Dell PowerEdge R650xs 4-Bay 3.5"
Configure Your System:
1 Processor Required
Step 1: Choose a tier
Xeon Silver (4300 series) is the value tier: solid dual-socket compute for general duty, with memory running at 2666 MT/s.
Xeon Gold (5300 and 6300 series) is the mainstream of this platform and our default recommendation: more cores, higher clocks, and faster memory support, 2933 MT/s on the 5300s and the full 3200 MT/s on the 6300s.
Xeon Platinum options here run up to 32 cores per socket for dense consolidation; the xs platform is tuned for value, and most builds land comfortably in Gold before Platinum makes sense.
One connection worth knowing before you pick: your processor tier sets your memory speed. The DIMMs in the memory step run at whatever your CPU supports, so a Silver chip quietly caps the memory bus you paid for. It is one of the honest arguments for Gold.
Whichever tier you pick, populate both sockets; half the memory channels and PCIe lanes route through the second CPU.
Step 2: Choose your CPU
Running Windows Server? Two 8-core CPUs land exactly on the 16-core base license, and our pick is the Gold 6334 (8 cores, 3.6 GHz): top clocks per core, full 3200 memory speed, nothing wasted on the license.
Virtualizing on vSphere? VMware licenses a 16-core minimum per socket, so the 8-core strategy buys you nothing there; take 16-core parts and use every core you are paying to license.
General consolidation lands in the middle Golds. And if your spec sheet keeps climbing toward the top of the menu, look at the standard R650 before you buy the xs to its limits; we will tell you honestly which chassis your workload wants at 1-800-778-1545.
2 Heat Sink Optional
What still matters in a 1U chassis is airflow discipline, because there is no spare vertical space to forgive mistakes. Keep every drive bay blank and internal shroud installed; the R650xs cools front to back through small high-speed fans, and an open path lets air skip the components that need it.
Give it real datacenter intake air where you can; it will run in a well-ventilated closet, but a 1U under load is not quiet company, and fan and drive life is better in a cold aisle. If your plans include accelerator cards or unusually warm environments, call 1-800-778-1545 before checkout and we will confirm the thermal picture.
3 Memory (RAM) 16 DIMM slots, modules added in sets of 2 Required
What that means in practice:
Full population is full bandwidth. Sixteen matched DIMMs engages every channel once at the platform's full speed, and that is our default and the natural build for this chassis.
Your processor sets the speed: Silver CPUs run memory at 2666 MT/s, Gold 5300s at 2933, and Gold 6300s and up at the full 3200. The configurator pairs the right DIMMs with your chip.
Below sixteen, populate in multiples of eight and keep both sockets even; a lopsided population starves channels you paid for.
Size for the future, honestly. Sixteen slots is also the ceiling, so growth on this chassis means swapping DIMMs for bigger ones rather than adding sticks. Buy the capacity target as one matched set now; a year from now, matching rank and speed against installed DIMMs is a maintenance-window project you can avoid today.
Common landing spots: 128 GB (16x 8 GB) for general duty, 256 GB (16x 16 GB) is our default virtualization host, and 512 GB (16x 32 GB) when the databases move in.
4 RAID Controllers Optional
PERC H345 is the default, and it is the right controller for a specific, common build: a host whose local storage is a boot mirror and a light volume or two, with the real storage elsewhere. No cache, simple RAID levels, lowest cost. If that is your server, it is a complete answer.
PERC H745 (4 GB battery-backed cache) is our pick the moment the local array matters: virtualization datastores, databases, or a full backplane doing real work. The cache is the difference between an array that performs and one that merely functions, and this is the step-up we recommend most often on this chassis.
PERC H755 (8 GB cache) covers write-heavy duty on a loaded backplane, and PERC H755N brings hardware RAID to NVMe builds. PERC H355 sits between H345 and H745 for simple mirror duty.
Building vSAN, Storage Spaces Direct, Ceph, or ZFS? Those stacks want direct drive access through an HBA rather than a RAID controller; call 1-800-778-1545 and we will spec the HBA355 for that build.
Array guidance regardless of controller: RAID 10 where write latency matters, RAID 6 over RAID 5 on large spinning drives, and a hot spare on any array whose rebuild you would rather not race.
5 Storage Drives Select up to 4 drives (0/4 Slots Used) Optional
The 3.5" R650xs is the compact capacity play. Large NL-SAS and SATA spinning drives deliver cost per terabyte no SSD matches, and four of them make a serious backup target, file server, or archive node in one rack unit. 2.5" drives fit these bays in adapters where a fast volume is needed, and a mixed build, an SSD pair and a spinning pair, covers a lot of real workloads.
Buy new. We steer you away from refurbished on drives specifically, and we say that as a company that sells refurbished servers all day. Rebuilds on large drives run long, and a rebuild is exactly when you do not want a second drive with unknown hours in the array.
With four bays, the sensible layouts are short: RAID 10 across all four for performance with redundancy, RAID 6 across all four for capacity that survives two failures, or two mirrored pairs. On big drives, skip RAID 5; it does not survive a rebuild failure, and big drives make rebuilds long.
Boot the right way: the BOSS card in the Add-Ons step carries a mirrored M.2 pair dedicated to the operating system, keeping all four large bays for data. On a four-bay chassis, not spending bays on boot is worth real money.
6 Remote Access Required
The dividing line is the remote console. iDRAC9 Enterprise gives you remote KVM and virtual media through a clean HTML5 interface: reach the server's screen, mount an ISO, and rebuild an OS from anywhere, even when the operating system is down. The lower tiers leave you walking to the rack for any problem below the OS.
Enterprise is the configurator default and our pick. The xs buyer is choosing value, and this is the one line where we will argue against saving the money: the license costs a fraction of one emergency site visit, and the first bad firmware day pays for it.
Enterprise also brings automated firmware updates, telemetry streaming, and secure erase for the day the server retires holding company data.
Skip it only when the server sits down the hall and someone can physically reach it without ceremony, and even then, think about whether that stays true for the machine's whole life.
If you are deploying 5 or more units, take Enterprise on all of them. Fleet management without remote console access does not work in practice.
7 Power Supply 2x included in build Required
2x 600W is the configurator default and fits the xs mission: Silver or mid-Gold processors, a sensible memory load, and a bay of SSDs land inside it with room to work.
2x 800W is our pick when the build fills out: higher-TDP Gold silicon, a full backplane, or all sixteen DIMM slots loaded. The price step is small and it buys the 50 percent load target, where a PSU runs at peak efficiency, runs cooler, and lasts longer than one working near its limit.
2x 1400W covers the heavy end and is rarely needed on this chassis; if your build genuinely reaches for it, that is worth a conversation about whether the standard R650 fits better.
Watch the estimated TDP counter at the bottom of the page as you add components to see where your build lands, and when it sits between two tiers, size up; the price difference is a rounding error against the efficiency and headroom you get back.
8 Network Cards Required
Quad 1 GbE covers file, print, and light application duty, and it is the honest budget answer when the clients are desktops on gigabit switching.
10 Gb is the floor the moment this server hosts a busy hypervisor, shared storage, or backup traffic on a deadline. The dual and quad 10 Gb options, and 25 Gb where the switching exists, match what this platform can actually push; a modern build bottlenecked at gigabit is a mismatch you feel daily.
Then port type, and this is the one that catches people. SFP+/SFP28 ports take fiber or DAC cables and talk to datacenter-grade switches. BASE-T ports are 10 Gb copper on ordinary RJ45. Neither is better; they must simply match your switch. Order SFP against a copper-only switch and the server racks up with nothing to plug into.
Need more ports, or separate links for storage and VM traffic? PCIe network cards stack on top of whatever you choose here. Call 1-800-778-1545 and we will spec the whole path, switch ports included.
9 Operating System Required
The good news on this platform: the R650xs is current enough that every modern OS supports it fully, so the choice is about your environment, not compatibility.
Windows Server 2022 is the mainstream pick, and Windows Server 2025 is fully supported here if you want the newest platform. Licensing is per core with a 16-core base, which is why our processor guidance steers Windows buyers to two 8-core CPUs: the 16-Core license covers that build exactly. Past 16 total cores, you need the larger license tiers. On CALs, count your users and round up.
Fair warning on Evaluation Editions: free and fully functional for 180 days, then they expire. Right for labs and proof-of-concept, wrong for production.
VMware ESXi is fully supported on this platform, and for shops standing on vSphere the xs is an economical first-class host; we will install the version your cluster runs.
Proxmox VE is our quiet favorite for new virtualization deployments: open-source KVM with clustering and live migration, no per-core license math, and it pairs beautifully with the value story that brought you to the xs in the first place.
Ubuntu Server LTS covers Linux application duty with five years of free updates, and No OS is there for teams imaging from their own deployment infrastructure.
Not sure which fits? Tell us the workload at quote time, or call 1-800-778-1545.
WServer Warranty
Dell PowerEdge R650xs 4-Bay 3.5" Drives [15th Gen] Detailed Review
The Dell PowerEdge R650xs 4-Bay 3.5" is the large-form-factor capacity configuration of Dell's 15th gen cost-optimized 1U platform: four 3.5" SAS or SATA hot-plug bays, one or two 3rd Generation Intel Xeon Scalable processors (Ice Lake-SP, socket LGA 4189), up to 16 DDR4-3200 RDIMM slots, and PCIe Gen4 throughout. This is the R650xs variant for workloads that need bulk LFF capacity in 1U at value-tier acquisition cost: branch-office NAS heads, edge nodes with bulk local storage, remote backup targets, and small-business consolidated hosts.
For the full R650xs platform write-up at maximum drive density, see the primary R650xs 10-Bay 2.5" page; for the standard NVMe-capable SFF configuration see the R650xs 8-Bay 2.5". The compute, memory, and management platform is identical across all three variants; this page differs in the front-bay storage layout, which is LFF and SAS or SATA only.
To configure a build, call us at 1-800-778-1545 or use the quote form on this page; we respond within 24 hours. Volume pricing applies at 5 units and above. Every Refurbished Dell PowerEdge R650xs ships after a 12+ hour burn-in that exercises every memory channel, every PCIe lane, and every drive bay, and it carries our standard 180-day warranty with 1-Year, 2-Year, and 3-Year Premium options available.
When 4 LFF Bays Is the Right Choice
This is the most specialized configuration in the R650xs family, and we will be direct about it: the R650xs is engineered around the Universal Backplane native-NVMe story, and the LFF variant deliberately sets that capability aside in favor of bulk 3.5" capacity. The combination of 1U, LFF, and the R650xs platform is a specific one. It earns its place when:
- You are already standardized on the R650xs platform for other roles and want one chassis family across the fleet for parts, spares, and tooling consistency.
- The workload needs bulk LFF capacity in a 1U footprint specifically, which rules out the deeper 2U LFF platforms.
- The compute and memory fit comfortably inside the R650xs envelope (up to 32 cores per socket, up to roughly 1 TB of RAM).
For many LFF capacity workloads the entry-tier R450 4-Bay 3.5" does the same job at a lower price, and we will say so at quote time. This page is the right call when R650xs platform consistency is the deciding factor or the workload sits at the top of the xs compute envelope.
Storage - Four 3.5" LFF Bays
Four 3.5" SAS or SATA hot-swap bays on the LFF backplane. There is no front-bay NVMe on this chassis variant; the Universal Backplane native-NVMe capability is SFF-only. Practical capacity:
- 20 TB NL-SAS HDD x4: 80 TB raw, 40 TB usable at RAID 6, with the same usable at RAID 10 and better write performance.
- 24 TB NL-SAS HDD x4: 96 TB raw, 48 TB usable at RAID 6, the current LFF NL-SAS ceiling we stock.
- 8 TB SAS SSD x4: 32 TB raw; RAID 5 yields 24 TB usable, RAID 6 or RAID 10 yields 16 TB usable.
- Mixed tier: two SAS SSDs in RAID 1 for a hot tier plus two NL-SAS HDDs in RAID 1 for capacity, a common branch-office layout.
At a four-drive RAID 6, two of the four drives are parity, so the failure-domain math matters; for backup targets and bulk archival that tradeoff is usually acceptable, but we will walk through RAID 6 versus RAID 10 with you for the specific workload. Boot is handled by the BOSS-S1 card, the device the xs ships: a dual M.2 SATA module in hardware RAID 1 that keeps the operating system off the front bays and leaves all four LFF bays available for data. An optional rear-bay drive kit (2x 2.5", NVMe-capable even on the LFF chassis) is available for a hot spare or a dedicated mirror.
Storage Controllers
The R650xs runs the Dell PERC 11 controller family. On the SAS or SATA LFF backplane the relevant options are:
- PERC H755 (8 GB cache, battery-backed): the production SAS and SATA RAID default, the standard hardware-RAID controller for LFF capacity builds.
- PERC H745 (battery-backed): mainstream SAS and SATA RAID for mixed and read-heavy profiles.
- PERC H355 and H345 (entry-tier): RAID 0, 1, and 10 only. These do not provide RAID 5 or RAID 6; for the parity RAID that LFF capacity builds usually want, quote the H755 or H745. Assuming parity support on the H355 is a common configuration trap on 15th gen platforms.
- HBA355i (pass-through HBA): for software-defined storage and ZFS-style stacks that want raw devices.
- S150 (software RAID via chipset): dev, test, and light boot mirroring only, never a production data recommendation.
The PERC H755N (NVMe hardware RAID) is not relevant on this chassis because the front backplane is SAS and SATA only.
Processors
One or two 3rd Generation Intel Xeon Scalable processors (Ice Lake-SP, 2021) on socket LGA 4189, capped at 32 cores per socket on the R650xs SKU list. The platform is dual-socket-capable; the cost optimization is strongest at single-socket, which is the common build for the capacity and backup roles this variant serves. For NAS heads, backup targets, and edge nodes, a lower-core, lower-power SKU is usually the right match:
- Xeon Silver 4309Y (8 cores, 2.8 GHz, 105 W) or Silver 4310 (12 cores, 2.1 GHz, 120 W): the economical single-socket choice for NAS and backup-target roles where the drives, not the CPU, carry the workload.
- Xeon Silver 4316 (20 cores, 2.3 GHz, 150 W): standard mid-tier for a consolidated small-business host running a handful of VMs alongside the file and backup roles.
- Xeon Gold 6326 (16 cores, 2.9 GHz, 185 W): higher per-core frequency when a licensing-bound database also lives on the box.
For capacity-tier workloads the top of the CPU stack is rarely the right spend; we size the SKU to the role and put the budget into drives and memory where it does more good.
Memory
Up to 16 DDR4 DIMM slots: eight per socket, eight channels per socket, one DIMM per channel. A single-socket build populates eight slots; a dual-socket build uses all sixteen.
- Single-socket ceiling: 512 GB (8x 64 GB dual-rank RDIMM).
- Dual-socket ceiling: roughly 1 TB (16x 64 GB dual-rank RDIMM), the platform maximum. For more than 1 TB per node, the full R650 is the correct chassis.
- Registered ECC RDIMM, no Optane Persistent Memory.
- Typical capacity-role builds: 64 GB to 256 GB, which covers NAS caching, backup-target metadata, and a modest VM count comfortably.
Speed is DDR4-3200 with a 3200-capable CPU, held flat across a full population because the xs runs one DIMM per channel.
Networking and PCIe Expansion
Production networking attaches through the OCP NIC 3.0 slot (PCIe Gen4 x8), the 15th gen replacement for the rNDC mezzanine used on 13th and 14th gen Dell platforms, so it does not consume a PCIe expansion slot. For NAS and backup roles, dual-port 10 GbE SFP+ or BASE-T is the common attach; dual-port 25 GbE SFP28 suits a busier consolidated host or a backup target ingesting from many clients. PCIe is Gen4 throughout, with up to three expansion slots by riser, plus the dedicated PERC slot and the OCP 3.0 slot.
GPU Support
This is a capacity-storage configuration, not a GPU platform. The 1U envelope supports at most one or two single-width, low-profile 75 W accelerators (an NVIDIA A2 or T4-class card) for light inference or transcode, but a 4-bay LFF capacity host is rarely the right home for any GPU. If the deployment genuinely needs GPU compute, the 2U R750xs 16-Bay 2.5" is the platform with the thermal and slot budget for double-width accelerators.
Management - iDRAC9 Generation
The R650xs ships iDRAC9 (the 15th gen management generation) with the Lifecycle Controller. Our refurbished builds include iDRAC9 Enterprise unless otherwise specified, which gives remote sites the full out-of-band management, virtual media, and Redfish automation that distributed branch and edge deployments depend on. The 15th gen security baseline is the cyber-resilient stack: a Silicon Root of Trust anchoring a signed firmware chain, Secure Boot, optional Secure Erase, and System Lockdown, with TPM 2.0 available for NIST, CMMC, FedRAMP, HIPAA, or PCI DSS frameworks. For a fleet of remote-site backup or NAS hosts, the iDRAC9 management plane is what makes lights-out operation practical.
Power and Cooling
Up to two redundant power supplies in a 1+1 configuration. Available wattages:
| PSU wattage | Efficiency | Typical configuration fit |
|---|---|---|
| 600 W | Platinum | Single-socket Silver CPU, four LFF drives, baseline memory, 10 GbE OCP. The common capacity-role build, and an xs-specific efficiency floor the full R650 does not offer. |
| 800 W | Platinum | Single-socket with a busier VM count or SAS SSD population. |
| 1100 W | Platinum or Titanium | Dual-socket or high-TDP builds. Uncommon on a 4-bay capacity host. |
Large NL-SAS HDDs draw a meaningful spin-up surge; for a fully populated HDD build, the 600 W floor is adequate at steady state but we size with the spin-up draw in mind. Cooling is front-to-rear air for the standard 19-inch rack, ASHRAE A2 across standard configurations.
Physical Specs & Platform Notes
- Form factor: 1U rack, Dell regulatory model E69S. The xs chassis is roughly three inches shallower than the full R650, which can help in shallow-rack branch and edge cabinets.
- PCIe expansion: up to three PCIe Gen4 slots by riser, plus the dedicated PERC slot and the OCP NIC 3.0 slot.
- Parts availability: 15th gen Ice Lake parts are current and well-stocked; PERC 11 controllers, OCP 3.0 NICs, BOSS-S1 cards, DDR4-3200 RDIMMs, LFF carriers, and PSUs are all readily sourced, with Dell ProSupport still available.
- Accessories we recommend: the Dell R450/R650xs BOSS-S1 boot card with dual 240 GB M.2 SSDs to keep the OS off the four LFF bays, the Dell sliding rail kit, and the cable management arm.
- Platform notes: the front backplane is SAS and SATA only with no NVMe; the board is fixed at 16 DIMM slots with no Optane; CPU hot-plug is not supported; the optional rear 2x 2.5" kit is NVMe-capable and is the place to put boot or a hot spare without giving up an LFF bay.
Our Assessment
Where it excels: The R650xs 4-Bay LFF is the right call for bulk 1U capacity at the R650xs platform tier: branch-office NAS heads, edge nodes with bulk local storage, and distributed remote-site backup targets, particularly where a fleet is already standardized on the R650xs platform and operational consistency across roles is worth real money. With the BOSS-S1 carrying the OS, all four front bays go to the data pool.
Where to look instead: For most LFF capacity workloads that do not need R650xs platform consistency, the entry-tier R450 4-Bay does the same job for less. When more than four LFF bays are needed, the 2U R550 8-Bay or R750 12-Bay are the right platforms. When the workload needs NVMe, the SFF R650xs variants are the answer, and when it needs the full R650 memory and CPU ceiling, the R650 4-Bay is the step up.
Bottom line: Buy the R650xs 4-Bay LFF when 1U LFF capacity is a hard requirement and the R650xs platform is already your standardization choice, or when the workload sits at the top of the xs compute envelope. The typical buyer runs a distributed fleet of branch or edge sites and values one platform family across roles. We will be honest at quote time: if your workload would be equally well served by the R450 4-Bay or by stepping to 2U, we will recommend the alternative and quote both. Matching the chassis to the workload beats defaulting to the higher-tier variant when a lower-cost option does the job.
Honest Limitations
- No front-bay NVMe; the Universal Backplane native-NVMe capability that defines the R650xs is SFF-only and absent on this LFF variant.
- Only four front bays; storage-primary workloads usually want a 2U LFF platform with more spindles.
- At a four-drive RAID 6, half the drives are parity, so the usable-to-raw ratio is low and the failure domain is concentrated.
- For many LFF roles the entry-tier R450 4-Bay delivers the same function for less; the R650xs LFF only pulls ahead on platform standardization or top-of-envelope compute.
- The 16-DIMM board and 32-core ceiling cap the box well below the full R650; memory-heavy or compute-dense roles belong elsewhere.
Workload Fit
| R650xs 4-Bay 3.5" is right for | Consider alternatives for |
|---|---|
| Branch-office NAS standardized on the R650xs platform | R450 compute envelope sufficient (R450 4-Bay 3.5", lower cost) |
| Edge nodes with bulk LFF plus R650xs platform consistency | Full R650 memory or CPU ceiling needed (R650 4-Bay 3.5") |
| Distributed remote-site backup targets at scale | More than 4 LFF bays needed (R550 8-Bay 3.5") |
| 1U LFF where the R650xs sourcing path is already in place | NVMe required (R650xs 8-Bay or 10-Bay 2.5") |
| Small-business consolidated hosts with bulk file storage | PCIe Gen5 or DDR5 deltas justified (R660xs step-up) |
Where to Look Instead
- Entry-tier LFF at lower cost: the Dell PowerEdge R450 4-Bay 3.5" delivers four LFF bays in 1U at entry-tier price and is the more economical pick for most LFF capacity workloads that do not need R650xs platform standardization.
- Full memory and CPU headroom: the Dell PowerEdge R650 4-Bay 3.5" is the same chassis with the full 32-DIMM Ice Lake memory board and CPUs to 40 cores per socket.
- More LFF bays in 2U: the Dell PowerEdge R550 8-Bay 3.5" doubles the LFF bay count for storage-primary roles.
- NVMe and maximum density: the R650xs 8-Bay 2.5" SFF configuration restores native NVMe for performance workloads.
- 16th gen platform step: the Dell PowerEdge R660xs 4-Bay 3.5" moves to DDR5 and Sapphire Rapids or Emerald Rapids silicon when those changes matter.
Ready to Configure?
Tell us your workload, your single-socket or dual-socket requirement, your memory target, your CPU SKU preference (or a workload description so we can recommend), your LFF drive mix (NL-SAS, SAS SSD, or SATA SSD), your network attach (10 GbE or 25 GbE), and quantity. Volume pricing applies at 5 units and above, and we respond within 24 hours. Every Refurbished Dell PowerEdge R650xs ships after a 12+ hour burn-in covering every PCIe slot, every memory channel, and every drive bay, and it carries our standard 180-day warranty with extended options available. Call 1-800-778-1545 or use the quote form on this page. If your sizing suggests the R450 4-Bay or a 2U LFF platform would serve the workload equally well, we will recommend the alternative and quote both side by side.
Save Your Design
Click the Add to Quote button at the bottom of your screen to save your design as a draft order for future reference and to check for discounts, lead time, and availability. Most servers ship within 1-3 days.