it keeps its price.

The 2U format works in your favor here: larger, slower fans than any 1U, which means less noise and more thermal margin. Keep every drive bay blank and internal shroud installed so the front-to-back airflow goes where it should, give it decent intake air, and the R550 will run for years without a thermal complaint.

It tolerates well-ventilated closet life better than its 1U siblings, though a real cold aisle is still where fan and drive life is longest. If your plans include accelerator cards or unusually warm environments, call 1-800-778-1545 before checkout and we will confirm the thermal picture.
3 Memory (RAM) 16 DIMM slots, modules added in sets of 2 Required
Total Installed Memory
RAM Clock Speed
RAM Configuration
Component Guide Memory. The R550 carries 16 DIMM slots, eight per socket, one for each of the platform's eight memory channels per CPU. Full channel bandwidth without the second bank of slots the bigger chassis carry: that is the value formula.

What it means in practice:

Full population is full bandwidth. Sixteen matched DIMMs engages every channel once, and that is our default and the natural build for this chassis. The configurator pairs DIMM speeds with what your processor supports.

Below sixteen, populate in multiples of eight and keep both sockets even; a lopsided population starves channels you paid for.

Size for the future, honestly. Sixteen slots is also the ceiling, so growth on this chassis means swapping DIMMs for bigger ones rather than adding sticks. Buy the capacity target as one matched set now; a year from now, matching rank and speed against installed DIMMs is a maintenance-window project you can avoid today.

Common landing spots: 64 GB (8x 8 GB) for file and backup duty on a single-purpose box, 128 GB (16x 8 GB) for general duty at full bandwidth, 256 GB (16x 16 GB) is our default for a virtualization host, and 512 GB (16x 32 GB) when the workload demands it.
4 RAID Controllers Optional
Dell 15th Gen RAID Controllers
Component Guide RAID. These are Dell's PERC 11 controllers, and the honest structure of this choice: the configurator defaults to the value option, and the workload decides whether to step up.

PERC H345 is the default, and it is the right controller for a light build: a boot mirror and a simple volume, with modest write load. No cache, simple RAID levels, lowest cost.

PERC H745 (4 GB battery-backed cache) is our pick the moment the local array matters, and on an R550 it usually does: this chassis gets bought to hold drives, parity RAID on a full backplane generates real write traffic, and the cache is the difference between an array that performs and one that merely functions. This is the step-up we recommend most often here.

PERC H755 (8 GB cache) covers write-heavy duty on a fully loaded chassis, and PERC H355 sits between H345 and H745 for simple mirror duty.

Building ZFS, TrueNAS, or another software-defined stack? Those want direct drive access through an HBA rather than a RAID controller; call 1-800-778-1545 and we will spec the HBA355 for that build.

Array guidance regardless of controller: RAID 6 over RAID 5 on large spinning drives, no exceptions, RAID 10 where write latency matters, and a hot spare on any array whose rebuild you would rather not race.
5 Storage Drives Select up to 16 drives (0/16 Slots Used) Optional
Recommended Drives
Show New SAS SSDs 2.5"
Show New SATA SSDs 2.5"
Show New SAS HDDs 2.5"
Show Refurbished SAS SSDs 2.5"
Show Refurbished SAS HDDs 2.5"

Drive trays are included and matched to your chassis automatically

Component Guide Drive. Drives are the number one failure point on any server, so this decision deserves more attention than the spec sheet suggests.

The 2.5" R550 takes SAS and SATA in both flavors: SSDs for anything latency-sensitive (virtualization datastores, databases, application volumes), 10K SAS spinning drives where capacity per dollar matters more than IOPS, and a mix is often the honest answer for the office generalist, fast tier up front, bulk behind it. Sixteen small-format bays on the bigger chassis is a lot of flexible storage for a value 2U.

Buy new. We steer you away from refurbished on drives specifically, and we say that as a company that sells refurbished servers all day. The chassis, board, and power supplies in a refurbished R550 have proven themselves through our burn-in; a used drive with unknown hours is a different bet, and a rebuild is exactly when you do not want to lose a second one.

Boot the right way: the BOSS card in the Add-Ons step carries a mirrored pair of M.2 drives dedicated to the operating system, keeping every front bay for data and separating a boot failure from a data failure permanently. It is standard practice on this platform and we recommend it on every build.

Fair warning on capacity math: RAID overhead, hot spares, and filesystem headroom mean usable space lands well under the sum of the labels. Size for the usable number, and when in doubt, one drive size up is cheap insurance.
6 Remote Access Required
Component Guide Remote Access. The R550 ships with iDRAC9, the best out-of-band management Dell has built, and the license determines what you can do with it.

The dividing line is the remote console. iDRAC9 Enterprise gives you remote KVM and virtual media through a clean HTML5 interface: reach the server's screen, mount an ISO, and rebuild an OS from anywhere, even when the operating system is down. The lower tiers leave you walking to the server for any problem below the OS.

Enterprise is the configurator default and our pick for any R550 that lives somewhere other than down the hall: branch racks, colos, and sites without an IT person on the floor. The license costs a fraction of one site trip, and the first bad firmware day pays for it.

The honest exception: the R550 is often the one server in the building, physically reachable by whoever manages it. If walking to the closet is genuinely not a hardship and never will be, the savings are real.

Enterprise also brings automated firmware updates, telemetry streaming, and secure erase for the day the server retires holding company data.

If you are deploying 5 or more units across sites, take Enterprise on all of them. Fleet management without remote console access does not work in practice.
7 Power Supply 2x included in build Required
Component Guide Power Supply. Every option here is a dual hot-swap redundant pair, so redundancy and serviceability are already handled. The only decision is wattage.

2x 600W is the configurator default and covers most R550 builds outright: value-tier processors, a sensible memory load, and a handful of drives land comfortably inside it.

2x 800W is our pick when the bays fill with spinning disk. Eight or sixteen drives add real wattage, and spinning drives pull their peak current at spin-up, exactly when the server is busiest bringing everything else online. The price step is small and it buys the 50 percent load target, where a PSU runs at peak efficiency, runs cooler, and lasts longer than one working near its limit.

2x 1400W is rarely necessary on this chassis and exists for the heaviest corner cases.

Watch the estimated TDP counter at the bottom of the page as you add components to see where your build lands, and if more drives are coming later, size for the full backplane now; drives arrive in twos and threes, and a PSU swap is a second shipment.
8 Network Cards Required
Component Guide Network Card. The R550 uses the OCP 3.0 mezzanine slot for its primary network card, the modern successor to Dell's daughter cards: it does not consume a PCIe slot, and cards slide out for service without opening the chassis. Two decisions: speed and port type.

Quad 1 GbE covers the R550's classic life honestly: file, print, domain, and backup duty for desktops on gigabit switching saturates the clients long before it saturates the server, and this is the budget answer.

10 Gb becomes the floor the moment this server hosts a busy hypervisor, serves storage other machines mount, or moves backup traffic on a deadline. The dual and quad 10 Gb options cover those builds; production on the fast ports, management on the slow ones.

Then port type, and this is the one that catches people. SFP+ ports take fiber or DAC cables and talk to datacenter-grade switches. BASE-T ports are 10 Gb copper on ordinary RJ45. Neither is better; they must simply match your switch. Order SFP against a copper-only switch and the server racks up with nothing to plug into.

Need more ports? PCIe network cards stack on top of whatever you choose here. Call 1-800-778-1545 and we will spec the whole path, switch ports included.
9 Operating System Required
Operating System
Component Guide Operating System. We install, license, and burn-in test your OS before shipping, so the server arrives ready to join the network.

The good news on this platform: the R550 is current enough that every modern OS supports it fully, so the choice is about your environment, not compatibility.

Windows Server 2022 is the mainstream pick, and for the R550's natural life as the office's dependable server it is the default choice; Windows Server 2025 is fully supported if you want the newest platform. Licensing is per core with a 16-core base, which is why our processor guidance steers Windows buyers to two 8-core CPUs: the 16-Core license covers that build exactly. On CALs, count your users and round up.

Fair warning on Evaluation Editions: free and fully functional for 180 days, then they expire. Right for labs and proof-of-concept, wrong for production.

VMware ESXi is fully supported on this platform for shops standing on vSphere; we will install the version your cluster runs.

Proxmox VE turns the R550 into a very capable consolidation host with no per-core license math; for an office replacing a few aging machines with one modern one, it is the honest modern answer.

Ubuntu Server LTS covers Linux application duty with five years of free updates, and TrueNAS under the No OS option makes the 3.5" chassis a superb storage appliance; ask us about the HBA for that build.

Not sure which fits? Tell us the workload at quote time, or call 1-800-778-1545.

WServer Warranty


Dell PowerEdge R550 16-Bay 2.5" Drives [15th Gen] Detailed Review

The Dell PowerEdge R550 16-Bay 2.5" is the maximum-density configuration of Dell's 15th gen value-tier 2U platform: sixteen 2.5" SAS/SATA hot-plug bays, two 3rd Generation Intel Xeon Scalable processors (Ice Lake-SP, socket LGA 4189), sixteen DDR4-3200 RDIMM slots, and PCIe Gen4 throughout. It is the R550 variant for converged compute-plus-storage workloads that need a high SFF spindle count in a 2U footprint without paying for the full memory and PCIe budget of the R750.

This page is the primary R550 platform reference. The Ice Lake silicon, the 16-DIMM memory topology, the PCIe Gen4 slot budget, BOSS-S2 boot, and the full R550-versus-R750-versus-R750xs positioning are all documented here; the two 8-Bay variants share every platform fundamental and differ only in front-bay storage profile. The R550 ships either Refurbished (tested, reconditioned, previously deployed) or Surplus New, which is genuinely unused excess inventory that never entered a production deployment and sits outside Dell's normal new-sales channel; both carry the same Wholesale Servers warranty and burn-in process.

To configure a build, call 1-800-778-1545 or use the quote form on this page. Every Wholesale Servers R550 ships after a 12+ hour burn-in and carries a 180-day warranty, and volume pricing applies at 5 units and above.


Where the R550 16-Bay Fits in the Family

The R550 is Dell's value-tier 2U dual-socket server in the 15th gen lineup, sitting below the mainstream R650 and R750. Within the R550 family there are three chassis: the 8-Bay 2.5" SFF (compute-primary, storage in a supporting role), the 8-Bay 3.5" LFF (bulk NL-SAS capacity), and this 16-Bay 2.5" SFF, the converged variant where the workload genuinely uses both the dual-socket compute and a 16-spindle SFF storage profile.

Most refurbished 2U dual-socket platforms in this price band cap at 8 SFF bays. The 16-Bay doubles that without leaving the value tier or stepping into the full R750. It is the right chassis when the data lives on the same box as the compute: software-defined storage nodes, dense application servers with local SAS SSD, mid-tier databases that separate data, log, and temp across RAID groups, and Kubernetes nodes with substantial local persistent-volume demand. For compute-primary roles where storage is external, the lower-cost R550 8-Bay 2.5" SFF is the more economical choice; for hundreds of terabytes of bulk capacity, the R550 8-Bay 3.5" LFF carries NL-SAS density this chassis cannot.


Storage - 16 SFF Bays

Sixteen 2.5" SAS/SATA hot-swap bays across the front of the 2U chassis. The defining architectural constraint of the entire R550 family applies here: the R550 backplane supports SAS and SATA only. There is no NVMe front-bay option on the R550 at any drive count. This is a chassis-level limit, not a configuration choice. Workloads that require front-bay NVMe (vSAN ESA, all-NVMe Ceph, NVMe-tier database arrays, Storage Spaces Direct with an NVMe cache tier) belong on the R650 1U or the R750 2U, both of which carry NVMe backplanes. The R550 is the SAS/SATA-dense chassis in the 15th gen value slot.

Practical raw capacity at 16 SFF bays:

  • 16x 2.4 TB 10K SAS HDD: 38.4 TB raw. RAID 10 gives 19.2 TB usable (8 mirror pairs) for write-balanced application data; RAID 6 gives roughly 33.6 TB usable for read-heavy capacity.
  • 16x 3.84 TB SAS SSD: 61.44 TB raw. RAID 10 yields 30.72 TB usable; RAID 6 yields about 53.76 TB. The sweet spot for dense application storage and mid-tier databases.
  • 16x 7.68 TB SAS SSD: 122.88 TB raw, the current SFF SAS SSD ceiling we stock. RAID 6 yields roughly 107.52 TB usable.
  • Tiered mix: 4x SAS SSD on RAID 10 as a hot tier plus 12x 10K SAS HDD on RAID 6 as a capacity tier is a common layout for converged workloads using software tiering (Storage Spaces, ZFS, Ceph cache tiers).

Boot stays off the front bays. BOSS-S2 carries two mirrored M.2 SATA SSDs in hardware RAID 1 on a dedicated card, which keeps the operating system off the sixteen front bays and leaves all of them free for data. The 15th gen BOSS-S2 uses M.2 SATA modules; the NVMe-based BOSS-N1 is a 16th gen part and is not used here. IDSDM (internal dual microSD) and an internal USB 3.0 port are also available for hypervisor boot.


Storage Controllers

The R550 uses the Dell PERC 11 controller family. The production options for a 16-Bay build:

  • PERC H755. 12 Gbps SAS-3, 8 GB flash-backed write cache. The production hardware-RAID default for the 16-Bay. It supports RAID 0/1/5/6/10/50/60 and can present the sixteen bays as one RAID set or several. This is the controller to specify when you want hardware RAID 5 or RAID 6.
  • PERC H745. Lower-cache hardware-RAID alternative to the H755, also capable of RAID 5 and RAID 6. Quoted when the H755 cache budget is not needed.
  • HBA355i. SAS-3 pass-through host bus adapter, no hardware RAID. The correct pick for Ceph OSD nodes, ZFS hosts, and Storage Spaces Direct, where the software layer owns redundancy. This is the natural controller when the 16-Bay is deployed as a converged storage node.
  • PERC H345 and H355. Entry hardware RAID, RAID 0/1/10 only. These do not provide RAID 5 or RAID 6. Appropriate when the design mirrors across all sixteen bays and never needs parity. If you need parity RAID, specify the H755 or H745 instead; quoting an H355 for a RAID 6 design is the most common controller mistake we correct on this platform.
  • PERC S150. Chipset software RAID. Acceptable for dev, test, and light boot-volume duty only, never for production data.

Processors

Two sockets of 3rd Generation Intel Xeon Scalable (Ice Lake-SP, 2021), socket LGA 4189, on the Intel C621A chipset. The R550 is the value cut of the platform, so the supported SKU range tops out lower than the mainstream R650 and R750: plan on up to 24 cores per socket (for example the Gold 6342 at 24 cores), 48 cores across two sockets, at value-tier TDPs. Both sockets should carry identical SKUs.

The single most common configuration mistake on a dual-socket Ice Lake board is running one CPU. The R550's memory channels and a portion of the PCIe lanes are split across the two sockets; a single-CPU build strands half the DIMM slots and some of the riser capacity. If the workload genuinely needs only one socket of compute, the single-socket R750xs 16-Bay 2.5" is the better-matched chassis and draws less power. Where the workload needs more than 24 cores per socket, that is the signal to step up to the R650 or R750.


Memory

Sixteen DDR4 DIMM slots, eight memory channels per CPU at one DIMM per channel. The R550 takes registered ECC RDIMM only. It does not support LRDIMM, and it does not support Intel Optane persistent memory. Maximum memory is 1 TB using 16x 64 GB RDIMM. Rated speed is DDR4-3200; value-tier CPU SKUs frequently clock the bus at 2933, so size memory expecting 2933 to 3200 depending on the processor chosen.

That 1 TB ceiling, and the absence of LRDIMM and Optane, is the cleanest line between the R550 and the mainstream R650 and R750. The mainstream chassis carry 32 DIMM slots with a 4 TB RDIMM topology and Optane support. If the workload's memory footprint is at or below 1 TB, the R550's 16-slot board is the cost-correct choice. If it is above 1 TB, or it needs Optane PMem, the platform answer is the R650 or R750, not a larger DIMM count in the R550.


Networking and PCIe Expansion

Networking on the R550 is OCP NIC 3.0. This is the 15th gen networking standard and is the part of the platform most often described wrong in secondhand listings: the 13th and 14th gen rNDC mezzanine is gone, replaced by the OCP 3.0 slot. OCP 3.0 cards are available in 2x 1 GbE, 4x 1 GbE, 2x 10 GbE, 2x 25 GbE, and 2x 100 GbE options, and the OCP card does not consume a standard PCIe slot. For most converged 16-Bay deployments, a 2x 25 GbE OCP card is the sensible combined storage-and-application uplink.

PCIe expansion is Gen4, with up to roughly five slots depending on the riser configuration selected (the value-tier riser layout is narrower than the R750's), plus a dedicated slot for the PERC controller. Choose the riser around the add-in cards the deployment actually needs (an external SAS HBA for drive shelves, a higher-speed NIC, or a low-power accelerator) rather than maximum slot count.


GPU Support

The R550 is not a GPU platform. It is a value-tier storage-and-compute chassis: the PCIe budget, power delivery, and thermal envelope are not built for double-width accelerators, and we do not quote it for GPU compute. If the deployment needs GPUs (AI and ML inference or training, accelerated VDI, rendering), the right Dell answers at this generation are the R650 for low-profile single-width cards or the R750 and R750xa for double-width GPU work. GPUs specified on an R550 are a configuration we will redirect at quote time.


Management - iDRAC9

iDRAC9 with Lifecycle Controller, in Express, Enterprise, or Datacenter licensing. Enterprise is the production baseline: it adds full remote KVM, virtual media, and the automation and telemetry most fleets rely on. The 15th gen security stack is present: Silicon Root of Trust, Secure Boot, signed firmware, and System Lockdown (Lockdown requires the Enterprise license). TPM 2.0 is an option and is the one to specify for NIST, CMMC, FedRAMP, HIPAA, or PCI DSS compliance contexts. iDRAC9 is the 15th gen management generation; iDRAC10 is a later-generation part and does not apply to the R550.


Power and Cooling

The R550 takes Dell's hot-plug redundant Platinum power supplies from the shared 15th gen PSU line, in the 600W, 800W, and 1100W class (exact tier confirmed per build). The 800W Platinum unit is the common fit for a fully populated 16-Bay SAS configuration with two value-tier Ice Lake CPUs; step to 1100W for high-core-count CPUs plus a fully loaded SSD complement. Dual PSUs give standard A and B feed redundancy. Cooling uses the standard R550 fan complement, and the value-tier CPU TDP range keeps thermal headroom comfortable at normal datacenter inlet temperatures without performance heatsinks.


Physical Specs & Platform Notes

  • Form factor: 2U rack, regulatory model E75S. Standard-depth 2U chassis; budget rack depth for cable management at the rear.
  • PCIe expansion: PCIe Gen4, up to about five slots by riser configuration, plus a dedicated PERC slot; full-height and low-profile positions depend on the riser chosen.
  • Parts availability: Strong. 15th gen Ice Lake is current enough that PERC 11 controllers, OCP 3.0 NICs, DDR4-3200 RDIMM, BOSS-S2 modules, and PSUs are all readily sourced, and Dell support paths on 15th gen remain active.
  • Accessories we recommend: the R550 / R750xs / R760 B21 2U sliding rail kit for the rack mount, an OCP 3.0 NIC sized to the uplink, and a BOSS-S2 card so boot stays off the front bays.
  • Platform notes: SAS/SATA front bays only (no NVMe backplane), RDIMM-only memory (no LRDIMM or Optane), and OCP NIC 3.0 networking are the three chassis facts buyers most often need confirmed before committing a design.

Our Assessment

Where it excels: Converged compute-plus-SAS-storage at 15th gen value-tier pricing. Software-defined storage nodes (Ceph OSD, ZFS, Storage Spaces Direct) attached through the HBA355i, dense application servers running data on local SAS SSD, mid-tier SQL Server or PostgreSQL with data, log, and temp separated across RAID groups, Kubernetes workers with heavy local persistent-volume demand, and backup target hosts that use the dual-socket compute for inline dedupe. Sixteen SFF bays in a value-tier 2U is genuinely more density per dollar than most refurbished 2U platforms in this band.

Where to look instead: If the storage architecture wants NVMe for IOPS or latency, the R550 is the wrong chassis; the R750 16-Bay NVMe is the correct platform and we will quote it directly. If memory needs to exceed 1 TB or use Optane, step to the R650 or R750 and their 32-slot topology. If a single socket of Ice Lake is enough, the R750xs 16-Bay matches this density at lower power. If eight bays are plenty, the R550 8-Bay variants save acquisition cost.

Bottom line: For a SAS/SATA workload sized at 1 TB of memory or less, 24 cores per socket or fewer, and a genuine need for 16-spindle local storage, the R550 16-Bay 2.5" is the cost-correct 15th gen chassis and the one we steer converged-storage buyers toward. The moment a design breaches the NVMe, memory, or core ceiling, we move the quote to the R650 or R750 and say why. This is the procurement-justification summary: value-tier 2U, dual Ice Lake, sixteen SAS/SATA bays, current-generation support, refurbished or surplus-new pricing.


Where the R550 Fits in 2026

The R550 is current-generation-adjacent hardware. 15th gen Ice Lake-SP launched in 2021 and remains under active Dell support, with the 16th gen R660 and R760 (Sapphire Rapids and Emerald Rapids) now above it in the lineup. For a value-tier 2U buyer that matters in two ways. First, this is not end-of-life hardware; parts, firmware, and support paths are current, and a refurbished or surplus-new R550 has real production life ahead of it. Second, because the 16th gen is shipping, 15th gen value-tier pricing on the secondary market is attractive relative to the capability you get.

The R550 earns its place when the workload fits inside its envelope: SAS/SATA storage, up to 1 TB of RDIMM memory, up to 24 cores per socket, and a need for 16-spindle local density in a 2U value chassis. Capacity-add to an existing 15th gen fleet, software-defined storage nodes, dense application hosts, and mid-tier database servers are the patterns where it is the right answer rather than a compromise.


Honest Limitations

  • No front-bay NVMe at any drive count. SAS/SATA backplane only. This is the hard limit that most often disqualifies the chassis.
  • 16 DIMM slots and a 1 TB memory ceiling. No LRDIMM, no Optane PMem. Memory-bound workloads above 1 TB belong on the R650 or R750.
  • Value-tier CPU range. Up to 24 cores per socket; the higher-core and higher-TDP Ice Lake SKUs are an R650 or R750 capability.
  • Narrower PCIe budget than the R750. Roughly five Gen4 slots by riser, not the R750's eight. Heavy add-in-card designs can run short of room.
  • Not a GPU platform. No double-width accelerator support.

Workload Fit

R550 16-Bay 2.5" is appropriate for Consider alternatives for
Ceph, ZFS, or S2D storage nodes (16 SAS SSD via HBA355i) NVMe-tier IOPS required (R750 16-Bay NVMe)
Dense application servers with local SAS SSD storage Memory exceeds 1 TB (R650 or R750, 32 DIMM slots)
Mid-tier databases with data, log, and temp separation More than 24 cores per socket (R650 or R750)
Kubernetes nodes with substantial local PV demand vSAN ESA deployment (requires NVMe; R650 or R750)
Backup target hosts with deduplication compute Single socket sufficient at 16 bays (R750xs 16-Bay 2.5")
Converged compute plus 16-spindle SAS storage at value-tier price Bulk capacity workload (R550 8-Bay 3.5" LFF or R750 12-Bay LFF)

Where to Look Instead

  • Need NVMe or more than 1 TB of memory: the R750 (2U, 32 DIMM slots, NVMe backplane) is the mainstream step up, and the R650 is the 1U equivalent. We quote these whenever a design breaches the R550's storage or memory ceiling.
  • Single-socket workload at 16 bays: the R750xs 16-Bay 2.5" matches the density with one Ice Lake socket and lower power draw.
  • Bulk NL-SAS capacity: the R550 8-Bay 3.5" LFF within this family, or the R750 12-Bay 3.5" for hundreds of terabytes.
  • Previous generation, budget-led: the Dell PowerEdge R540 12-Bay 3.5" is the 14th gen value-tier 2U predecessor, a step down in platform (Skylake and Cascade Lake, rNDC networking) at a lower price point where 15th gen features are not required.
  • HPE equivalent: the closest HPE counterpart at this tier is the ProLiant DL380 Gen11 in its value configuration; we name it for cross-shopping but do not currently stock it.

Ready to Configure?

Tell us your workload, your memory target, your CPU preference (or a workload description so we can recommend a SKU), your storage architecture (hardware RAID on a PERC H755 versus pass-through on an HBA355i for software-defined storage), your drive mix (all SAS SSD, mixed SSD and HDD, or all 10K SAS HDD), your network uplink (10, 25, or 100 GbE on the OCP card), and quantity. Volume pricing applies at 5 units and above, and we respond within 24 hours. Every Wholesale Servers Dell PowerEdge R550 ships after a 12+ hour burn-in across every PCIe slot, memory channel, and drive bay, with a 180-day warranty included and 1-Year, 2-Year, and 3-Year options available. Call 1-800-778-1545 or use the quote form on this page.

If your design calls for NVMe-tier IOPS, we will quote the R750 16-Bay NVMe alongside the R550 so you can weigh the platform premium against the workload-fit difference directly. If your sizing supports a single Ice Lake socket, we will put the R750xs 16-Bay next to it for a total-cost comparison.

Estimated TDP Draw: 100W
0 lines

Dell PowerEdge R550 16-Bay 2.5"

16-Bay 2.5"

Subtotal $5,363.10
Estimated TDP Draw 100W
Build total $5,363.10

Choosing Memory for Your Dell PowerEdge R550

The R550 carries 16 DIMM slots, eight per socket, one for each of the platform's eight memory channels per CPU. Full channel bandwidth without the second bank of slots the bigger chassis carry: that is the value formula. What it means in practice: Full population is full bandwidth. Sixteen matched DIMMs engages every channel once, and that is our default and the natural build for this chassis. The configurator pairs DIMM speeds with what your processor supports. Below sixteen, populate in multiples of eight and keep both sockets even; a lopsided population starves channels you paid for. Size for the future, honestly. Sixteen slots is also the ceiling, so growth on this chassis means swapping DIMMs for bigger ones rather than adding sticks. Buy the capacity target as one matched set now; a year from now, matching rank and speed against installed DIMMs is a maintenance-window project you can avoid today. Common landing spots: 64 GB (8x 8 GB) for file and backup duty on a single-purpose box, 128 GB (16x 8 GB) for general duty at full bandwidth, 256 GB (16x 16 GB) is our default for a virtualization host, and 512 GB (16x 32 GB) when the workload demands it.

Choosing Your iDRAC License

The R550 ships with iDRAC9, the best out-of-band management Dell has built, and the license determines what you can do with it. The dividing line is the remote console. iDRAC9 Enterprise gives you remote KVM and virtual media through a clean HTML5 interface: reach the server's screen, mount an ISO, and rebuild an OS from anywhere, even when the operating system is down. The lower tiers leave you walking to the server for any problem below the OS. Enterprise is the configurator default and our pick for any R550 that lives somewhere other than down the hall: branch racks, colos, and sites without an IT person on the floor. The license costs a fraction of one site trip, and the first bad firmware day pays for it. The honest exception: the R550 is often the one server in the building, physically reachable by whoever manages it. If walking to the closet is genuinely not a hardship and never will be, the savings are real. Enterprise also brings automated firmware updates, telemetry streaming, and secure erase for the day the server retires holding company data. If you are deploying 5 or more units across sites, take Enterprise on all of them. Fleet management without remote console access does not work in practice.

Choosing Your R550 Power Supply

Every option here is a dual hot-swap redundant pair, so redundancy and serviceability are already handled. The only decision is wattage. 2x 600W is the configurator default and covers most R550 builds outright: value-tier processors, a sensible memory load, and a handful of drives land comfortably inside it. 2x 800W is our pick when the bays fill with spinning disk. Eight or sixteen drives add real wattage, and spinning drives pull their peak current at spin-up, exactly when the server is busiest bringing everything else online. The price step is small and it buys the 50 percent load target, where a PSU runs at peak efficiency, runs cooler, and lasts longer than one working near its limit. 2x 1400W is rarely necessary on this chassis and exists for the heaviest corner cases. Watch the estimated TDP counter at the bottom of the page as you add components to see where your build lands, and if more drives are coming later, size for the full backplane now; drives arrive in twos and threes, and a PSU swap is a second shipment.

Save Your Design

Click the Add to Quote button at the bottom of your screen to save your design as a draft order for future reference and to check for discounts, lead time, and availability. Most servers ship within 1-3 days.